CALL TO ARMS March 1915 - Wellington No 5 Area :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

CALL TO ARMS March 1915 - Wellington No 5 Area

Journal by ngairedith

original list taken from Evening Post, 19 March 1915
CALL TO ARMS - WELLINGTON'S RESPONSE
... The following is the complete list of names of those in No 5 Group (Wellington City and Suburbs) who have applied for service abroad with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force since the introduction of the new recruiting system on 15th February last:-

? Edward ADAMS, Driver
? Herbert Ernest ADMORE (1886-1939), Accountant - Sergeant 6/2521
? George Colin AFFLECK, Motor Driver
? Ernest Alfred AINSWORTH, Labourer
? Clyde Gibson ASTON (1881-1962), Commission Agent
... Quartermaster Sergeant 11/1878
... next of kin: Mrs M. Aston (mother), 71 Fairley Terrace, Wellington
? Christopher ALEXANDER, Labourer
? William ALLEN, Driver
? James AITKEN, Labourer
? Oliver AVIS, Steward

? Oscar Renaldo Persson BACKMAN, Warder - Rifleman 23/365
- DIED OF INJURIES in France, 26 March 1917
- NEXT OF KIN: Mrs Florence Backman (wife), 30 Hospital St, Greymouth
- PARENTS: son of Nils Persson & Hanna Backman, of Sweden (died in NZ)
- HUSBAND OF: Florence Susan SWIFT of 13 Martin St., Wellington
- FATHER OF:
* 1911-2004 Pearl Hannah Veronica Backman (m. ? STOHR)
* 1915-1944 Reginald Bernard Backman KILLED in Italy WWII
? Ivanhoe 'Ivan' Edward BAIGENT, Sawmiller
- Second Lieutenant (3341 in Boer War) 22618 in WWI
- DIED OF WOUNDS 14 Nov 1917, Palestine aged 39
- NEXT OF KIN: Charles Arthur Baigent (brother), Wakefield, Nelson
- PARENTS: Arthur BAIGENT & Ann PRICE
? Lionel Heber BAILEY, Clerk - Second Lieutenant 10/2815
... enlisted from 118 Karori Road, Wellington
... parents: Thomas BAILEY & Mary Ann ASTOR, 16 Nursery Road, Christchurch
? Alexander 'Alex' Seddon BAINES (1895-1977), Farm Labourer - Rifleman 23/61
... next of kin: C. R. Baines (father), Ormondville, Hawke's Bay
? Albert Victor BALL, Fireman - Private 8/2404
- BORN: Totterdown, Bristol, England
- ENLISTED FROM: Victoria Street, Petone, Wellington,
- KILLED IN ACTION 7 Dec 1915 Gallipoli, aged 25
- NEXT OF KIN: Albert Edward Ball (father), 76 or 79 Middle St, Southampton, England
? George Herbert BARKER, Contractor - Sergeant 24/648
... next of kin: Mrs M. Barker (mother), 148 Adelaide Road, Wellington
? John James BARNETT, Carpenter
? Albert Joseph BARRETT, Labourer
? Albert Austin BASSETT (1889-1958), Labourer - Private 10/2520
... next of kin: Mrs Olive Gertrude Bassett (mother), 38 Sydney Street, Wellington,
? Victor BASS, Grocer/Labourer - Rifleman 33280
... born in Australia (1890-1967) married Lottie DOUGLAS in 1916
... next of kin: Mrs B. Bass (wife), 45 Adelaide Road, Wellington
? Norman Ballance BATCHELOR (1896-1970), Storeman - Gunner 2/2046
... next of kin: A Batchelor (father), 5 Kilmore Avenue, Wellington
? Thomas William BEAZLEY, Labourer
? George BENGE, Farmer
? Henry Stanhope BERNARD, Machinist - Private 8/3483
- KILLED IN ACTION 18 Sep 1916, Somme, France
- NEXT OF KIN: Miss Eliza Webber (friend), McIntyre Avenue, Wellington
- PARENTS: John Stanhope BERNARD & Lucy Anne MOREY
? Stanley BESWICK (1895-1979), Butcher
... 9th of 12 children of Benjamin BESWICK (1859-1946) & Louisa Jane FILMER
? Finlay BZAR, Motorman
? Frank BIRD, Labourer - Private 8/2406
- KILLED IN ACTION 10 Oct 1917, Ypres, Belgium aged 19
- NEXT OF KIN: S. (sic) Bird (father), 53 Beach Street, Petone
- PARENTS: born in Manchester, England to Frank & Bertha BIRD (Ohaupo Rd, Hamilton)
? George Sidney BISHOP, Wellington Harbour Board
... Sergeant 24/944, married Helena Agatha BEEBY in 1912
? Charles Henry BJOUNQUIST, Factory Manager
? John BLACK
? George Harold BODELL, Bricklayer - Private 32615
... next of kin: George Bodell (father), Derwent St, Island Bay, Wellington
? Bertram Himes BOOCK, Chemists Assistant
- Quartermaster Sergeant 3/2344
- DIED of INFLUENZA (Pandemic) 10 Nov 1918 in Featherston Military Camp aged 32
- NEXT OF KIN: Mrs Lily Boock (mother), 83 Aro Street, Wellington
- PARENTS: Israel BOOCK (1851-1940) & Leah 'Lily' LEVI BENSHETON (1856-1925)
? Frederick Edward BOWEN, Wool Valuer - Sergeant 3/860
? John Howison BOYD (1881-1942), Wharf Labourer
? Joseph BOYD, Labourer
? Robert Livington BRADLEY (1889-1973), Bushman
? Clinton Belmont BROCK (1895-1937), Farm Hand - Trooper 11/1294
... parents: William BROCK & Fanny Maria THIRKELL
... married: Rosaline Mary MARTIN in 1926 & had 4 children
? Edward BROWN, Miner
? Harry Percy BROWN, Clerk
? Harry BROWN, Clerk
? Patrick BURKE, Seaman
? Richard Henry BURT (1896-1971), Teamster - Private 8/2410
... enlisted from: c/o M. MATHEWS, Featherston
... parents: Thomas BURT & Mary McWHINNEY of Lower Hutt
? William BURNS, Clerk
? Edward John BYRNE, Compositor - Sapper 4/2058

