<< Previous - Next >>

ELECTORS of AUCKLAND - 1853

Journal by ngairedith

AUCKLAND - 19th April 1853
from the letter to Lieutenant-Colonel Wynyard, C.B. requesting him to stand for Superintendent of the Province of Auckland

NOTE although I have written the names as they appear in the article I believe some of the spellings are questionable. The outright obvious were changed

Daniel ADDIS - Farmer, Kyber Pass road
George ADDISON - Cooper in Onehunga
John ALEXANDER - Farmer in Onehunga
J. ALLEN
William ARMSTRONG
John ARNOLD
John ARTHURS - Otahuhu?
Asher ASHER (1823-1899) - General Dealer, Shortland street. In 1851 he made an application for the license of the Commercial Inn in Shortland street (not granted)
William ATKINS/AITKINS - Farmer, Tamaki
Robert AUSTIN - labourer, Epsom

John BAKER
William Bailey BAKER - Kyber Pass Road
... on 7th Sept 1865 at Willis-street, Wellington, William Bailey Baker, Esq., R.M., eldest son of the Rev Charles Baker, C.M.S., aged 36 years. Auckland papers please copy
Thomas BARNETT - William stret
William BARR
James BARRET
George BARTLET - labourer, Onehunga
Charles BARRIBALL (1812-1880) - Eden Grove, Epsom
... on Jan 23 1880 at his residence, Eden Hill, Waiuku, Mr Charles Barriball, in his 69th year. His end was peace. Mr Barriball was one of the old identities, having come to New Zealand in April 1843, per "Westminster" and had he lived until April next he would have been 37 years in the colony. For some time after his arrival in Auckland he resided at Epsom with his family, but at the first sale of Crown lands in the Waiuku district, in 1858 or 1859, he purcased the farm upon which he and a number of his family have resided since March 1860. Mr Barriball never aspired to fill amy legislative capacity. He took a lively interest in the welfare of the district in which he resided. Before he removed to Waiuku he was one of the warders of the Auckland Hundred while he resided at Epsom and since he went to Waiuku he has taken an active part in road boards and other local self-government effots. He always took an active part in all that related to the welfare of the Wesleyan Methodist cause and for a number of years he has been one of the accredited local preachers of that body. He generally enjoyed excellent health, but he found no exception to the general rule that advancing years brought an increase of infirmity. Between a week and fortnight since, he was seized with paralysis, but under the medical care of Dr Dalziel, of Pukekohe, and Dr Dawson, of Auckland, he partially recovered, but expired on the 23rd inst., at 7 o'clock in the evening, at the age of 68. He leaves a widow and a family of eight, but all are grown up and living in the Waiuku district. His remains were interred yesterday afternoon at 3 o'clock, attended by a large concorse of the settlers
Richard Nolan BARRY (1802-1887) - Sergeant, labourer, Howick
John BATES - Tinsmith, Onehunga
Joseph BEARD - Chemist & Dentist, West Queen street
W. BEATS
Thomas BEER - Sergeant
George Arthur BELL - labourer/farmer, Onehunga
R. BENNETT
Alfred George BETTS (1825-1877)
James BEVERIDGE
Henry BIRMINGHAM
John Charles BLACKETT - gentleman, Coopers Bay & St Georges Bay in 1856
William BOURNE
William BOUT
Denis BOWES
William BOVAIRD - Farmer, East Tamaki
Thomas BRADSHAW
Peter BRADY - labourer, Howick
Peter BRADY - Publican, Panmure
Joseph BRADLEY
William BREEN - labourer, Otahuhu
Joseph BRENNAN - Quartermaster-Sergeant Esq., Panmure
Michael BRENNAN - labourer, Onehunga
John BRIEDY
Henry BRIERLY - Corporal
John BRIGHAM - Miller, Union street
William BRIGHTON - Storekeeper, Lower Queen street
John BRODERIC
James BROWN
Patrick BRYAN - Farmer, Papatoitoi
R. BRYAN
James BUCHANAN
William Thorne BUCKLAND - Farmer, Kohuroa
Thomas BUDDLE - Rev., Wesleyan Minister
James BULLER - Wesleyan Missionry, Wairoa, Kaipara
Andrew BURKE
Peter BURNS - Sawyer, Onehunga
James BURTT - Merchnt, Karangahape road
William BUTLER - labourer, Howick
William BUTLER - labourer, Onehunga
John BYCROFT - Miller, West Epsom (and later Onehunga)

