<< Previous - Next >>

edmondsallan . OK lets get to know the wife of John Samuel Edmonds - "...

Journal by edmondsallan

edmondsallan . OK lets get to know the wife of John Samuel Edmonds - " Mary Ann ( nee Strickland ) This is how " Verna Mossong " named and wrote about this person in the Family Reunion Book and said . daughter of William & Mary ( nee Andrews ) and she was born on the 21st of October 1804 . I have the proven details on file , handed down the line from our original to NZ ancester,John Samuel Edmonds to Samuel- his eldest Son - in the documents & Family papers inherited . They in turn were passed onto Arthur ( his 10th child ) who was chosen to carry on the family trust and what that entailed . Arthur in turn passed them onto his Eldest son < Howard Milsom Edmonds ( my father ) who on his death were passed on to me. Having established the genuine proof of the following , we need to correct the beginning of the the book , " John - A very suitable man for New zealand " compiled by " Verna Mossong " which was also distributed with additions by the committee at the
" Family Reunion " has been , researched incorrectly , wrong documentation was collated & and put together as the " Edmonds Family Reunion Book " Their are many parts that are not correct , they can be sorted another time, even some of the Maori past ancesters, who some think they were descendant from . We first need to correct the very beginning. so our start from our ancestral root will be strong, correct , and shared by all around the world . If researching they will have a sound base to work from .with mistaken documentation corrected . This why we must all enter for perusal any notations and if possible, proven . If Not Say so . !!!! By doing so , It makes all think and try to find the answer if we don't already have it somewhere .
The reason " Verna Mossong " did not give a very good desription of " Mary " was because she made a mistake in researching the the wrong name by accident . She gave the parents name as ' STICKLAND ' *** note the correct spelling ) --However , when compiling the actual record of John & Mary's family , her birth etc -their family - some how she went on with her research of a another family named *** note the spelling " STRICKLAND " WHO ALSO HAD A DAUGHTER . ' called MARY ANN- " WHO WAS BORN ON THE 21ST OF OCTOBER -1804 . HER PARENTS WERE NOT OF THE SAME NAME AS PRINTED , from the _ " LDS " records on " Ancestry . co " Many of their entries on their wonderful & huge website are inaccurate However, still great for a guide line < where to go , what date Etc. I don't know what all other Genealogists have found. The ones I know & trust for accuracy, reckon about 40 Percent is incorrect . May I respectfully suggest , by all means use " Ancestry " Website . Just be very careful you have the correct info . To assist us all to understand this mistake of which , if you have the book is not correct ( you need to correct the mistake - to as follows .
Our " Maryanne Stickland ( note the -e- on the end of Anne . Her given names, are not seperate , like that , that is normally printed . . Her correct given name is " Maryanne " ( - note the surname " Stickland ' came from an ancestry reared in the Dorsetshire - local political scene We can go back further , not a problem < however to save time we will go to one of her early ancesters - ' Christopher Stickland ' who in 1628 , built one of the few schools in Dorsetshire , appointed and paid for it all , plus a master ,who was instructed to carry out the following , I quote - " " To for ever train ,instruct , teach children good learning , true religion , and the fear of God " un quote . This is recorded in the UK archives the following is also
" Mayors of Dorsetshire "*** - Robert Stickland " 1784 to 1791.
George Stickland - 1814 - Charles Stickland - 1815 to 1836.
" Mary Anne Stickland " was the 12th child of " John Stickland- b - 2nd of Jun 1751 . Dorsetshire -m - 27th July 1772 - d -7th June 1813 age( 62 ) & Elizabeth ( nee Hancock )- b- 18th May 1752 Dorsetshire John's - father was Richard Stickling- b 1719 who in turn was the , was the 5th son of " Richard " -b- 1690 in Dorsetshire . uk & we can go back and back with this ancestory .
Maryanne Stickland - Eleven ( 11 )Brothers and sisters were as follows /
Thomas - b- 1773 // Sarah -b- 1775 // John -b- 1777 ( only lived 2 years ) buried 28th April 1779 - John - b- 6th Aug 1779 // George -b- 4th Feb- 1781 // Joseph -b- 23 Feb 1783 // William -b- 27th Mar 1784 ?/ Samuel -b- 24th June 1787 // Hannah -b- 10th Aug 1788 // Hester -b- 24th Aug 1789 // Ann ( note no (E)& in two seperate spellings ) -b- 28th Aug 1791 // and finally - the 12th child - " Maryanne Stickland " -b- 29th Dec 1792 in Swanage Dorsetshire , occupation - clothing mill worker -
and who married John Samuel Edmonds - 25th July 1822 ( 30 years of age ) John was definitely the son of William & Priscilla Edmonds- not John & Martha as printed in the _ reunion book. " Maryanne was older than John by ( 9 ) years when - Maryanne - died on the 9th Mar 1862 She was aged she was ( 70 ) years of age as her death certificate ( 989 )shows . I have deliberately left off ( 4 ) numbers for privacy reasons I realise this is a big shift to absorb and correct what many many of you may have on your computer , or you have passed on , Some may not see this major correction in Family Tree Circles on the net . If you have sent on imformation on the " Edmonds Ancestry from the Reunion book , compiled by Verna Mossong and the reunion committee ,or from somewhere else on the net about " John & Maryanne " and I have never doubted the reunion committee on doing their utmost to be correct ,may I respectfully suggest , some how - some way - try to correct the mistakes made ,. I realise how difficult this may be . However I feel that in doing so, we pass on to our Mokapunas . a wonderful , great , correct " Edmonds " ancestry record . -- till we meet again - regards edmondsallan

Surnames: STICKLAND
Viewed: 517 times
by edmondsallan Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2010-09-22 19:47:22

edmondsallan , from auckland .nz , has been a Family Tree Circles member since Aug 2010. is researching the following names: CLAYTON, EDMONDS.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.