<< Previous - Next >>

Looking for information on EDWARD STEPHENS and CAROLYN BURDETT married in Australia 1838

Journal by suegraham

I am trying to find information on EDWARD STEPHENS Welsh born around 1799 not sure when he came to Australia. He married CAROLINE BURDETT in 1838 in Australia. They had 7 children from 1840 to 1853 in Melbourne and Port Fairy area of Victoria Australia. I am trying to find out when they came to Australia and from which part of Wales Edward was born, his parents, and when and where he died.
CAROLINE was born in London England about 1808 her father was JOHN BURDETT mother not known.
Their oldest son EDWARD was born on the 7th of May 1840 I have alot of information on his son, he died on the 6th of July 1940 the oldest man in Stawell, unfortunatly he was a good story teller and has led me around in circles.

Surnames: BURDETT STEPHENS
Viewed: 1406 times
by suegraham Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-03-08 21:01:50

suegraham has been a Family Tree Circles member since Mar 2011. is researching the following names: STEPHENS, MCALLISTER, HARRIS and 10 other(s).

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by edmondsallan on 2011-03-09 02:53:52

The Ryerson index - Australia -shows( 23 )notices for Edwards stephens
they also show (2 ) for carolyne. Unfortuneately we need their dates of birth and place if possible to try and line them up I searched Wales and could not find any of the marriage or birth dates .that you mentioned .even allowing 20 years . Perhaps you can assist us to assist you by providing them -Regards

by suegraham on 2011-03-09 04:20:33

Unfortunatly I cannot find EDWARD STEPHENS birth or death, I believe he would have been born in Wales around 1820, I cannot find his death, his son lived until he was 100 years and 2 months old. His son also EDWARD STEPHENS was born on the 7th of May 1840 and passed away in 6th of July 1940.
EDWARD STEPHENS and CAROLYNE or CAROLINE as well as CATHERINE, married in Port Phillip Australia at the Presbytarian Church on the 22nd of October 1838? Registration Number 463, the New South Wales Register covered the years from 1838 to 1843. CAROLINE died on the 3rd of July 1883. On her death certificate she was 70 years old, lived in Victoria 46 years and married 25 years, birth in London England.

by janilye on 2011-03-09 08:56:26

Hello Sue, Was Edward Stephens her first marriage? she's a lot older.
Young Edward Stephens was born in Elizabeth St. Melbourne. the site where the GPO is or was, on the corner of Bourke St. He was the oldest living native in Victoria in 1940. In 1868 he married Margaret Campbell and she died 10 days before him. Unfortunately I haven't found his father yet. He may have arrived with his parents. On Caroline's death certificate, where it says 'lived in Victoria 46 years' Do you think that is literal and she may have lived in NSW when she first arrived? because they usually say 'lived in the colony'. And if she was only married 25 years that means Edward died in 1863. Do you think? Jan

by janilye on 2011-03-09 09:58:45

Did they have a daughter Elizabeth Stephens b:1843 Port Fairy d:28 October 1933 at Derby in Tasmania married to James Crichton 1834-1918. they had 2 daughters Elizabeth b:???? and Caroline b:12 April 1866 at Scarsdale, Victoria d:19 September 1951 at Launceston, Tasmania. If so I found a tree! Jan

by janilye on 2011-03-09 10:42:26

Don't get excited, they don't know anything either. But they have Edward Stephens birthdate as 1813 and Caroline 1818. One curious thing they have attached to Elizabeth Stephens 1843-1933 since she was born here is this:-
Name: Elizabeth Stephens
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1840
Age: 19
Arrival Date: 24 Feb 1859
Arrival Port: Melbourne, Australia
Departure Port: Liverpool
Ship: Jessie Munn
Nationality: English and Welsh

by suegraham on 2011-03-09 16:06:13

Hi Jan,
Thank you for trying to solve my mystery (head ache) according to CAROLINE STEPHENS death certificate, she was married at 25 years this puts her birth at 1813.Her son RICHARD STEPHENS filled out the certificate.It does say that she was married in Melbourne Victoria.
In the early days of Victoria was considered a colony of N.SW. Richard in 1883 would only think of it as Victoria. And so the puzzle continues.

To tell the truth Jan I hav'nt researched ELIZABETH STEPHENS. This is a puzzle in itself, and leads me to believe there is 2 or 3 couples with the names of EDWARD AND CAROLINE, and each having a child by the name of ELIZABETH STEPHENS.
1st ELIZABETH father EDWARD mother CAROL born Belfast (Port Fairy) 1844 Registration Number 33974 Presbytarian Chuch Portland, fisch no 487.
2nd ELIZABETH STEPHENS father EDWARD mother CAROLINE born Belfast(Port Fairy) 1844 Registration Number 7683 Presbyterian Church Belfast fische 140.
OR could this mean they registered wrong places and tried to fix this?

I had estimated EDWARD STEPHENS born around 1818 or 1820, and death the same as about 1863. Because of the popular name, I would have to puchase 23 certificates to be accurate.Their is alot of data from EDWARD STEPHENS their first child I will do a journal (for points lol)as soon as I can.