? Eugene Desire CACHEMAILLE (1874-1952), Civil Engineer - Corporal 10/2539
... married Blanche Ellen HAMERTON in 1901, had a son Lionel Morice (1903-1971)
... next of kin: Mrs E. D. Cachemaille (wife), 26 Central Tce, Kelburn, Wellington
? Maurice John McKenzie CAMERON, Clerk - Sergeant 11/1618
... next of kin: Maurice Pollock Cameron (father), Lochiel, Khandallah, Wellington
? Robert Holford CARENE, Packer - Private 8/2414
- DIED OF DISEASE 24 Oct 1915, Lemnos, Greece
- NEXT OF KIN H. M. Carene (brother), Newlyn, Penzance, Cornwall, England
? Eric Evelyn CAREW (1892-1965), Farmer
... next of kin Edgar Elliot Carew (father), Railway Workshops, Invercargill
... married Vida May FITZSIMONS (1893-1952) in 1928
? John CARTER, Miner
? Roy CARTER, Labourer - Trooper 11/1131
... next of kin: W. W. Carter (brother), 106 Britomart St, Wellington,
? Royden Frederick CATERER (1888-1974), Drapers Assistant - Lance Corporal 10/3215
... next of kin: Frederick James Caterer (father), 169 Riddiford St, Wellington
... his brother Charles Frederick Caterer(1884-1922) served in Gallipoli
? Hugh Logan CARTWRIGHT. Harbour Board employee - Private 3/3179
... married Rose Ethel May HITCHCOX in 1906
... next of kin: Mrs Ethel Cartwright (wife), Vera Street, Karori, Wellington
? Harry CHAPMAN, Labourer
? William CHIRNSIDE, Gasfitter
? Augustus Arthur CHURCH (1889-1976), Clerk
? Charles Thomas CIMINO, Clerk
? Joseph CLAGUE, Butcher
? Claude Hall CLARKE, Builder
? Harry CLARK, Fishmonger
? William Edward CLARKE, Steward
? Robert CLAYTON, Labourer
? Percival Joseph CLEARKIN, Labourer
? Charles Thomson CLELAND, Sailor
? Richard CLIFTON, Labourer
? John COBURS, Foundry Worker
? Edward Thaddens COFFEY, Clerk
? Charles Joseph CONTESSA, Printer
? Leonard William COONEY, Storeman
? Henry CORKILL, Labourer
? Thomas Edward COSTER, Sailor
? John James COTTIER, Seaman
? John Allott CREIGHTON, Driver
? Kirkby Seymour CREASEY, Clerk
? Leonard James CRESS, Barman - Private 10/2567
- Enlisted from Albion Hotel, Wellington
- DIED OF WOUNDS France, 17 Sep 1916 aged 22
- NEXT OF KIN: J. Cress (father), 131 Ghuznee Street, Wellington
? George William CRITCHLEY, Farm Labourer
? James Bricken CUMMING, Mason
? George Middelton CURTIS, Shepherd
? George CUTTEN, Fireman

