Looking for George Arnold Golding. Kensington? Conneticut ? Gloucestershire UK? Mid 1800's :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

Looking for George Arnold Golding. Kensington? Conneticut ? Gloucestershire UK? Mid 1800's

Query by optimist

My attempts to get further back than 1851 with my Golding research have proved to be futile for the last 10 years. Frederick William Arnold Golding b.1851, was my Gr.gr.grandfather. I have all my family history from him right up to the present day. I have never found a G.A Golding born at the right time who Frederick says is his father. There are a couple of G.A.Goldin (no "g"on the end) born in Gloucestershire but not old enough to be his father.
I followed up a Frederick who was said to be born in Conneticut USA, but couldn't get satisfaction. The reason that I was interested in the Conneticut connection was because I found it on a family on Ancestries family pages. And Kensington, Conneticut was given as his birth place. I received no reply from the family when I wrote. This would coincide with an English census record for Frederick that gives his birth as Kensington. It could be the USA Kensington, but it was not made clear enough at the time when the census was taken. But another census says he was born in Gloucestershire.

I do hope that this information is understandable.

Viewed: 799 times
by optimist Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-04-13 15:24:28

optimist has been a Family Tree Circles member since Apr 2012.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:


by asheppard on 2012-04-13 22:16:20

What is the earliest record you have for Frederick? Census, Marriage etc.

Can you post the details to help in the search

by asheppard on 2012-04-13 23:27:45

There are two possibilities for birth

Births Dec 1851 (>99%)
Golding Frederick Cheltenham 11 206

Births Jun 1852 (>99%)
Golding Frederick Keynsham 5c 768

To find the correct birth you may have to purchase both to verify which one is correct.

How do you know that Frederick's father George Arnold Golding was born in Gloucestershire?

There is a Frederick with wife Elizabeth in 1881 born Kensington and 1891 Census with same children but he is born Cheltenham.

On these Census occupations are Printers and Printer Compositor's and on a marriage I found for 1874 occupation Printers Compositor so most likely the same person.

London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921 about Frederick William Arnold Golding
Name: Frederick William Arnold Golding
Age: 23
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1851
Spouse Name: Elizabeth Jane Ricketts
Spouse Age: 19
Record Type: Marriage
Event Date: 23 May 1874
Parish: Camberwell Emmanuel
Borough: Southwark
Father Name: George Arnold Golding
Spouse Father Name: William Ricketts
Register Type: Parish Register

Both fathers occupations listed as Jewellers.

by optimist on 2012-04-14 11:34:54

Hello. Many thanks for your trouble. The marriage that you found is my Frederick's. I do have the birth certificate for Frdk. born cheltenham 1851. But the father was a William, and a cabinet maker. I haven't sent for the other one though. That's because it just said frdk. and not all the other christian names. And it was Keynsham, not Cheltenham.
There are no cencus' for Frdk. for 1861 and 1871. I have wondered if he was in the army; or was born abroad and only appears on our cencus' in 1881. He married as you noted in 1874, but he can't be found on the 1871 cencus. I see loads of people searching for Goldings, but not one person has ever been searching for my branch. This leads me to think that Frdk. got his father's name wrong or someone told him the wrong information at an early age. Anyway I will press on, but don't hold out any hope at all of getting further with them all. Thank you again. Optimist

by asheppard on 2012-04-15 20:15:01

The possibilities are endless, Frederick's father may have died and his mother remarried.

There are a couple of Alfred Golding's, I did notice one son is Alfred, sometimes you can be lucky by following the children's names.

In 1881 Frederick and Elizabeth had William G. presumably named after her father, then Frederick G and Alfred J.

In 1891 they had a few more and on the 1911 Elizabeth is a widow and states she had 13 children, 8 living and 5 have died.

Do you have a copy of Frederick's death certificate? it may shed some light but not always.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.