<< Previous - Next >>

GILLESPIE John and Margaret ROSS 1858

Journal by tonkin

Information & Research Journal.


John GILLESPIE and Margaret ROSS were married in Victoria in 1858. The marriage was a bit hard to find because John was recorded under GILLISPIE.

Possible death for John is 1908 in Garfield, Victoria, aged 81 years. Father recorded as Andrew GILLESPE. Mother unknown.

Possible death for Margaret is 1900 in Bunyip South, Victoria, aged 62 years. Parents recorded as unknown.

Eight children located Victorian records for John and Margaret.


[1]

Marion Jane GILLESPIE.
Born: 1861 The Leigh, Victoria.
Died: 1937 Birregurra, Victoria, aged 76 years.
Married: 1890 Thomas GRIFFIN.
Year: 1890.
Place: Victoria.
See Post: Thomas GRIFFIN married Marion GILLESPIE 1890.


[2]

John GILLESPIE.
Born: 1863 The Leigh, Victoria.
Died: -


[3]

Margaret GILLESPIE.
Born: circa 1865. Birth not located.
Died: 1866 not recorded, Victoria, aged 1 year.


[4]

Margaret Agnes GILLESPIE.
Born: circa 1867. Birth not located.
Died: 1948 Colac, Victoria, aged 81 years.
Married: Andrew MOWAT.
Year: 1892.
Place: Victoria.
See Post: Andrew MOWAT married Margaret GILLESPIE 1892.


[5]

Eliza Isabella GILLESPIE.
Born: circa 1869. Birth not located.
Died: 1953 Geelong, Victoria, aged 84 years.
Married: Robert GRIFFIN.
Year: 1898.
Place: Victoria.
See Post: Robert GRIFFIN married Eliza GILLESPIE 1898.


[6]

Joseph Cuthbert GILLESPIE.
Born: 1871 Rokewood, Victoria.
Died: 1932 Williamstown, Victoria, aged 60 years.
Married: Amina Julia WATSON. *
Year: 1909.
Place: Victoria.
Amina died 1915 Keilor, Victoria, aged 43 years.


[7]

James William GILLESPIE.
Born: 1874 Rokewood, Victoria.
Died: 1931 Sunbury, Victoria, aged 54 years.
Married: Harriet Eugenia Victoria ROWLEY.
Year: 1919.
Place: Victoria.


[8]

Peter Alexander GILLESPIE.
Born: 1877 Rokewood, Victoria.
Died: 1924 Prahran, Victoria, aged 46 years.
Married: Mary Davidson LAMB.
Year: 1903.
Place: Victoria.
See Post: Peter GILLESPIE married Mary LAMB 1903.

* No children located.


Sources:

Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages Victoria.

Corrections and further details to help complete this family record would be appreciated. Thank you.

Updated 05 December 2010.

Surnames: GILLESPIE GRIFFIN LAMB ROSS ROWLEY WATSON
Viewed: 861 times
by tonkin Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2010-11-03 01:59:44

TONKIN lives in Victoria, Australia.
Please note. Journals are intended to assist new researchers locate family lines in Australia and should only be used as a guide for follow up research and record searches as intended. Due to spelling and informant errors appearing in the records, typo errors and my misreading of the records mistakes must be expected. Errors will be corrected when detected.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by lynettejrichardson on 2010-11-12 21:39:05

John Gillespie & Margaret Ross were my grt grandparents
My grandparents were James William Gillespie &Harriet Rowley
I have quite a file on My family Tree but still require a lot more info Wonder if you can help
My Grandfather was one of 7 children
Regards Lyn

by tonkin on 2010-11-12 23:33:53

Thank you Lyn.

Reply winging it's way to you.

by GaryMowat on 2010-12-01 08:19:42

Hi Roy
John & Margaret were my GGGrandparents and they actually had 8 children
The names you don't have are Margaret 1866-1866, Margaret Agnes 1867-1948, Eliza Isabella 1869-1953
Margaret Agnes is my GGrandmother
Regards
Gary MOWAT

by GaryMowat on 2010-12-01 08:30:43

Eliza Isabella GILLESPIE married Robert GRIFFIN in 1898
Robert GRIFFIN is the brother of Thomas GRIFFIN whom married Eliza's sister Marion Jane GILLESPIE

Margaret Agnes GILLESPIE married my GGrandfather, Andrew MOWAT in 1892

by tonkin on 2010-12-01 15:54:48

Thank you for your reply Gary.

I do have the deaths for the two Margaret's and Eliza, and the marriages for Margaret and Eliza, but I have not been able to ID them in the birth records and did not include them in my post as I did not want to give anyone the wrong information.

Could you please let me know if you have located the birth records for the two Margarets and Eliza so I can recheck the records and update my post.

by GaryMowat on 2010-12-03 10:07:07

Now I understand your system of verification . . . I too, am unable to find the birth cert.record on either of the 3 females - no matter what name spelling I check - I know they existed, via Marriage Cert, Death Cert & Wills . . . but I can't show they were born !

by tonkin on 2010-12-03 16:49:52

There are hundreds of births I have not been able to locate in the Australian records so don't let that worry you. The main thing is we have put the family together again and I have updated my post. Just need to find the death of John (b.1863)to complete their family record. I will go back through my research notes and put up a post for Margaret and Eliza. I'm sure someone will let me know if I make any errors.

by GaryMowat on 2010-12-04 03:37:30

John (b,1863) was recorded as living on his mother's Death Cert in 1900, but dead on his father Death Cert in 1908.
Margaret(b.1866) death was recorded under GILLISPIE in 1866 age 1 yr

by tonkin on 2010-12-05 00:33:24

Could not find John in the Victorian deaths for these years and will check for his death in the other states.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.