<< Previous - Next >>

Looking for David Hainsworth who married Ann Boylan in Yorkshire. 2 sons were James who emigrated to NZ and Arthur who emigrated to the US

Question by betheldoit

Viewed: 715 times
by betheldoit Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-04-03 20:13:46

betheldoit , from Napier New Zealand, has been a Family Tree Circles member since Apr 2012.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Answers

by SilverVixen on 2012-04-04 04:52:56

In what era?

by betheldoit on 2012-04-04 05:28:52

Apologies. This would have been in the 1840's possibly Bradford Yorkshire.

by SilverVixen on 2012-04-04 07:29:43

David Hainsworth married SARAH BOWLING in Bradford, Yorkshire 1842 Q2 23 175.

In the Uk 1851 Census they are living at Canal Side, West Riding of Yorkshire, he is a Boat Builder and Coal Delare, Owner, employing 3 men, he was 32 born 1819 in Shipley, Yorksgire. Sarah was born in 1818 in Askwith, Yorkshire. They have 3 sons Alfred 1845, Arthur 1848 and James Henry 1850, all born in Shipley.

In 1861 Census they are at Wood Bottom, Baildon, Yorkshire. David is a Carpenter Journeyman, as is Alfred, Arthur is a Spinner Worsted Silk. James is a scholar and they have 2 more children, Richard 1852 and Sarah 1856

by betheldoit on 2012-04-04 18:27:21

I remember getting a block on this before and being told by other researchers on other sites that this is the wrong David Hainsworth as he married Ann Boylan. I realise they are a prolific bunch but this particular one seems to fit the bill.

Altho' I have James' name as a passenger on the Punjuab to NZ in 1873 I have no other information as to what he was doing etc when he left altho' we have him down as a carpenter / joiner in NZ.
I appreciate your help and thankyou I am sure this is the correct David.

by asheppard on 2012-04-04 21:53:18

Are you able to give any more details on how you discovered the names of James' parents, was it from his marriage certificate or another family document.

Do you have any further details on James Hainsworth, how old was he when he arrived on the Punjab in NZ and how he traveled via England, South Africa or America, do you have a date and place of birth, any NZ details, details from marriage or death certificates any information at all that will help track down his parents before he arrived in NZ.


There appears to be several David Hainsworths in and around Bradford area this is a Hainsworth family for a David & Sarah Hainsworth and the children who went to America in 1858 arrived 13 May 1858 on board "City of Baltimore".

David 38
Sarah 39
Alfred 12
Arthur 10
James 7
Richard 5
Sarah infant

New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957 about James Hainsworth
Name: James Hainsworth
Arrival Date: 13 May 1858
Birth Year: abt 1851
Age: 7
Gender: Female (should read male)
Ethnicity/Race-
/Nationality: English
Place of Origin: England
Port of Departure: Liverpool, England
Destination: United States of America
Port of Arrival: New York
Port Arrival State: New York
Port Arrival Country: United States
Ship Name: City of Baltimore
Search Ship Database: Search the City of Baltimore in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database

this family could possibly be the one on the 1851 Census but it is not the one on the 1861, so there could be other David and Sarah Hainsworth families.

There are at least 10 Marriages for David Hainsworth in Yorkshire between 1837 and 1861 so there are quite a few possibilities.

There are at least 10 James Hainsworth's born in Bradford Yorkshire between 1845 and 1855 so he could be any one of them.

Any extra details would be very helpful in finding the right parents for James.

by betheldoit on 2012-04-04 23:58:36

This is a very timely reminder for me not to be mislead by other information just because it matches what I am looking for.I think because there have been so many possibilities some indirect family members doing research may have assumed because of the childrens names that his Mother was other than Ann.There is definitely much repetition in the names.

The original information I had was from James Henry's death register where it states he came from Yorkshire and his Parents were David and Ann Hainsworth(Boylan). He had been in NZ since he was 23 which matches the ships information about his name and age etc.and puts his birth at 1850.
He sailed on 03:06:1873 and arrived on 20:09:1873 on the Punjuab.
Jane Stockley was on the same ship (b. 15:10:1855 in St George in the East) and they later married in Christchurch NZ on the 21:09:1874.

He died 05:08:1937 in Auckland NZ and Jane died 10:08:1907.
They had 10 children, 2 died as babies, 1 died aged about 8 and one died in his 20th year in France in WW1. My maternal grandmother was one of the remaining children and she was called Minnie.

The brother of James(or maybe was he an Uncle and Davids brother given the dates) who emigrated to America was Arthur Hainsworth who married a Margaret Parsons.A son Joseph married Mary Hogg in 1902 and we have their family history here but there is no information preceding the emigration from Yorkshire or any ship details altho' I am still looking at letters. This son Joseph was born July 6th 1875 in Shipley which is also mentioned in my family notes sometimes as where he was born so that may help.