? Frank Cuthbert DACEY, Accountant
? Victor Leonard Marie DANIEL, Clerk
? Thomas Vaughan DAVIES, Farm Cadet
? Harry DAVIES, Clerk
? Gustavus Sydney DAVIS, Compositor
? John Owen DAVIES, Farmer
? Lewis Henry DEAR, Civil Servant
? James de COUREY, Cabinetmaker
? Augustus de La ROCHE, Steward
? Julius de SILVA, Cook
? William Eward Gladstone DEMPSTER, Bootmaker
? James DENNISTON, Blacksmith
? Harold DAVENPORT, Clerk
? Victor DEVINE, Steward
? Robert DICKSON, Fitter
? Reginald Moatoa DOUGHTY, Commercial Traveller
? Harold Abiah DOUGLAS, Freezer Hand - Second Lieutenant 2/2344
? Charles Patrick DONOVAN, Seaman
? John Charles Amphlett DUDLEY, Auditor
- DIED OF DISEASE 22 Feb 1919, Germany
- NEXT OF KIN: Mrs Edith Ursula Dudley (mother), McDonald Crescent, Wellington
- PARENTS: Charles Edward DUDLEY & Edith Ursula BESWICK (1852-1942)
? Dudley DOVEY, Storeman - Gunner 2/1972
... Next of Kin: Mrs Ellen Dovey (mother), 15 Sugarloaf Rd, Brooklyn, Wellington
? Horace Cunliffe DUMBELL, Clerk - Private 14595
- KILLED IN ACTION 23 June 1917, Belgium
- NEXT OF KIN: W. D. Dumbell (father), 19 Featherston Terrace, Wellington
- PARENTS: William Davidson DUMBELL & Anne Maria CRADDOCK
? Alexander DUNCAN, Confectioner
? Thomas DUBB, Baker

? Alfred James EDE, Driver
- Next Of Kin: Mrs Clara Ede (nee ALSOP mother), Onepu Road, Kilbirnie, Wellington
? Clarence Owen EGGERTON, Tinsmith
? William Charles Dickens ELLIOTT, Harbour Board employee
? Frank William ENGLAND, Clerk
? Hugh Harold EVERETT, Motor Driver
? Frederick EVERS Swindell, Farmer

? James FARQUHAR
? Henry Harold FAWCETT, Labourer
? Horace FIRTH, Clerk
? Edward FOLEY, Teamster
? Robin FOLEY, Plasterer
? Harold Alfred FORSTER, HAIRDRESSER
? Antonio Raffaello FRANDI, Painter
? Lovell William Henry FRANKLIN, Labourer - Private 10/4424
- KILLED IN ACTION 15 Sep 1916, Somme, France
- Next Of Kin Harry Franklin (father), Lane's Road, Lower Hutt,
? Albert FRANKLIN, Woollen Mills
? Alexander Walter FURNESS, Letter Carrier

? Thomas William GAIN, Farmer
? James GALBRAITH, Cook
? James GALLAGHER, Fireman
? John Smith GANDELL, Cadet
? Ernest Howard GARRETT, Butcher
? Edgar Rowland Wilfred GARRETT, Biograph Operator
? Richard GEE, Labourer
? William GESTRO, Baker
? George Herbert GLENNY, Steward
? Alexander GORDON, Engineer
? William Alexander GORDON, Clerk
? David GIBBS, Porter
? John Maitland GILLESPIE, Journalist
? Hugh Thomas GILHOOLY, Labourer
? Donald GLASSPOLE, Commercial Traveller
? William St George GORE, Labourer
? Robert GRANT, Labourer
? Alexander GRAY, Teamster
? William Walter GREEN, Sawyer
? Charles William GREEN, Butcher
? Edward John GREY, Master Mariner
? Edwin GRIEVE, Steward

