<< Previous - Next >>

looking for ivy polkinghorne married william john ray tonkin kalgoorlie western australia

Journal by leekayetj

Surnames: POLKINGHORNE TONKIN
Viewed: 595 times
by leekayetj Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-12-02 10:52:57

leekayetj has been a Family Tree Circles member since Dec 2012.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by tonkin on 2012-12-02 18:20:39

Welcome leekayeti.

You did not mention Ivy's second given name but I think this Ivy may be worth looking at. She was born about the same year as William John Ray TONKIN.
William died in 1966 aged 71 years.

Ivy Ellen TONKIN.
Died: 03 April 1974.
Place: Dalkeith, Western Australia.
Age: 78 years.
Cremated: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia.
Memorial Location: Garden, Wall of Path. Site 35. Position 0130.

Cheers.

by janilye on 2012-12-02 23:20:53

Yes that's the one Tonkin, they married in 1928. My knowledge of this family is scant so check it.Ivy Ellen was the daughter of Abner Smith Polkinghorne c.1879-1955. She had several syblings there was, in no particular order, Lorna (Mrs. Keiag) Dulcie (Mrs. Bird) Hazel (Mrs. Brooks.) Donald, Keith, Rae, Dorice and Aimee. I think Abner Smith Polkinghorne's wife was called Harriet died in 1947. He died at Bruce Rock and the family stretched north to Kalgoorlie and south to Albany.

by tonkin on 2012-12-02 23:46:52

Could be Janilye.

There was an Abner Smith POLKINGHORNE and Harriet DAVIS married in Boulder, Western Australia in 1902.

One of their children was Ivy E POLIINGHORNE born at Boulder in 1906.
Looking at the age of this Ivy Ellen TONKIN that died in 1974 she would have been born about 1896. Her age given at death may have been wrong, or this is the wrong Ivy.

leekayeti may be able to confirm Ivy's parents names.

Never easy is it.

by tonkin on 2012-12-02 23:49:48

Sorry that should be Ivy E POLKINGHORNE born Boulder in 1906.
I always see my error's after I submit a reply.

by janilye on 2012-12-02 23:50:23

Here's a bit of reading about Abner Smith Polkinghorne

by janilye on 2012-12-03 00:04:57

Not easy at all tonkin, sorting out the generations. That's why I leave that for the rellies. Looks like his mother died 1904 in Long Gully Bendigo.
Abner Smith who died in 1955, his parents were John and Alice
POLKINGHORNE ABNER SMITH Male 76 JOHN AMELIA BRUCE ROCK 18 1955
POLKINGHORNE HARRIET Female E COOLGARDIE 42 1947
POLKINGHORNE ABNER SMITH Male DAVIS HARRIET Female BOULDER 484 1902

by janilye on 2012-12-03 00:17:59

see death for Martha Louisa Homan d:1913 wife of Abner Smith Polkinghorne, now that's there to confuse us. He either married and divorced before he married Harriet or we have 2 in the mix.

by janilye on 2012-12-03 00:40:03

Okay Here's how I see it.
Name: Abner Smith Polkinghorne
Birth: 1878 - Sandhurst, Victoria, Australia
Death: 1955 - Bruce Rock, Western Australia
Marriage: 1902 - Boulder, Western Australia
FATHER: John Polkinghorne, 1836-1910
MOTHER: Amelia Elizabeth ROBE 1849-1904
Spouse: Harriet Davis 1882-1947
Children:
John Rae Polkinghorne 1903
Aimee Davies Polkinghorne 1905 1972
Donald A twin Polkinghorne 1906 1979 TWIN
Ivy E twin Polkinghorne 1906 1974 TWIN
Dulcie M Polkinghorne 1908
Keith R Polkinghorne 1910 1932
Hazel J. Polkinghorne 1913
Lorna Marion Polkinghorne 1915 1941
and Dorice or Doris ?I could be mistaken.
As for Martha Louisa Homan she was born ROBE near Sandhurst Victoria in 1855, sister to Amelia ROBE, Abner's mother. So the Newspaper should have read Aunt of Abner Smith Polkington

by janilye on 2012-12-03 00:43:50

* POLKINGHORNE, gee typed it correctly till the end.
You can do the TONKIN's tonkin ;)

by tonkin on 2012-12-03 01:51:50

The Abner Smith POLKINGHORNE born in Bendigo (or Sandhurst as it was called then) in 1878 is the only Abner I could find that seems to fit. Will have a look for a possible first marriage for Abner.

POLKINGHORNE has always been a hard name to follow with all the variations of the spelling. I was researching my POLKINGHORNE lines for years and gave up in the end.

Had a look for Ivy's death in the papers. No luck as yet.

by tonkin on 2012-12-03 17:34:17

I agree with Janilye.
Martha Louisa HOMAN appears to be Abner's Aunt, and not his wife.
We can only blame the informants for errors appearing in the newspapers and records.

It's lots of fun trying to sort things out when the records are wrong.

by janilye on 2012-12-03 21:53:18

I had another look at the text, context and the punctuation &c. and it's us tonkin; we weren't seeing the comma after 'widow.'
Martha Louisa Homan, late of Kunginn, widow, to Abner Smith Polkinghorne, 320 12s.
It means widow Homan left 320 12s to Abner. (nice).

I hope all this is helpful to you 'leekayetj' and we're not rabbitting on about the wrong people, since the marriage just states William J Tonkin and there was also a William Joseph born 1898 in Boulder WA died in Melbourne (Parents lived at 22 Mills St Albert Park Melbourne).
We need confirmation of the marriage between William John Ray Tonkin and Ivy Ellen, before we can say for sure whether we have the right Ivy Polkinghorne.
William John Ray TONKIN was born in Bendigo, Victoria about 1886 at this stage I don't have a lot of information about him. He seems to have been brought up in Western Australia. He joined 11 Infantry Batt. on the 18 August 1914 on his attestment papers he stated he was 19yrs 7 mths, not married and his next of kin was Mrs. J Lance, Turner St., Sth. Kalgoorlie. Before joining up he spent time in the cadets in Kalgoorlie. Died in East Coolgardie in 1966
WA.BD&M TONKIN WILLIAM JOHN RAY Male 71 JOSEPH L FLORENCE E E COOLGARDIE 210 1966
Do you have a death date for Ivy Tonkin?

by ToxictonX on 2014-07-27 01:45:08

I'm a bit late on this post. William John Rae (Ray) Tonkin was my paternal grandfather. He married Ivy Elaine Polkinghorne in early 1928 and my father Donald William Tonkin was born later that same year, the eldest of five sons and one daughter.

WJR Tonkin's mother, was Florence Edith Tonkin, who married a Joseph Lance in Kalgoorlie on 22 Oct 1906. WJR was born "out of wedlock" in Victoria. Lance was not his father.

WJR was a blacksmith by trade and enlisted at Blackboy Hill and was part of the Gallipoli campaign and served out the entire war from his enlistment and deployment overseas.

William John Ray (1966) and Ivy Elaine Tonkin (died 1974) are buried Kalgoorlie Cemetery, Church of Christ, Grave #13377, Sec K 30 44.286'S 121 27.090'E.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.