<< Previous - Next >>

JOHNSON George married Drusilla MARTIN in 1879

Journal by tonkin

Information Journal.

Groom: George JOHNSON.
Birth place: Given as Kent.

Bride: Drusilla MARTIN.
Birth place: Given as Geelong.

Year married: 1879.
Place: Victoria, Australia.

George's death not confirmed at time of posting.

Drusilla died 1923 in Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 73 years.
Parents named as George MARTIN and Mary Ann TERRETT.

Buried: Ballarat New Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Wesleyan.
Section: 10.
Row: -
Grave number: 09.
Service date: 03 November 1923.
Age: 73 years.

Recorded as Druzilla JOHNSON in the Ballarat Cemetery records.

Baptism note.
Drusilla MARTIN was baptized 1850 in Geelong, Victoria.
Parents named as George MARTIN and Ann MARY. MARY (recorded in capital letters) was Ann's maiden name.
The reason why TERRETT was not recorded after Ann is simply because this is a record of baptism, and not a record of birth. Baptism records at this time did not record the mother's maiden name, only given names. Compulsory birth registration started in Victoria in 1853 and this is when the mother's maiden name had to be included. When the birth records started Ann MARY was recorded as Mary Ann TERRETT.

Four children located Victorian records for George and Drusilla.
Drusilla also recorded as Drugala and Druzilla in the birth records.


Born: 1879 Ballarat, Victoria.
Died: 1956 Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 77 years.

Buried: Ballarat New Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Private.
Section: 10.
Row: 02.
Grave number: 02.
Service date: 19 September 1956.

Married: John (James Brown) SHUTTLEWORTH.
Year: 1906.
Place: Victoria.

John died 1943 in Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 68 years.
Parents named as Thomas SHUTTLEWORTH and Mary BROWN.

Buried: Ballarat New Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Private.
Section: 10.
Row: 02.
Grave number: 02.
Service date: 22 November 1943.

Birth note.
John was born 1875 in Bungaree, Victoria.
Birth recorded as John James Brown SHUTTLEWORTH.
Parents named as Thomas SHUTTLEWORTH and Mary BROWN.
See Post: SHUTTLEWORTH Thomas married Mary BROWN 1860


Born: 1880 Ballarat, Victoria.
Died: 1942 Carlton, Victoria.
Age: 61 years.

Buried: Ballarat New Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Private F.
Section: 07.
Row: 02.
Grave number: 19.
Service date: 03 January 1942.

Married: Thomas SHUTTLEWORTH.
Year: 1915.
Place: Victoria.


Charles Jarvis JOHNSON.
Born: 1881 Ballarat, Victoria.
Died: 1955 Colac, Victoria.
Age: 73 years.

Married: Elizabeth Ann Tilley MOON.
Year: 1904.
Place: Victoria.

Elizabeth died 1949 in Apollo Bay, Victoria.
Age: 67 years.
Parents named as William George MOON and Elizabeth Ann WOODS.

Birth note.
Elizabeth was born 1882 in Ballarat, Victoria.
Parents named as William George MOON and Elizabeth Ann WOODS.


Philistine (Phyllistine) JOHNSON.
Born: 1883 Ballarat, Victoria.
Died: 1949 Ballarat, Victoria.
Death recorded as Phyllistine MATHEWS.
Age: 66 years.

Buried: Ballarat New Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Church of England F.
Section: 14.
Row: -
Grave number: 04.
Service date: 27 October 1949.

Burial recorded as Phyllistine MATHEWS.

Married: Samuel MATTHEWS.
Year: 1909.
Place: Victoria.

Four children located for Samuel and Phyllistine.
MATTHEWS also recorded as MATHEWS in the birth records as recorded below.
JOHNSON also recorded as JOHNSTON.

Gwendoline Marcilla MATHEWS.
Born: 1911 Ballarat East, Victoria.
Died: 1912 East Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 01 year.

Buried: Ballarat New Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Church of England F.
Section: 14.
Row: -
Grave number: 04.
Service date: 26 March 1912.

Burial recorded under MATHEWS.

William Henry MATHEWS.
Born: 1913 Ballarat, Victoria.
Died: 1932 Buninyong, Victoria.
Age: 20 years.
Death recorded under MATTHEWS.

Born: 1916 East Ballarat, Victoria.
Died: 1916 East Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: Not recorded. 04 hours.

Buried: Ballarat New Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Church of England F.
Section: 14.
Row: -
Grave number: 04.
Service date: 08 June 1916.

Burial recorded under MATTHEWS.

Phylistine Latimer MATTHEWS.
Born: 1917 East Ballarat, Victoria.
Died: -

Married: Charles Walkeden PENNANT.
Year: 1938.
Place: Victoria.

Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages Victoria.
Ballarat Cemetery Records, Victoria.

