<< Previous - Next >>

BARBER marriages 1840-1858 Victoria Australia

Journal by tonkin

BARBER marriages 1840-1858 Victoria Australia.

BARBER (males)


George
married: Isabella ANDERSON 1841.

Samuel
married: Elizabeth GROHORN 1846.

Samuel
married: Elizabeth GRAHAM 1846.

Walker
married: Elizabeth SMITH 1847.

Robert
married: Susan WILKINS 1849.

Joseph
married: Anne ARMOUR 1852.

Thomas
married: Barbara MAXWELL 1852.

William
married: Agnes BEATON 1852.

James
married: Miniviar WARBURTON 1852.

Henry
married: Frances Lyster MCLEAN 1853.

William
married: Lucy KEY 1853.

William
married: Margaret DONOUGHE 1854.

Samuel
married: Ellen TAYLOR 1854.

William
married: Marion HARPER 1854.

John
married: Margaret LUGG 1855.

Alexander
married: Sarah ESLER 1855.

Chase
married: Elizabeth PRETTY 1856.

George Patrick
married: Sarah MURRAY 1856.

Joseph
married: Margaret ANGUS 1857.

James
married: Ellen STEPHENS 1857.

Charles
married: Sarah SUMMERFIELD 1857.

William
married: Elizabeth OMEARA 1858.

William
married: Bridget CARTHY 1858.

Thomas
married: Bridget COBB 1858.

John Matthew
married: Mary Ann BRIGHT 1858.

Robert
married: Mary ARNOLD 1858.

BARBER (females)

Maria Elizabeth
married: Arthur OMULLANE 1840.

Teresa
married: William BUDDS 1847.

Hannah
married: Charles GRIFFITHS 1853.

Elizabeth
married: David GERARD 1855.

Frances
married: James RING 1857.

Elizabeth
married: Peter MCKEAN 1857.

Jane
married: William KINSELLA 1858.

Mary Ann
married: Charles BEAVER 1858.

Sarah
married: William RAKE 1858.

Compiled from the Victorian Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the BARBER lines.

Updated 18 November 2011.

JN 28819

by tonkin Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-01-24 07:40:09

TONKIN lives in Victoria, Australia.
Please note. Journals are intended to assist new researchers locate family members in Australia and should only be used as a guide for follow up research and record searches as intended. Due to spelling and informant errors appearing in the records, typo errors and the misreading of the records by myself mistakes must be expected. Errors will be corrected when detected.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by glernda123 on 2011-09-11 02:19:16

my grandparents were alfred clemson barber he married margaret ellen pugh can anyone help find their parents

by ngairedith on 2011-09-11 02:53:43

Alfred Clemson BARBER served as Private 1116 with the 31st Battalion, C Company, leaving Melbourne on the HMAT A62 WANDILLA on 9 Nov 1915
- he enlisted from Mitta Mitta aged 23 (he was born there)
- he was single at the time
- he was later promoted to Sergeant
- he returned to Australia on 20 June 1919

his father S. Barber of Mitta Mitta, Victoria, Australia was listed as Next of Kin

his parents were Sameul BARBER (1844-1922) & Mary Ann ELLIS (1864-1931)
- Samuel & Mary married in about 1883 and had 12 children

by tonkin on 2011-09-11 03:42:58

Thank you ngairedith.

Alfred was born in Mitta Mitta in 1892, and his parents were Samuel BARBER and Mary Ann ELLIS as ngairedith stated.

There is no record of marriage for Samuel and Mary in the Victorian records. They had eleven children in Victoria that I know of, their first being a daughter named May, born in Mitta Mitta in 1885.

We will see if we can find Mary's parents for you.

by tonkin on 2011-09-11 03:54:08

If the informant for Mary's death was correct her parents were Henry ELLIS and Hanorah FANNING.

by ngairedith on 2011-09-11 04:10:13

the first born of Samuel BARBER & Mary Ann ELLIS was born prior to their marriage in about 1883

he was Charles Ellis Barber, born in about 1880
- he married Elizabeth MORAN in 1908 in Victoria somewhere
- Elizabeth (1873-1951) was born in Harrietville, Victoria, a daughter of Francis MORAN & Elizabeth MURTHA
- Charles died in 1948 in Myrtleford, Victoria

by tonkin on 2011-09-11 04:14:13

Just had a look at my ELLIS database and Mary's parents were Henry ELLIS and Hanorah FANNING. I can also tell you that Mary was born in Chilwell, Victoria, in 1864.

Hanorah was also known as Norah and Nora, so you better make a note of that as well.

by ngairedith on 2011-09-11 04:14:31

by tonkin on 2011-09-11 04:24:40

I may have to put a few family records together for the BARBER and ELLIS clans if this keeps up.

by glernda123 on 2011-11-02 02:15:15

thank you for the information

by glernda123 on 2011-11-16 21:25:06

is there any information on margaret ellen pugh i would appreciate it

by tonkin on 2011-11-17 20:43:05

Hi glernda123.

I have a few PUGH journals I have not posted but I could not find any mention of Margaret Ellen PUGH. If you can give a few more details about her I will have another look.

by glernda123 on 2011-11-30 01:21:16

margaret ellen pugh married alfred clemson barber and her sister married his brother edward armadale barber

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.