I am a direct descendant, to their 3rd son JAMES STEPHENS born abt 1853 in Moonee Ponds (according to death certificate) lived all his life in Victoria, died in Stawell Victoria Melbourne 1st of May 1929 at the age of 76. I have not as yet found a birth date for JAMES STEPHENS. I can do a journal entry on him as well, it took me alot of time to sort his background as well.
I have been researching my family tree for 5 years and I even purchased the Diggers and Pioneers Indexes to try to find information. I have now 1346 people in my tree, and have certificates for the main lines. I am having alot of trouble with ancesters who are born in Australia in the 1800's. This is even more complicated on the other side.

Thank you very much for your interest in my family.
Sue

by edmondsallan on 2011-03-09 16:09:52

great going Jan - thanks -regards

by janilye on 2011-03-10 08:18:00

Woo Hoooo -I've found Edward Stephens born in Wales in 1813 and died at Nhill, Victoria in 1889 yes! married Caroline Burdett 1838 the children of the marriage are:-
Edward Stephens 1840 1940
Emma Stephens 1842
Elizabeth Stephens 1843 1933
Richard Stephens 1846
Mary Ann Stephens 1847
That's got to be him - don't you think? puts paid to the married 25 years though. But as you said the informants do make mistakes.

by janilye on 2011-03-10 08:39:03

Okay Sue, If you are interested email me janilye@yahoo.com.au and I will put you in touch with the great grandson of Edward Stephens 1840-1940 and Margaret Campbell 1850-1940

by suegraham on 2011-03-11 00:07:38

Hi Jan,
You are brilliant, I've spent alot of time trying to sort that out.
A million thank you's.
Sue

by stephens on 2014-11-17 00:32:42

My name is Russell Stephens and I am a direct descendant of Edward Stephens and Caroline Burdett. After much frustration, wrong assumptions and conflicting information I am now confident I've got a good knowledge of the life of Edward and Caroline. I am indebted to the descendants of two of their grandchildren, William George Stephens and Albert Henry Stephens for this information, so here goes.
Edward Stephens was born in Wales around 1800. When he was 35 years of age he left from Liverpool, England (possibly on The Lady East) and arrived in Tasmania in 1835. He worked as a bricklayer for John Pascoe Fawkner, Melbourne's eventual founder. Somewhere along the way he met Caroline Burdett. Not much is known about Caroline other than she was born in London around 1813 and her father's name was John, In 1838 they both headed for Melbourne aboard the "Endora" arriving in Port Phillip Bay on 29.8.1838, but they had an extra. A son George who was born on 9.8.1838 possibly on board the "Endora"
George is an interesting story. I have a photocopy of an entry in Caroline's bible written by the Rev. William Waterfield that states he baptised a child of John Burdett and his wife? Caroline on board the "Endora". The child was baptised George Stevenson Burdett. The Rev. Waterfield wrote in his journal later that day that he discovered the child was illegitimate. This journal entry can be found in the Historical Records of Victoria, Foundation series, volume 3, page 542. There is also a photo of Rev. Waterfield on page 536. So there it is, a possible hint of scandal in the family. George who died in 1917 is buried with Caroline at Stawell
Edward and Caroline were married on 22.10.1838 at Melbourne. The marriage was recorded as a Presbyterian one and was recorded in the Registrar General's office in Sydney. The registration was an early Church record which was transferred to the Registrar General's records. It's here that the name Caroline was probably misread as Catherine from the original Church record. Sometimes she has been mistakenly referred to as Catherine but she was always known as Caroline in any official records.
While in Melbourne two more children were born to them. Edward jnr. in 1840 and Emma in 1842. Emma unfortunately died not long after. After a period of employment in Melbourne, Edward and Caroline moved to Port Fairy (then known as Belfast). Here three more children were born. Elizabeth in 1844, Richard in 1846 and Mary Anne in 1847. Edward worked as a farmer for 8 years until he lost all his possessions in a disastrous fire. He then worked as a bricklayer again until about 1850 when the family moved to Mt. Ararat where he worked in the occupation of pit sawing. Again misfortune befell him when he was burnt out again in the black Thursday fires on 6.2.1851.
The family then moved back to Melbourne and Edward again worked for Fawkner in Moonee Ponds until 1853. It was here that their last child James (my great grandfather) was born in 1853.
The family then moved back to Ararat where Edward worked as a Teamster. Edward remained in the Ararat/Stawell area for many years until later in life he went to live with his son Edward jnr. near Nhill. This was possibly after Caroline's death. Edward died on 7.3.1889 and is buried at Nhill cemetery.. The informant for the death certificate was Edward jnr. Contact between Edward snr. and his parents in Wales must have been minimal as Edward Jnr. could not name Edward snr's mother or father.
Caroline died on 3.7.1883. Her place of residence at this time was Fyan's Creek via Stawell. The informant on the death certificate was her son Richard but he could not name her mother. Caroline is buried at Stawell with her sons George and James although James does not appear on the headstone.
I would love to hear from other descendants. I have a lot of information on the family and some good photographs thanks to other descendants.
You can reach me at rstephens3@bigpond.com

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.