<< Previous - Next >>

FRANKLIN DISTRICT, New Zealand - 1861

Journal by ngairedith

The FRANKLIN DISTRICT extended from Papakura Auckland to Meremere; Port Waikato to Miranda and the Firth of Thames

The district is bounded in the north by the start of the Auckland metropolitan area and the waters of the Manukau Harbour. Awhitu Peninsula stretches up the Tasman coast to the mouth of this harbour.

To the south, Franklin is bounded by the fertile lowlands of the Waikato Plains.

In the east, the land rises to the Hunua Ranges, to the east of which is the coast of the Firth of Thames.

In the west is the Tasman Sea. The Waikato River mouth is at Port Waikato in the south of the region

The territorial authority of Franklin District was abolished on 31 October 2010 and was divided between Auckland Council in the Auckland Region to the north and Waikato and Hauraki districts in the Waikato Region to the south and east

see aso FRANKLIN ELECTORAL ROOLS - 1865

the FRANKLIN, Auckland ELECTORAL ROLLS - 1861

NAME - RESIDENCE - ELIGIBILITY for Roll - LOCATION

ALEXANDER Frederick Maundrell Remuera
- Leasehold Remuera

ALLIES Harvey Wairoa
- Freehold Wairoa, County of Eden

ANDREW James Tamaki West
- Household dwelling West Tamaki

ARNABALDI Charles Howick
- Freehold Pakuranga

AUSTIN George Jesse Newmarket
- Leasehold Remuera

BACON William Chancery St, Auckland
- Freehold Remuera

BAM (sic) John Wairoa
- Freehold Wairoa, County of Eden

BLACKBURN Samuel St John's College
- Household dwelling St John's College

BOLOUS John Nelson St, Auckland
- Freehold Drury

BRACEY William Parnell
- Freehold Town of Wynyardton, Coromandel

BRETT Denis Remuera
- Leasehold Remuera

BROOKS James Onehunga
- Freehold Papakura Valley

BROWNE Francis Henry Wairoa
- Leasehold Wairoa, County of Eden

BUCKLAND William Thorne Kohuora
- Freehold Hunua

BUTTERWORTH Benjamin Papakura
- Freehold Papakura Valley

BYRNE John West Tamaki
- Household dwelling West Tamaki

CADMAN Jerome Albert St, Auckland
- Freehold Hunua

CAMPBELL James Hunter Wynnestead, East Tamaki
- Leasehold Wynnestead, East Tamaki

CAMPBELL John Logan Jermyn St, Auckland
- Freehold Hunua

CARRIE Isaac Robert Moto Ihi (Taylor's Island)
- Household dwelling Moto Ihi (Taylor's Island), Waitemata

CARRUTHERS William Douglas Auckland
- Freehold Remuera

CASEY John Papakura
- Freehold Papakura

CAVANAGH John West Queen St, Auckland
- Freehold Hunua

CHEESEMAN George Henry Onehunga
- Freehold Maraetai

CHEESEMAN Thomas Remuera
- Leasehold Suburbs of Auckland

CHRISTMAS William Remuera
- Leasehold Remuera

CLARK James McCosh Shortland St, Auckland
- Freehold Suburbs of Auckland

COSSEY Solomon Hunua
- Freehold Hunua

COSSEY William Hunua
- Freehold Hunua

CRAIG Robert Papakura
- Freehold Opaheke

CRAWFORD James Wairoa
- Leasehold Taupo (Part of Mr McNICOL's No 6)

CRAWFORD John Wairoa
- Freehold Wairoa, County of Eden

DE CARTERET John Papakura
- Freehold Papakura Valley

DIDSBURY Henry Abercrombie St
- Freehold North Wynyardton, Coromandel

DILWORTH James Remuera
- Freehold Remuera

DONOVAN Patrick Epsom
- Freehold Papatoitoi, Papakura (Part of Clendon's Grant)

DYSON Richard Weston Queen St, Auckland
- Freehold North Wynyardton, Coromandel

EDGCOMBE William Northern Hotel, Gt North Road
- Freehold Hunua, County of Eden

ELSMORE John Papakura
- Freehold Papakura Valley

EVITT David Wakefield St, Auckland
- Freehold Maraetai

FAHEY John Queen St, Auckland
- Freehold North Wynyardton, Coromandel

FAHEY John Rama Rama
- Freehold Rama Rama

FAIRBURN John Onehunga
- Freehold Otahuhu

FENALL George Onehunga
- Freehold Hunua, County of Eden

FISCHER Carl Frank Emily Place, Auckland
- Freehold Hobson's Bay, Remuera

FISHER John Rosevale
- Leasehold Manurewa

FITZGERALD William Rama Rama
- Freehold Rama Rama

FLYNN John Onehunga
- Freehold Wairoa, County of Eden

FORSAITH Thomas Spencer Kyberville
- Freehold East Tamaki

FRASER George Nelson St, Auckland
- Freehold Remuera

FRASER William Auckland
- Freehold Town of Wynyardton, Coromandel

GALLAUGHER (sic) James Onehunga
- Leasehold Hunua, County of Eden

GOLLAN Robert West Tamaki
- Freehold West Tamaki

GOODFELLOW Hugh Otaia
- Freehold Manurewa

GORDON John Otahuhu
- Freehold Manurewa

GRACE Peter Wyndham St, Auckland
- Freehold Wairoa, County of Eden

GRADY Thomas Papakura
- Leasehold Papakura

GRAHAM George Coburg St, Auckland
- Freehold Mangarei, Manurewa

GRAHAM Henry Remuera
- Leasehold Ellerslie

GRAHAM John Remuera
- Freehold Moto Ihi (Taylor's Island), Waitemata

GRUCHY George Papakura
- Freehold Papakura Valley

HALL John William Mangarei
- Freehold Flat Bush, Manurewa

HALLMAN John Papakura
- Freehold Drury

HARRIS Christopher Atwell Vincent St, Auckland
- Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel

HASLETT John Mitchell Auckland
- Freehold Hunua

HASTIE Joseph Onehunga
- Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel

HENDERSON John Woodend, Wairoa
- Freehold Wairoa, County of Eden

HIGGINS Michael Queen St, Auckland
- Freehold North Wynyardton, Coromandel

HILL Henry St George's Bay, Auckland
- Freehold Pakuranga

HILL Edward Parnell
- Freehold Wanganui Island, Coromandel

HILLINGSWORTH Thomas Papakura
- Freehold Papakura

HORNE Robert Shortland St, Auckland
- Freehold Ellerslie

JACKSON Samuel Remuera
- Freehold Remuera

JERVIS Henry Mahon Emily Place, Auckland
- Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel

KELLY William Onehunga
- Freehold Hunua

KERR John Onehunga
- Freehold Papakura

KILFOYLE Francis Auckland
- Freehold Pakuranga

LAZARUS Khronenburg Wyndham St, Auckland
- Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel

LEVY Bernhard Queen St, Auckland
- Freehold Hunua

LEYLAND Edward Hunua
- Household dwelling Hunua

LYE James Freeman's Bay, Auckland
- Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel

LYONS Robert John East Tamaki
- Leasehold East Tamaki

MACKY John Howick
- Freehold Maraetai

MACLEAN Benjamin Penrose
- Leasehold Penrose

MANDENO James Francis Remuera
- Freehold Remuera

MASON William Howick
- Freehold Pakuranga

MATHESON James Wairoa River
- Freehold Taupo, Banks County

MAY George Spring Farm
- Freehold Spring Farm

McCARTHY John The Ranges (Clendon)
- Freehold Part of Clendon's Grant

McDONALD John Woodlands, Wairoa
- Freehold Wairoa, County of Eden

McDONALD Peter Waihoihoi
- Household dwelling Waihoihoi

McGEE Richard Pukaki
- Freehold Part of Clendon's Grant

McKENNA Edward Howick
- Freehold Pakuranga

McLEAN David Otahuhu
- Freehold North side of Gt South Road

McNAMARA Alexander Queen St, Auckland
- Freehold North Wynyardton, Coromandel

MILLER Thomas Borland Wairoa
- Freehold Wairoa, (Avondale)

MOORE John Chapel St, Auckland
- Freehold North Wynyardton, Coromandel

MOSHEM Frederick Maundrell Pakuranga
- Freehold Clendon's Grant

MUNRO George Wairoa
- Freehold Wairoa

O'NEILL James Auckland
- Freehold Drury

PHILLIPS Philip Aaron Wakefield St, Auckland
- Freehold Keven's, Coromandel

PHILPOT John Papakura
- Leasehold Papakura, Part of Clendon's Grant

PIERCE George Patrick Pitt St, Auckland
- Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel

PORTER Edward Jermyn St, Auckland
- Freehold Maraetai

RIDINGS Richard Symonds St, Auckland
- Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel

RING Charles Coromandel
- Freehold Wairoa

RING Frederick Cook St, Auckland
- Freehold Coromandel

ROE Matthew Henry Grahame St, Auckland
- Leasehold Coromandel Harbour (Coromandel Saw Mills)

RUSSELL Thomas Symonds St, Auckland
- Freehold Ellerslie

RUSSELL Thomas (Snr) Muddy Creek
- Freehold North Wynyardton, Coromandel

SEFTERN (sic) William Henry John Nelson St, Auckland
- Freehold Hunua

SELBY George Holmes Otaua Creek
- Household dwelling Otaua Creek

SHACKELL Arthur Robert East Tamaki
- Freehold East Tamaki

SHARP William Otahuhu
- Leasehold North side of Gt South Road

SHINE Patrick Otahuhu
- Freehold East Tamaki

SIMPSON Peter Howick
- Freehold East Tamaki

STABLES John Tamaki
- Leasehold Waitemata

STICHBURY Charles Official Bay, Auckland
- Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel

STUART James Onehunga
- Freehold Rama Rama

SYMONDS John Jermyn Onehunga
- Freehold Papakura

THORNTON Daniel Bateman Remuera
- Freehold Remuera

TOLE Edward Francis Franklin St, Auckland
- Freehold Hunua

TOLE John Franklin St, Auckland
- Freehold Suburbs of Auckland

TOLE John Lambert Franklin St, Auckland
- Freehold Hunua

TREVARTHEN Thomas Waihoihoi
- Household dwelling Waihoihoi

TRIMBLE John Manurewa
- Freehold Clendon's Grant

TURNER Robert Hobson St, Auckland
- Leasehold Mount Eden

TWAMBLEY George Onehunga
- Freehold Hunua

UPTON William Brown Auckland
- Freehold Hunua

VINCENT George Abercrombie St
- Freehold Belleville, Coromandel

WALLACE John Flat Bush
- Freehold Pakuranga

WEEKES Henry Onehunga
- Freehold Hunua

WELLS Seymour Papakura
- Leasehold Kairoa Road, Papakura

WHITE David Panmure
- Freehold Mt Wellington

WILLIAMSON James Remuera
- Freehold East Tamaki

WILSON Charles James Christopher Smith Falls
- Freehold Falls, near Howick

WILSON William Chisholm Shortland St, Auckland
- Freehold Remuera

WYNYARD Gladwin John Richard Flag Staff, North Shore
- Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel

YOUNG John Beresford Great Barrier Island
- Leasehold Great Barrier Island (Kaiarara Sawmills)

YOUNG Joseph Archell Farm, Northern Road
- Freehold Wairoa

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-08-14 01:28:15

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.