<< Previous - Next >>

EARLY WELLINGTON Subscribers 1927

Journal by ngairedith

List of Early Subscribers

His Excellency Sir Charles Fergusson, (1865-1951) 7th Baronet, LL.D., G.C.M.G., K.C.B., D.S.O., M.V.O. (3rd Governor-General of New Zealand)

Sir Robert Donald Douglas Maclean, (1852-1929) Knight Bachelor
- (an independent conservative Member of Parliament represented the Napier electorate from 1896 to 1899)

Alphabetical list of subscribers whose names were received in accordance with the Prospectus issued in 1927, under the title of Wellington City Old and New.

Abraham, R. S., Palmerston North

Agricultural College (A. J. Wild), Feilding

Aldred, Dr. B. F., Myrtle St., Lower Hutt

Alexander, Turnbull Library

Allan, E. P., 143 Waimea St., Nelson

Amos, H. (Banks Commercial College), Terrace

A.M.P. Society, City

Andersen, J. C. (Turnbull Librarian)

Andrew, S. P., Willis Street

Ardrey, Geo., Cuba Street

Atmore, Hon. Harry, Minister for Education, Nelson

Baker, A. T., Constable St.

Baker, Charles A., Baker Bros., W.

Baker, T. N., Baker Bros., Lambton Quay, W.

Baillie, Herbert, 18 Fitzroy St., Wadestown, W.

Barber, E. D., 35 Pipitea St., W.

Barnes, Mr., c/o. Gear's, Lambton Quay

Barnett, A. G., Secretary Harbour Board

Barrett, C. R., 12 Hautana St., Lr. Hutt

Barton, E. D., Pipitea St.

Barton, R. J., Masterton

Bates, Rev. D. C., Brooklyn, W.

Baumber, Rev. W., Cashmere, Christ-church

Bayfield, A. D., Federal Steam Navigation Co., W.

Beauchamp, Sir H., The Grange, Highland Park

Bell, Right Hon. Sir Francis H. Dillon, P.C., G.C.M.G, K.C., M.L.C.

Benge, O. H., Boulcott St., W.

Bennett, H. C., 1824 Yale Drive, Alemeda, California, U.S.A.

Bennett, H. D., 30 Hawkestone St.

Bennett, W. H., Wellington Terrace

Benton, W. (farmer), Featherston

Best, Elsdon, Barnard St., Highland Park, W.

Bethune, W. E., 164 Wellington Ter.

Bezar, E., Esq., 19 Rintoul Street, Wellington

Bidwill, W. E., Featherston

Billman, W. J., Perth St., Ngaio

Blundell Bros., Evening Post, Willis St.

Bock, W. R., 210 Lambton Quay

Bothamley, C. M., Legislative Council

Bourke, P. H., Simla Cres., Khandallah

Bowerbank, Dr. F., Willis St.

Bradey, C., Duck Creek. Pauahatanui

Bradey, E., Paremata

Bradey, F., Bay View, Paremata

Bradey, John, Cambridge St., Levin

Bradey, William, Golden Gate, Paremata

Brandon, A. de Bathe, Hobson St.

Brandon, J. P., Waeronga Rd.

Brandon, Miss Louise, 56 Pipitea St.

Brown, Vigor, Mayor of Napier

Buddle, H. D., 26 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, Auckland

Buick, T. Lindsay, 5 Boston Ter., W.

Bunny, E. P., Temple Chambers, Johnston St., W.

Burns, J. C., Petone West School

Burrett, B. W., Fordell

Butcher, Mrs. G. E., Taradale, Hawkes Bay

Cachemaille, E. C., 49 Ballance St.

Cachemaille, E. D., 14 Central Ter., Kelburn

Cameron, Miss, Kaiwharawhara

Campbell, J., Book Arcade, Lower Hutt

Campbell, Thos., Campbell St., Karori

Carlisle, J. Manchester St., Christ-church

Carman, A. H., Lambton Quay

Carman, Mrs. Annie, 11 Brunswick St., Lower Hutt

Carpenter, J. H., Lands Dept., Auck.

Carter, Mrs. C. E., 12 Kensington St.

Castle, F. T., 86a Hill St., W.

Cathie, C. M., 2 Mariri Rr., Kilbirnie

Chapman, Sir F. Revans, Golder's Hill

Clapham, Miss M., 58 Pipitea St.

Clapham, T. W., 37 Grant Rd.

Clark, J. J., Kilbirnie

Clere, F. de J., 71 Bolton St.

Clere, F. Temple, 8 Panama St.

