JAMES HEARN OF YUROKE AND MT. MARTHA. (VIC., AUST.) :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

JAMES HEARN OF YUROKE AND MT. MARTHA. (VIC., AUST.)

Journal by itellya

Surnames: CLARKE HANN HEARN
Viewed: 1370 times
by itellya Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2014-07-02 23:30:49

Itellya is researching local history on the Mornington Peninsula and is willing to help family historians with information about the area between Somerville and Blairgowrie. He has extensive information about Henry Gomm of Somerville, Joseph Porta (Victoria's first bellows manufacturer) and Captain Adams of Rosebud.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by itellya on 2014-07-05 11:10:47

by MrsPorter on 2014-08-12 01:11:28

Good afternoon. I am a relative of William Porter and Claude Porter. I have been searching for years to find the history on William Porter who married Mary Anne Makepeace. Do you have any information that could help me know where he came from in Europe and what on?
Love your help.

Regards

Emelia Porter
[email protected]

by itellya on 2014-08-12 18:41:53

After spending seven hours collecting information yesterday,I was silly enough not to copy it before submitting my comment. It all disappeared.

I'd obtained much information with a "Porter, Launceston" search confined to the Launceston Examiner. The marriage notices for Claude, his only sister (Elizabeth Cooke)and his two brothers (Henry and Arthur)were found as well as the death notice of his mother (who probably died at Elizabeth's place in Brunswick) but none of the L.E. results included William Porter's death notice. The most interesting thing was that William Porter, formerly of Melbourne, married the widow of William Parker (L.E., 11-11-1848)and that nine months later,their daughter,presumably Elizabeth, was born. A "Claude Robert Porter, Makepeace" google search revealed all his siblings (Parker and Porter.)

A William Porter, possibly yours, arrived in Sydney from Auckland via the Bay of Islands in 1844 ("arrivals, Porter" search on trove.). It would be worth checking if there is an entry in VICTORIA AND ITS METROPOLIS:PAST AND PRESENT (Alexander Sutherland, 1888) for Claude as these biogs usually include native place and voyage details.

by itellya on 2014-08-14 19:38:39

Information about Claude Robert Porter's family has been supplied to Emilia Porter, following my correct guess regarding the email address. Anyone desiring this information could private message Emilia. William Porter's place of origin, parents and details of his voyage to Australia are still unknown but as his marriage certificate has been pointed out to Emilia,it may prove to be the pathway to these details.

Emilia seems to be mildly pleased.

oh my oh my, WOW so excited about this extra info.
Thank you. Now I just need time to spend on it.
Thank you so much

by itellya on 2014-08-14 19:38:40

Information about Claude Robert Porter's family has been supplied to Emilia Porter, following my correct guess regarding the email address. Anyone desiring this information could private message Emilia. William Porter's place of origin, parents and details of his voyage to Australia are still unknown but as his marriage certificate has been pointed out to Emilia,it may prove to be the pathway to these details.

Emilia seems to be mildly pleased.

oh my oh my, WOW so excited about this extra info.
Thank you. Now I just need time to spend on it.
Thank you so much

by itellya on 2014-08-14 20:53:25

PORTER-WALLACE.-On 20th October, at Melbourne, Hector Henry, second son of Wm.Porter, of Launceston, Tasmania, to Mary Elizabeth (Lizzie), eldest daughter of Robert Wallace, of North Fitzroy.
(P.1, Launceston Examiner, 11-11-1886.)

PORTER-EWART - On 7th May, at Prahran, Arthur John, eldest son of the late Mr Wm. Porter, of Launceston, Tasmania, to Mary Helen, eldest daughter of the late Mr. J. C. Ewart, of Prahran.
(P.2, Launceston Examiner, 27-5-1876.)

PORTER-On 14th August, at Brunswick, Melbourne, Mary Ann Porter, relict of the late Mr Wm. Porter, of Launceston, aged 60. (P. 2 Launceston Examiner, 21-8-1875.)

N.B. STRANGE THAT SHE'S NOT CALLED "MRS. JOHN MAKEPEACE, RELICT OF WILLIAM PORTER". THIS CASTS DOUBT ON THE CURIOUS CLAIM, IN THE " MAKEPEACE OF SOMERSET" STUFF THAT I SENT YOU, THAT MARY ANN HAD MARRIED A THIRD TIME----TO HER BROTHER!

COOKE-PORTER-On the 25th November, at Brunswick, near Melbourne, Benjamin, eldest son of Mr. B.Cooke, of Brunswick, to Elizabeth, only daughter of the late Mr. Wm. Porter, of Launceston, Tasmania.
(P.3, Launceston Examiner, 25-12-1875.)

by itellya on 2014-08-14 22:15:40

VERY STRANGE!
Excerpt from "MAKEPEACE OF SOMERSET". (Re Mary Ann (nee Makepeace.)
On 31 May 1861 at the Manse of East Melboune Presbyterian Church she married John MAKEPEACE (her brother). On the marriage certificate she says she is the widow of William PORTER and the daughter of William PARKER, mother unknown! (She would have had her PORTER marriage certificate giving her name as Mary Ann PARKER.) My mum has a copy of this wedding certificate if you are interested. We suspect she did this for legal reason, there may have been inheritance issues.

No marriage notice has been found. Due to the confused information on the marriage certificate,it would be worthwhile consulting the death certificate of John Makepeace to check his marital status. Did an official make a mistake about Mary Ann being the daughter of William Parker or did Mary Ann supply this incorrect information to disguise the fact that she was marrying her brother? If they did marry,why was she called Mrs Porter,not Mrs Makepeace, in John's funeral notice (below) and in her own death notice (i.e. relict of the late Mr.Wm.Porter as in previous comment.)

THE Friends of the late Mr. JOHN MAKEPEACE, formerly of Tasmania and New Zealand, are respectfully invited to follow his remains to the place of interment, the Melbourne Old Cemetery.

The funeral procession will leave the residence of his sister, Mrs. Porter, Albion-street, Brunswick, THIS DAY, at 3 p.m. (P.8, Argus, 9-5-1870.)

MAKEPEACE.-On the 5th inst., at the residence of his sister, Albion-street, Brunswick, after a long and painful illness, Mr. John Makepeace, aged 64 years.
Tasmanian and New Zealand papers please copy. (P.4, Argus, 7-5-1870.)

by itellya on 2015-05-31 23:48:08

The following comes from page 38 of BALNARRING BYWAYS AND MEMORIES, Volume 1,in an article about the Hann family written by Bruce Bennett, author of THE BUTCHER THE BAKER THE... and other books about the Peninsula.

"Mary Burge Hearn was 22 when she married William Hann in 1857 (sic,*). She was the daughter of James Hearn who died in 1857 and Louisa Clarke,aunt of Sir William Clarke, Australia's first and only Baronet."

*MARRIAGE.
On the 3rd inst., at Thorngrove, by the Rev. M.Clarke, of Castlemaine, William Hann, eldest son of Joseph Hann, Esq., of Coolort Station, Western Port,to Mary Burge, eldest daughter of the late James Hearn, Esq., of Thorngrove, Yuroke. (P.4, Argus, 4-11-1859.)

Thus Louisa Clarke was probably a sister of William John Turner "Big" Clarke, Sir William's father.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.