<< Previous - Next >>

HAUTAPU cemetery Cambridge - BURIALS pre 1910

Journal by ngairedith

The following list of burials was taken from the site
Hautapu Cemetery at Cambridge

After World War Two the Returned Services Association section was established at the cemetery. A Wall of Memories was built and a Roll of Honour with 164 names inscribed on the archway for those who had lost their lives overseas in World Wars One and Two, and South Africa.
In March 1947 James McPherson Stuart was the first returned soldier to be interred in the RSA section. In August of the same year, cypress trees were made available at 1 each and planted on both sides and the back of the section. Red geraniums were planted in the gardens.

Researched and written by ERIS PARKER

ALCOCK William 11 December 1884

ALEXANDER John 21 July 1884

ANSLEY W

ARMER (infant) 6 May 1896
ARMER Blossie 19 February 1887
ARMER Henry 5 April 1907
ARMER James Arthur 26 April 1879

AUSLEY Walter 12 February 1902

BARKER Eileen 6 April 1903
BARKER Florence 9 January 1892

BATE Mary 26 Jan 1876

BEERE Blanche Felicia 23 February 1894
BEERE Elijah
BEERE Family

BELL Dora 17 November 1883

BELL-HEASLIP George Robert 2 February 1891

BLACKWELL

BOND William 18 February 1900

BRENNAN William

BRIGHT John

BROCKELSBY Joseph 5 March 1893
BROCKELSBY Mary Ann age 58 years

BROOKS F J

BROTHY Thomas 29 January 1909

BROWNE Emma Jane 20 February 1896
BROWNE William Francis 12 February 1885

BRUCE Thomas

BUTLER Elizabeth Hannah 1 February 1887
BUTLER Thomas 7 March 1894
BUTTLE Martha Robinson 17 March 1881

BYCROFT (F W s infant)

CALLAWAY Mary 12 August 1908

CAMPBELL Jane Billet 3 January 1906

CARROLL Bessie 27 November 1908
CARROLL Elizabeth 1 June 1899

CERS Joseph 4 June 1882

CHUBB Francis Henry 27 January 1900
CHUBB George Waters 12 May 1897
CHUBB John 17 January 1893
CHUBB John 9 March 1899
CHUBB William 3 March 1894
CHUBB William 8 May 1901

CLARK (F infant) 26 February 1905
CLARK Harold 13 February 1906

COCKRANE Thomas 30 April 1870

COLTMAN Robert Henry 15 June 1876

COOK William James 1 April 1909

COX Mrs

CUNNINGHAM William Dr 16 August 1884

DALY Lawrence Dermot 6 May 1881

DAVIS

DELAHUNTY Eileen

de MANUEL Emily

DENNISTON

DENTON W

DIXON

DODD George Baton 17 April 1904

DODD Wm (children)
DODD Mable Sarah 29 June 1886
DODD Walter James 8 July 1895

DORANCE Ethel Selina Redman 9 April 1904

EASTWOOD Martina

EDWARDS William James 7 February 1907

ELLERBECK Mary Caroline 12 August 1903

ELLIOTT Nora 12 January 1904

ENGLAND Frances 24 April 1906

FEEHAN Malachi 18 May 1891

FERGUSON Allen Charles 8 January 1900

FORREST Charlotte Sarah 31 January 1892

FOSTER Caroline 20 March 1886

FRASER Georgina Elizabeth 1 October 1879

GALLAGHER Francis Eugene 25 December 1907

GANE Joseph

GARLAND Ben April 1881

GEMMILL Catherine 10 March 1886
GEMMILL Thomas 24 August 1903
GEMMILL J

GERRISH Samuel 5 May 1897

GIBB William Leonard John 13 January 1904

GILBERT Joseph Mather 22 February 1881

GRAHAM Beatrice Mary (Maud) 17 February 1909

GRANT Margaret 24 October 1907

GRIBB

GRIERSON (wife of Jas)

GUMBY Edward 15 December 1897

HALL James 25 November 1875

HAMBLIN George 25 February 1889

HAMILTON J

HARRISON Ada 2 December 1882
HARRISON Hilda Rubina 31 March 1886
HARRISON Myra 16 January 1885