Jerome CADMAN - Esq., Albert street (OR Carpenter, Chapel street)
William CALDICUTT
John CALLAGHAN
Michael CALLINAN
P. CAREW
Anthony CARLAN - Corporal
Thomas CARLINE
Timothy CARROLL - labourer, Onehunga
Thomas CARTER - labourer, Panmure
John CASEY - labourer, Papakura?
William CHAMPION - boatman, Onehunga
Andrew CLARK - Tailor, Onehunga
Archibald CLARK - Esq., Shortland street
Samuel CLARKE - Otahuhu
William Henry CLARKE
James CLEARY - Sergeant, Farmer, Panmure
David CLIFFORD - Shoemaker, Howick
Joseph COBINE - Farmer, Otahuhu
George CODLIN - Publican, Onehunga
John CODLIN - Waiuku
William COLEMAN - Merchant, Grafton road
Walter COMBES - Commission Agent, Chapel street
Robert CONDRON - labourer, Otahuhu
Benjamin CONDON - labourer, Panmure
James CONEY - Storekeeper, Otahuhu
William CONNELL - Esquire, Kyber Pass road
Thomas CONNOR
E. CONSTABLE - Waiuku
John COOGAN
William COSLEY
Anthony COYLE
Thomas CREAREY
John CROSBIE
Thomas CRUMMER - Settler, Epsom
F. CULLEN
Michael CULLEN - labourer, Panmure
John CURRIGAN

William Crush DALDY (1816-1903) - Esquire, Chapel street
Thomas DALE
Thomas DAULTON
Charles DAVIS - Merchant, Lower Queen street
James DENELLY
Williiam DENNETT - Publican, Queen street
Martin DEVANNEY
James DICKIE - Butcher, Onehunga
James DILWORTH - Esquire, Remuera
Michael DINANE
Michael DINNIN - Grocer, Queen street
William DIXON
E. DOER
John DOLAN
James DONNALLY
James DONNELLY
Denis DONOVAN
Patrick DONOVAN - Farmer, Epsom
Patrick DONOVAN - Corporal
John DOUGLAS - Shoemaker, Onehunga
J. DUGGAN
John DUFFUS - Clerk, M.A.
James DUNN - labourer, Howick
Timothy DUNN
Thomas DWYER - labourer, Howick & West Queen street

E. EARL
John ELUCED
Patrick EVERS - Sergeant, labourer, Howick

Fergus FAHEY
Michael FAHY
Charles FALLOON
John FAIRBURN - Farmer, Otahuhu
Richard Alexander FAIRBURN (1819-1896) - Farmer, Tamaki
William Thomas FAIRBURN (?-1859) - Settler, Ravensburn cottage, Otahuhu
William FARREL
G. FARRELL
George FARREL
James FINNERTY
Michael FIELD - Clerk, Parnell
William FILMER - Sergeant, labourer, Onehunga
James FINEGAN
Mathew FINLAY - labourer, Howick
Joseph H. FLETCHER - Wesleyan Minister
William FLETCHER - B.A.
Alfred FLEAUN
Thomas FLOOD
Roderick FLYNN
Edmund FOLEY - Settler, Otahuhu
M. FOLEY
Michael FOLEY (2)
Thomas FOLLAS - labourer, Otahuhu
Samuel Smythe FORSAITH (1803-1894) - Merchant, Wakefield
Thomas Spencer FORSAITH - Esquire, Kyber Pass road
Richard FRIEND
Thomas FROST
Henry James FYNES (1822-1887) - C.C., Howick

James GALLAGHER - Farmer, Onehunga
Thomas GALLAGHER - labourer, Howick
T. GALLARY
Thomas GENTLES - Shopkeeper, Howick
James GELDARD
Edward/Edmund GEORGE - Onehunga
Richard GIBLAN
Thomas GIBSON - Saddler, Shortland street
J. GILDARD
John Anderson GILFILLAN - Esq., Kyber Pass road
Michael GILL
John GILLIES - Shipwright, Coromandel & Nelson street
James GILMORE
Peter GLYNN
John GOONAN
Joseph GORBY
W. GORBEY
William GORRIE
Thomas GOVEY
David GRAHAM - Merchant, Shortland street
George Samuel GRAHAM - Insurance Agent, Victoria Quandrant
John GRAHAM - Merchant, Shortland street
William GRIFFITH
John GUARD
Edward GUNNING

