<< Previous - Next >>

RIPPER Vivian married Janet CAIRNS 1901

Journal by tonkin

Information Journal.

Groom: Vivian RIPPER.
Birth place given as Ballarat.

Bride: Janet CAIRNS.
Birth place given as Borneo. (Boneo)

Year married: 1901.
Place: Victoria, Australia.

Vivian died 1958 in Fitzroy, Victoria.
Age: 81 years.
Parents named as Stephen RIPPER and Agnes HILL.

Buried: Fawkner Cemetery, Victoria.
Service Date: 17 November 1958.

Birth note.
Vivian was born 1877 in Ballarat East, Victoria.
Mother named as Agnes HILL. Father not recorded.

Notes for Agnes HILL.
Agnes had other children but the father was never recorded. She married Stephen RIPPER in 1891, several years after the births of her children. Some of the death records located for her children also name Stephen RIPPER as the father.

Janet died 1972 in Fitzroy, Victoria.
Age: 91 years.
Father named as John CAIRNS. Mother unknown.

Buried: Fawkner Cemetery, Victoria.
Service Date: 15 November 1971.

Note year of death.
The Death Index records Janet's year of death as 1972 and the Fawkner Cemetery records the year of death as 1971. Janet's death certificate should confirm the correct death and burial dates.

Birth note.
Janet was born 1880 in Dromana, Victoria.
Birth recorded as Janet Thompson CAIRNS.
Parents named as John CAIRNS and Mary Ann MORGAN.

Nine children located Victorian records for Vivian and Janet.

[1]

Henry Vivian RIPPER.
Born: 1899 Prahran, Victoria.
Died: 1973 Preston, Victoria.
Death: Mother recorded as Janet Thompson. (No maided name)
Age: 73 years.

Buried: Fawkner Cemetery, Victoria.
Service Date: 17 April 1973.

Married: Ruby Olive MIDDLETON.
Year: 1927.
Place: Victoria.

Ruby died 1975 in Preston, Victoria.
Age: 75 years.
Parents named as William MIDDLETON and Hanna SIMS.

Buried: Fawkner Cemetery, Victoria.
Service Date: 16 October 1975.

Possible birth for Ruby is 1899 in Campbells Creek, Victoria.
Birth recorded as Amy Ruby Holland MIDDLETON.
Parents named as William MIDDLETON and Hannah Maria SIMMS.
Note. Further research to be done on the children of William and Hannah.

[2]

Lilian Pearl RIPPER.
Born: 1901 Hotham West, Victoria.
Died: -

[3]

Garnet Charles RIPPER.
Born: 1904 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
Died: -

Married: Winifred Violet MAFFERZONI.
Year: 1931.
Place: Victoria.

[4]

Ruby May RIPPER.
Born: 1905 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
Died: 06 May 1987.
Buried: Fawkner Cemetery, Victoria.
Service Date: 08 May 1987.


[5]

Alma Edith RIPPER.
Born: 1908 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
Born: 07 February 1908.
Died: 11 December 1998.
Buried: Fawkner Cemetery, Victoria.
Service Date: 11 December 1998.


[6]

Sylvia Agnes RIPPER.
Born: 1910 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
Born: 23 October 1910.
Died: 29 January 29 January 2006.
Buried: Fawkner Cemetry, Victoria,
Service Date: 02 February 2006.


Married: William Orlando HOBBS.
Year: 1931.
Place: Victoria.

[7]

Valentine John RIPPER.
Born: 1913 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
Died: -

Note.
There are two Valentine John RIPPERs buried at the Altona Cemetery.
May be father and son.

Valentine John RIPPER.
Died: 24 April 1989.
Service date: 27 April 1989.

Valentine John RIPPER
Died: 07 March 1991.
Service date: 12 March 1991.


Married: Mary Julia WINDSOR.
Year: 1935.
Place: Victoria.

Mary died 1975 in Footscray, Victoria.
Age: 64 years.
Parents named as Claren WINDSOR and Sarah KING.

Buried: Altona Cemetery, Victoria.
Died: 14 July 1975.
Service Date: 17 July 1975.

Birth note.
Mary was born 1911 in Carlton, Victoria.
Parents named as Clarence WINDSOR and Sarah KING.

[8]

Hazel RIPPER.
Born: 1915 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
Died: 1975 Heidelberg, Victoria.
Age: 60 years.

Cremated: Fawkner Crematorium, Victoria.
Service Date: 20 October 1975.
Remains collected.

Married: Harold John EADE.
Year: 1936.
Place: Victoria.

Harold died 1964 Nort(?), Victoria.
Age: 50 years.
Parents named as Richard EADE and Alice Mary BATTRAM.

Cremated: Fawkner Crematorium, Victoria.
Service Date: 14 July 1964.
Remains collected.

Birth note.
Harold was born 1913 in Box Hill, Victoria.
Parents named as Richard EADE and Alice Mary BATTRAM.

[9]

Maide Mavis RIPPER.
Born: 1918 Fitzroy, Victoria.
Died: -

Sources:
Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages Victoria.
Fawkner Cemetery Records, Victoria.
Altona Cemetery Records, Victoria.


With my thanks to camcairns for the good oil on the birth of Henry Vivian RIPPER born in 1899.

Updated 05 January 2014.

JN 57870

by tonkin Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2013-12-31 00:47:56

TONKIN lives in Victoria, Australia.
Please note. Journals are intended to assist new researchers locate family lines in Australia and should only be used as a guide for follow up research and record searches as intended. Due to spelling and informant errors appearing in the records, typo errors and my misreading of the records mistakes must be expected. Errors will be corrected when detected.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by camcairns on 2014-01-04 23:07:23

Thanks Tonkin, I really appreciate the effort. These details are essentially the same as what I had collected with the exception of the later deaths because I had collected most from the Digger database. It is good to cross reference and confirm names and dates.

Unfortunately I dont have much information on Janet who was my great grandfathers older sister except for her addresses in Fitzroy, birth and death. It appears that she was either illiterate or poorly educated judging from her very scrappy handwriting on her father's will.

If anyone else out there has further details regarding the life of Vivian Ripper and Janet Cairns it would be great to hear from you.

camcairns@hotmail.com

by camcairns on 2014-01-04 23:30:32

Hi again Tonkin.

I forgot to mention that there may be another child to Vivian Ripper and Janet Cairns missing from the list above :

Hy (Henry?) Vivian Ripper
b: 1899 Prahran
No marriage or death details
Sourced from the Digger Database (Federation Index)

If correct is prior to the marriage of Vivian and Janet in 1901.

Thanks again

by tonkin on 2014-01-05 03:09:02

Thank you camcairns.

I did see a Henry V RIPPER in the cemetery records and knew he must have been connected, but I forgot to go back to check the death records.
Journal has been updated.

Cheers.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.