<< Previous - Next >>

GOMM family history in Victoria Australia

Journal by gwg

Surnames: NONE
Viewed: 1432 times
by gwg Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-02-24 20:52:26

gwg , from wangaratta victoria australia, has been a Family Tree Circles member since Feb 2011. is researching the following names: GOMM.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by Aussie1947 on 2011-02-24 21:34:50

gwg,

I can see that the Gomm family name has been in Australia since before the 1850s do you have any first names that may help for more defined searches.

Regards

Gerry

by gwg on 2011-02-25 01:00:41

George
Henry

by gwg on 2011-02-25 01:32:26

by Aussie1947 on 2011-02-25 02:47:36

Hi,

The earliest Electoral Roll reference I can see for a George Gomm & Henry Gomm are as follows.

Victoria, 1856, South Bourke, Templestowe.
George Gomm, farmer, freehold, Moorabbin.

Victoria, 1856, West Bourke, Keilor.
Henry Gomm, Elsternwick farmer, freehold, Maryville Cottage in own occupation.

Maybe the arrivals into Port Phillip Bay, Victoria.

Arrival: 3rd November 1844 from Liverpool.
Vessel: Wallace.
George Gomm, 29.
Ann Gomm, 28.
Henry Gomm, 4.

Regards

Gerry

by Aussie1947 on 2011-02-25 03:08:58

This maybe the marriage for George & Ann.

17th Sept 1838 George Gomm (House Painter) & Ann Bailey.
Parish Church in the Parish of st Mary Lambeth, County of Surrey, England.

Gerry

by itellya on 2011-04-17 04:40:28

The Gomm website seems to indicate three families in Victoria in the 1850's.One was in Melbourne, one near Ballarat and one in the Moorabbin district by 1853 as shown by the City of Kingston web site. As a local historian, I am interested by the third family. The same web site shows that George Gomm had 6 acres and two houses one in Charman Rd and one in Balcombe in the area now called Mentone. Henry Gomm had 14 acres in Balcombe Rd. Henry Gomm married Margaret Monk and it is interesting that a Jesse Monk had land in Church St just to the west.
This Henry Gomm moved to Somerville in 1861 according to a fellow pioneer. In Victoria and its Metropolis, where his name is wrongly given as Gomin, he claims to have been born in Oxford in 1839 and come to Victoria in the same year. A lie I think. Want more?

by itellya on 2011-04-24 00:45:37

Gerry, the shipping details seem to confirm Somerville Henry's claimed birth year, but the suggested marriage details would indicate his birth came before the wedding.
Does anybody have the marriage details of Henry Gomm and Margaret Monk (possibly in St Kilda, Brighton, Moorabbin parish, Tyabb, Mornington/ Schnapper Point or Cheltenham) so that I can confirm the names of their parents. Death Notices show that members of both families had moved from Cheltenham to Somerville.

by itellya on 2011-11-18 17:54:41

George, Ann and Henry Gomm who arrived in 1843 were the "Moorabbin" pioneers listed in the 1856 Electoral Roll.I salute Aussie 1947 for the help he often provides to fellow researchers!
As the term Moorabbin covered a huge territory south of St Kilda, it should not be supposed that they were living in the present suburb of Moorabbin.They may have already have been in Cheltenham but Henry Gomm's friendship with Tommy Bent suggests that they were nearer to Brighton.
George had married Ann Teagle, who was possibly the sister of Henry Teagle. George Gomm and Henry Teagle were both residents of Cheltenham by 1862. Henry died in 1874 (or 1873)and George Gomm's wife died in 1887. On 7-7-1887, George Gomm married Fred Teagle's widow, Mary Elizabeth Teagle (nee Hoffman) in what seems to have been the first wedding performed at St Matthew's Church of England in Cheltenham. Graeme Whitehead, historian of the City of Kingston, provided me with a copy of the certificate of George Gomm's second marriage and is intending to put a story about the Gomms on his website next year.
Henry Gomm's biography in Alexander Sutherland's"Victoria and Its Metropolis: Past and Present" (1888)was very brief and inaccurate but his obituary on page 2 of the Mornington Standard of 28-4-1917 gives a fascinating,detailed history of George and Henry. This article can be accessed through TROVE, the National Library of Australia's digitised collection of a huge number of newspapers.The family of Henry Teagle is detailed on the HOFFMAN in AUSTRALIA website.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.