Thankyou both of you for your help. I must now chase the Ann Boylan link again so any input is gratefully accepted.

by janilye on 2012-04-05 00:05:51

The biggest hurdle is getting over transcription and informant errors. Even when he married Jane Stockley in 1874 it is registered as AINSWORTH;
1874/11413 Jane Stockley James Henry Ainsworth
Now, YOU know it's HAINSWORTH as do his other decendants.
If indeed his death certificate does say it is Ann Boylan and you believe the informant on that certificate was reliable then so be it.
My grandfather's mother on his death certificate was shown as Lottie Lovell when in fact her name was Theresa Lovelee; the informant there was his second wife.?
However
He arrived as Hainsworth 23 from Yorkshire on the Punjaub 20 September 1873 (what a terrible trip that would have been), as did his future wife, Jane STOCKLEY.
I don't see any other James Henry HAINSWORTH's that fit the bill. I agree you have the right one. but the wrong census in England I looked at some of James Henry's children and noticed the second forename PEEL, So I searched using this second forename with Hainesworth and came up with this 1901 census;

1901 England Census
Name: David Hainsworth
Age: 76
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1825
Relation: Head
Spouse's Name: Ann E Hainsworth
Gender: Male
Where born: Idle, Yorkshire West Riding, England

Civil parish: North Bierley
Ecclesiastical parish: Wibsey Holy Trinity
County/Island: Yorkshire
Country: England
Street Address: 7 Victoria Terrace Nth. Bierley
Occupation: (sorry I can't read it)
Employment status: View image

Registration district: North Bierley
Sub-registration district: North Bierley
ED, institution, or vessel: 9
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 7
Piece: 4176
Folio: 5
Page Number: 1
Household Members: Name Age
David Hainsworth 76 HEAD
Ann E Hainsworth 75 WIFE - Born in Farnley
Arthur Peel 35 SON-IN-LAW - born in Bradford
Ruth Peel 35 DAUGHTER - born in Idle
Emma Siddons 25 VISITOR

If you think the above is the correct family you need now to work back for proof.
Good Luck-- betheldoit

by betheldoit on 2012-04-05 00:22:13

Thankyou for that information. Interestingly enough my Grandmothers brother was George Peel Hainsworth and as the Stockley name was also carried thru' to family there is a good chance of a link there somewhere.

I have seen the Ainsworth written and just assumed it was how it was written with a fancy A that was misread.
Tracing the Smith side of the family is even harder as Robert John becomes John Robert and even the members of his family changed it to suit. Lots of fun.

As to the voyage out yes it appears it was pretty bad but some good came of it as he must have met Jane Stockley.
Thanks again.

by asheppard on 2012-04-05 23:03:14

I've had a look at the Census back to 1861 for the David and Ann E Hainsworth that Janilye found above and they don't appear to have had a son named James and were married in 1855.

Their marriage is below, doesn't look like they are your David and Ann either.

West Yorkshire, England, Marriages and Banns, 1813-1935 about David Hainsworth
Name: David Hainsworth
Birth Year: abt 1826
Age: 29
Marriage or Bann Date: 9 Apr 1855
Parish: Leeds, St Peter
Father's Name: David Hainsworth
Spouse's Name: Ann Elizabeth Harrison
Spouse's Father's Name: John Harrison


Who was the informant on the death for James Henry Ainsworth??.

I had a look on ancestry and there are a couple of trees with James HEnry Hainsworth b1850 on them but they have the following source references

1851 England census for a James Henry Hainsworth with parents David & Sarah, James born 1850 Rodley living in Shipley.

1861 England census for James Hainsworth as servant born Wheldrake, Yorkshire,1849 living in Skipwith,

It doesn't really add up, but I think the 1851 could be your family as I had another look at the marriage that SilverVixen come across for David Hainsworth & Sarah Bowling.


West Yorkshire, England, Marriages and Banns, 1813-1935 about David Hainsworth
Name: David Hainsworth
Birth Year: abt 1819
Age: 23
Marriage or Bann Date: 6 Jun 1842
Parish: Bradford, St Peter (Bradford Cathedral)
Father's Name: James Hainsworth
Spouse's Name: Sarah Bowling
Spouse's Father's Name: Richard Bowling

Davids father James Hainsworth is a carpenter according to the image.

James Hainsworth is the entry above David & Sarah in the 1851 Census with wife Hannah, looks like James is 73 and Hannah 69 both born Shipley, James occupation Carpenter & Joiner.

I'm starting to think that David & Sarah Bowling are your James Henry's parents, they appear in the 1851, 1861 and 1871 census but I can't find them after that.


I'm afraid there are a whole lot more questions and not many answers.

by betheldoit on 2012-04-06 00:38:25

Wow you have all been busy. Thankyou.

I will go back thru' all my letters and see if I can find a link back thru' the American relatives and see if there is a listing there on their records as to father, grandfather etc.

I rechecked the sheet I have for his death record and it appears to be the undertaker who was the informant ? but it is very hard to read.

Yes lots of questions but that is what makes it all so interesting.

by betheldoit on 2012-04-09 22:46:15

I have read many letters from the Canadian and American side of the family and have found a couple of sheets of notes etc that they call the family register of names.Given that we have on James Henry's death cert his age at 87 and this was in 1937 we know his birth was 1850. Now this is some of what I found

Arthur Edward Hainsworth. b Nov 5th 1847 Shipley Yorkshire.( the above date for 1848 could be his baptism or just a later registration ) D.May 23rd 1928
(he the 2nd son of David and Sarah Hainsworth)
married Margaret Parsons at Windhill Jan 29th 1870 ( she the 3rd daughter of Joseph and Mary Parsons)
The first 2 children born Windhill from 1870 then 4 more in Shipley up to 1879 after that there were 2 more born some 10 years later in Manitoba Canada.

I am assuming at this point that Arthur ( Art) was actually James Henry's older brother .Also the family of David and Sarah that went to the US is maybe incorrect as they did not emigrate as far as I can see from family records and if they did it seems odd that they left behind Arthur Edward and James who both emigrated later on. I believe David and Sarah's wedding would have been around the 1840 to 1845 range given the childrens DOB's and that fits with the Sarah Bowling timeframe.

The family names of James, Hannah,Arthur Edward, Richard,Ruth,Sarah etc that keep popping up also seem to suggest a link.
I shall keep reading as there are many more letters that have been exchanged over the years and the relationship between families has been discussed.
many thanks for help to date.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.