<< Previous - Next >>

CONCANNON, Mary Searching for information on families of Concannon in Beechworth Victoria and Geelong Victoria

Journal by jacoby

Mary Daly nee Concannon born in Beechworth around 1851. Married in 1876 in Orange NSW to William Daly. Birth recorded as Beechworth but may have been in Geelong. Family names associated with Mary Daly/Concannon = Sainsbury, Drew, Mills, Tutill and Hughes.

Surnames: CONCANNON DALY DREW DUNCAN MILLS
Viewed: 492 times
by jacoby Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2014-01-23 07:16:42

jacoby has been a Family Tree Circles member since Apr 2012.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by tonkin on 2014-01-23 18:06:36

This appears to be your Mary.

Name: Mary Anne CONCANNON.
Born: Modewarre, (Geelong) Victoria.
Baptised: 1852 St Marys Roman Catholic Church, Geelong, Victoria.
Father: Henry CONCANNON.
Mother: Eleanor HUGHES.

Mary's parents.

Henry CONCANNON and Eleanor HUGHES
married 1850 St Francis Roman Catholic Church, Melbourne, Victoria.

by tonkin on 2014-01-23 23:34:00

Henry CONCANNON and Eleanor HUGHES had another three children in Victoria besides Mary Anne born in 1852.

Name: Patrick CONCANNON.
Born: 1853 Melbourne, Victoria.
Died: 1853 aged 08 days.

Name: John CONCANNON.
Born: 1856 Beechworth, Victoria.

Name: William CONCANNON.
Born: 1858 Beechworth, Victoria.
Died: 1858 aged 08 days.

May be of some help.

by jacoby on 2014-02-01 06:10:06

Thanks Tonkin. You had helped me a year back with this research (and Janilye) but I had computer problems and lost the lot.

It would seem that this is definitely my Eleanor (Ellen) Concannon. BUT
On Mary Concannon's (Daly) death certificate her father is recorded as "unknown". Her mother is recorded as Mary Gannon !
i.e. neither Ellen nor Eleanor. and neither Concannon or Hughes.

When we last researched this, we couldn't work out if the Gannon name may have been poorly recorded by the registrar or badly remembered by her son who was the witness at her demise.
So, from unfavourable newspaper reports in Beechworth regarding Eleanor, maybe she and Henry split up when Mary was very young, maybe she lived with Eleanor and/or maybe she and her brother John were placed in care somewhere in Beechworth or Geelong.
I need to find out if Henry and Eleanor divorced. If maybe she remarried and
when and where she died.
I need to know if Mary was placed in an orphanage or maybe was adopted by someone in Victoria.

I think if all this had occurred in NSW that I would not experience the same degree of difficulty that I am having with navigating the BDM etc. in Victoria. Must be me.

I do not know how to access divorce records in Victoria, or records of adoptions (if they existed back then). Would you help me with this research Tonkin if you have the time.

Interestingly, there is no record of Mary's birthplace and no record of her parents on her Marriage Certificate in1876 in Orange, NSW, which seems strange, even for those times.

Cheers
Jacoby

by tonkin on 2014-02-02 03:39:04

I'm unable to locate the journal you wrote on the CONCANNONs and I cannot remember what information we picked up.

I do remember passing on this death to you.

Name: Henry CONCANNON.
Died: 1895 Beechworth Hospital, Victoria.
Age: 75 years.
Father: Unknown.
Mother: Unknown.
Ref: Registry of Births Victoria. Reg #4368.

This may be the same Henry CONCANNON married to Eleanor HUGHES in 1850.
If the informant's information was correct Henry's death certificate should name his wife and children, and should also include his status at time of death.

