<< Previous - Next >>

BISHOP marriages (females) 1840-1861 Victoria Australia

Journal by tonkin

BISHOP marriages (females) 1840-1861 Victoria Australia.

BISHOP (females)

Ann
married: 1840 James ELSEY.

Mary married: 1841 Thomas HALE.

Eliza
married: 1849 Richard JONES.

Margaret
married: 1852 Michael LANE.

Jane
married: 1852 William DENHAM.

Hannah
married: 1853 William ASHLING.

Mary Ann
married: 1854 William HOWELL.

Eliza
married: 1854 Joseph Edwin SEATON.

Sarah
married: 1855 William Henry SALT.

Esther
married: 1855 Edmund WICKS.

Rachel
married: 1855 James HOWIE.
See comments section below.

Louisa
married: 1865 Henry BRYAN.

Amelia
married: 1856 Charles Phillips BETTRIDGE.

Mary Ann
married: 1856 James HALLETT.

Sarah
married: 1857 William DAWSON.

Mary
married: 1857 William FARMER.

Ruth
married: 1857 John STOCKWELL.

Jane
married: 1857 John MANSON.

Mary Ann
Married: 1858 James STIRLING.

Margaret
married: 1859 Thomas HOLMES.

Anna Maria
married: 1859 John Arthur PELLETIER.

Amelia
married: 1859 James KAY.

Elizabeth
married: 1860 William Aston BUCKNALL.

Louisa
married: 1860 John REGAN.

Suzanna
married: 1860 Charles HIMING.

Honora
married: 1860 William JOHNSON.

Elizabeth
married: 1860 Joseph Hoskin SANSOM.

Emma
married: 1861 Frances MANN.

Sarah
married: 1861 Richard GROUT.

Compiled from the Victorian Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the BISHOP lines.

Updated 29 April 2013.

JN 39378

by tonkin Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-08-27 07:04:15

TONKIN lives in Victoria, Australia.
Please note. Journals are intended to assist new researchers locate family lines in Australia and should only be used as a guide for follow up research and record searches as intended. Due to spelling and informant errors appearing in the records, typo errors and my misreading of the records mistakes must be expected. Errors will be corrected when detected.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by misshowie67 on 2013-01-09 08:10:49

Hi, Do you have anymore information about Rachel Bishop who married James Howie. My Great Great Grandfather was Captain James Howie from Canongate, Edinburugh. He left there to Australia. Now, his wife was named Rachel; though I thought her maiden name was Bishark. It looks like that on the document I have.

Having said that, If the Rachel Bishop up there has siblings among this list, then perhaps Ive not read the writing properly. Lol.

Cheers

by tonkin on 2013-01-09 15:10:11

Greetings misshowie67.

Unable to assist you regarding siblings for Rachel BISHOP.

I can only find one child for the James HOWIE and Rachel BISHOP married in Victoria in 1855.

Name: William HOWIE.
Born: 1855 Fryers Creek, Victoria.
Father: James HOWIE.
Mother: Rachel BISHOP.
Ref: Victorian Birth Index #3564.

I noticed in your other journal you have a William HOWIE born 1859 in Victoria to James HOWIE and Rachel BISHOP or BISHARK and expect it will be the same William.
Where did you obtain the birth year of 1859 for William?

Note. The name BISHARK does not appear in any of the early Victorian BDMs.

Hope this is of some help to you.

by misshowie67 on 2013-01-10 06:09:57

Thank you very Much for firstly replying, and then for messaging me that you had replied. I wasn't sure quite how to get back to this place. I'll find my way around soon enough. Thank you all the same.

Okay, I have the Marriage Entry for William HOWIE and Elizabeth Annie UNWIN, they were married in 1885, Mount Grey District, NEW ZEALAND ... And his Age at 1885 was written as 26. So 85 less 26, and I arrived at 1859. Also on the entry as his Parents are JAMES HOWIE - Sailor, and RACHEL HOWIE Maiden Name BISHARK. It is very clear, the handwriting I mean.l Even if the K were a P. I had written in "or BISHOP" because a relative of mine has her down as BISHOP.

On the entry it says definitely B I S H A R and either K or P at the end. So perhaps, BISHARP.

It is absolutely some help. Thank you once again for the Good Intentions, and the information. I shall add it to my bag of tricks, that is slowly growing.

by tonkin on 2013-01-10 19:51:13

It's always possible the name BISHOP may have been recorded wrong in the Victorian or New Zealand records. Variations in the spelling of names can be a problem at times.

Good luck with further searches.

by tonkin on 2013-01-10 23:53:06

Forgot to ask where James HOWIE and his wife Rachel died?

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.