<< Previous - Next >>

in the BANKRUPTCY Court of NAPIER, Hawkes Bay 1889

Journal by ngairedith

taken from the HAWKES BAY HERALD and put in alphabetical order:

- IN BANKRUPTCY -
in the Superior Court of Bankruptcy holden at Napier
.. 13 February 1889 ..

In the matter of "The Bankruptcy Act, 1883" and the several amendments thereof

Notice is hereby given that I have this day filed final accounts in respect to the undermentioned Estates and that on Tuesday, 5th March next, I intend to apply to the above Honorable Court for an order releasing me from my office in resspect to the said Estates

ANDREWS, Thomas Saunders of Napier, Tailor

ARMSTRONG, W. J. McGinn of Takpaau, Surveyor

ASHTON, Edward of Napier, Settler

ASHTON, John of Napier, Contractor

BARLOW, William of Woodville, Cook

BARREN, Alexander H. of Taradale, Horse Dealer

BATTEN & OLIVER of Napier, Bricklayers

BRAHAM, Ernest G. S. of Napier, Fancy Goods Dealer

BROWNE, Alexander of Napier, Draper

BUTLER, Frederick William of Dannevirke, Saddler

CAMMOCK, Alexander of Waipawa, Contractor

CAMPBELL, Duncan of Hastings, Plumber

CLEARY, John Luke (1850-1922) of Napier, Carpenter

COBB, Joseph Edward (1841-1911) of Hastings, Photographer

COHAM, Arthur William of Napier, Draper

COLE, William R. of Hastings, Carpenter

COMBS, Willis Edmund (1846-1935) of Napier, Clothier

CONNELLY John of Herbertville, Labourer

CONNOR, Patrick of Napier, Labourer

COSGROVE, John of Woodville, Boardinghouse keeper

CUNNINGHAM, James A. of Rakamoana, Sheepfarmer

DAWSON, John of Napier, Cabinetmaker

DUNCAN, John of Kaikora, Contractor

EISING, Charles of Woodville, Boardinghouse keeper

ERICKSEN, Petrus of Dannevirke, Labourer

ERSKINE, William of Napier, Blacksmith

FABLING, William of Napier, Quarryman

FARRELLY, Bridget of Napier, Boardinghouse keeper

FOLEY, John of Takapau, Labourer

FRANCIS & GREAVES of Woodville, Painters

FREDSBERG, Anders of Ormondville, Farmer

GOULD, Albert William of Waipawa, Solicitor

GOWEN, Benjamin of Hastings, Bricklayer

GOWER, Alfred of Woodville, Butcher

GRANT, George Russ of Bapier, Cab Proprietor

GRAY, James of Napier, Carpenter

GRAY, William of Napier, Carpenter

GREIGG & McCOLL of Hastings, Bulders

HARLAND, John S. of Napier, Dairyman

HARMER, Charles of Clyde, Storekeeper

HAWKINS, John of Mohaka, Contractor

HOGAN, Joseph of Taradale, Contractor

HOLLAND, George William (1849-1939) of Dannevirke, Blacksmith

HOLLIS, John Bennett of West Clive, Contractor

HOOPER, Stephen of Napier, Hairdresser

HORTON, George of Woodville, Bullock Driver

HUGHES, Edward of Taradale, Builder

HULME, Edgar P. of Napier, Commission Agent

HUTCHINGS, George of Woodville, Fruiterer

INGPEN, Edward L. of Napier, Clerk

JAMES, John of Taradale, Labourer

JEFFARES, Joseph of Taradale, Baker

JERARD, Edward of Tomoana, Tinsmith

JONES, Richard of Woodville, Fruiterer

KEMSLEY, George Vincent of Wairoa, Contractor

KENNEDY, Kenneth A. of Hastings, Farmer

LAURVIG, Edward Andersen of Napier, Boardinghoue keeper

LUNDGLEN, Anders of Tahoraiti, (Dannevirke) Contractor

LYON, James of Kereru, Sheepfarmer

MAHONEY, John of Napier, Expressman

McCARTIE, John D. of Dannevirke, Labourer

McCARTIE, Robert Benjamin of Napier, Surveyor

McKENZIE, Roderick of Waipawa, Contractor

McKNIGHT, James of Napier, Blacksmith

McNEILL, John of Makotuku, Labourer

MOONEY, Patrick of Napier, Labourer

MOORCOCK, John of Napier, Labourer

MORRISON, John of Napier, Painter

MORTEN, JENSEN & Co of Norsewood, Sawmillers

NEWBERRY, James of Te Aute, Butcher

NEWSON John of Woodville, Farmer

NICHOL, James of Napier, Butcher

O'CALLAGHAN, Denis of Waipawa, Tailor

O'NEILL, Neil of Napier, Jeweller

O'NEILL, William of Hastings, Labourer

PALMER, Philemon of Meanee, Dairyman

PEARSON, John of Ormondville, Storekeeper

PELL, Frank of Napier, Commission Agent

PILCHER, George of Dannevirke, Contractor

POMARE, Otene of Napier, ABoriginal Native

POTTS, Geoffrey (1852-1929) of Waipawa, Auctioneer

REARDON, John A. of Napier, Boardinghoue keeper

ROSE, William of Taradale, Farmer

ROSS, John of Hastings, Drover

SCADDEN, George William (1845-1917) of Woodville, Labourer

SCHMIDT, Carl of Napier, Labourer

SEAVEY, Webber Samuel of Napier, Commission Agent

SELIG, Henry of Hastings, Jeweller

SINCLAIR, Donald of Hastings, Painter

SMITH, Adam of Napier, Fruiterer

SMITH, Edward of Woodville, Carpenter

SPILLER, Thomas Robert (1841-1908) of Napier, Builder

SPORLE, Robert James (1856-1938) of Wanstead, Hotelkeeper

STANLEY, Harry (1860-1923) of Napier, Carpenter

START, Henry (1853-1933) of Hastings, Boardinghouse keeper

STURM, James Frederick (1854-1930) of Napier, Fruiterer

SUTHERLAND, Henry of Napier, Labourer

TAYLOR, Frederick William of Clyde, Contractor

WARD, John Patrick (1849-1914) of Napier, Commission Agent

WEST, William of Makotuku, Bushman

WHEELER, Richard P. of Hastings, Horse Trainer

WILSON, Paul Christian (1847-1930) of Napier, Contractor

signed J. F. JARDINE
Deputy Assignee Napier, 12th February 1889

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-01-13 03:36:49

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by RichardM on 2011-11-06 05:13:28

Hi. I happened across this post when searching for information on Napier bankruptcy records and it just so happens that my great grandfather (Henry Sutherland) is one of those listed. What I'm looking for is a bankruptcy record for my great grandfather. Do you know if such a record would exist and if so where it would be held. Thanks.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.