FLY James and Marie PAHL :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

FLY James and Marie PAHL

Journal by tonkin

Information Journal.

James Bevan FLY and Marie Catherine Elizabeth PAHL.
Marriage details not located at time of posting.

James was born 1868 in Sandhurst, Victoria.
Parents named as John FLY and Ann KEY.
See Post: FLY John married Ann KEY 1857

James died 1938 in Moonee Ponds, Victoria.
Death: Recorded as James Bevan LANCASTER.
Age: 69 years.
Parents named as John FLY and Ann KEYS.

Buried: Fawkner Memorial Park Cemetery, Victoria.
Section: Church of England.
Area: H.
Grave number: 183.
Service date: 07 May 1938.
Burial: Recorded as James Bevan LANCASTER.


I expected LANCASTER may have been a clerical error but it appears the family changed their surname in 1917.
See comments section below regarding FLY name change.

Maria was born 1876 in Sandhurst, Victoria.
Birth: Recorded as Catherine Mary Elizabeth PAHL.
Parents named as Frederick PAHL and Catherine PLATZ.

Maria's parents Frederick PAHLE and Johanna Catherine PLATZ
were married 1868 in Victoria.
Birth places given as Germany.

Marie died 1919 in East Melbourne, Victoria.
Age: 42 years.
Parents named as Frederick PAHL and Catherine PLATZ.

Buried: Fawkner Memorial Park Cemetery, Victoria.
Section: Church of England.
Area: H.
Grave number: 183.
Service date: 25 September 1919.
Burial: Recorded as Maria Catherine Elizabeth FLY.


Four children located Victorian records for James and Marie.

[1]

Alma Magdalene FLY.
Born: 1900 Shepparton, Victoria.
Died: -

[2]

Maurice Walter FLY.
Born: 1902 Shepparton, Victoria.
Died: -

Married: Elizabeth H M ARMITAGE.
Year: 1930.
Place: Sydney, New South Wales.
Marriage note.
Maurice married under the name of LANCASTER.

[3]

Norman Pahl FLY.
Born: 1903 Shepparton, Victoria.
Died: -

Married: Amy Marguerite EVANS.
Year: 1936.
Place: Redfern, New South Wales.
Marriage note.
Norman married under the name of LANCASTER.

[4]

John Moys FLY.
Born: 1910 Essendon, Victoria.
Died: -

Married: Joanne Lynnea Segrid TEECE.
Year: 1938.
Place: Victoria.
Marriage note.
John married under the name of LANCASTER.

Sources:
Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages Victoria.
Registry of Marriages, New South Wales.
Fawkner Memorial Park Cemetery Records, Victoria
.


With my thanks to Phil1944 and lewisfly for the information appearing in the comments section below regarding the name change of FLY to LANCASTER.

Note.
To view other FLY journals click on FLY surname below.

JN 24857

Surnames: 24857 ARMITAGE EVANS FLY KEYS LANCASTER PAHL PLATZ TAGER TEECE
Viewed: 1763 times
by tonkin Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2010-09-28 20:42:54

TONKIN lives in Victoria, Australia.
Please note.
Journals are intended to assist new researchers locate family lines in Australia and should only be used as a guide for follow up research and record searches as intended. Due to spelling and informant errors appearing in the records, typo errors and my misreading of the records mistakes must be expected. Errors will be corrected when detected.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by phil1944 on 2012-10-15 05:31:16

I'm commenting on the suggestion that James Bevan Fly's death being recorded under Lancaster was probably a clerical error.

It's not.

My name is Phillip John Lancaster and my father was Norman Pahl Lancaster, recorded as the third child of James Bevan and Marie Pahl Fly.

My father was estranged from his family and I have been totally unaware of the Fly family connection until stumbling across this site.

Mt father's name is shown on his marriage certificate as Norman Pahl Lancaster, although it now appears that he was born as Norman Pahl Fly. Clearly his father James Bevan changed the family name at some point.

I'd love to know why.

My father died in 1962 aged 58 and my mother Amy Marguerite Lancaster (nee Evans) in 2004 aged 102.

by tonkin on 2012-10-15 05:59:13

Thank you phil1944.

One is never sure without the actual certificates to study and I was reading between the lines of the indexes. When Jame's death was recorded under LANCASTER and his father was named as FLY I knew something was wrong.

We now know it was not a clerical error.

The change of name also explains why I lost the four children in the records.

I always like feed back when it comes to name changes.

Thanks again.

by lewisfly on 2017-01-25 20:23:55

I also have been trying to find the reason that James Bevan Fly and family changed their names, and why they chose Lancaster. None of the Fly family descendants that I'd asked had any idea. However, recently I spoke with a lady whose maiden name had been Fly, and she knew the Lancasters, although she said they didn't see much of them. She says there is no mystery to it, they just didn't like the name, so all of them decided to change in 1927. (On Maurice Walter Fly's service record the date given for the change to Lancaster is 14th November 1927) As far as this lady knows, they just thought Lancaster sounded OK, there was no other connection. I note that it was done the year after James Bevan Fly's father John Fly, passed away in 1926.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.