HAY George William Drummond 25 July 1881

HEALY Louisa 9 October 1908

HEASLIP Benjamin 28 May 1872
HEASLIP Benjamin 24 April 1884

HECTOR Thomas W 3 April 1906

HESLOP T's son Alexander 8 May 1903

HEWITT Edward 24 February 1901
HEWITT Elizabeth 5 February 1888
HEWITT Lucy Maud Elizabeth 18 June 1878

HICKEY Polly

HINE (Child of A R)

HOFF Liene Christine Emme

HOLLIDAY John Charles 27 June 1903
HOLLOWAY Edith April 1881

HOSKING Thomas Francis 6 March 1880

HOWARD Marion Emile 14 June 1903

HUGHES May / June 1879
HUGHES Leslie Granville 28 November 1886

HUNTER Franklin 4 November 1903

HUTCHINSON

JAMISON
JOHNSON Isaac 9 May 1901
JOHNSON Robert's family (male Infant) 25 July 1882

JOHNSTONE Robert 29 May 1894
JOHNSTON Walter 26 December 1882
JOHNSTON Mary 15 March 1892

JONES Florence May 6 July 1878
JONES Thomas 29 February 1888

JUNO Harriet Elizabeth 1 April 1879

KELLY Ernest Peter November 1879
KELLY Richard 18 July 1898

KERR John 19 February 1881

KINCAID William 18 September 1897

KINGDON Elizabeth Jane

KNIGHT George Geoffrey 2 June 1906

KRUPP

LAMB George Birkett 21 October 1903
LAMB Mary Ann 6 June 1877
LAMB Mary Jane 16 May 1877

LAMONT John October 1885

LAWRENCE (Arthur Richard 5 July 1872)

LAWRIE Adolpho 4 February 1887

LEAN John 1 May 1885

LEGGE Florence Agnes 25 January 1898

LOCKLEY Mrs
LOCKLEY James Herbert 21 December 1885
LOCKLEY John 10 May 1877
LOCKLEY William 31 May 1890

LODDER Elizabeth 20 February 1899

LUCKMAN Walter 24 January 1891

McBETH

McCAFFERTY Joseph 22 March 1883

McCARTY Martha Ada Elizabeth 9 July 1906

McCAULAND Raymond Henry

McCLELLAN James Edward

McGARRY Jeremiah 4 September 1891

McGUIRCK 2 January 1872

McINTYRE Duncan 22 January 1905

McKEARNEY Ethel May 26 Dec 1904
McKEARNEY H M

MacKINTOSH Jessie 21 Sept 1879

McKINN John H 3 March 1908

McLEAN John

McMILLAN (Mrs Wm)

McNEISH Charles Henry 19 December 1895

MACK Helen Dorothy 9 Sept 1902
MACK J

MACKEY Una Annie 26 February 1905

MADDIGAN William Francis 29 July 1894

MARSHALL Henry 24 January 1889
MARSHALL Jane 24 January 1889
MARSHALL Thomas Francis 21 August 1909

MARTIN Henry 27 February 1903

MAW Samuel 10 June 1903

MAXWELL Eliza 18 August 1902
MAXWELL Richard 5 June 1871

MILLS David Henry 6 July 1886
MILLS William Henry 2 January 1898

MITCHELL John 4 July 1901

MORGAN James 31 December 1909

MORRIS

MORSE George Milton 7 January 1892

MURPHY John
MURPHY Walter G 16 August 1886

NEWALL Jessie Georgina 29 May 1879

NIXON (Male child) 27 January 1883
NIXON Frederick William 13 March 1881
NIXON Mary Anne 9 March 1908

NORRIS William 7 January 1898

O'DONNEL Philip 5 January 1874

O'NEIL Emma 5January 1894

OSBORNE Agnes Mary 8 November 1884
OSBORNE Hedley James 8 November 1884
OSBORNE Julietta Alice 8 November 1884