City Council, Wellington

Coad, Miss N. E., 37 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn

Coates, Right Hon. Gordon, P.C.

page 542
Cobbe, Hon. J. G., Minister for Commerce, Feilding

Coltman, Thos., Grand Hotel

Commercial Travellers' Club, Victoria Street

Commons, W. McKenzie, Mountain Rd., Epsom, Auckland

Comrie, Rev. W. J., 114 Wellington Terrace

Cook, Harrison, Huia Rd., Days Bay

Cowan, James, Brooklyn

Crawford, A. C., Nelson Street, Wanganui

Crawford, A. D., Miramar

Crawford, H. S., U.S.S. Co.

Crawford, R. J., 18 Harbour View Rd., Northland

Crompton-Smith, M., Khandallah

Cruickshank, W. H., 96 Cole St., Masterton

Currie, A. E., Raroa Road

Dalrymple, K. W., Waitatapia, Bulls

Deane, Mrs. H. Pollexfen, May's Hill

Dixon, Edward, High St., Hawera

Dirset, A., Tinakore Road

Douglas, Sir Kennth (Bart.), 31 Hunter Street

Downes, W. S., Willis St.

Drew, H. T. B., N.Z. House, London

Duncan, Ashley T., 12 Myrtle St., Lower Hutt

Dunn, Alexander, 19 Kings Chambers

Durie, Mrs. C. A., France Rd., Napie

Dykes, Jas., N.Z. D.P., Bldg., London

Dysart, Earl, England

Earle, F. J., 25 Brougham St., Nelson

Early Settlers Assn., Abel Smith St. (W. Toomath)

Edwards, Ralph W., 37 Grove Rd., Kelburn

Edwin, Miss Irene, 179 Wellington Ter.

Elgar, M., Featherston

Elliott, Dr. J. S., 43 Kent Ter., W.

Employers Federation, City

England, W. F., 415 Karori Rd.

Fairchild, H. S., Sec. Chamber of Commerce

Ferguson, W. D., 39 North Terrace, W.

Field, W. H. (M.P. for Otaki), Terrace, W.

Fitchett, A. B., Apuka St., Brooklyn

Fitzgerald, F. L., Willis St.

Fitzherbert, E., Karori

Fountaine, Admiral, Narford Hall, Kings Lynn, Norfolk

Forbes, Hon. Geo. W., Parliament Buildings

Francis, H. J., A.M.P. Soc., Masterton

Freeman, C. J., Lands Transfer Dept.

Furness, R. P., Marlborough Express

Gaby, Mrs. C., Adelaide Road

Galey, C. B., 58 Adelaide Rd.,

Gandy, K. Scott, Box 489, City

Gandy, K. Scott, Box. 919, City

Gates, G. H., c/o. Raymond Gates, Oroua Downs, near Foxton

Geddis, H. V., Clifton Terrace

Gellatly, A. A., c/o J. H. Bethune and Co., W.

George, G. Thorne, 37 Panama St.

Girls Colleges, Wellington

Goldsmith, J. I., 81 Vivian St.

Goodbehere, Mrs. S. F. (ne Phemic Kilgour)

Grady, Frank, Kelburn Parade

Gunn, C. A., Rotorua

Guylee, J., Feilding

Hall, Henry, 70 Hill St.

Hamilton, A. B.

Hamilton, H., Maori Arts and Crafts, Rotorua

Hammond, E. E., C/o. T. & W. Young

Hammond, Mrs. E. P., Marton

Hannah, Mrs. W., 5 Gladstone St., Napier

Harbour Board, Wellington

Harcourt, C. J. S., 48 Hobson St.,

Harcourt, J. B., Hawkestone Crescent

Harding, J. W., Mt. Vernon, Waipukurau

Harding, W. Guy, Khandallah

Hare, Mrs. Mary, 9 Lerwick Terrace, Lyall Bay

Hardwick-Smith, Dr., 4 Harbour View,

Hay, E. P., 114 Kelburn Parade

Helyer, W. J., 338 Oriental Bay

Henry, Dr. C. Dawson, 22 Wellington Terrace

Hickson, W. E. A., Wi Tako St., Lower Hutt

Hill, Mrs. F., 359 Adelaide Rd.

Hill, F. S., 190 Derwent St., Island Bay

Hislop, T. C. A., 33 Salamanca Rd.

Holdsworth, F., 37 Panama St.

Honeyfield, Catherine (senr.), Patea

Howell, J. H., Technical College

Huggins, H. A., 55 Hamilton Rd., Kelburn

Hunt, A. Leigh, 73 Kainui Rd., Hataitai

Hunter, Sir George, Porangahau

Hunter, Cyril, Huiarau, Waione, Hawkes Bay

Hunter, G. E., 18 Watt St., Highland Park

Hunter, Percy, Porangahau, Hawkes Bay

Hunter, R. H., 355 Willis Street

Ilott, John, 246a Wellington Terrace

Jackson, W. R., c/o. Gear's, Lambton Quay

James, Alexander, 19 Hawker St.

