Journals

WEBB - ENGLAND
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
WEBB The Webb family I have been researching is rather confusing. It begins with William James Webb who has listed his year of birth as 1851 and place of birth as London, England on the 1891 census, but then in 1901, he has listed his year of...
0 comment(s)
FLOOD - HAMPSHIRE, ENGLAND
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
FLOOD This Flood family came from Hampshire in England. The line I am researching begins with George who was born in 1815, and his son George H. Flood, who was born in 1845 in Southampton. George H. Flood married Matilda who was born in...
6 comment(s), latest 1 year, 5 months ago
HULL - SURREY, ENGLAND & NSW, AUSTRALIA & TASMANIA, AUST
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
HULL This Hull family line originated in Childesoakford, Carshalton, Surrey, England, with George Hull who was the third son of Thomas & Rose Hull. The children of Thomas & Rose were: Thomas, Joseph, George, James, Rose, Mary &...
8 comment(s), latest 1 year, 2 months ago
CORBETT - FROM GLOUCESTERSHIRE, ENGLAND
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
CORBETT - Corbett has been incorrectly listed sometimes as Corlett. This Corbett family came from Gloucestershire, England. George Corbett was born in Hartpury, Gloucestershire in 1838, he married Sarah Houldey who was born in 1833 in...
2 comment(s), latest 3 years, 1 month ago
DAVIS - FROM IRELAND TO ENGALND BIRMINGHAM
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
DAVIS The Davis line I have been following begins as this point with Joseph Davis who was born in Ireland in 1815, his occupation was a spiker as listed on the British 1851 census, and his wife was Jemmima; she was born in 1820 in Shorpshire,...
0 comment(s)
CREBBIN - ISLE OF MAN & AUSTRALIA
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
CREBBIN - Variations to the spelling of Crebbin include: Crebbin, Crebben, Cribbin, Cribben, Crabbin, Crabben, Crabbing, Cubbin. No Crebbins or variations of have been found in NSW until 1903. Nor in Tasmania between 1803-1899. There has...
0 comment(s)
WHITTEN IN IRELAND & AUSTRALIA
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
WHITTEN - Whitten is sometimes been spelt incorrectly as Whitton/Witten/Witon. The line I have been researching starts with George Whitten who was born in 1833 in Ireland. George married Francis Sarah Ewing (Ewins/Ewings), and they had seven...
0 comment(s)
TOWN - KENT, ENGLAND
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
TOWN This Town family originated in England; in Kent. The line begins to my knowledge with John Town who was born in 1737. His father according to christening records was Daniel Town, but his mother was not listed. John married a girl named...
1 comment(s), latest 4 years, 3 months ago
HENN - BIRMINGHAM, ENGLAND
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
HENN My Henn family originated in Birmingham, England. John Henn is the first of this line so far known to me. He was born in 1814 in Birmingham, and married Elizabeth Foxall who was also born in Birmingham, in 1816. They had five children...
4 comment(s), latest 4 years, 3 months ago
HOLLOWAY - from Southampton, Hampshire, England
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
HOLLOWAY James Holloway is the beginning of my line. His father was Isaac, and James was born in 1835 in Southampton. James had two wives, however I do not know anything at all about his first one. When James married Elizabeth Gillard, in...
0 comment(s)
RANDELL & RANDELL-MAJOR - from Southampton, England
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
RANDELL OR RANDELL-MAJOR I believe this was a hyphenated surname, but often the second half was left off. My line begins with George Randell, who married Mary, I have no birth or death dates for this couple at all. They had five children...
0 comment(s)
MACEY - From Southampton, Hampshire, England
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
MACEY My Macey line cam from Southampton. Isaac Macey was born in 1852, and his fathers name was Charles. I know nothing else about Charles or Isaacs mothers name, but would like to find out. Isaac married Rebecca Randell-Major on June...
4 comment(s), latest 6 years, 9 months ago
JENNINGS - England
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
JENNINGS My Jennings line begins with Joseph Jennings, who was actually Joseph Henry White! Joseph was born in 1858 in London and was a wire worker, as a family listed as JENNINGS were living at 10 Goldsmith Buildings, Haggerston, London in...
3 comment(s), latest 2 years, 9 months ago
REAMS - MIDDLESEX, LONDON, ENGLAND
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
My Reams line starts with John Reams. He was born in 1817, in Boston Lincolnshire. His wife was Betsey Ann Burman (Borman). John has at least 10 children, George born in 1853 was thew eldest. Lavinia born in 1854, then John born in 1856,...
1 comment(s), latest 6 years, 8 months ago
HOULDEY in Gloucestershire, England
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
HOULDEY - It is believed that the name HOULDEY comes from HOLDEHYE, which means dry river bed. There is an area around Gloucester Castle, (now disappeared) of bare land where a small river used to flow. It is around this area which most of the...
1 comment(s), latest 5 years, 11 months ago
CHRISP - NORTHUMBERLAND ENGLAND
by ucantsayno 9 years, 5 months ago
The Chrisp line I have been researching begins with Adam Chrisp who was Christened 8 December 1771 Alnwick, Northumberland. His father was James, but this is all I know I about him. Adam Married Sarah Morrow (Murray) who was born in 1773,...
0 comment(s)
Looking for John Stuart Simpson b-08 Oct 1803 in VA
by K.Simpson Wells 9 years, 5 months ago
Searching for John Stuart Simpson family members, ie. parents, brother, sisters, where they came from. He married Cassia Capshaw Oct 23 1832 in Lauderdale Co, Alabama
1 comment(s), latest 4 years, 2 months ago
Need info on Samuel Cox
by dangeled 9 years, 5 months ago
I am trying to find info on Samuel Cox, I don't have a birthdate for him. He married Henretta Jones, daughter of James Franklin and Louisa Delila Malinda Evergreen Martin Jones. He died of a gunshot wound in Garland Co., AR July 24, 1904. They...
0 comment(s)
Looking for information on Laura Gregory
by dangeled 9 years, 5 months ago
I am looking for info on Laura Gregory born abt. 1862 in MO. She married James T. Palmer, later married T. S. Freeman in Clark Co. AR
0 comment(s)
Looking for Gray / DeVaughn, AL
by ASawyer 9 years, 5 months ago
Originally from Alabama, moved to Illinois in the 1950's. My Grandparents are / were Thomas Alfred Gray, who passed away in 1926, and Maxine DeVaughn Gray.
0 comment(s)