<< Previous - Next >>

Looking for information on Maude Hui Barnes, Wellington, NZ

Query by anzac10

Maude Hui Barnes, married Alexander Knopp, Wellington, NZ 1910;
He was the son of George & Phoebe Knopp.
Looking for any information about Maude's family.

Viewed: 361 times
by anzac10 Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2013-05-19 12:28:15

anzac10 has been a Family Tree Circles member since May 2013.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by Crawford on 2013-05-20 04:50:39

Hi there, you probably know this, but it may be worth following up on the aunt - Mrs Beattie?? Is she Maude's sister?

KNOPP.On 14th September, 1920, at the Wellington Hospital (the result of an accident), Cyril Henry, only son of Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Knopp, of Ngahauranga, in his 10th year.
KNOPP.On the 14th September, 1920 (accidentally killed at Ngahauranga), Cyril Henry, dearly beloved son of Maude and Alex Knopp, aged 9 years 11 months. Deeply regretted.
Evening Post, Volume C, Issue 66, 15 September 1920, Page 1.

FUNERAL NOTICE.
THE Friends of Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Knopp are respectfully invited to attend the Funeral of their late dearly beloved son, Cyril Henry, which will leave the residence of his aunt, Mrs. Beattie, 70, Ivent. terrace, To-morrow (Thursday), 16th September, 1920, at 2 p.m., for the Karori Cemetery.
Evening Post, Volume C, Issue 66, 15 September 1920, Page 2

Good luck
Regard, R.

by Crawford on 2013-05-20 05:24:00

Ahh No, Mrs Beattie is Alexander's sister - Esther.
Marriages - BDM 1919/4301.

by Crawford on 2013-05-20 05:45:53

The Barnes Family - FYI :)
Golden Wedding Celebrated.
Mr. and Mrs. Henry Barnes, McKinley Crescent, Brooklyn, celebrated their golden wedding in Wellington on Monday. They were married at the old St. Mary's Church, Makara, on November 17, 1891. Mr. Barnes was born in Makara and Mrs. Barnes came out from Ireland as a child with her parents. They retired to live in Wellington seven years ago. The three surviving members of their family are Mrs, A. Knopp, Ngahauranga, and Messrs. E. Barnes and H. Barnes, Lower Hutt.
Evening Post, Volume CXXXII, Issue 124, 21 November 1941, Page 8.

by anzac10 on 2013-05-20 16:18:32

Dear Crawford,
Thank you so much. This is, indeed, my husband's family. We knew about Cyril, he was my mother-in-law's brother and the shock of his death was keenly felt and recalled in the family. We did not have these articles and references though--thank you!

by Crawford on 2013-05-21 04:49:37

Hello anzac10,
Glad to help you.
On further looking through BDM, it seems that Maud(e) appears in the birth index as
Maud Alice (1893/3440) Maud was born on 25 November 1892.
As you know the marriage records have her as Maude Hui ?? transcription error??
There is a death record for Maud Alice Knopp who died on 2 June 1957- BDM,1957/27371

Here are the details of the inquest into Cyril's death from the newspaper. - Poor boy.
THE NGAHAURANGA FATALITY

VERDICT OF ACCIDENTAL DEATH

VERACITY OF WITNESS QUESTIONED.

The inquest into the circumstances of the death of the little boy, Cyril Henry Knopp, ten years of age, who died last Tuesday afternoon shortly after he had been run over by one of the City Corporation steam tractors in the Ngahauranga Gorge, was concluded before Mr. J. S. Evans, S.M., yesterday afternoon. Chief-Detective Boddam appeared for the Police, and Mr. J. O'Shea. appeared' on behalf of the Corporation.

Since the hearing of evidence on Thursday, the Coroner took occasion to visit the Scene of the accident, and to examine the tractor and wagon. The driver of the tractor, Henry Jackson, stated that he had warned the boys off the engine just before the accident, and, further, that if the deceased had been seated on the front of the engine the driver would not be able to see him on account of the boiler being between the boy and the driver.

Yesterday the mother of the boy said that she had seen him go past her house riding upon the front part of the engine, though she was not able to say whether he was riding upon the seat. She could see his head and, shoulders above the boiler. She had warned him not to ride upon the engine.

The boy, Algie Owen, who had previously given evidence, repeated his statements as to deceased's having passed him riding on the engine. The Coroner, in returning a verdict of accidental death, commented upon ,the wide disparity in the evidence of the driver and the boy Owen. He was satisfied that the engine wheels did not pass over the boy, though one wheel of the wagon had passed over deceased. There was nothing to show how the boy had got in that position, for no one saw the accident, and the stories of the driver and the boy Owen were, contradictory. The suggestion that Owen and deceased might have been skylarking on the road, and that Owen had pushed him towards the engine, was discounted by the story told by the driver, since, on his statement, Owen was about 200 yards away when the accident happened. In his opinion the deceased must have been seen by the driver had he been sitting on the front seat or standing upon the footplate, though had he been sitting on the footplate he might not have been seen. Against that, however, was the statement made by Mrs. Knopp that she saw the boy's head and shoulders from her house. The driver had said that immediately before the accident he had had occasion to attend to a tap on the far side of the engine, and that he had then warned the boys off. He now said, however, that he warned the boys off before he went into the post office. "I am satisfied," said Mr. Evans, "that the boy was on the seat immediately before the accident, and that the driver is not telling the truth about it. I can come to no other conclusion from the corroborated evidence and the surrounding circumstances."

It was difficult to account for the accident, but his theory was that the driver saw the boy on the seat, and ordered him off, that the boy jumped from the moving vehicle, which was not going fast, lost his balance, and fell in such a position that one wheel of the wagon had passed over him. Further, he did not consider that the boy would have been found in the position described by the driver, though he might have rolled into that position after he had been injured.

"I cannot find that there was any negligence on the part of the driver, but I do find that- he is not tellinsr the truth about it."
Evening Post, Volume C, Issue 71, 21 September 1920, Page 7.

With kind regards,
R.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.