<< Previous - Next >>

HENDERSON arrival on the Gold Fields. 1855-1861

Query by margjoy

I have a John HENDERSON born in Dumbarton, Scotland in 1825. Married Mary Dogherty, born in Carvan near Dublin, Ireland. A number of children born in Scotland including Hugh, James, John, and then Neil in 1855, then William born in Nuggong Reef, Victorian Gold Fields on 6 October 1861. John died also in 1861 on 13 January.
So, they must have travelled to Australia within the years of 1855 and 1861.
I can't find immigration or ship passenger lists or
John's death place.
Also, 13 January to 6 October is 38 weeks and a very close to a full term birth.
Can anyone help?

Viewed: 671 times
by margjoy Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2013-06-01 09:47:14

margjoy has been a Family Tree Circles member since Apr 2013.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by tonkin on 2013-06-02 04:50:20

Hi margjoy.

Some of your details appear to be wrong.
John and Mary were married in Victoria, Australia.

MARRIAGE.

Groom: John HENDERSON.
Bride: Mary DOGHERTY.

Year married: 1854.
Place: Victoria.
Ref: Registry of Marriages, Victoria. Reg #1299.

by tonkin on 2013-06-02 05:13:47

John and Mary had five children in Victoria.
Note the spelling of DOGHERTY.

1.

John HENDERSON.
Born: 1855 Maldon, Victoria.
Father: John HENDERSON.
Mother: Mary DOUGHARTY.
Ref: Registry of Births, Victoria. Reg #8417.

2.

James William HENDERSON.
Born: 1857 Maldon, Victoria.
Father: John HENDERSON.
Mother: Mary DOUGHARTY.
Ref: Registry of Births, Victoria. Reg #2999.

3.

Neil HENDERSON.
Born: 1859 Maldon, Victoria.
Father: John HENDERSON.
Mother: Mary DOHERTY.
Ref: Registry of Births, Victoria. reg #8804.

4.

William HENDERSON.
Born: 1861 Maldon, Victoria.
Father: John HENDERSON.
Mother: Mary DOHERTY.
Ref: Registry of Births, Victoria. Reg #21830.

5.

Hugh Duncan HERDERSON.
Born: 1864 Maldon, Victoria.
Father: John HENDERSON.
Mother: Mary DOUGHERTY.
Ref: Registry of Births, Victoria. Reg #16259.

There are variations in the spelling of Mary's maiden name but this appears to be the correct family.

by tonkin on 2013-06-02 05:53:05

John must have arrived before his year of marriage in 1854.
I expect the reason why you have not located John's arrival date in Australia is because you have been looking for the arrival of John and Mary HENDERSON with their children.

You have John's year of death as 1861, but you did not mention if he died in Victoria.

There was a John HENDERSON died in Victoria in 1861, but he was 77 years old and would have been born about 1784. You have John's year of birth as 1825, so this is not him.

May I ask where you obtained your information from regarding the births of John and Mary's children?

I will have another look tomorrow and see what I can dig up.

Hope the above helps for now.

Cheers.

by margjoy on 2013-06-02 09:47:49

"May I ask where you obtained your information from regarding the births of John and Mary's children?"
Great question tonkin! I went back through my information and some of it looks like Chinese whispers, now you have presented a clear picture. I have been searching on ancestry dot com and I see now where I have taken information from others without checking it for myself first.
I'm an addicted beginner. And really appreciate your help.
William was my Great Grandfather. This means he was alive till 1864 at least.
Now some work to clean it all up.
Kind regards

by tonkin on 2013-06-02 21:44:11

DEATH.

Name: James William HENDERSON.
Died: 1928 Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 70 years.
Father: John HENDERSON.
Mother: Mary DOHERTY.
Ref: Registry of Deaths, Victoria. Reg #224.

by tonkin on 2013-06-02 23:16:01

DEATH.

Name: William HENDERSON.
Died: 1936 Hawthorn, Victoria.
Age: 74 years.
Father: John HENDERSON.
Mother: Mary DOHERTY.
Ref: Registry of Deaths, Victoria. Reg #4746.

by tonkin on 2013-06-03 00:38:29

DEATH.

Name: Hugh Duncan HENDERSON.
Died: 1929 Hotham West, Victoria.
Age: 64 years.
Father: John HENDERSON.
Mother: Mary DOHERTY.
Ref: Registry of Deaths, Victoria. Reg #1764.

by tonkin on 2013-06-03 02:02:08

MARRIAGE.