? Herbert HALL, Groom
? Norman Charles HAIGH, Carpenter
? Joseph HANNON, Labourer
? Herbert Walter HARE, Seaman
? Roger James HARRIS, Clerk
? Lawrence Melville HARPER. Labourer
? John Arthur HARRISON, Advertising Manager
? Walter HAYCROFT, Jeweller
? Thomas Oliver HAZLEWOOD, Labourer
? Walter James HEARN, Plumber
? Robert Walter HEBENTON, Motor Driver
? William HEDGES, Labourer
? Norman George HENLEY, Warehouseman
? Pukerau HEFERENE, Labourer
? Allan James HEYHOE, Salesman
? Harry Wilson HEYHOE, Clerk
? David Andrew HERBERT, Telegraphist
? George James HIGHLEY, Bootmaker
? William Cowper HILL, Clerk
? John Henry HILL, Cook
? John HILL, Driver
? Guy HUICKESMAN, Farmer
? John Richard HOARE, Engineering machinist
? George Butler HODDINOTT, Marine officer
? Robert Ireton HODGSON, Porter
? Henry HOOPER, Cook
? George HUDSON
? Joseph HOLDEN, Storeman
? Frederick George HOLLINGUM, Hotel Worker
? William Morgan HOPKIN, Farm hand
? John HORNBROOK, Labourer
? Walter HORROBIN, Farmer
? Richard Llewellyn HUGHES, Labourer
? James HOUSTON, Tram CONDUCTOR
? Frederick Thomas HOWARD, Chauffeur
? Percy HULLTEN, Bushman
? Ernest HUTCHEN, Carpenter
? Frank HUNT, Bricklayer
? Ernest William HEWSON, Greaser
? William Smith HYSLOP, Marine Officer

? Laurence Thomas JAMESON, Labourer
? John JOHANSEN, Labourer
? Bert Godfrey JOHNSTON, Clerk
? Allan Gordon JOHNSTON, Clerk
? Ernest A JONES, Night Porter
? Thomas JONES, Steward
? Drederick William JONES, Driver
? Arthur Thomas JONES, Motor Engineer

? John William KAYWOOD, Plumber
? George Thomas KELLAWAY, Clerk
? Francis KELSALL, Farm Hand
? Henry John KENNY, Labourer
? Charles KELLY, Fireman
? Frank KETTLEWELL, Dairyman
? Robert Alexander KING, Clerk
? Oliver KING, Chemist
? Charles KITCHING, Orchardist
? Joseph James KNIGHT, Labourer

? Sydney LAMB, Tailor
? Albert LANSDOWN, Cabman
? John Alexander LARKIN, Harbour Board employee
? Bert Stanley LAWRENCE, Shipping Clerk
? Edward LENIHAN, Compositor
? Robert Cecil LEONARD, Salesman
? Norman James LESLIE, Farm Hand
? John Ralph Gladstone LENNOX, Stamp Printer
? Wallace LEVER, Carpenter
? Eric Langley LOADER, Labourer - Private 10/2677
- DIED OF WOUNDS 22 Sep 1916 France
- Next Of Kin W. H. Loader (father), Ross Street, Woodville
? Thomas Covell LOMAS. Compositor
? Charles Vincent LONSDALE, Cheese Assistant
? John Patrick LYNCH, Labourer

? Robert Clarendon Edgar MALCOLM, Clerk
? John Frederick MALLARD, Clerk
? Joseph Arthur MALONEY, Steward
? William MASTON, Dealer
? Donald MATHESON, Storeman
? Walter Henry MATTHEWS
? Stanley Roy MANSON, Chemists Assistant
? Gerald Fitzherald MARTIN, Surveyor
? Graham Groves MATHESON, Schoolteacher
? Reginald Patrick MATHER, Surfaceman
? Percy Clarence MANSON, Seaman
? James Stuart MASTERSON, Accountant
? Donald MATHESON, Storeman
? Joseph Bibby MAWSON, Teacher
? Leslie John MAY, Storeman
? John Cunningham MAXWELL, Chemist
? Arthur William MILDENHALL, Builder
? James Sidney MILLNER, Ironmonger
? William MILLNER, Fireman
? Peter Desemenards MENARD, Bank Clerk
? William MILLARD, Driver
? James MOFFATT, Carpenter
? James MOFFETT, Sawyer
? John Lloyd Anderson MOORE, Storeman
? Thomas Crawford MORISON, Labourer
? Roy MORRISON, Meat Works Hand
? Jack MOULAIN, Fitter
? John Thomas MUIR, Farrier
? Percival George MUIR, Wire Worker
? John Joe MURPHY, Storeman
? Charles Thomas MUTTON, Carpenter
? Roderick MULHERN, Farmer
? John MURPHY