O'SHEA

PARKER Mat

PARR 16 February 1877

PASSMORE Jane 17 September 1884

PAYZE George
PAYZE Raymond Guy 23 May 1895

PERKINS John 25 Dec 1883

PERRIN John Know 24 July 1902

PILCHER (Male) 5 January 1898

POLWARTH Edward Robert 28 Oct 1903

PRICE George Edward 11 June 1907

PRISTON George Henry 2 October 1907

PURVIS (F about 40) 28 March 1872

REA

REID Mrs

RENTON Malcolm 2 December 1882

REYNOLDS George 27 June 1876

ROBINSON Agnes 21 March 1876
ROBINSON Andrew 7 March 1876
ROBINSON George Marshall

ROBSON George Marshall 9 October 1905

ROSE Sarah Ellen 30 July 1883

RUSSELL Marion Warren 23 August 1888
RUSSELL Mary Letitia May 1902
RUSSELL Vera Mary 1 January 1898

RYAN John
RYAN (Daughter)

SANDERS Ethel May 24 September 1884

SAWERS J C

SCHMIDT Eleanor 19 August 1909
SCHMIDT Sidney Herbert 7 September 1906

SCHOLFIELD Frederick John 13 March 1909

SCOTT Robert 29 January 1898

SELBY Gertrude 18 July 1893

SHARKEY Kitty / Katey 15 July 1880

SHAW Mary Jane 18 June 1905
SHAW Mrs
SHAW Ellen L
SHAW Sutherland
SHAW William

SIMMS Richard 7 May 1892

SIMPSON (Male) about 1 July 1883

SINCLAIR Christopher Stanley 15 April 1882

SKEET James Raynor 30 June 1903

SKULLAY/SCELLY Thomas April 1881

SMALE Mary Ruth 21 November 1898
SMITH Franklin John 7 May 1905
SMITH Sydney Herbert 9 Sept 1906
SMITH William 1 December 1906

STAFFORD Maria 18 August 1894

STANLEY

STEWART Arthur Johnstone 19 September 1888
STEWART 14 December 1881
STEWART Essie Christina 7 January 1901
STEWART Edwin Walter 30 June 1906
STEWART Robert 27 October 1901
STEWART / STUART Robert
STEWART Susan 28 November 1881

STRICKLAND Robert George 3 January 1907

STUART Florence Maria 28 February 1883
STUART Mary Dinah 2 July 1883

STUBBING (infant) 9 April 1897
STUBBING Alice Maud 18 July 1895

SULLIVAN Timothy 24 April 1873

SWANN Emily Jane 18 December 1908

TEAGUE Charles 28 January 1886

THOMAS
THOMAS (Mrs) Richard

THOMPKINS Arthur J A

THOMS Phillip

THOMSON Margaret Watson 14 September 1884

TITTERELL Alfred 1 October 1901
TITTERELL Charles 23 February 1901

TUCK Allan Carnachan 27 June 1890

TUDEHOPE (stillborn) 23 January 1907

TURNBULL Jane 23 February 1894

UNDERWOOD William 22 February 1898

VENABLES Merle 3 August 1905

VERRAN Thomas 16 January 1872

VERRELL Walter

WALKER Caroline Elizabeth 31 May 1897

WALWORTH Jane 18 April 1890
WALWORTH Josephine Sarah 6 April 1895

WARD Arthur H 10 April 1891

WEBBER James 21 December 1905

WEST Mary Jane 7 January 1892

WHITE Violet 2 May 1887

WILD William 28 August 1909

WILKINSON Thomas 6 January 1888
WILKINSON Betsy 29 April 1893

WILLIAMS (Child of WLC)

WILLIS Arthur St John de Laval 17 February 1895
WILLIS Charles 4/26 August 1885
WILLIS Gilbert Henty de Laval 20 February 1883
WILLIS Madeleine Emily 27 February 1880

WINTER George 8 November 1875

YATE Thomas Henry Whitmore 2 February 1896

YOUNG Thetford 13 April 1882
YOUNG William James 12 February 1892

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-03-20 18:15:51

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.