Jamieson, Ernest, musician, Napier

Johns, F. J., Kelburn Parade

Johnson, Miss E. A., Lynbrook, Brooklyn

Jones, L. A., Esq., Box 587, Wellington

Kane, Miss A., 5 Halswell St., W.

Kane, E. W., 51 Bolton St., W.

Kebbell, J., Levin

Kelleher, B. (Old Identities) Albert Hotel

Kempthorne, Archdeacon J. D., Tahunanui

page 543
Kerr, W. J., c/o National Bank, Grey Street, W.

Kilgour, Martin J., Tinakore Road

King, C., Oriental Parade

Knowles, Mr. A. W., 24 Central Ter.

Knowles, W. West, 11 Mowbray St.,

Library, Public, Wellington

Library, Public, Timaru

Library, Public, Dunedin

Library, Public, Auckland

Library, Public, New Plymouth

Library, Public, Invercargill

Library, Public, Whanganui

Linton, H. D., Wellington Club, W.

London, G. T., 4 Hutt Rd., Petone

Luke, Mr. A. J., Luke and Kennedy, Wellington

Luke, E. M., (Dr), Wellington Terrace

Luke, Sir J. P., (M.P.), Hiropi St.

Luxford, C. E., Pinnacle St., Seatoun

Luxford, C. E., 102 Constable St.

Lyon, Miss M., N.Z. University Office

Lyon, R. K., 228 Terrace, W.

Lyon, T. H., Mercury Bay

Mackenzie, Hon. Sir Thomas, C.C.M.G., Parliamentary Buildings

Mahoney, Rev. Father, Boulcott St.

Mann, C. B., 14 Rata Rd., Hataitai

Marshall, J. W., Tutu Totara, Marton

Mason, H. J. W., Lucknow Terrace, Khandallah

Maxton, Mark, Greytown

Maysmor, Lance, 11 Grey St. (Banks')

McAlister, R. L., Anne St., Highland Park

McCallum, R., Blenheim

McEldowney, W. J., 84 Hill St.

McKinnon, J. M., c/o High Commr. Office, London

McKnight, G., c/o. Goldberg Advt. Agency, Wellington

Mestayer, Mrs., 139 Sydney St.

Miles, A. H., Hobson St.

Millington, Mrs., Whangarei

Mills, A. E., Upton Terrace

Mills, J. F., Marsden Ave., Karori

Mitchell, Mrs. E., Otaki

Moorhouse, W. Sefton, 8 Upland Rd., Kelburn

Morpeth, W. G., 25 Panama St.

Morice, Dr. C. G., 24a Hill St.

Morris, E., Taranaki St.

Morrison, F. H., 70 Willis St.

Mulligan, A. W., 13 Crieff St., Northland

Mullon, H. D., 108 Buller St., New Plymouth

Murton, H. M., 106 Davis St., Hastings

Myers, Mrs. M., Kelburn

Napier Club, Napier

Nelson Institute (F. G. Gubb and Col. Buxton), Nelson

Nevill, Canon, Cathedral Vicarage, Dunedin

Newcomb, Guy, Havelock North

Nicholas, Rev. C. E., Royal Oak, Auckland

Nicholls, H. E., Khandallah

Norman, E. P., Town Clerk, Wellington

Oakes, Frank, 14 Oriental Ter., W.

O'Connor, Miss Irma, Omahu Road, Remuera, Auckland

Oliver, W. R. B., Director Dominion Museum

Otago Times and Witness, Dunedin

Parliamentary Library, Wellington

Parr, Right Hon. Sir J. C., England (High Commissioner), (Sir R. D. D. Maclean)

Pearce, E. P., Abel Smith St.

Percy, W. J., settler, Hutt Rd., Petone

Petre, Sebastian Harry, 8 Carlos Place, Grosvenor Square, London

Pharazyn, C. B., Nelson Club, Nelson

Picot, Mrs. E., Khandallah

Pilcher, E. G., 225 Wellington Ter.

Pilgrim, S., Glencoe Avenue, W.

Pinfold, Dr. J., Karori South,

Plimmer, J. A., Khandallah

Pomare, Sir Maui and Lady, Hutt

Powles, Colonel C. G., 43 Central Terrace

Preston, H. W., Stout St., W.

Prince, , c/o Shaw Savill Co.

Radford and Co., 33 Manners St.

Ramsbottom, G., Levin

Redwood, Most Rev. Francis S. M. Archbishop

Reid, Leonard G., 6 Wesley Rd.