? Hugh McCOLL, Driver
? Alexander Todd McCAW. Clerk
? James McCARTHY, Bushman
? Cathel MacLEOD, Marine Officer
? John McCORKILL, Boilermaker
? John McDONALD, Seaman
? William George McDONALD, Builder's Labourer
? Walter McFARLANE, Labouer
? Duncan McKELLAR, Railway Clerk
? George MacKENZIE, Miner
? Murray McKENZIE, Blacksmith
? George Ronald McKENZIE, Plumber
? Malcolm Abner McLEOD, Labourer
? James McLAUGHTON, Driver
? John McLAUGHTON, Cabinmaker
? Charles McLENAGHAN, Carpenter
? Gilbert Hamilton McMEEKING, Miner
? Samuel McMILLAN, Labourer
? John Anderson McQUEEN, Clerk
? Ralph McRANDALL, Driver
? David Clark McROBBIE, Chief Cook
? Robert William McINTYRE, Labourer

? Edgar Robert NEAL, Labourer
? George Ernest NEAL, Labourer
? James Henry NELSON, Storeman
? Archibald NEVILLE
? Robert Kenneth NICOL, Painter
? Jens Peter NIELSEN, Butcher
? John NOBLETT, Mental Attendant
? David NORRIS, Farm Labourer
? Edgar Ainslie NORRIS, Clerk

? Nicholas James OATES, Labourer
? William Leo O'CONNOR, Leadlighter
? Patrick Paul O'DONOVAN, Carrier
? Gerald William O'KANE, Dispenser
? Arthur Scott OLIVER, Plumber
? John Thomas OLIVER, Labourer
? James O'MEARA, Tinsmth
? Frederick Charles OSBORNE, Carpenter
? Jesse OSBORNE, Tinsmith
? Patrick O'SHEA, Carrier
? John O'SHEA, Clerk
? Harold ORMEROD, Clerk

? Cyril Edward PARKES, Steward
? Henry William PARNELL, Porter
? Frederick Lane PARSONAGE, French polisher
? Alexander PATTILLO, Plumber
? Claude Duncan PAYNE, Station hand
? Harry PETTIT, Commercial Traveller
? Robert Hector PEAK, Steward
? John Walter PEARCE, Seaman
? Edgar PHELPS, Hotel Worker
? Edgar PHILLIPS, Traveller
- Next of Kin Roger Phillips (father), Trewern, Morton, Thornbury, Gloucestershire
? Walter Charles PHILLIPS, Manager
? James PHILP, Driver
? William Campbell PICKERING, Harbour Board employee
? Albert George PICKEN, Labourer
? Arthur Hugh POLLEN, Clerk
? John POLLOCK, Irishman
? Eric Clinton Gordon PORTER, Cadet on Station
? Patrick PRENDERGAST, Railway Porter
? Harry PRICE
? James John PRYOR, Electrician

? George QUAYLE

? Wilfred Arthur RAMSAY, Paperhanger
? John REAHY, Barman
? Arthur Albert REES, Farm Labourer
? George REEVES, Gas Stoker
? Robert RICHMOND, Bridge Worker
? Roy Frank RICHARDS, Cabinetmaker
? Fred S. R. RITCHIE, Store Clerk
? Joseph ROBERTS
? Tom Cecil ROBERTS, Clerk
? Albert William ROBERTSON, Clerk
? Cecil Stuart ROBERTSON, Clerk
? Edward ROBINSKI, Seaman
? Richard Harwood ROBINSON. Slater
? John Alfred ROBSON, Seaman
? Sydney Charles ROSS, Driver
? Andrew ROSS, Clerk
? John ROSS, Carpenter
? Arthur Cyril ROUD (1890-1955), Compositor
? David ROWE, Labourer
? Erle Vivian RUSHTON (1895-1983), Chemists Apprentice
? Edward RUSSELL, Labourer
? Richard John RUSSELL, Steward
? Edward James RYAN, Labourer
? Jabez RYDER (1890-1946), Labourer