John HALL - Storekeeper, Otahuhu
James HALYDAY
James HAMLIN - Farmer, Tamaki
John Middleton HAMLIN - Farmer, Panmure
William Osborne HAMLIN (1831-1877)
Edward HANDS
Albert William HANSARD - Grafton road, Estate Agent and the Secretary of the NZ Insurance Companu
James HARCOURT
James HARP - Carpenter, Chapel street
John HART
Richard HART
Michael HARTNETT
Samuel HAWKE - Dairyman, Eden Hill
John HAWKESLEY
Robert HAYLE
William HEAD (2)
Hugh HENRY
Thomas HENRY
George HENDRY - Gardener, Epsom road
W. HIGGINS
Carlton HILL - Clerk, Bank street
James Carlton HILL - Farmer, Hillsborough
Thomas HILLINGSWORTH
D. HINES
John HOGAN - Color Sergeant
Patrick J. HOGAN
James HOLT
John HOOP - Shoemaker, Queen street
William HOOPER
James HUGHES - Shoemaker, Otahuhu
Timothy HYDE

Joseph INGREN
Joseph IRELAND

George B. W. JACKSON
Thomas James JAGGAR - Settler, Edward street
George JOHNSON
James JOHNSON - Cabinetmaker, Vincent street
Thomas JOHNSON - Dealer, Publican, Parnell
John JONES
Roger JONES (1807-1881?)

P. KANE
James KEARNS
James KEATING - Howick
James KEENAN
Abraham KEESING - Merchant, Shortland street
Ralph KEESING - Merchant, Shortland street
Thomas KEIGHTLEY - Watchmaker, Queen street
Michael KEILEY - Tin & Copper Smith, Shortland street
Thomas KEIR - Settler, Remuera
George KELLS - Farmer, East Tamaki
Edward KELLY - Publican, Onehunga
Patrick KELLY - Sergeant, Farmer, Onehunga
Peter KELLY
Thomas KELLY
James KEMP, jnr - Farmer, Queen street
Richard KEMP - Merchant, Queen street
Sampson KEMPTHORNE - Esq., Parnell
Richard KENNEY
John KERR - labourer, Onehunga
William KERR
Thomas KEVEN - Boot & Shoemaker, Shortland street
James KILKENNEY
Patrick KING
Henry KINGSBORROW

Daniel LANELER
John Alfred LANGFORD (1816-1894) - Merchant, Albert street
Henry LAWRENCE
Walter LAWRY - General Superintendant of Wesleyan Missions
William LEATHER
James LEONARD - labourer, Panmure
William LESLIE - labourer, Otahuhu
Solomon Hyam LEVY (1817-1883?) - Publican, Shortland street
William James LEWINGTON
Benjamin LEWIS (2)
Francis Charles LEWIS - Farmer, East Tamaki
Owen LINCH
Cornelius LITTLE - labourer,Otahuhu
Henry LITTLEWOOD
Henry LLOYD - Shipwright, Mercury Bay & Albert street
John Frederic LLOYD - clerk
James LOCKWOOD - Farmer, Tamaki & Turanga Creek
William LORIGAN - Farmer, Rockphila, One Tree Hill
Thomas LUCAS - labourer, Onehunga
Robert LUGHREA
Thomas LUNDERGAN
Robert Baillie LUSK - Provincial Accountant, Coopers Bay road
Michael LYDEN
James LYNCH - labourer, Howick

