EDGE Joseph married Harriette OATS 1871 :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

EDGE Joseph married Harriette OATS 1871

Journal by tonkin

Information Journal.

Groom: Joseph EDGE.
Birth place given as Wicklow.

Bride: Harriette Catherine OATS.
Birth place given as Cornwall.

Year married: 1871.
Place: Victoria, Australia.

Possible deaths for Joseph and Harriette.

Joseph died 1968 in Wagga Wagga, New South Wales.
Parents named as John and Ann.

Harriette died 1939 in Chatswood, New South Wales.
Parents named as Richard and Harriett.

Six children located Victoria and Queensland records for Joseph and Harriette.


Mary Ann EDGE.
Born: 1872 Gaffneys Creek, Victoria.
Died: -
See comments below from Jeanh.


Edith (aka Ada) Harriett EDGE.
Born: 1874 Gaffneys Creek, Victoria.
Died: -

Married: John HASSETT.
Date: 19 May 1905.
Place: St Francis de Sales Church, Mount Barker, South Australia.
See comments below from Jeanh.


Emily Adelaide EDGE.
Born: 29 November 1879, not recorded, Queensland.
Died: 1950 Bowral, New South Wales.


Robert Westcott EDGE.
Born: 21 January 1882, not recorded, Queensland.
Died: 1956 Orange, New South Wales.

Married: Doris Elizabeth GRESSIER.
Year: 1912.
Place: Orange, New South Wales.

Doris died 1963, Orange, New South Wales.
Parents named as John and Rose.


Gertrude Isabel EDGE.
Born: 29 February 1884, not recorded, Queensland.
Died: 11 January 1885, not recorded, Queensland.


Daisy Josephine EDGE.
Born: 25 February 1886, not recorded, Queensland.
Died: -

Married: Sidney C P BOWEN.
Year: 1907.
Place: Sydney, New South Wales.

Registry of Births and Marriages, Victoria.
Registry of Marriages, South Australia.
Registry of Births, Queensland.
Registry of Deaths and Marriages, New South Wales.

An error was made when I recorded Mary Ann EDGE married to Thomas HUGHES in Parkside, South Australia in 1901. The Mary Ann EDGE married to Thomas HUGHES was born in South Australia in 1875 to parents Joseph EDGE and Mary STEPHENSON. Somewhere along the line I have included details for the wrong Mary.

JN 23406

Viewed: 1908 times
by tonkin Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2010-08-18 00:08:52

TONKIN lives in Victoria, Australia.
Please note.
Journals are intended to assist new researchers locate family lines in Australia and should only be used as a guide for follow up research and record searches as intended. Due to spelling and informant errors appearing in the records, typo errors and my misreading of the records mistakes must be expected. Errors will be corrected when detected.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:


by jeanh on 2011-03-03 05:39:51

Looking for an Ada Edge - Father: Jospeh, Mother: Harriet.
Was born (c)1876 don't know where though. She was in South Australia in the 1900's ? moved to NSW 1908. Jean

by tonkin on 2011-05-09 07:44:53

Sorry Jeanh I'm unable to assist you with any information on your Ada EDGE. When I go back into research mode I will search the South Australian birth records and try and locate her birth details for you. I have a feeling this EDGE family moved to S.A. and Ada may be their daughter.

by tonkin on 2011-05-15 02:48:22

Hi jean.

Sorry I have been unable to locate a birth for your Ada EDGE circa 1876 with parents Joseph and Harriet.

I think you will find your Ada EDGE is the Edith Harriett EDGE born at Gaffneys Creek in 1874 as recorded in the above journal. You know her as Ada, not Edith, and this will explain why you have not been able to locate her birth.

If you can pass on a few more details about Ada (as you know her) I will try and confirm the two are the same with more record searches.

by Aussie1947 on 2011-05-15 05:41:55


The South Australian Almanac & Directory 1876 has a Joseph Edge, blacksmith in David St Adelaide.


by tonkin on 2011-05-15 11:09:04

Thank you Gerry.

My research now indicates this will be the same Joseph EDGE mentioned in my post and will be of value to other researchers, including myself, to assist Jean and others with their research.

Thanks again for your input. Much appreciated.

by jeanh on 2011-05-15 20:50:25

Thanks for that.
All I know of Ada is that she was born (c)1876, married in Adelaide (at Mount Barker)in May 1905(Father: Joseph Edge). Between Aug '05 - Mar'06 she was in the custody of the Psychiatric Hospital. Then she was released into her Mother's (Mrs Harriet C.Edge)care. Harriet was living in Georgetown NSW then.

by tonkin on 2011-05-16 10:48:52

Thanks Jean.

You have solved the problem. I have a few more records to check and will then update this post for you.

by jeanh on 2012-08-29 04:40:24

the Mary Anne Edge that married in S Aust is not Harriets daughter. At time of the marriage hariett was living in Nairne. The parkside address was a Mr W Edge according to SA directory.
Harriett & Jospeh's daughter Mary Ann married a Thomas Hussey in NSW. Jean

by tonkin on 2012-08-29 05:26:30

Do you mean the Harry HUSSEY and Mary EDGE married in Ashfield in 1899?

I no longer have my research notes on this family and will have to check the S.A. records tomorrow and sort things out.

Where did Mary HUSSEY die?

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.