<< Previous - Next >>

Information and photographs Stevens, Diddams, Pitt, Sutton

Journal by Cher64

Charles Stevens(Police Constable from Birminghams married Caroline Diddams. Arrived Townsville 1883 on board the Hereford.

Michal Pitt M Mary Ann Jane Sutton

Surnames: NONE
Viewed: 541 times
by Cher64 Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-05-26 03:58:58

Cher64 has been a Family Tree Circles member since May 2012.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by SilverVixen on 2012-05-26 08:58:16

Charles married Caroline in 1879, Aston, Warwickshire, Q2 6D 402.

In the UK 1881 census they are living at 16 Stourbridge Road, Bromsgrove, Worcester
Charles, Head, 23 (1858), Police Constable, born Birmingham
Caroline, wife, 21 (1860) Housewife, born Crickhowell, Brecknockshire, Wales
Charles Edward, son, 0 (1881), Bromsgrove, Worecestershire

In 1871 UK Census Charles is living at Whitehead Street, Barr Buildings, Aston, Warwickshire with his family:
James, Head, 37 (1834) a Coal Porter, born Hampshire
Eliza, wife, 36 (1835) Worcestershire
Emma, daughter, 19 (1852) a Pearl Worker, Worcester
James, son, 16 (1855) a Jewellers assistant, worcester
Eliza, daughter, 13 (1858) Staffordshire,
Charles, son, 11 (1860) Worcestershire
Maria, daughter, 8 (1863) Worcestershire
Harriet, daughter, 6 (1865) Warwickshire
Frederick, son, 1 (1870) Warwickshire

In 1871 UK Census Caroline was living at Sandon, Staffordshire with her family
Edward G, Head, 49 (1822) Garden Keeper, born London
Elizabeth, wife, 49 (1822) Breconshire, Wales
Thomas, son, 17 (1854, Breconshire
George, son, 15 (1856) Brecon
Arthur, son, 13 (1858, Brecon
Elizabeth, daughter, 11 (1860) Brecon
Caroline, daughter, 9 ( 1862, Brecon
Henry, son, 6 ( 1865) Brecon

by Cher64 on 2012-05-26 17:35:11

Thank you so much for this information, some I have but most I don't so very excited. I would love to have some photographs but so far have been unsuccessful. Do you know anyone who may have any old photos of family members they would be happy to share. I am happy to pay for copies and postage or I can give my email address. I am so grateful to you and that you took the time to respond. I am in Australia. Which country are you in? Are you related? If you don't want to answer questions I will understand. If I can pass any info back please let me know.
I found Charles is buried at Kurri Kurri NSW and Caroline is buried at Tamworth NSW. I have copies of death certificates if you would like them.

Regards
Cher

by Cher64 on 2012-05-26 17:44:20

Just looked at the death certificates again. It states that Charles's father was William Henry Stevens (blacksmith) married Sarah Taylor so although the Diddams are the correct ones I think the Stevens may be wrong.

Thanks again ( happy researching)

Cher

by SilverVixen on 2012-05-27 04:14:17

OK Cher will have another look later in the day and see what I can find

by Cher64 on 2012-05-27 05:43:02

Thank you.

It is only the 1871 Census on the Stevens that I think is wrong. The first part for 1881 census is correct.

All the best
Cher

by SilverVixen on 2012-05-27 10:05:34

William Stevens married Sarah Taylor, 1856, Birmingham, Warwickshire, Q2 6D 167

In the 1861 Uk census I have 2 possibles:

Living at 25 Great Russell Street, Birmingham
William, head, 28 (1832) a Brass Founder, born Birmingham
Sarah, wife, 27 (1834) also a Brass Founder, Birmingham
Arthur S, son, 2 (1859) Birmingham

Then I have this one, living at 3 Thimble Mill Lane, Birmingham
Sarah, married, 25 (1836) a Milliner, born Birmingham
Charles, son, 3 (1858) Birmingham
William, son, 1 (1860) Birmingham

Do you have any more details of Sarah's parentage? maybe I can trace through her

by Cher64 on 2012-05-27 19:19:12

You are very kind to be taking the time to do this for me. Please let me know if I can help you in any way

The following that you posted appears to be correct. I remember someone saying something about Thimble Mill Lane quite a while ago but I was sick at the time and you jogged my memory. Also Charles is correct re DOB. I wonder where William was?

living at 3 Thimble Mill Lane, Birmingham
Sarah, married, 25 (1836) a Milliner, born Birmingham
Charles, son, 3 (1858) Birmingham

Thank you so much

Regards
Cher
William, son, 1 (1860) Birmingham

by Cher64 on 2012-05-27 19:35:27

William married Sarah Taylor about 1856. Unfortunately that is all I know.

Caroline Diddams m Charles Stevens b 1858

Edward Diddams m Elizabeth Taylor interesting both girls have same sir name

Regards
Cher

by SilverVixen on 2012-05-28 11:48:28

Wow Edward Diddams married Elizabeth Taylor In Windsor, Berkshire ( my favourite shopping place before we moved to France). They married in 1842 Q4 6 503. I am sending you a private message

by SilverVixen on 2012-05-28 15:33:51

Much as I try i cannot find a William Stevens who was a Blacksmith, but with the research I have done I discovered that the mother and sister of William were both born in Gloucester. Assuming that William was also born in Gloucester I have a 1881 UK census with too many coincidences for it not to be the correct family. What do you think? : living at 4 Parliment Street, Aston, Birmingham, Warwickshire
William, head, 52 (1829) an Edge Tool Maker (maker of knives, scythes, cutting tools) born Fernlodge, Gloucestershire
Sarah, wife, 45 (1836), Birmingham, Warwickshire
William, son, 21 (1860), Edge Tool Maker, Birmingham
Sarah, daughter, 18 (1863) Birmingham

by Cher64 on 2012-05-28 18:52:09

Just going over this one re Edge tool maker. Perhaps it is them as their son Charles who came to Australia with his wife Caroline Diddams and 3 children (one born on voyage) in 1883 married around 1879 so would not be in this census as living with his parents. I think it is them.

Regards
Cher64

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.