Richardson, H. H., County Clerk, Marton

Riddick, P., 59 Garden Rd., Northland

Riddiford, Eric, Orongongo, Lower Hutt

Riddiford, Vivian, Woburn Rd., Lower Hutt

Robertson, A. C., Papaiti, Aromoho

Robertson, Dr. H. Graham, 52 Hobson Street

Ross, Mrs. Robert G., 102 Marjoribank Street

Roydhouse, and Son (W. D. News), Carterton

Russell, J. W. (Wellesley College), 104a Upland Rd.

Sadd, Robert Thomas, 32 Easther Crescent, Kew, Dunedin.

Scarfe, Wallace A., 13 Bridge St., Kilbirnie

Scholefield, Dr. G. H., 42 Highland Park

Scotland, Captain E., Karaka Bay

Seddon, S. T., 22 Lambton Quay

Shallcross, R. W., 26 Newman Terrace

Shaw, Henry, 102 Marjoribank St

Simm, W., Manager D.I.C., Church St., Karori

Sinclair, Mrs. D., Ghuznee St.

Smith, Capt. Amelius, 334 Esplanade, Island Bay

Smith, A, P., 12 Pearce St., Seatoun

Smith, F. W., Tua Marina, Marlborough

Smith, Jas., Manners St.,

Smith, John, 30 Central Ter.

>Smith, R. J., (M.P.), Ohakune

page 544
Sprott, Rt. Rev. Dr., Mulgrave St.

Standen, E. G., c/o E. W. Mills and Co.

Stewart, Hon. W. Downie. 11 Heriot Row, Dunedin

Stout, Dr. T. Duncan, 281 Wellington Terrace, W.

Stout, Right Hon. Sir Robert, K.C. M.G., LL.D., P.C., M.L.C.

Swain, Edgar, Church St., Waipawa

Taine, H. E., Braemar Flats, Terrace

Tait, Robert, 3 Herrold St., Taitville

Tanner, C. W., 200 Lambton Quay

Taylor, Frank, Barrack Hill. Pahautanui

Te Puni, Mary, Te Puni St., Petone

Thomas, Frank J., 21 Hankey St., W.

Thompson, J. B., C.B.E., Under Secretary for Lands and Surveyor-General, New Zealand

Tilly, Mrs., Lower Hutt

Tolan, H. W., Blair St., W.

Tollemache, Hon. Stanhope, England (Sir R. D. D. Maclean)

Toogood, A. J., Panama St.

Toomath, W., 7 Aurora Ter. W.

Trapp, H. M. B., High St., Carterton

Treadwell, C. A. L., 4 Panama St.

Triggs, F. W., 8 Lincoln Rd., Napier

Tripp, L. O. H., Brandon St., W.

Troup, G. A., Upland Rd., Kelburn

Tully, Miss Constance, Princess St., Hamilton

Union Steam Ship Coy.

Vance, E. B., Atlas Insurance Co., Brandon St.

Verry, T. H., Pahiatua

Vickerman, F., Upland Road

Wakefield, C. C., & Co., Marian St.

Wakefield, Miss Lilian, 19 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch, Cant., N.Z.

Wallace, Mrs. Jas, 72 Brougham St.

Wallace, Mr. Jas., Walolelie. Apia, Western Samoa

Wallace, W. H., 10 Beauchamp St., Karori, W.

Ward, Right Hon. Sir Joseph, Parliament Buildings

Ward, Alexr. C., farmer, Wimbledon, Hawkes Bay

Ward, Basil Robert, 12 Playre St., Rangoon

Ward, Denzil A. S., 18a Kelburn Parade

Ward, Miss Mary E., Paremata, W.

Ward, W. F., 150 Featherston St.

Wardrop, J. H., Lands and Survey Office, Nelson

Watt, J. C., 81 Nelson Street, Petone

Watts, C. W., G.P.O., City

Webb, Misses A. and M., Technical College

Webb, C. E., Bank N.Z., Manners St.

Wellington Club, The Terrace, W.

Wellington College, Boys, W.

Whitcombe and Tombs, Wellington

White, H. Temple, 17 Jefferson St., Brooklyn

Wiggins, W., 21 Clifton Terrace

Williams, A., architect., Seapoint Rd., Napier

Williamson, A. B., N.Z. Board of Missions, Ballance St.

Wills, F. Eastbourne

Wilson, Sir Jas. G., Lethenty. Bulls

Wilson, Prof. F. P., Victoria College

Winter, Mrs. H., Rodrigo St., W.

Wolters, Miss O. W., Carterton

Working Men's Club, Mercer St.

Wright, Hon. R. A., Delamere, 58 Thompson St.

Young, Arthur, 36 Central Ter., W.

Young, Mrs. T., 26 Grant Rd., W.

Young, Campbell, Customhouse Quay

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-07-09 08:29:45

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.