I will have another look at things during the week.

by tonkin on 2014-02-02 03:43:41

I'm sure Janilye picked up some information on the death of Henry CONCANNON.
Her memory is better than mine.

by jacoby on 2014-02-02 07:09:26

Hi Tonkin thanks for your time.
Janilye did pick up a lot of information for this journal but I don't know how I managed to lose it on line. However Janilye could not, in the end, work out if Henry and Eleanor(Ellen) Concannon were the actual parents of MY Mary Concannon.
Henry was a wool classer at Dalgety, Gore & Company in Geelong, lived in Breakwater in a house that he owned from 1849 to 1851 - then he must have moved to Beechworth (and probably hooked up with Eleanor Hughes).
Janilye was going to look for a divorce. But, if I can get his death certificate, that will help - though it is his wife that I am interested in.
Online tonight I tried to find the death cert. as I had the registration # and year and place that you provided me with but a "record not found" message kept displaying. I must be doing something wrong, or as I said, things seem more complicated in Victoria.

by tonkin on 2014-02-02 16:19:15

When searching the Victorian Death Indexes you sometimes need to use abbreviations for given names. Don't waste your time entering event places when searching the indexes because the abbreviations for place names do vary.

If you want Henry's death you only need to enter:

Surname: CONCANNON
Given name: Hy
Year: 1895

Let me know how you go.

by tonkin on 2014-02-03 19:58:20

Did you find Henry's death?

No divorce located for CONCANNON and HUGHES in Victoria.
No adoptions located for CONCANNON children in Victoria.
No Will/Probate located for CONCANNON in Victoria.

Trying to find out where the Henry CONCANNON that died in Beechworth is buried. No cemetery records online so will have to contact the Cemetery Trust.

by jacoby on 2014-02-03 21:54:01

Hi Tonkin
No I have not found his death - I have difficulty when accessing records in Victoria - I'm not suggesting the site is a problem, I'm sure it is me but I will keep at it. I realise that this is our best bet.
I cannot get the name Mary Gannon out of my head (listed as Mary's mother on her death cert.)
Maybe Henry died in Beechworth but was buried in Geelong - is that likely.
I wonder where Mary was when she met William Daly.
Thanks for your help

Jacoby

by jacoby on 2014-02-04 00:27:29

Hi Tonkin
I have entered into the application for the death certificate from BDM Victoria. I paid the suggested $5 search fee and attempted to proceed to viewing the Historical Index and after filling out the required information the following notice appeared on screen:- Online transactions are currently experiencing technical difficulties.
We apologise for any inconvenience.
Something tells me that I am never going to have to have any luck in Victoria.

by tonkin on 2014-02-04 01:51:40

Sorry to hear about that jacoby.
I'm not aware of the problems the BDM site has as I do not use it. I collect all my information from the records at the library as there is no charge. If I had to pay $5.00 for every birth, death and marriage for my journals I would not be able to help as many people with their Victorian research.

Hope they refund the $5.00.

by tonkin on 2014-02-04 04:10:13

My reply from the Beechworth Cemetery Trust.

Robert Henry CONCUMAN.
Buried: Beechworth Cemetery.
Area: Roman Catholic.
Section: A.
Grave number: 497.
Date of service: 25 June 1895.
Age: 75 years.
Residence: Simply given as "Hospital" and buried alone.

This may be the burial of Henry CONCANNON recorded as Robert Henry CONCUMAN.
His age and year of death is the same. We know Henry died in the Beechworth Hospital and this Robert's last address is simply given as Hospital. Henry's death certificate should give the date and place of burial.

It may seem strange that a death can be recorded by one name and the burial by another, but I have come across this sort of thing before.

Will do some more searches tomorrow for this Robert Henry CONCUMAN but I don't expect to find him.

Pleasant dreams.

by jacoby on 2014-02-04 05:30:11

Hi Tonkin
I'll try for the death cert. again shortly.
Mary Anne Concannon born on 18/2/1852 was Baptised at St Mary's in Geelong on 5/3/1852 child of Eleanor Hughes and Henry Concannon.
Sponsors for the child were Peter Hughes and Fanny Matthews. Place of abode was listed as Muddy Warry
(?Modewarre). They seemed like a very "catholic" family and that was why I thought Mary may have been taken in by another family of the same faith or admitted to a Catholic orphanage. There was also, in a newspaper article found by Janilye, that Eleanor or Ellen may have been sent to the Melbourne Workhouse. - don't know if this helps any in research but thought I would mention it.
Tomorrow is another day.
Thanks Tonkin
p.s. the $5 minimum charge at BDM Vic. was for a "limited look up" only, not for the actual certificate, that will be another amount.

