in the BANKRUPTCY Court of NAPIER, Hawkes Bay 1889
taken from the HAWKES BAY HERALD and put in alphabetical order:
- IN BANKRUPTCY -
in the Superior Court of Bankruptcy holden at Napier
.. 13 February 1889 ..
In the matter of "The Bankruptcy Act, 1883" and the several amendments thereof
Notice is hereby given that I have this day filed final accounts in respect to the undermentioned Estates and that on Tuesday, 5th March next, I intend to apply to the above Honorable Court for an order releasing me from my office in resspect to the said Estates
ANDREWS, Thomas Saunders of Napier, Tailor
ARMSTRONG, W. J. McGinn of Takpaau, Surveyor
ASHTON, Edward of Napier, Settler
ASHTON, John of Napier, Contractor
BARLOW, William of Woodville, Cook
BARREN, Alexander H. of Taradale, Horse Dealer
BATTEN & OLIVER of Napier, Bricklayers
BRAHAM, Ernest G. S. of Napier, Fancy Goods Dealer
BROWNE, Alexander of Napier, Draper
BUTLER, Frederick William of Dannevirke, Saddler
CAMMOCK, Alexander of Waipawa, Contractor
CAMPBELL, Duncan of Hastings, Plumber
CLEARY, John Luke (1850-1922) of Napier, Carpenter
COBB, Joseph Edward (1841-1911) of Hastings, Photographer
COHAM, Arthur William of Napier, Draper
COLE, William R. of Hastings, Carpenter
COMBS, Willis Edmund (1846-1935) of Napier, Clothier
CONNELLY John of Herbertville, Labourer
CONNOR, Patrick of Napier, Labourer
COSGROVE, John of Woodville, Boardinghouse keeper
CUNNINGHAM, James A. of Rakamoana, Sheepfarmer
DAWSON, John of Napier, Cabinetmaker
DUNCAN, John of Kaikora, Contractor
EISING, Charles of Woodville, Boardinghouse keeper
ERICKSEN, Petrus of Dannevirke, Labourer
ERSKINE, William of Napier, Blacksmith
FABLING, William of Napier, Quarryman
FARRELLY, Bridget of Napier, Boardinghouse keeper
FOLEY, John of Takapau, Labourer
FRANCIS & GREAVES of Woodville, Painters
FREDSBERG, Anders of Ormondville, Farmer
GOULD, Albert William of Waipawa, Solicitor
GOWEN, Benjamin of Hastings, Bricklayer
GOWER, Alfred of Woodville, Butcher
GRANT, George Russ of Bapier, Cab Proprietor
GRAY, James of Napier, Carpenter
GRAY, William of Napier, Carpenter
GREIGG & McCOLL of Hastings, Bulders
HARLAND, John S. of Napier, Dairyman
HARMER, Charles of Clyde, Storekeeper
HAWKINS, John of Mohaka, Contractor
HOGAN, Joseph of Taradale, Contractor
HOLLAND, George William (1849-1939) of Dannevirke, Blacksmith
HOLLIS, John Bennett of West Clive, Contractor
HOOPER, Stephen of Napier, Hairdresser
HORTON, George of Woodville, Bullock Driver
HUGHES, Edward of Taradale, Builder
HULME, Edgar P. of Napier, Commission Agent
HUTCHINGS, George of Woodville, Fruiterer
INGPEN, Edward L. of Napier, Clerk
JAMES, John of Taradale, Labourer
JEFFARES, Joseph of Taradale, Baker
JERARD, Edward of Tomoana, Tinsmith
JONES, Richard of Woodville, Fruiterer
KEMSLEY, George Vincent of Wairoa, Contractor
KENNEDY, Kenneth A. of Hastings, Farmer
LAURVIG, Edward Andersen of Napier, Boardinghoue keeper
LUNDGLEN, Anders of Tahoraiti, (Dannevirke) Contractor
LYON, James of Kereru, Sheepfarmer
MAHONEY, John of Napier, Expressman
McCARTIE, John D. of Dannevirke, Labourer
McCARTIE, Robert Benjamin of Napier, Surveyor
McKENZIE, Roderick of Waipawa, Contractor
McKNIGHT, James of Napier, Blacksmith
McNEILL, John of Makotuku, Labourer
MOONEY, Patrick of Napier, Labourer
MOORCOCK, John of Napier, Labourer
MORRISON, John of Napier, Painter
MORTEN, JENSEN & Co of Norsewood, Sawmillers
NEWBERRY, James of Te Aute, Butcher
NEWSON John of Woodville, Farmer
NICHOL, James of Napier, Butcher
O'CALLAGHAN, Denis of Waipawa, Tailor
O'NEILL, Neil of Napier, Jeweller
O'NEILL, William of Hastings, Labourer
PALMER, Philemon of Meanee, Dairyman
PEARSON, John of Ormondville, Storekeeper
PELL, Frank of Napier, Commission Agent
PILCHER, George of Dannevirke, Contractor
POMARE, Otene of Napier, ABoriginal Native
POTTS, Geoffrey (1852-1929) of Waipawa, Auctioneer
REARDON, John A. of Napier, Boardinghoue keeper
ROSE, William of Taradale, Farmer
ROSS, John of Hastings, Drover
SCADDEN, George William (1845-1917) of Woodville, Labourer
SCHMIDT, Carl of Napier, Labourer
SEAVEY, Webber Samuel of Napier, Commission Agent
SELIG, Henry of Hastings, Jeweller
SINCLAIR, Donald of Hastings, Painter
SMITH, Adam of Napier, Fruiterer
SMITH, Edward of Woodville, Carpenter
SPILLER, Thomas Robert (1841-1908) of Napier, Builder
SPORLE, Robert James (1856-1938) of Wanstead, Hotelkeeper
STANLEY, Harry (1860-1923) of Napier, Carpenter
START, Henry (1853-1933) of Hastings, Boardinghouse keeper
STURM, James Frederick (1854-1930) of Napier, Fruiterer
SUTHERLAND, Henry of Napier, Labourer
TAYLOR, Frederick William of Clyde, Contractor
WARD, John Patrick (1849-1914) of Napier, Commission Agent
WEST, William of Makotuku, Bushman
WHEELER, Richard P. of Hastings, Horse Trainer
WILSON, Paul Christian (1847-1930) of Napier, Contractor
signed J. F. JARDINE
Deputy Assignee Napier, 12th February 1889
on 2011-01-13 03:36:49
ngairedith has been a Family Tree Circles member since Feb 2008.
Comments
Hi. I happened across this post when searching for information on Napier bankruptcy records and it just so happens that my great grandfather (Henry Sutherland) is one of those listed. What I'm looking for is a bankruptcy record for my great grandfather. Do you know if such a record would exist and if so where it would be held. Thanks.