Groom: Hugh Duncan HENDERSON.
Bride: Elizabeth GIBSON.
Year married: 1900.
Place: Victoria.
Ref: Registry of Marriages, Victoria. Reg #3832.

by steve74 on 2013-06-03 02:12:50
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-06-03 02:16:37
user deactivated
by tonkin on 2013-06-03 02:53:10

There was only the one Hugh Duncan HENDERSON died in 1929 so we now have two places of death for him. Could be the person that placed the death notice got it wrong. Hugh may have been living in North Melbourne at the time of his death. May need a death certificate to sort things out.

The Mary HENDERSON buried in the Ballarat Cemetery is certainly worth looking at.
Here is her death.

Name: Mary HENDERSON.
Died: 1908 Ballarat East, Victoria.
Age: 85 years.
Father: Not recorded.
Mother: Not recorded.
Ref: Registry of Deaths, Victoria. Reg #351.

And then we have this death.

Name: John HENDERSON.
Died: 1910 Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 81 years.
Father: John HENDERSON.
Mother: Mary HINDLEY.
Ref: Registry of Deaths, Victoria, Reg #4119.

This would put John's year of birth circa 1829.
This could be the Mary and John HENDERSON you seek margjoy.

John's death certificate should name his wife and children.

by tonkin on 2013-06-03 03:10:58

This appears to be the Death and Birth for Elizabeth GIBSON married to Hugh HENDERSON in 1900.

DEATH.

Name: Elizabeth HENDERSON.
Died: 1924 in Geelong, Victoria.
Age: 54 years.
Father: George GIBSON.
Mother: Louise WEBB.
Ref: Registry of Deaths, Victoria. Reg #9628.

BIRTH.

Name: Elizabeth Ann GIBSON.
Born: 1867 in Majorca, Victoria.
Father: George GIBSON.
Mother: Louise WEBB.
Ref: Registry of Births, Victoria. Reg #22775.

by margjoy on 2013-06-03 04:04:38

Wow, tonkin and steve74, you have been busy and found some great information.
Very much appreciated. I hope I can help others as well as you do, someday.
Kind regards

by tonkin on 2013-06-03 04:34:03

DEATH.

Name: Neal HENDERSON.
Died: 1872 Not recorded, Victoria.
Birth place: Maldon.
Age: 13 years.
Father: John HENDERSON.
Mother: Mary Not recorded.
Ref: Registry of Deaths, Victoria. Reg #256.

Different spelling for Neil but this will be him.

That leaves the John HENDERSON born in 1855 to find.

by margjoy on 2013-06-03 07:39:47

North Melbourne was formerly known as Hotham.
"On 26 August 1887 the Borough (hotham) was renamed North Melbourne Town, after the completion of the imposing North Melbourne Town Hall and the Metropolitan Meat Market.[3]" Wikipedia
North Melb Football club was originally Hotham Football Club.

by margjoy on 2013-06-03 09:33:48

Ballarat Cemetery has a listing for John Henderson - buried 30/6/1910 age 81.
So, that coincides nicely. I will be in Ballarat next May/June, so, I will have some
visiting to do and take some photos.
Thanks again.
Kind regards

by steve74 on 2013-06-03 22:42:00
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-06-03 23:59:01
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-06-04 00:41:01
user deactivated
by margjoy on 2013-06-04 06:04:08

Hi Steve74, yes I've been looking and looking. Smooth sailing, then rough waters again ... hahaha
I'm not sure about the John Henderson in Ballarat Cemetery ... there is another (Ballarat) Henderson family claiming him. There were other Henderson families in Ballarat listed on the Census. The Census trail is not clear. East or West Ballarat?? 1856 shows a John and a Francis Henderson, miners at 'Pegleg Gully' Loddon, Maldon, which sounds realistic as the children of John and Mary were born in Maldon. But years later they are in the same address but no other family members.
The 1903 and 1909 Census have a lot more Hendersons but not a clear picture yet.

by margjoy on 2013-06-04 06:05:01

I have also seen the users.tpg.com page and think I have got that same family on Ancestry.com and think that is where I got some of the misinformation that started this Journal. Or at least we found some of the same clues elsewhere on the web. I sent her an email inviting her to look at this Journal. Will keep looking.

by steve74 on 2013-06-04 06:46:02
user deactivated
by margjoy on 2013-06-05 00:33:34

Good clues, thanks Steve.

by janilye on 2014-12-24 20:06:34

This is the 1929 Hugh Henderson
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic) Thursday 3 January 1929
HENDERSON.âOn the 1st January, 1929, at his residence, 28 Molesworth street,
North Melbourne, Hugh Duncan Henderson, beloved husband of the late Elizabeth Henderson, loved father of Elsie (Mrs. de Gary) and Doris, late of
Victorian Railways.
(Remains at Jos. Allison's Parlours, 788 Sydney road, Brunswick.)
and his wife Elizabeth
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic.)Monday 11 August 1924
DEATHS.
HENDERSON. âOn the 9th August, at her
mother's residence, 134 Athol street. Moonee
Ponds, Lizzie loved wife of Hugh Henderson,
loving mother of Elsie and Doris, aged 56 years.
Sadly missed by all
The above is Elizabeth Henderson nee Gibson there is another notice which still needs the text correcting but from what I am able to read she was the eldest daughter of Mrs Peters and the late George Gibson. There are sybling names also I will post it after I transcribe it

by janilye on 2014-12-24 20:28:20

I assume this is the John Henderson who died in 1910, However, I did not find a death notice:-
The Argus Saturday 8 January 1910
UNCONSCIOUS IN THE STREET.