by jacoby on 2014-02-04 19:29:13

Hi Tonkin
Late last night I found a site (somehow) Spare Birth Certificates - I was googling John Concannon (Mary's brother). I sent an email asking for a copy of same. This morning I received a copy of John's birth certificate which states :
Born 11/10/1856 Beechworth, Vic. # 430
John Concannon born Galway, Ire. aet 31 years
Mary Concannon (Hughes) born Armagh Ire. 26 years
Parents married February 1851
Henry was a Fellmonger and was still living in Beechworth in 1866. Maybe living in Loch Street.
So, maybe the Henry that was the wool classer/scourer in Geelong is not the same person ?

The person I contacted by email was Anne Hanson, Family and Social Historian, Writer and Editor (? to do with Beechworth) She seems to be researching Nurses WW1 from North East Victoria and Upper Murray.
This doesn't really help me with finding out what happened to Eleanor Concannon - but it might be a step in the right direction (like to Beechworth and not Geelong).
What do you think ?

by tonkin on 2014-02-04 21:01:18

You have been busy.

I've been looking for this Robert Henry CONCUMAN all morning and have found nothing.
The name CONCUMAN simply does not come up in any of the birth, death or marriage records for that period.

You have Mary Anne's baptism certificate that name her parents so that's a start.

We know John CONCANNON was born 1856 in Beechworth, but the birth registry (#14335)names his parents as Henry CONCANNON and Ellen HUGHES.

I'm confused ... Are you telling me John's birth certificate names his parents as 'John' CONCANNON and 'Mary' CONCANNON (HUGHES).

There appears to be something very wrong here.

Will have another look at the records after lunch.

by jacoby on 2014-02-04 21:44:22

Hi Tonkin
The certificate says HENRY Concannon and Mary Concannon formerly Hughes. Regist. #430 (I wrote John in error last night)
Married in 1851 - I think we believe it was 1850 at St Francis Church Melbourne but that could be an error on anyone's part.
I wonder if JOhn was baptised at the same place that Mary was i.e. St. Mary's in Geelong.

It is very confusing - particularly as I don't know the Beechworth/Geelong areas very well. I'm born and bred in Balmain NSW.
The following is the person I received the Birth Cert. details from (Spare Birth Certificates).
Anne Hanson
Family & Social Historian, Writer & Editor
https://sites.google.com/site/annehansonfamilyhistory/
Researching WW1 Nurses from North East Victoria and Upper Murray : https://sites.google.com/site/ww1nursesnevicanduppermurray/

I have tried to copy and past the certificate to you but had no luck. I can't do any more about this til this evening. But I'll certainly be going all night.

Cheers
Jacoby

by tonkin on 2014-02-04 23:17:18

We all make errors.
And I expect the mother was named 'Ellen' and not 'Mary'.
The number 430 may be the certificate number. Reg number recorded was 14335.
The year of marriage (1851) on John's birth certificate will be an error on the informant's part.

Found this death.

Name: John CONCANNON.
Died: 1864 (not recorded) Victoria.
Birth place: Given as Galway.
Age: 33 years.
Father: Patrick CONCANNON.
Mother: Catherine FARRELL.
Ref: Registry of Deaths, Victoria. Reg #5376.

Note.
Henry and Ellen named their second child Patrick and their third child John.
I have a feeling this John and Henry were brothers when looking at the names.

And another marriage.

Groom: John MCBEAN.
Bride: Mary CONCANNON.
Year married: 1861.
Place: Victoria.
Ref: Registry of Marriages, Victoria. Reg #782.

Unable to locate any children for this John and Mary in Victoria so they may have moved to another state. I also expect this Mary may be connect to John and Henry.

These details may come in handy at a later date.

I've been through all the Victorian records again today looking for Ellen CONCANNON nee HUGHES. Could not locate a death or second marriage for her.

