<< Previous - Next >>

I'm looking for George Knight Watson South Australia or Victoria

Query by vfaber

specifically, I'm looking for a marriage between a KNIGHT female and someone with the surname WATSON, from the mid 1800s through 1950

Viewed: 898 times
by vfaber Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2013-10-26 16:35:46

vfaber has been a Family Tree Circles member since Oct 2013.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by steve74 on 2013-10-26 17:56:51
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-10-26 18:34:56
user deactivated
by tonkin on 2013-10-26 18:50:53

Groom: James Isaac WATSON
Bride: Isabel Aga KNIGHT
Year married: 1890
Place: Victoria

Groom: Robert Stanley WATSON
Bride: Stella Elizabeth KNIGHT
Year married: 1925
Place: Victoria

Groom: James Henry WATSON
Bride: Thelma Doreen KNIGHT
Year married: 1942
Place: New South Wales

Groom: William Murray WATSON
Bride: Elizabeth Frances KNIGHT
Year married: 1948
Place: New South Wales

Groom: Earl Luckie WATSON.
Bride: Lorna Grace KNIGHT
Year married: 1952
Place: New South Wales

No marriages located in South Australia for WATSON & KNIGHT.

by tonkin on 2013-10-26 20:02:54

MARRIAGE

Groom: George Knight WATSON
Birth place: England

Groom: Mary Elizabeth SYMONS
Birth place: Victoria

Year married: 1888
Place: Victoria

If this is your George Knight WATSON he was born in England.
This may explain why I could not find his birth in Australia.

by steve74 on 2013-10-26 20:37:27
user deactivated
by tonkin on 2013-10-27 00:05:49

Name: George Knight WATSON
Born: Circa 1857
Died: 24 April 1932
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Age: 75 years.

Buried: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Area: Anglican
Section WA
Gravesite: 0166

by steve74 on 2013-10-27 03:22:22
user deactivated
by tonkin on 2013-10-27 04:25:26

George Knight WATSON and Mary Elizabeth SYMONS had three children.
Mary was also recorded as Lillian as indicated in the births below.

(1)

Name: Lillian Kate WATSON.
Born: 1889 Prahran, Victoria.
Mother: Recored as Lillian SYMONS.
Died: 11 May 1961, South Perth, Western Australia.
Age: 71 years.

Buried: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia.
Area: Anglican.
Section: WA.
Gravesite: 0166. (Same gravesite as her father George)

Married: Clement Harry GUY.
Year: 1914.
Place: Perth, Western Australia.

Clement died 01 December 1963 in South Perth, Western Australia.
Age: 75 years.
Buried: With Lillian.

(2)

Name: Knight Henry WATSON.
Born: 1891 St Kilda, Victoria.
Mother: Recorded as Lillian SYMONS.
Died: 1930 Cheltenham, Victoria.
Age: 38 years.

(3)

Name: Frank Wentworth TAYLOR.
Born: 1896 Prahran, Victoria.
Mother: Recorded as Mary Elizabeth SYMONS.
Died: 03 May 1915, Gallipoli, Turkey.
Age: 19 years.

Frank was killed in action in WW1 as mentioned by Steve74 above.

by tonkin on 2013-10-27 06:37:12

A few details about Mary Elizabeth (aka Lillian) TAYLOR nee SYMONS.

BIRTH.

Name: Unnamed Female SYMONS.
Born: 1863 Collingwood, Victoria.
Father: William Morshe SYMONS.
Mother: Mary LIGHTFOOT.
Ref: VBI Reg #1530.

DEATH.

Name: Mary Elizabeth WATSON.
Died: 1898 Melbourne South, Victoria.
Age: 34 years.
Father: William Morsad SYMONS.
Mother: Mary LIGHTFOOT.
Ref: VDI Reg #8848.

This appears to be the marriage for Mary's parents.

Groom: William Septimus Mosshead SYMONS.
Bride: Mary Dunstan LIGHTFOOT.
Year married: 1860.
Place: Victoria, Australia.
Ref: VMI Reg #3991.

by vfaber on 2013-10-27 09:23:07

Thank you so much. Knight Henry Watson was my mother's father. Knight Henry married Gladys Emily Maud Potts in 1923 (I believe in Perth). Their daughter was my mother, Margaret Mary Watson, who married my father Elbridge Winthrop Staudt in Southern California. I'm their first child, born 13 months later in Oakland, California.

Perhaps because Knight Henry died so young or for other reasons, I never heard much about my mother's side of the family, except that they were English emigrants to Australia. I'm so pleased to have this information. My mother had a half sister, whose first name is Elizabeth and whose middle name might be Jane. Her father was Edward F. White, whose father was Dr. A. T. White, whom Gladys married in 1932.

Thanks so much again.

by steve74 on 2013-10-27 18:00:22
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-10-27 18:11:36
user deactivated
by tonkin on 2013-10-27 19:05:58

Knight Henry WATSON and Gladys Emily Maud POTTS were married in 1923.
Gladys remarried in 1932 to Edward Francis WHITE.
Both marriages were registered in the Perth district of Western Australia, but this does not mean they were married in Perth.

You may have the details below for Gladys and her second husband Edward WHITE.

DEATH.

Name: Gladys Emily Maud WHITE.
Died: 07 March 1989 in Subiaca, Western Australia.
Age: 89 years.