BENDIGO, FridayâA man, whose name is believed to be John Henderson,
was discovered unconscious in Forest-street to-day.
At the hospital he was found to be suffering
from sunstroke, and his condition appears serious.

by asheppard on 2014-12-24 20:57:00

It looks like the John Henderson from Dumbarton on this post and the John Henderson with siblings arriving in 1853 with John & Elizabeth Henderson with siblings including Duncan, Donald & Nicol and others are two different families.

by asheppard on 2014-12-24 21:05:22

Ah Ha just re read all the information, and it makes sense, if the miss information is also for the birth place.

The John Henderson who died 1861 b abt 1784 could possibly be John Henderson the father.

by janilye on 2014-12-24 23:25:39

Yes! that's the father. I'm in Maldon at the moment but unfortunately the museum here, and at Castlemaine is closed for the holiday. If all John Henderson's childrens' children were born hereabouts there will be records.
I thought I knew all the reefs around here but I've never heard of Nuggong Reef. The only other reference to it was here but there is a Mount Nugong with 1 'g'. but that's over in East Gippsland.

by tonkin on 2014-12-25 03:53:41

Nuggong Reef may be Nuggety Reef near Maldon.

by margjoy on 2014-12-25 04:04:16

Hi janelye, and asheppard, Happy Christmas - a day doing family tree work. HoHoHo
If you get to go to the Maldon Archive centre next to the Information centre, you will find the research they helped me with a couple of weeks ago, filed under "Henderson". Nuggetty Reef is the correct name and it is just behind the town of Maldon. We went exploring on Browns Road just off Nuggetty Road and found the old well from the old pub. There is a vague possible chance that it is where the Hendersons lived?? The Tarrengower Times (not yet on TROVE) has a couple of stories.

The John Henderson who died in 1910, is buried with a loving wife - Sarah Henderson in Invermay Cemetery Ballarat. C of E Block F. I don't think this is my John Henderson! Also, a John, Mary and Sarah Henderson showed up in the 1903 Electoral Roll at 13 Little Clyde St Ballarat (Coach Builder) with an Arthur Henderson - Saddler. And same again in 1914, at 3 South St Ballarat with an Andrew Henderson - Collar Maker.
This family has had me hooked for a couple of years. You two as well by the looks of it. :)

Mary Henderson (Dogherty) is buried in the Invermay Cemetery Ballarat b. 1823 d. 1908 with her son James b. 1857 d. 1928. RC Block C.

On John and Marys marriage documents he has his mother and father as John and Elizabeth - that is why I think this big family of Hendersons arriving on the British Queen is the one. Married Bendigo, 1854.

asheppard - I wrote this new post to begin afresh as the original query has some errors. It all gets a bit tangled. I can't even see my new post from yesterday at the moment?? I am descended from William Henderson 1861 - 1936 and Ellen Drummond.

by janilye on 2014-12-25 08:00:31

Yes I know Nuggetty Reef, I'm living on Parkins Reef road (sometimes)
I'm not at all connected to the Hendersons' just curious, and do know the central Goldfields quite well.

by asheppard on 2014-12-25 17:49:10

I'm not connected to the Henderson like janilye just curious and doing a lot of Scotland research for my own family, I've sort of got the hang of how the Scotlands records work.

The census are transcribed and not all that well at times you can view the original records on Scotlands People site, it is a pay to view and can get quite costly but the records are accurate although sometimes the handwriting and the spelling of names is difficult.

by janilye on 2014-12-25 18:26:32

I agree, Scotlands People is a top site and it was you A S who first introduced me to it.

Now I've found this-
We seem to have another John Henderson at Nuggetty Reef -or- the old John Henderson was still living in 1863.
School committee members were either Clergy or fathers.

The following announcement appeared in
the gazette on the 4th. December 1863, and was published in
The Argus the following day with the heading
PROPOSED SCHOOL COMMITTEES.