The search continues.

by jacoby on 2014-02-05 05:21:13

Hi Tonkin,
Henry is listed on John's birth cert. as aet 31 years and Ellen is 26 years, in 1856. So I believe:
Henry Concannon was born about 1825
Ellen or Eleanor Concannon (Hughes) was born about 1830
My Mary Concannon was born in 1852
John Concannon born 1856

At Mary's Baptism the sponsors were Peter Hughes and Fannie Matthews.
You are probably thinking, at this hour, so what !

by jacoby on 2014-02-05 06:59:53

Hi Tonkin
The death of John Cannon in 1864, that you found today, states that the death was unrecorded. Was that a common occurrence, not being recorded. Is it something that you find very often when researching family history ?

I'm thinking Ellen Eleanor might not have had her death recorded.
Anne Hanson (the Spare Birth Certificates lady) said in her email that Henry Concannon, listed as a carpenter was still living in Beechworth in 1866 (in Loch street). Ellen and Henry had another child (deceased) in 1858 at 8 days. So they were together then, and Mary would have been 6 years old and John 4.
Could it be possible that Ellen had some sort of "breakdown" after the death of her last baby and been admitted to the Beechworth Asylum ? Is it permitted to obtain admission lists for that institution at that time or
Could Ellen have been sent to the Melbourne Workhouse/Gaol after the death of that baby (Janilye had mentioned an Ellen Concannon being banished but had some doubt that it was "our Ellen".
Is there a way of accessing those records or lists ?
Thanks
Jacoby

by tonkin on 2014-02-05 18:50:35

Re Death of John CONCANNON.
Died: 1864 (not recorded) Victoria.
Birth place: Given as Galway.

From the early 1850s to about 1880 a person's place of death was not recorded on death certificates in Victoria. Sometimes their place of birth would be recorded if known by the informant.

Records of admission to the Beechworth Asylum will be available from the Public Record Office of Victoria (PROV) in North Melbourne. Records held by the PROV are not always available to view online.

Not sure about records for the Melbourne Workhouse. If there are any records available I expect the PROV will have them. Could be a long search.

I wonder if this Peter HUGHES was related to Ellen?

Back to work.

by jacoby on 2014-02-05 22:02:44

Hi Tonkin
I think Peter Hughes was probably her brother. Wonder if Fanny Matthews was related ?

by janilye on 2014-02-06 05:46:44

Ovens and Murray Advertiser (Beechworth, Vic. )Thursday 17 November 1859
BEECHWORTH POLICE COURT.NOVEMBER 15th.
(Before W. Drummond, Esq, J. P. and J. S. Murphy, Esq., J.P)
Ellen Concannon was charged with being drunk and disorderly. Former convictions having been proved the prisoner was sentenced to six months with hard labour in the, Melbourne Gaol.

by Aussie1947 on 2014-02-06 06:00:28

Hi

1866 Victorian Post Office Directory
Beechworth
Concannon, Henry, carpenter, Loch St.

Gerry

by jacoby on 2014-02-06 06:14:24

Thank you Janilye.
Is there a way to follow up Ellen via the Melbourne Gaol. Are there any such records or would this be the end of the trail for Ellen -or should I search the death records for Ellen/Eleanor Concannon in Melbourne.
Tonkin could find no records of adoptions, divorce or Probate/Wills for Concannon. It's a mystery.