JN 35614

by tonkin Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-07-02 06:24:00

TONKIN lives in Victoria, Australia.
Please note.
Journals are intended to assist new researchers locate family lines in Australia and should only be used as a guide for follow up research and record searches as intended.
Due to spelling and informant errors appearing in the records, typo errors and my misreading of the records mistakes must be expected. Errors will be corrected when detected.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:


by becdean on 2011-07-12 00:54:39

Hi Tonkin,
I have received George and Drusilla's marriage certificate :) The writing is extremely difficult to read but details are as follows:
Number on register: 273
When and Where married: "on the 13th of January 1879 at Ballarat"
Names and Surnames of parties: George Johnson Drusilla Martin
Conditions of parties: Widower 1877 Spinster
Children from former marriage: 2 living -
Birthplace: Looks like Brenchley Geelong
Kent Victoria
Rank or Profession: Hotel Keeper Domestic
Ages: 37 28
Residence: both Ballarat
Parents Names: George's: (there is a fair amount of regarding
Georges father but appears to be unknown
illegitimate) mother named as Anne Johnson
Drusillas parents: George Martin and Mary Anne
Fathers rank or profession: Plumber Butcher

by becdean on 2011-07-12 00:56:59

this would make George's DOB 1842 if his gave his true age

by tonkin on 2011-07-12 19:54:59

Thanks becdean.

You must be serious about finding your George JOHNSON to obtain the marriage certificate ... it's the only way to go when brick walls pop up in front of you.

If he was a hotel keeper in Ballarat in 1879 we should be able to find a bit more information about him in the records.

Knowing his age will assist to track down his death and I will start searching today. I will work on his age of 37 in '79.

Interesting to know this was George's second marriage and he had two children still living from his previous marriage. I'm wondering if anyone researching the family lines of George and Drusilla know about these children.

by becdean on 2011-07-12 20:26:07

Yes Tonkin - I would love to track down his final resting place. My grandfather is getting on in years and these have been questions his father was never able to find the answers to prior to his death so they have been left unanswered for years.

I too was extremely interested to see George was married with 2 children and then widowed in 1877 - alas more questions though - who was his previous wife and where did the children go?? None of my famly (to my knowledge) knew of the two previous marriage or children.

His occupation of hotel keeper also was interesting as we have had more discussions regarding Bessie May JOHNSON - she went by the name of "May" JOHNSON according to Pop and I found a May JOHNSON in the Victorian Barmaids registry so that may have been her...

Thank you again for your efforts and research

by janilye on 2011-07-12 21:22:58

(recollection) There was a pub in Ballarat called the 'Camp Hotel' right next to a mine. The Camp was built by Armstrong in 1861 but run by The Johnson's in the 1870s I think Frank Johnson.(lots of Johnson's and hotels in Ballarat)
The Camp is now called 'Irish Murphy's' (Guiness on tap) it's on the corner of Camp and Sturt Street.
See if the library has a book called Ballarat Hotels, Past and Present published about 1945

by becdean on 2011-07-12 21:42:45

Thanks Jan - I'll ask my grandfather still residing in Ballarat if he can head to the library..

by tonkin on 2011-07-13 00:28:58

Guinness ... yes please, and don't worry about the hot iron, I like it just the way it is.

Came across a few things while searching the records that may be of interest to you becdean.

There was a George JOHNSON died in Melbourne in 1898 aged 60 years.
This would give his year of birth about 1838. Parents recorded as unknown. This age does not tally with George's age on the marriage certificate, but I think he may have taken a few years off his real age, as most men did when they married a much younger woman.

If this is your George it explains why his burial was not located in Ballarat. It may also mean he packed his bags, waved to his wife, and moved to Melbourne to live, leaving his family in Ballarat. Further research may find the answwer.

I also came across the marriage for a George JOHNSON and Philadelphia MANWARING in 1859. It is interesting to note that Philadelphia died in 1877 aged 31 years, and they only had the two children. The index did not record her place of death but I expect she died in Ballarat.

Their children.

b.1863 Ballarat.
d.1948 Ballarat, aged 84 years.

b.1866 Ballarat.
d. ?

This marriage took my interest because George's first wife died in 1877 and they had two children. This fits with the information supplied on the marriage certificate.

Going by Philadelphia's age at death she would have been about 30 years old when she married George in 1859. If this was the same George, and going by his age stated on the marriage certificate, he would have been about 18 years old.

I'm not saying this is George's first wife, but things do tally with the details on the marriage certificate. The problem here is George's age.

I will keep looking.

by becdean on 2011-07-13 01:34:15

Thank you Tonkin!!!
Very interesting you should mention the Philadelphia and George marriage as i have found a burial record at Ballarat cemetry for a George JOHNSON aged 64 buried on 16/10/1891 interred with Philadelphia JOHNSON aged 49 buried on the 02/04/1877. I also noticed the 1877 connection. It fits very well thats for sure.

Drusilla JOHNSON and George JOHNSON's last child William JOHNSON was born in 1892 so that could fit too if Drusilla was pregnant at the time of George's death.

by tonkin on 2011-07-13 02:09:07

That will be the George JOHNSON that died in Creswick in 1891 aged 64 years, parents unknown. I did note that death but crossed it out because this George was born about 1827. But it does make him about the same age as Philadalphia. We can now cross Philadalphia out as George's first wife.

We still have this death of George in 1898 to look at.

The hunt continues ...

by tonkin on 2011-07-13 04:46:09

Forgot to mention their was an Inquest (#571) for a George JOHNSON in 1898. The age of this George is not recorded, so it may be for the younger 38 year old George JOHNSON that died in the same year.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.