Nuggetty Reef School, No, 472, Cornelius H. Graham, Walter Whittaker,
Gregory Beasted, William Walker, John Henderson.

by janilye on 2014-12-25 19:28:52

Family Name Given Name Age Month Year Ship Book Page

HENDERSON ALEXANDER 11 MAY 1853 BRITISH QUEEN 9 116
HENDERSON ANGUS 13 MAY 1853 BRITISH QUEEN 9 116
HENDERSON ANN 19 MAY 1853 BRITISH QUEEN 9 122
HENDERSON DONALD 21 MAY 1853 BRITISH QUEEN 9 119
HENDERSON DUNCAN 23 MAY 1853 BRITISH QUEEN 9 119
HENDERSON ELIZABETH 54 MAY 1853 BRITISH QUEEN 9 116
HENDERSON JOHN 25 MAY 1853 BRITISH QUEEN 9 119
HENDERSON JOHN 58 MAY 1853 BRITISH QUEEN 9 116
HENDERSON NICHOLAS 17 MAY 1853 BRITISH QUEEN 9 119
HENDERSON PETER 15 MAY 1853 BRITISH QUEEN 9 123

by janilye on 2014-12-25 20:25:14

The John Henderson on the school committee is John Henderson who arrived, age 25 with father, John (58)and Family. On committee, he would have been 35 on the school committee, and certainly living in the district. He was not on this committee in 1868.
Through the Public Record Office I found a miner named John Henderson who died on the 2 January 1866 he was a resident of Talbot which is south west of Maldon past Newstead.
I found 2 Angus Hendersons
Angus Henderson a Farmer at Lillicur (near Talbot, nth of Balaarat)died 5 Jan 1869
Angus Henderson a Contractor at Macedon died 3 June 1901

by margjoy on 2014-12-25 20:39:22

There are a couple of references to John Henderson at Nuggetty. Also, Mary Henderson in the Tarrangower Times in the years that John and Mary Henderson were having their children - 1855-1864. The School was built at the corner of Nuggetty Road and Nuggetty School Road. He is also on the Rates Roll with a weatherboard dwelling, but only one recording in 1866. Also, as mining manager with Alliance Co. Nuggetty Reef by 1873. Assuming it is the same John Henderson of course.
I met a local farmer, while looking around the area, his ancestors bought up the land for farming as all the miners left.
Thanks for your clues, I am on TROVE now looking for more. :) I will now start to focus on finding John senior and his wife Elizabeth and all their other children (John jnrs siblings). Kind regards

by janilye on 2014-12-25 20:46:58

The Ballarat Star Monday 8 January 1866
SUICIDE.âA miner named Henderson hung himself from the branch of a tree, near Mr Pasco's farm, between Amherst and Talbot yesterday.
It appears that the unfortunate man had been successful in several
mining claims, and having expended his means improvidently, lapsed
into a state of insanity, which, notwithstanding the careful watching of his
friends, resulted in an act of self-destruction.-
M. and D, Advertiser, 5th January
The Argus Monday 15 January 1866
IN the SUPREME COURT of the COLONY of
VICTORIA: In Its Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction.
In the GOODS of JOHN HENDERSON, Late of
Talbot, In tho Colony of Victoria, Miner, Deceased,
Intestate.âNotice is hereby given, that after the ex
piration of fourteen days from the publication here-
of, application will be made to this honourable Court,
in its Ecclesiastical jurisdiction, that LETTERS of
ADMINISTRATION of the goods, chattels, and
effects of John Henderson, late of Talbot, in the
colony of Victoria, miner, deceased, may be granted
to Robert Henderson, of Talbot, In the colony of
Victoria, gentleman, the brother and next or kin in
the colony of Victoria of the said John Henderson,
deceased.
Dated this thirteenth day of January,1866
Well, I guess that puts paid to that lead. Ah well, for all the ones discounted is one step forward.

by margjoy on 2014-12-25 21:17:13

Yes, janilye, and reminds us of how hard pioneering really was. Here we are doing our "mining" on the internet. I have come across this John and Robert on "Digger".

by margjoy on 2014-12-25 21:38:28

asheppard you referred me to Scotlands People last year on my Gillespie side and we went to Scotland and into Edinburgh's Archives and I sat for 4 full days surviving on "Scottish Oatcakes" so as not to waste time eating. Searching, and saving maybe 150 records, some of which I photocopied or transcribed to paper. But most put on my memory device.... When I got home and tried loading them on to my computer I got the whirling circle of death while waiting for the records to open, ... ...
waiting , waiting, this is taking too long ... all my records have disappeared into the technology grave in the Ethernet. :( And unfortunately, Scotlands people in the Archive centre and Scotlands People online are not connected so I don't have access to the records I saved in my account, unless I go back to Edinburgh or do it all again online. All part of the fun of the family tree jigsaw.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.