<< Previous - Next >>

EMMETT Edward married Phillis ROGERS 1862

Journal by tonkin

Information & Research Journal.


Edward Philip Hull EMMETT and Phillis Amelia Rose ROGERS
were married in Victoria in 1862.
Martha was recorded as RODGERS.

Edward died 1910 in Brunswick, Victoria, aged 72 years.
Parents named as Philip George EMMETT and Gina Rose HULL.

Phillis died 1904 in Hotham West, Victoria, aged 64 years.
Parents named as William ROGERS and Martha JOHNSON.

Seven children located Victorian records for Edward and Phillis.


[1]

William George EMMETT.
Born: 1863 Sandhurst, Victoria.
Died: 1930 Richmond, Victoria, aged 66 years.


[2]

Edward Lockwood EMMETT.
Born: 1865 Lockwood, Victoria.
Died: 1924 Kyabram, Victoria, aged 58 years.
Married: Eleanor Annie GUY.
Year: 1897.
Place: Victoria.
See Post: Edward EMMETT married Eleanor GUY 1897.


[3]

Philip Frank EMMETT.
Born: 1867 Lockwood, Victoria.
Died: 1938 Murrumbeena, Victoria, aged 72 years.
Married: Amy Madeline DE BOOS.
Year: 1894.
Place: Victoria.
See Post: Philip EMMETT married Amy DE BOOS 1894.


[4]

Phoebe Julia EMMETT.
Born: 1869 Newbridge, Victoria.
Died: 1872 Llanley, Victoria, aged 3 years.


[5]

John Henry Alfred EMMETT.
Born: 1872 Tarnagulla, Victoria.
Died: 1957 Fitzroy, Victoria, aged 83 years.


[6]

Ralph Johnson EMMETT.
Born: 1874 Tarnagulla, Victoria.
Died: 1935 Northcote, Victoria, aged 61 years.
Married: Nora BREEN.
Year: 1900.
Place: Victoria.


[7]

Victor Albert EMMETT.
Born: 1877 Euroa, Victoria.
Died: 1939 Heidelberg, Victoria, aged 62 years.


Sources:

Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages Victoria.

Surnames: BREEN DE BOOS EMMETT GREY HULL JOHNSON RODGERS ROGERS
Viewed: 867 times
by tonkin Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2010-10-01 08:27:28

TONKIN lives in Victoria, Australia.
Please note. Journals are intended to assist new researchers locate family lines in Australia and should only be used as a guide for follow up research and record searches as intended. Due to spelling and informant errors appearing in the records, typo errors and the misreading of the records by myself mistakes must be expected. Errors will be corrected when detected.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by Rozzie1 on 2011-09-07 02:19:30

I am a descendent of this family too. I am 99% sure my gggg grandmother was called Georgina Rose Hull.Not Gina. I have a photo of her.
Roz ( Roslyn Hancock grand daughter of Sophie Emmett - a daughter of Reginald Emmett

by tonkin on 2011-09-07 03:10:18

Thank you Rozzie.

Gina is the name recorded in the death records and is the name given by the informant at the time of death. Gina is just a shorter version for Georgina. Given names ofter vary in the death and marriage records and this is something people should remember when searching the records.

John may be recorded as Jack, William as Bill, Elizabeth as Bessie or Betty, Margaret as Maggie, and so on.

It's the same as you giving me Roslyn's name as Roz.

So you can put your mind at rest. Gina's correct name will be Georgina.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.