? Charles Wallace SAXBY, Labourer
? Norman William SCAMBARY - Gunner 2/2257
- DIED OF DISEASE 13 Jan 1918 France
- Next Of Kin Mrs M. MacDonald (mother), 43 Childers Terrace, Kilbirnie, Wellington
- Norman Scambury was the son of Margaret McDonald Scambury of 453 Main Street East, Palmerston North, and the late James Scambury. Born in New South Wales, Australia. Also served at Gallipoli.
? Percy Henry SCOONES, Waiter
? William Joseph SCRIMGEOUR (1893-1957), Musician
- Next Of Kin Daniel Scrimgeour (father), 219 Tinakori Road, Wellington. His mother was CathErine Agnes nee DOBBS
? John White SCOTT, Book-keeper
? James SEMPLE, Confectioner
? Herbert SEXTON, Clerk
? William SHAW
? Thomas B. SCYE, Tram Conductor
? Thomas William SIGN, Steward
? George Charles SIMPSON, Gardener
? David SMITH, Bushman
? William Alexander SMITH, Clerk
? Frank SMITH, Grocer
? George Cotton SMITH, Clerk - Private 8/2474
- KILLED IN ACTION 3 Dec 1917 Ypres, Belgium
- Next Of Kin O.G. Smith (father), William Street, Upper Hutt
? Frederick SMITH, Butcher
? Frederick Jesse SMELLING, Butcher
? Harold Ellison SPEIGHT
? Arthur Francis SPILLANE, Clerk
? William Henry STALLEY, Diamond Driller
? Alfred Arthur STANLEY, Carpenter
? Francis Hamilton STANHOPE, Station Holder
? Furner STEERS, Farming
? Frederick James STEINMULLER, Tinsmith
? John STEVEN, Presser
? Clarence Harman STEVENSON, Chemist
? George Vincent STEVENSON, Labourer
? James STELLIN, Farmer
? Sydney Colin STICHBURY, Clerk
? William Andrew STOTT, Club Steward
- enlisted from Semeloff Terrace, Aro Valley, Wellington
- Next Of Kin James Stott (father), 92 Milton St, St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria
? David William STRANGE, Plasterer
? Joseph STRINGER, Express Driver
? William STRUTHERS, Stoker
? George STYLES, Upholsterer
? Francis James SULLIVAN, Cadet
? William SULLIVAN, Labourer
? Howard Henry SUTTON, Schoolmaster
? Arthur SWINERD, Steward

? Frank TAIT, Salesman
? Charles TALL, Waggoner
? John TANNAHILL, Labourer
? William Thomas TARRY, Compositor
? Frederick George TAYLOR, Draper
? Henry TEMPERO, Clerk
? George THOMAS, Motor Mechanic
? Athol Letham THOMSON, Clerk
? Norman THEOPHILUS, Mechanic
? William Phillips THOMPSON, Surveyor
? Frederick George TOTT, Butcher
? James TRAINOR, Fireman
? Leslie TROTTER, Fellmonger
? John TRUSCOTT
? Frank Kingswell TUCKER, Civil Servant
? Henry John TWOMEY, Brick Burner

? William John Fraser VEITCH

? Percival Richard WADDY, Barrister
? Francis William WARD, Clerk
? Charles Hunter WARNOCK, Telegraph Lineman - Private 6/2335
- Next Of Kin J. Warnock (brother), Richmond, Nelson
? Richard WATKIN
? William Valentine WATSON, Traveller
? Frank WATSON
? Cecil Ernest WEBB, Clerk - Corporal 24/2116
- KILLED IN ACTION, Bapaume, France 26 Aug 1918
? Henry James WELLS, Musician
? Enoch Nixon WESTWOOD, Civil Servant - Sapper 4/860
- Next of Kin Mrs Annie Ridd (mother), Queen's Drive, Carlton, Wanganui
? Percy WHEATLEY, Painter
? Ernest Arthur WHITTLE, Seaman
? Ernest Edwin WHYTE, Insurance Agent
? Basil Frederick WILLIS, Clerk
? Frederick William James WILKENING, Builder
? David Howard WILKIE, Storeman
? Robert Bradford, WILLIAM, Bushman
? Charles Geddes WILLIAMSON, Fitter
? Cecil Nicholson WILLIS, Marine Engineer - Corporal 23/350
- DIED OF WOUNDS 7 Dec 1917, Belgium
- Next Of Kin Mrs A. Willis (mother), 69 Weld Street, Wadestown, Wellington
? James George WILSON, Bushman
? James Thomas WILTSHIRE, Labourer
? Albert WOLTERS, Bushman
? Sidney WOOLF, Grocer
? Philip James WOOTTON, Sorter

see also CALL TO ARMS Sep 1916 - Wellington No 5 Area

PHOTO
Norman William SCAMBARY
(1896-1918)

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-11-10 05:16:32

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.