<< Previous - Next >>

Coulon from Shoalhaven

Journal by RhondaRobertson

Andre Coulon shipwright c1842-45 Wollongong.Son of Mary and Adolphus mariner .Died 1933 Nowra. My aunt led me to believe I'm only forth generation aust.I dread the french connection research.Does anyone know anything about when thy came to aust.I have some arriving in 1852, but I can't be certain they are mine.

Surnames: CHANCE COULON FOWLER PHILLIPS ROBERTSON SILVER
Viewed: 3161 times
by RhondaRobertson Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2007-01-19 22:22:18

RhondaRobertson , from Near Narrabri NSW Australia, has been a Family Tree Circles member since Jan 2007. is researching the following names: CHANCE, COULON, FLETCHER and 10 other(s).

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by allycat on 2007-01-19 23:25:52

Hey there Rhonda, Hmm I've found out the following for you (hope links work):-

Adolphus Joseph COULON was born Balmain NSW, saw active duty in WWI. There are 70 odd pages to have a look at online as under.

Australian Imperial Force Attestation Papers of Adolphus Joseph COULON

Have a look through each page. Sometimes if you are lucky there is a photograph. Looks like he got some medals too.

He'll no doubt be recorded in the Commonwealth War Graves Commission website. Yep. Here he is. Casualty Details - Adolphus Joseph COULON aged 35yrs buried Heath Cemetery, Harbonnieres.

And this link shows where the cemetery is Visiting the Western Front.

34 records for COULON at NAA

NSW BDM Indexes online

Found a birth of 'Adolph COULON' in 1871 at Grafton NSW Australia to parents: Prosper and Christian COULON. Registration No.10644/1871. You can buy this Certificate online if you reckon it's him. NSW Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages - Historical Index Search.

All older-type certificates in Australia usually show how long in Colonies, what year they first arrived.

Your aunty could be right and wrong, only time will tell with you doing all the research. You just have to take each step slowly and logically.

Did you see 'Prosper Coulon' mentioned in ships registration papers in the year 1876 at NAA site link given before?

Ok, I've found more kids born to Prosper C. COULON & Christian (also known as Christina Ann):-

Mary J. COULON in 1867 at Grafton NSW
Your Adolphus was born 1871 at Grafton NSW
Melina COULON in 1874 at Maclean NSW
Unnamed baby COULON in 1875 at Maclean NSW

Deaths:
In 1886 Kate COULON at Balmain NSW.

MARRIAGES
There is an 1866 marriage in NSW between Prosper COULON and Christina A. MACMILLAN (or MCMILLAN) at Grafton NSW.
Their marriage

Joseph COULON married Agnes GREENWELL* in 1881 at Balmain NSW.

*Looks like Agnes COULON nee GREENWELL died in 1933 at Balmain North NSW. Her parents names were: Thomas and Margaret GREENWELL.

(Not sure if these are your people) - Frederick P. COULON married Margaret DOYLE in 1912 Sydney NSW.

Robert R. COULON married Vera BIRKIN in 1934 at Nowra NSW.

FRENCH ANCESTRY
I have DUCROIX ancestors in France and you're right it's pretty hard doing French genealogy. One has to know the town that they came from so that you can search taxation records I think. It's my biggest brickwall (apart from Irish research where all the records were burnt - groan!).

Hopefully all this information should keep you busy for a bit.

Also, you can cut down on costs by purchasing birth, death and marriage certs in NSW not directly through the government website, but through Joy Murrin Transcriptions. But you've got to supply the Registration No. so you will have to look through the NSW bdms site for yourself.

Regards,
Alison.

by allycat on 2007-01-20 01:43:42

MARRIAGES
This is strange, but I found a marriage between Joseph CONLON (note spelling) and Mary FOWLER in 1833 NSW.

And the couple had two children called Helena CONLON who was born in 1835 NSW, and Prosper CONLON who was born in 1839 NSW. The name Prosper jumped out at me. Sounds highly likely that this is the same family with surname spelt wrong.

by allycat on 2007-01-20 01:46:18

BIRTHS
Found Esau COULON born in 1852 NSW to parents: Adolphus and Mary COULON.

DEATHS
Found Prosper E. COULON died in 1935 Sydney NSW to parents: Andrew and Sheila COULON.

by allycat on 2007-01-20 01:56:44

Shoalhaven Cemeteries NSW - grave of Woollamiah - Grave of Sarah Coulon

Cemetery Transcriptions in South East NSW Australia

IMPORTANT ... if you goto this link, and scroll half-way down the page, you will see Andre COULON 1843-1933 married to Jemima McBETH in this chap's family tree
Alan Patterson's Genealogy Pages

by RhondaRobertson on 2007-01-20 05:49:06

Alison,I am so new to computers, this is my 2nd try to send you an e-mail. This is my family! I have a death cert. for Jemima and Andre.The computer knows more about me than I know about it.
My e-mail address arrowtimer@nsw.chariot.net.au
My grandmother is Minnie Mabel Kate Coulon/.Conlon.
Regards
Ronnie .

by RhondaRobertson on 2007-01-20 06:12:30

P.S,Alison. Jemima and Andre had 9 children.Prosper,Louisa.Adolphus,Joseph,Minnie Mabel Kate, Melena,and I have 1 male and 2 females deceased.I thank you for your interest and help.Girl, my hubby thinks I,m addicted ,I've only been at this since August 2006.My family names are Jewell(survived a shipwreck NZ 1866 General Grant)Silver(my grandfather he lied)Phillips(so many of them, though QLD born)I'm somehow related to De Mestre too. Cheers

by odonovan on 2007-01-30 05:58:16

Hi Rhonda, Your Adolphus Coulon was born in Philadelphia, USA C.1806, the second son of Joseph Coulon and Heleine Cottrell. Helene had been married twice before to Andre Charles de Mestre in 1788 in Lorient, France; and to James Armstrong 1795 in Martinique. She married Joseph Coulon in 1803 in Philadelphia. Adolphus arrived in Australia per "Ulite (2)" in Dec. 1832 and acted as agent for his half-brother, Prosper de Mestre, at Terara in the Shoalhaven until 1841. On the 26th August 1833 Adolphus married Mary Fowler at St. Peter's Church, Campbelltown. They had ten children, the 6th being Andre who maried Jemima McBeth in 1872.
Adolphus left Australia about 1862/3 for America to make inquiries regarding property that he owner. He arrived in New Orleans at the house of his older brother, Joseph Paul Coulon, and then travelled on and was never heard of again.
Regards,
Shirley

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.