<< Previous - Next >>

A CORRECTION, JOHNSTON/JOHNSON/JOHNSTONE, RE BROADMEADOWS, VIC., AUST.

Journal by itellya

I suffer from local history dreams, usually at about dawn. There's a saying that you shouldn't believe everything you read, and that's exactly what I'm doing in my dreams, courtesy of the National Library of Australia. This morning's was a corker and related to a letter that I read on trove recently (while I was actually awake but should have been asleep.) McIntosh of Glenroy complained about his neighbour, George Gordon Cameron, his neighbour on the Glenroy Estate, spreading lies about (a)JOHNSTON becoming a papist and (b)the writer taking a drayload of his servants to the polling place at Pentridge after providing fraudulent property qualifications so they could be enrolled as voters.

In the dream Johnston stated that yes,he had a T in his name; it was not Johnson like that English fellow down at Greenvale. The dream was a wake-up call to do something about an assumption I had made in the 1990's while in correspondence with a member of the Johnson family of Greenvale (between Swain St and Providence Lane), Glendewar, Cumberland and Spring Park in Keilor Rd (Eastern half of the A.J.Davis Reserve and including Grange Rd/El Reno Crescent.) There are two books about the Johnson family at the historic Woodlands homestead,one title being forgotten* and the other SEEDS OF TIME.
(*P.S.ALWAYS A LADY. The author of both books was Keith Brown. My note on P.413 of THE DAVID MANSFIELD STORY.)

At the time I had assumed that the owner of Greenhill was the owner of the land on Machell's early subdivision north of Swain St that was later owned by Harry Swain. I thought the T in his name was a spelling mistake. Such mistakes were common. The name of McIntosh (above) was written three different ways by a correspondent whose article (which shows him and Cameron as neighbours) forms the basis of my journal WOW, FARMERS IN THE NORTH WEST. Dallemore, an insolvent stockholder of Bulla Bulla in 1856, was actually Dallimore. The street that formed part of the Young Queen Inn route to Sydney from today's Pascoe Vale Rd to Ardlie St was written on the Broadmeadows Township map (of 1855?) as JohnstonE Street* although it was probably named after John JohnsTon of Green Hill.
(*It may possibly have been named after Alexander Johnstone, a J.P. who overstepped his authority in
about 1849, or James Stewart Johnston,politician and alderman of Melbourne who co-owned the Argus with Edward Wilson and established the Craig Lee vineyard near Sunbury.)

Excuses may provide justification of errors but errors must be corrected. My dream was telling me to confirm or refute my assumption that John Johnson and John Johnston were the same person!

BROADMEADOWS: A FORGOTTEN HISTORY, Andrew Lemon,pages 45-8.
"We have noted that the inaugural meeting (of the Broadmeadows Road Board)was held at the Free Church School, the Chalmers' Institution" at Yuroke on 15 March 1858."
"John Johnston had a farm of about 100 acres, "Greenhill" at the northern end of Yuroke. He was a Road Board representative only until 1863 but remained in the district until his death in 1877 at the age of 70."
"We know the ages of only some of these men in 1858-Shankland and Stevenson were thirty eight and thirty nine respectively, (John)Cameron forty three and Johnston fifty one."

JOHNSTON On the 12th inst., at his residence, Greenhill, Euroke, Mr. John Johnston, aged 70 years.
(P.1, Argus,13-6-1877.)

THE Friends of the late Mr. JOHN JOHNSTON are respectfully invited to follow his remains to the place of interment, Bulla Cemetery. The funeral will leave his late residence, Greenhill, Euroke, to-morrow (Thursday), at 1 o'clock p.m.precisely.

BULLA CEMETERY REGISTER.
1042 JOHNSTON John 70Y 00/00/1810 12/06/1877 14/06/1877 Presb. 3 31 Son of John Johnston & Jane Henderson. Born in Edinburgh, Scotland.
1043 JOHNSTON (nee HENDERSON) Jane 60Y 00/00/1810 27/06/1871 29/06/1871 Presb. 3 31 Daughter of John Henderson & Jane Wallace Miller. Born in MIDL'.

CHALMER'S Academy, Euroke.-This academy was examined by a committee of the Free Church Presbytery of Melbourne on Tuesday, the 11th instant, in presence of a large assembly of parents and others interested in the welfare of the institution. The examination of the pupils embraced the various departments of English, Biblical know-
ledge, grammar, geography, history (ancient and modern), chronology, with mental and written arithmetic.

Throughout the large and commodious school-hall numerous specimens of plain and ornamental penmanship and map-drawing were displayed, many of "which reflected the highest credit, alike upon teacher and scholar; while the chairman's table, which really seemed to groan beneath its precious burden of prizes, was happily relieved by the lighter exhibition of numerous pieces of plain and fancy needlework. Among the specimens of work thus exposed, we were particularly gratified by the following, as evidencing the advanced progress of the youth
attending this seminary, viz. : specimens of ornamental penmanship, by Master Hugh C.Johnston ; do., Master Ewen M. Stewart ; map of Italy, by Master Henry Cooper ; do. United States, by Master James Macpherson ; do. Palestine, by Master James Hearn ; pieces of crochet work, by Miss Susanna Johnston.(P.5, Argus,20-12-1855.)

JOHNSON. (BULLA CEMETERY REGISTER.)
1037 JOHNSON James Alexander 39Y 28/06/1874 28/09/1913 30/09/1913 C of E 9 15 Third son of William Johnson & Wilhelmina Robertson. Died in 'Glendewar', Tullamarine, Victoria, Australia.
1038 JOHNSON John 81Y 24/09/1866 14/03/1948 16/03/1948 C of E 9 17 Son of William Johnson & Wilhelmina Robertson. Died in Box Hill, Victoria, Australia.
1039 JOHNSON William 60Y 16/04/1904 17/06/1964 00/06/1964 Presb. 8 5 Son of John Lewis Johnson & Lillian Gertrude Perry. Died in Essendon, Victoria, Australia.
1040 JOHNSON (nee HICKOX) Blanche Georgina Toogood 78Y 00/00/1873 12/07/1951 13/07/1951 C of E 9 17 Daughter of Frederick Phillipson Hickox & Anne Maria Cox. Born in Clunes, died in Box Hill, Victoria, Australia.
1041 JOHNSON (nee HIND) Olive May 72Y 18/04/1913 20/02/2006 00/02/2006 Presb. 8 5 Daughter of Ernest Edward Hind & Annie Tippins. Born in Stawell, Victoria, Australia.

The Mansfield family of Tullamarine was related to the Johnsons of Glendewar and Cumberland. Neil Mansfield's THE DAVID MANSFIELD STORY has genealogical information and photos of the family from page 401. A photo of Lilian Minnie Hickox in front of the beautiful Cumberland homestead is on page 445. Neil did not give much past genealogy of the Johnsons but Keith Brown certainly did in the two books available for perusal at the Woodlands Homestead; there are photos of the Spring Park mansion in one of them.

Surnames: JOHNSON JOHNSTON JOHNSTONE
Viewed: 359 times
by itellya Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2014-02-08 17:11:24

Itellya is researching local history on the Mornington Peninsula and is willing to help family historians with information about the area between Somerville and Blairgowrie. He has extensive information about Henry Gomm of Somerville, Joseph Porta (Victoria's first bellows manufacturer) and Captain Adams of Rosebud.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.