Jacoby

by janilye on 2014-02-06 06:35:42

I'm certain I've shown you these articles before jacoby, because I notice all the digital text was corrected by me in November last year.
Ovens and Murray Advertiser (Beechworth, Vic.)Tuesday 19 April 1859
BEECHWORTH POLICE COURT.
Monday,. 18th. April.
[Before M. Price Esq., P/M.)
Ellen Concannon was brought up on a charge of vagrancy.
The Bench discharged the prisoner, on condition that she leaves the district forthwith.
Ovens and Murray Advertiser (Beechworth, Vic.)Tuesday 13 September 1859
Beechworth Police Court
(Before E.. T.,Barnard Esq., P; M.)
Monday, September 12th, 1859.
Ellen Concannon was charged by Serjeant Whelan with being drunk and disorderly. This lady having made her appearance on the same charge, no end of times was ordered, to pay a fine of 5 or be imprisoned fourteen days.
This is curious :
Ovens and Murray Advertiser (Beechworth, Vic.)Saturday 16 July 1864
BEECHWORTH POLICE COURT
Thursday, July 14 1864
A person named Concannon, who had been discharged from the Hospital as incurable, presented a letter to the Bench from Mr W. H. Foster on his behalf.
The Police Magistrate informed him that there were no funds specially available for such a case. If he would apply at the Benevolent Asylum, he might perhaps get taken in.
The man said he had tried, and the Asylum was fullthey had promised to admit him on the first vacancy.
The Police Magistrate said he would speak to some of the members of the committee and see if anything could be done, and if Mr Foster would draw up' a paper stating the case, and any body were to take it round he felt convinced that the people of Beachworth would contribute to his relief as he was destitute and obviously unable
to work &#9632;

by jacoby on 2014-02-06 06:40:32

There is an on line "outage" for BDM searches. I'll try for a death certificate for Eleanor when that "outage" is up and running again. Nuisance.

by janilye on 2014-02-06 07:09:59

You never ever give up. It's never the end of the trail.
Try Public Records Office
She didn't return to the Beachworth Court after being sentenced to gaol. I doubt the six months would have reformed her, she was a chronic alcoholic. I'm thinking she died in gaol.
Anyway gaol is the last place where you know she was so that's where you start looking.

by jacoby on 2014-02-06 07:23:41

Henry Concannon (aet 31 years at the time of John Concannon's birth in 1856) would have been about 39-40 years old I think, in 1864. He is listed according to the post before yours as residing in Loch Street, Beechworth in 1866. I wonder where the Asylum in Beechworth is ' was.
Tonkin found a death certificate for Henry Concannon aet 75 years in 1895 in Beechworth Hospital. I guess this is the Henry we are searching for but need the Certificate to prove it.

by janilye on 2014-02-06 07:32:10

I just noticed she was married at [url=http://www.stfrancismelbourne.org.au/stfrancis/default.cfm?loadref=39 St.Francis's [/url] perhaps they also buried her.

by janilye on 2014-02-06 07:33:54
by jacoby on 2014-02-06 07:47:14

Thanks Janilye
You did provide me with some of the info in previous posts. At the time I was requested by a family member to "edit" some of the information". I attempted to do so and lost my Journal. Obviously I had second thoughts later on and decided to proceed - I just had to know the facts. I appreciate your help and Tonkin's assistance has been marvellous.
Family history is sometimes confronting. The only thing I would find confronting, would be a crime against humanity popping up.

Thanks again.

by jacoby on 2014-02-08 00:56:11

Hi Janilye
I have written to St Francis Church in Lonsdale Street to see if they might have a record of interest.
I am having difficulty in navigating the PROV site on line. I want to check the records (if any) of Melb. Gaol. Also want to check the records of State Wards or whatever title was used in about 1859 and thereafter. Can you assist.

Tonkin found a record of Marriage of Mary Concannon to John McBean in Victoria in 1861. She could find no record of children of that marriage. Wouldn't it be a coincidence if that Mary was the Mary Gannon mentioned on Mary's Death Cert.
I cannot find a Henry Concannon Death registered. I cannot find a Ellen or Eleanor Concannon death registered.

by tonkin on 2014-02-08 02:57:09

If Ellen CONCANNON was sent to the Melbourne Gaol their will be records for her but don't expect to find them online. I think you will find this research will have to be done at the PROV in North Melbourne.

First off you need to search the Index to Female Prisoners to make sure she was sent there. Once you have her prison number you can search for her prison record. If Ellen died in prison one would expect it to be included on her record.

by jacoby on 2014-02-08 04:44:02

Thank you Tonkin
I will go into Melbourne and see what I can find.

Cheers
Jacoby

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.