Memorial location: Frementle Cemetery, Western Australia.
Area: Niche Wall.
Site: Z.
Position: 0037.

BIRTH.

Name: Gladys Emily Maud POTTS.
Born: 1900 Albany, Western Australia.
Father: William J POTTS.
Mother: Emily PENDERGAST.

BIRTH.

Name: Edward Francis WHITE.
Born: 1901 Fremantle, Western Australia.
Father: Arthur Thomas WHITE.
Mother: Sophia May ELLIOTT.

DEATH.

Name: Edward Francis WHITE.
Died: 05 January 1977, Subiaco, Western Australia.
Age: 75 years.

Buried: Frementle Cemetery, Western Australia.
Area: Anglican.
Section: MON A.
Gravesite: 0618.
Grantee: Arthur Thomas WHITE.

by steve74 on 2013-10-27 19:54:14
user deactivated
by tonkin on 2013-10-27 20:02:36

This must be the birth of your mother appearing in the West Australian from Steve74 above. Note the two different birth dates of 06 June and 07 June.

Margaret's birth was also registered under WHITE with the same details as recorded below. If the informant made an error with the surname it's also possible they made an error with the date of birth.

BIRTH.

Name: Margaret Mary WATSON.
Born: 07 June 1924.
Birth Place/Residence: Wayville, South Australia.
Father: Knight Henry WATSON.
Mother: Gladys Emily Maud POTTS.
Ref: Registry of Births, South Australia, Book 135A, Page 448.

by steve74 on 2013-10-27 20:11:40
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-10-27 20:27:10
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-10-27 20:33:56
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-10-27 20:50:00
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-10-27 21:29:11
user deactivated
by tonkin on 2013-10-27 21:30:10

MARRIAGE.

Groom: George Knight WATSON.
Bride: Gertrude Hyacinthe BLACK.
Year married: 1905.
Place: Perth, Western Australia.
Ref: Registry of Marriages, Western Australia. Reg #1696.

DEATH.

Name: Gerte WATSON.
Died: 1919 Prahran, Victoria.
Age: 36 years.
Father: John BLACK.
Mother: Sarah GILLARD.
Ref: VDI Reg #14485.

by steve74 on 2013-10-27 21:50:51
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-10-27 22:06:20
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-10-27 22:27:27
user deactivated
by vfaber on 2013-10-28 11:26:31

Thanks so much again. That November 21 birth in San Francisco is me, Virginia Anna Faber (nee Staudt), though I was actually born in Oakland, CA. Very sad to read about Frank Wentworth Watson and of the effort George Knight Watson made to learn news of him. I didn't know G K Watson had remarried or that Knight Henry had half brothers.

re: my mother's birth date, as noted by Tonkin, we always celebrated in on June 6th, although she did say the hospital had made a mistake and that she'd really been born on the 7th. It was a bit confusing though, and I'm not sure she really understood it herself.

I met Edward Francis White ("Ted")and knew about my grandmother's remarriage to him. I'm having a very hard time, though, finding information about my mother's half sister, Elizabeth (possibly Jane) White; possibly born on August 13 or 15 1934. She is I believe still alive.

by steve74 on 2013-10-28 23:53:02
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-10-29 00:13:02
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-10-29 00:24:53
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-10-29 02:59:03
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-10-31 08:59:30
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-11-03 02:41:50
user deactivated
by steve74 on 2013-11-03 02:43:38
user deactivated
by vfaber on 2013-11-03 09:22:42

Thank you so much. I knew nothing of these extended relations--my grandmother's siblings and aunts and uncles. I especially loved the newspaper report of the wedding of my mother's aunt, at which my mother was one of the bridesmaids. I wonder what happened to poor old Elsie Potts.

by gjwatson on 2014-12-02 00:47:12

Re reference to 'Gertrude Hyacinthe Black'. I believe this to be incorrect and should read 'Gertrude Hyacinthe Brack'. Gertrude was the grand-daughter of John Brack (a blacksmith) and Elizabeth Wardell Their son, John Brack married Sarah Elizabeth Gillard. This couple had a number of children one of whom was Gertrudre Hyacinthe born September 1882, Mile End, London. Gertrude married George Knight Watson at St John's church, Perth, Western Australia 30/10/1905. They had three boys, Walter Carbutt Watson (15/8/1906-23/9/2001) Cecil Mumby Watson (1/7/1909-2/4/2005) and George Durbar Watson (14/12/1911-12/12/1942). Gertrude died 12/7/1919 at Alfred Hospital, Melbourne, George Knight died 24/4/1932, Perth, WA

by janilye on 2014-12-02 01:44:25

Lillian Katie Watson who married Clement Guy. Her death was registered giving her father as H Knight and mother, Elizabeth.
WA.BDM.MARRIAGES: GUY CLEMENT H Male WATSON LILLIAN K Female PERTH 52 1914
WA.BDM.DEATHS: GUY LILLIAN KATIE Female 71 KNIGHT H ELIZABETHPERTH 1292 1961

The Daily News (Perth, WA ) Tuesday 26 April 1932
Mr. George Knight Watson, of St.George's Terrace, Perth, who died on
Sunday at the age of 75, came to this State from England about 20 years ago.
He was the father-in-law of Mr. C. H. Guy, the secretary of the Western Australian Cricket Association.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.