<< Previous - Next >>

Looking For Coronor's Inquest for Adam HINDMARSH 1938

Journal by uppiez

My grandfather, Adam Mason HINDMARSH, died on the 15 March 1938 from a railway accident at Eastern Railway between Clara Vale Crossing and Ferry Crossing at Ryton. His Death Certificate states that an Inquest was held on the 17 March 1938 but I haven't been able to trace it. I would like to know if it could have been suicide or an accidental death.

The death was registred in Gateshead, the sub-district was Winlaton in the county of Durham. Any information would be greatly appreciated.

Surnames: HINDMARSH
Viewed: 528 times
by uppiez Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2013-05-17 16:39:17

uppiez , from Pukekohe, South Auckland, New Zealand, has been a Family Tree Circles member since May 2013.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by MarkHindmarsh1970 on 2013-06-10 11:31:58

Hello,

It appears that we're distant relatives :-) We're related through our common ancestor John Hindmarsh, b.1800. Your gr-grandfather was Edward. My gr-gr-grandfather was Thomas Hindmarsh, Edward's brother.

You mention that Edward Hindmarsh was born on 26 July 1838 at Killingworth, the son of John, a Pitman and Mary Hindmarsh, nee Jobling, and the informant of the birth was the baby's mother Mary, resident at Killingworth Colliery. She signed with a cross. Do you know which church Edward was christened in? Was it St Bartholomew's Church in Killingworth? My grandather was called Bartholemew Madgin Hindmarsh b.1905 d.1986.

I think I have more information about Mary Jobling at home, which I'll pass along when I get the chance.

There's one matter which I wonder whether you can help with. I knew of your grandfather Adam previously through my research, but didn't know his middle name was Mason. My father's middle name is also Mason, James Mason Hindmarsh b.1945. That name is also shared by my fathers uncle, RAF Sgt. James Mason Hindmarsh, b.1923 d. 12/04/1944 in Egypt during ww2. Do you know where the Mason name comes from??

As a matter of interest where did you find the informaton about John's father and mother, Ralph Hindmarsh and Sarah Scott??

I look forward very much to hearing from you soon.

Best regards

Mark Hindmarsh

by MarkHindmarsh1970 on 2013-06-10 11:39:43

Hello again,

By the way, was your father Sydney, Ernest, Henry or William James Hindmarsh?? :-)

Cheers,

Mark

by MarkHindmarsh1970 on 2013-06-10 11:51:37

The more pieces you have in your jigsaw, the more you start thinking about the possible combinations of things and the more questions you have. One more for now I promise....

I believe that Sydney Hindmarsh was born in NZ around 1925. So I wonder why Adam was back in Newcastle in March 1938?

Could the reason for him being here be a motive for a possible suicide? Grasping at straws hugely here.

Cheers

Mark

by MarkHindmarsh1970 on 2013-06-10 18:14:15

Hello again. You will find this link interesting:

http://dodds.familytreeguide.com/getperson.php?personID=91768138&tree=T1&sid=agsearch

by uppiez on 2013-06-10 18:39:58

Hello Mark,

Great to hear from you. I obtained some of my information from a William (Bill) Henderson who is also related to John Hindmarsh (1800), through John's daughter Margaret (1825), sister of my Edward and your Thomas. Bill Henderson is on Facebook.

Regarding Edward Hindmarsh's christening, I do not know where he was christened but it is very likely that St. Bartholomew's Church, Longbenton, was used because most of Bill Henderson's family were married and buried there. My Edward was married at St. Andrew's Church, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. My grandfather Adam Mason Hindmarsh was married at St. Bartholomew's Church on 8/4/1901.

Regarding the name Mason, my Edward married Elizabeth Jane Mason and the name Mason became the middle name of two of their children - James Mason Hindmarsh (1870) and my grandfather Adam Mason Hindmarsh (1876). It is known that the surname of the wife is used for more than one child of that marriage. Adam also used the name of his wife (Elizabeth Wardle) for one of his sons.

I found Johns's father and mother's names, Ralph Hindmarsh and Sarah Scott on the Family Search website, the I.G.I. records. Again I have no proof but they are the only ones that fit the age group and my other contacts agree with me.

I have some more information on the Mason name and I am interested in your Hindmarsh line. Did your Thomas marry Susannah Raisbeck?

My father was Sydney Hindmarsh but the information you have on his birth is incorrect. I think you got that off a Stewart Hindmarsh website and there are many errors in it. My father Sydney, along with his brothers Ernest,Henry and William, and two sisters, Florence and Elizabeth, were all born in West Moor, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Sydney came out to New Zealand in 1926 to look for work and married my Mum in 1939. He never returned to England until 1977 on a brief holiday to catch up with his siblings. He never saw his parents again. I don't think that was the reason for Adam's suicide (if it was suicide). According to the 1911 Census, Adam Mason Hindmarsh was in a Convalescent Home in Whitley Bay. He was 34 years old but the 'Infermity' has been whited out so we don't know what he was in there for. It may have been a Mental Institution but we don't know.

Hope this has helped and I look forward to more questions!!

Regards Barbara Upfold (nee Hindmarsh)

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.