Looking for Henry WINT(E)RINGHAM NZ and ENG :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

Looking for Henry WINT(E)RINGHAM NZ and ENG

Query by kilmore72

Henry WINT(E)RINGHAM arrived in NZ from England on 31st Jan 1843 aged 21 on the ship Thomas Sparks as a groom. He married Jane PRINCE and they had 11 children (that I know of). Sometime after 1864 Henry disappeared. Family lore is that he missed Yorkshire so much he abandoned his wife and family and returned to England. I would be interested in any info on the early or later life of Henry - my gr-gr-gr grandfather.

Viewed: 2027 times
by kilmore72 Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2010-06-12 18:10:27

kilmore72 has been a Family Tree Circles member since Jun 2010. is researching the following names: WINTERINGHAM, DUIGNAN, RYAN and 11 other(s).

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:


by ngairedith on 2010-06-12 19:02:30

Hi kilmore,
Henry was a groom as you say on the Thomas Sparks (however, he doesn't get mentioned on the passenger list)
He was kept thoroughly occupied on board, along with his master, in caring for the horses that the Honourable Henry William PETRE was transporting to New Zealand. He must have been a very efficient lad with the horses, for Henry had time enough to spare to read to the other cabin passengers, reason with the most unreasonable captain and learn to play the clarinet.

Henry married Jane on 15th October 1843 (it is said in Masterton but I would want to verify that) they did eventually live in Masterton but I think in October 1843 he would still be in Wellington

In 1852 Henry was on this list ofSETTLERS of WELLINGTON who wrote to Sir George Grey

In 1865 he was in Masterton when his daughter Ellen married William Duncan Kibblewhite:
- KIBBLEWHITE - WINTERINGTON. On April 10th, at the residence of Mr Richard Kibblewhite, Masterton, by the Rev. O. Waters, Mr William Duncan, second son of Mr R. Kibblewhite, to Ellen, eldest daughter of Mr Henry Winteringham of Masterton

Jane died on 18th August 1911 in Masterton and is buried in the Archer Street Cemetery. She is the only Winteringham buried in Masterton

It would be very interesting to find out what happend to Henry so I will do some further research and will post here if anything is found

by kilmore72 on 2010-06-13 05:03:10

Thank you for the response to my query. May I ask where you found the reference to the clarinet etc? I know Henry is listed in a couple of passenger lists travelling to and from Sydney (with horses) and also lived with his wife in the Chatham Islands (where he described his occupation as 'veterinary surgeon'!!) as my gr-gr grandfather was born there.
The last confirmation I have regarding his whereabouts is his application for inclusion in the 1865 List of Voters for Wairarapa.
Winteringham Henry Masterton Leasehold
This application was made sometime between 1 Jan and 31 Mar 1865.

by donnell on 2014-05-24 18:39:32

You say Henry disappeared sometime after 1864. Do you know anything about his wife Jane having any children with a Joseph winteringham?? Some folk have her son Joseph 'John' Winteringham, born about 1867 I think from memory, as not Henry's son but Joseph W'Ham's son. Also some folk have another of her chn as fathered by Joseph not henry. I can find no evidence that Henry didnot father his last two chn - Joseph 'John' and Tom. I have tracked down Joseph W'Ham in NZ Electoral Rolls but it's much later and he's up in the Corromandel........no where near Jane. Can you shed any light? Thanks!

by kilmore72 on 2014-06-04 05:54:20

Hello :)
John Winteringham b. 1864 d. 1918 and Thomas Winteringham b. 1866 d. 1940 are both sons of Henry and Jane (BMD evidence). I have readjusted my departure date of Henry from NZ to about 1869. There is a record of a Henry Winteringham dying in a Doncaster Workhouse in May 1874 and a Mrs Winteringham and child arriving back to NZ from London on the Atrato in June 1874. Maybe she went to see Henry before he passed away if this is indeed my Henry. There is a record of a John Winteringham b. 1826 d.1904 NZ who I believe may be Henry's brother. This may be the source of some of the confusion.
Cheers Jane

by donnell on 2014-12-15 14:45:43

Hi Jane ......Thankyou so very much for the info about John and Tom being def Henry's sons, that is good news. There is some wrong info out there in Genealogy cyberspece ha! Yes I found that death for Henry W'Ham in Doncastor in 1874 and believe it is likely him. Someone else has said that he went back to England to buy horses or do some horsey thing.....this could be right also.......perhaps he got ill in England and could not return? Who knows. I have tried to make a connection with John 1826 - 1904 and Henry but as yet there is none. Yes he was born about the same time but these are siblings I have found for Henry on Ancestry: Jamee 1821 Edward 1823 Samuel 1823 Charles 1826 and Mary 1827. There are no Joseph's or John's in the family names either going into the generations. Now Ngairedith above says Jane is the only Winteringham buried in Archer Street Cemetery but this is wrong because Charles and his young daughter are also there, her son, but the spelling of Winteringham is slightly different - Wintringham. Thanks again:-)

by donnell on 2014-12-15 14:46:43

ooops......I mean James b 1821

by donnell on 2014-12-15 14:55:22

My husband is a descendant of Henry's son Joseph.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.