Alexander MacDONALD - Farmer, Wahu
Alexander MacDONALD - Congregational Minister
John McANULTY - labourer, Otahuhu
John McCANAGHEY
John McCARTHY
Patrick McCARTHY
William McCUTCHEN (2)
John McDANNELD
John McDERMOTT - Carer, Onehunga
Patrick McDONNELL
Robert McGHEE
Patrick McGLONE - labourer, Panmure
Patrick McGRATH (2)
Alexander McGRUBIE
Patrick McGUIRE - labourer, Otahuhu
Robrt McGUN
Colin McINTYRE - labourer, Otahuhu
J. McKENNA
John McLEAN
Andrew McMAHON
Hugh McMANES
Lawrence McMANUS - labourer, Panmure
Hugh McMILLAN
Michael McMULLEN
John McNAMARA - Ferryman, Panmure
John McNEIL - labourer, Howick
John McPIKE - Sawyer, Little Muddy Creek
William McREYNOLDS - labourer, Onehunga
Thomas McSHERRY
James MACKY
Thomas MACKY - Merchant, Hobson street
Murtagh MADIGAN (?-1866) - Poundkeeper, Newmarket
James MAGEE
H. W. MAHON, M.D.
John MAHONY
Peter MALONE - labourer, Panmure
John MANDERS
Morris MARKS - Fort street
John MARTIN
Patrick MARTIN
Thomas MASTERSON
Richard MATTHEWS
George MAY
James MAY
Martin MAY
Abraham MEARS - Farmer, Mount Eden Road
Robert MEATLAND
William MEEHAN - labourer, Otahuhu
M. MELLON
Arthur MILGREW - labourer, Otahuhu
James MILLER
John MILLER - Corporal
Joseph MILLER
Patrick MILLER - Corporal
William MILLER (3)
Michael MINCHIN - labourer, Panmure
Henry MITCHELL - labourer, Otahuhu
George M. MITFORD
William MONEY - Sergeant
Michael William MONRO
James MOONEY - labourer, Barrack street
Charley MOORE - Shoemaker, Grey street
William MORRIS - SHoemaker, Onehunga
Patrick MORTIMER - labourer, Onehunga
John MURDOCH
J. MURPHY - Pensioner
Mathew MURPHY
Michael MURPHY - labourer, Panmure
Patrick MURPHY - Butcher, Panmure
Walter MURPHY - labourer, Howick
William MURPHY - labourer, Otahuhu
Patrick MURTAGH - Tailor, Otahuhu

Samuel Thomas Burroughs Read NASH (1829-1885)
John NEALIS
Patrick NEILL
W. NEWBERRY
Richard NEWDICK - Farmer, Remuera
George NICOL - Settler, Mount Eden
Robert NICHOLSON
James NINNIS - Farmer, Onehunga (also see PURCHAS)
John NISBET
Adam NISCON
William NIXEY
Francis NORTHWOOD
John NORTON
John NOWLAN

Andrew O'BRIEN
Laurence O'BRIEN - Corporal
Matthew O'BRIEN - Plasterer, Howick
Thomas O'BRIEN - Corporal, Farmer, Onehunga
Patrick O'DONNELL
James O'NEIL
F. ODLUM
Aitchison OLIVER - Shopkeeper, Queen street
George OMAN (1809-1874)
George Owen ORMSBY (?-1861)
Joseph OSBORNE - Settler, Epsom Road, Newmarket
Thomas OSBORNE (2)
P. OVENS
William OWEN
William OWENS

Edward PALMER - labourer, Onehunga
Michael PARKINSON - labourer, Onehunga
Clement PARTRIDGE - Farmer, near Mount Albert & Freeman's Bay
Andrew PATTERSON
William PATTERSON - labourer, Otahuhu
John PEARCE - Sergeant, Blacksmith, Parnell
Thomas PENNELL - Farmer, East Tamaki
William PENTLAND - labourer, Howick
Thomas PHELBIN - labourer, Panmure
Phillip Aaron PHILLIPS - Merchant, Waterloo Quadrant
Edward PINN
George POLLARD - labourer, Parnell
William POTTER - Epsom
William POWDITCH
Thomas PRATT - Mahrita
Archibald PRICE - Corporal
Martin PURCELL (2) - labourer, Onehunga
Patrick PURCELL (2)
Arthur Guyon PURCHAS (1822-1906) - clerk, Onehunga
... 21 June 1860 Whereas Arthur Guyon Purchas of the Onehunga, in the County of Eden, in the Province of Auckland, Clerk, and James Ninnis of the same place, Mining Engineer, having on the 10th day of October last, delivered at the Office of the Colonial Secretary the petition and deposited te specification description and other matters directed to be so delivered and deposited by the "Puchas and Ninnis Flax Patent Act 1860" a Patent for an Invention for the Preparation of te fibre of the Phormium Tenex and other Plants for manufacturing purposes

Patrick QUINLAN - labourer, Panmure
John QUINTAN - labourer, Otahuhu

John RAWSON
George READING
William REECE
John REGAN
Thomas REGAN
Michael RICE
Richard RIDINGS - Auctioneer, Symonds street
Andrew RIELY
John RIELY - labourer, Onehunga
Peter RILEY - labourer, Otahuhu
Charles RING
J. ROBINSON
John ROCHE
William Leicester ROGERS - Hotel Keeper, Epsom & later Queen street
Andrew ROONEY
James ROONEY - labourer, Howick
George ROSS
John ROUT - Carpenter, Onehunga
Robert ROYCROFT - labourer, Howick
Thomas RUSSELL
John Stewart RUST (1826-1876)
Michael Densley RYAN - Tailor, Nelson street, central Auckland

John SAKEY (1829-1881) - Carpenter, Chapel street
John SALMON
Gerard SAMPSON
Richard SATTELDAY - labourer, Panmure
John SAUERBIER - Settler, Remuera
Edward SAYER
Cornelius SCHOOLAN - labourer, Otahuhu
John SCOTT, senior
Joseph SCOTT - Carter, Napier street
Robert SCOTT - hoemaker, Wyndham street
Augustus Joseph SHACKELL - Farmer, East Tamaki
Richard Burchan SHALDERS - Storekeeper, Upper Queen street
Thomas SHEPHERD - Farmer, Mangari or Remuera
Patrick SHINE (1806-1880)
Samuel SIMMONS
G. SIMPKINS
George SIMPKINS - Farmer, Panmure road
T. SKERRETT
P. SKELLY
David George SMALE (1825-1905)
Benjamin SMITH
Henry SMITH
W. SMITH
Hibernia SMYTH - Farner, Titirangi ranges (senior & junior)
William SMITH/SMYTH - Sergeant
Henry SMYTHIES - Land Agent, Mangrove creek, Onehunga
Archibald SOMERVILLE - Grocer, Wakefield street
Mark SOMERVILLE - Grocer, Wakefield street
Thomas SOMERVILLE - Storekeeper, Hobson street
William J. SPEIGHT
George STATAM
William STEWART
D. SULLIVAN
James SULLIVAN - labourer, Durham street
Thomas SUTLIFF - labourer, Turanga creek
William SWAN
John Miller SYMES - Baker, Parnell

William TAPRELL - General Dealer, Onehunga
William TATTERSALL - Painter, Victoria street
James TAYLER - labourer, Panmure
Frederick THATCHER
William THORNE - Shoemaker, Queen street
John TRIMBLE - labourer, Otahuhu
G. TUGWELL
Michael TUITE/TUTTY
Benjamin E. TURNER
William TURNER - Carter, Onehunga
Richard TWAMLEY - Sergeant (of the 8th Hussars). In 1865 he was in Ramarama
William TYE - Epsom

G. E. VAILE, jnr
Bryant VERCOE (1809-1881) - Matakana & Hotelkeeper, Shortland Street

George WAGSTAFF - Blacksmith, Howick
Robert WALKER - Wakefield street
John WALDRON - Kawhia
Edward WALL - labourer, Onehunga
James WALLACE - Farmer, Papatoitoi
John WALLACE - Farmer, Papatoitoi
Henry WALSH
James WALSH (2)
John WALSH
R. WARD - Prim. Methodist Minister
J. WARNER
George WASHINGTON
Edward WATERS - Farmer, Papatoitoi
Thomas WATERS - Storekeeper, Parnell
Isaac WAYLEN
W. WEEKS
John WEIR
Seymour WELLS - Innkeeper, Papakuru
James WESTWOOD - Cabinet maker, Remuera
W. WHEELER - East Tamaki
Francis WHITE - Blacksmith, West Queen street
G. W. WHITE
William WILLETT - Epsom
John Alexander WILSON - Farmer, Howick & east Tamaki
Thomas WILSON - Sergeant
Charles WINCH - Boarding-house Keeper, Princes street
Joseph WINDSOR - labourer, Onehunga
Alexander WINSOR
John WOOD
William WOOD - servant, Kyber Pass road
John WOODHOUSE - Insurance Agent, Parnell
John WOODLAND - labourer, Panmure
Daniel H. WRIGHT - labourer, Otahuhu


PHOTO
Rev Thomas Buddle

from NZETC

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-09-11 06:29:26

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by rossco12 on 2012-09-11 17:13:26

Is there any more info on Charles Davis like which area he was in?

cheers Rossco

by ngairedith on 2012-09-11 18:48:28

hi Rossco,
yes, I saw Charles in Auckland in 1853 which is why I made the list, so as to build on to it and maybe find out more
BUT, he was not yours, 1853 being at least 20 years too early

ps - been meaning to ask you ..
you say George Charles was born about 1870. Are you sure of that? What is that based on?

regards

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.