<< Previous - Next >>

Looking for Matthew Burton born c1813 hucknall torkard

Query by Louloucakes

He first married his cousin Mary stainforth and then I believe he remarried after Marys death in 1850, however i cant find a second marriage. Is there anything on the 1851 census? I am wondering as he appears to have children after marys death. Many thanks for any help

Viewed: 669 times
by Louloucakes Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2013-05-01 15:51:36

Louloucakes has been a Family Tree Circles member since Mar 2013.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by Louloucakes on 2013-05-04 18:10:00

Hello, some kind person responded via PM which I tried to respond to and accidently deleted!! I was going to say thank you, if you happen to read this, thank you. I have Matthew on the 1841 census
Mathew Burton
30
abt 1811
Male
Nottinghamshire, England
Hucknall Torkard
Broxtow (North Division)
Nottinghamshire
England
Basford
Bulwell
858
2
10
12
Robert Stainforth 55
Ann Stainforth 50
Martha Stainforth 13
Niclos Stainforth 9
Mathew Burton 30
Mary Burton 25
Hannah Burton 7
George Burton 1

But no second marriage

by asheppard on 2013-05-05 02:42:58

This could be your Hannah Burton, living with grandmother Ann Stainforth as 1841 Census as well as Nicholas.
I believe that William & Elizabeth are married and that Robert is their son.
It also states that Hannah was born in Derbyshire??

1851 Census
Name: Hannah Burton
Age: 15
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1836
Relation: Granddaughter
Gender: F (Female)
Where born: Critch, Derbyshire, England

Civil parish: Hucknall Torkard
County/Island: Nottinghamshire
Country: England

Registration district: Basford
Sub-registration district: Basford
ED, institution, or vessel: 5c
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 198
Piece: 2127
Folio: 658
Page Number: 52

Household Members:
Name Age
Ann Staniforth 66
William Staniforth 26 married son Stone Mason
Elizabeth Staniforth 25 Married daug, s/b daug.in law)Glove Stitcher
Robert Staniforth 1 grandson
Nilholas Staniforth 20 single son Stone Mason
Hannah Burton 15 single Grand daughter Glove Stitcher

by asheppard on 2013-05-05 03:13:10

I found this on familysearch.org he could be your Matthew

Name Matthew Burton
Gender Male
Christening Date 03 Jan 1813
Christening Place HUCKNALL TORKARD,NOTTINGHAM,ENGLAND
Father's Name John Burton
Mother's Name Lydia
Indexing Project (Batch) NumberC05909-1
System Origin England-ODM
GS Film number 503501, 504517

by Louloucakes on 2013-05-05 04:43:36

Yes, that does look like the family, thank you. So annoying when things are mistranscribed!! Elizabeth mellows married George stainforth in 1844 so it is possible Matthew Stainforth is thier son, George died in 1850. It is actually Elizabeth that I believe married Matthew Burton, are you able to find them on the 1861 census? Thank you so much for your help

by Louloucakes on 2013-05-05 04:52:51

Oh, it looks like William Stainforth also marries an Elizabeth so you are right, Roberth Stainforth is their son. I meant to write Robert Stainforth in my last post, not Matthew!!

by asheppard on 2013-05-06 00:26:17

I found William & Wife Elizabeth with son Robert on the census upto Elizabeth's death in 1893 and then 1901 Census William & Robert together, William died 1903.

There are two Elizabeth's listed in the marriage's for Dec 1848. I'm pretty sure Williams wife is Elizabeth Capern, but you would have to double check the marriage certificate.

Marriages Dec 1848
CAPERN Elizabeth Basford 15 921
COTTINGHAM Elizabeth Basford 15 921
Stainforth William Basford 15 921

Roberts Birth would also verify mothers name
Births Dec 1849
STAINFORTH Robert Basford 15 420


1851 Census for Matthew & Elizabeth
Name: Matthew Burton
Age: 37
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1814
Relation: Head
Spouse's Name: Elizh Burton
Father's Name: John Burton
Gender: M (Male)
Where born: Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, England
Civil parish: Hucknall Torkard
County/Island: Nottinghamshire
Country: England

Registration district: Basford
Sub-registration district: Basford
ED, institution, or vessel: 5c
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 182
Piece: 2127
Folio: 656
Page Number: 48
Household Members:
Name Age
Matthew Burton 37
Elizh Burton 29
George Stainforth 14
Maria Stainforth 5
Ephiahim Stainforth 2 b Hucknall
John Burton 64, father b Hucknall


1861 Census for Matthew & Elizabeth
Name: Matthew Burton
Age: 45
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1816
Relation: Head
Spouse's Name: Elizabeth Burton
Gender: Male
Where born: Hucknall Torkard, Nottinghamshire, England
Civil parish: Hucknall Torkard
County/Island: Nottinghamshire
Country: England

Registration district: Basford
Sub-registration district: Bulwell
ED, institution, or vessel: 6
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 30
Piece: 2442
Folio: 59
Page Number: 5
Household Members:
Name Age
Matthew Burton 45
Elizabeth Burton 39 b Hucknall
Maria Stainforth 15 b Hucknall
Ephraim Stainforth 13 b Hull Yorkshire (I think it should be Hucknall)
Mary Burton 9 b Hucknall
Elizabeth Burton 5 b Hucknall
Herbert Burton 1 b Hucknall

1871 Census for Matthew & Elizabeth
Name: Matthew Burton
Age: 58
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1813
Relation: Head
Spouse's Name: Elizabeth Burton
Gender: Male
Where born: Hucknall Torkard, Nottinghamshire, England
Civil parish: Hucknall Torkard
Town: Hucknall
County/Island: Nottinghamshire
Country: England
Registration district: Basford
Sub-registration district: Bulwell
ED, institution, or vessel: 6
Household schedule number: 140
Piece: 3491
Folio: 82
Page Number: 26
Household Members:
Name Age
Matthew Burton 58
Elizabeth Burton 50
George Stamford 4 Grandson b Basford

I wonder if purchasing the Birth certificate for Maria Stainforth would give you more clues to Elizabeth's maiden name.

Births Dec 1845
STAINFORTH Maria Basford 15 413

The George Stainforth b1839 in the 1851 Census married Ann Allen

Marriages Sep 1860
Allen Anne Basford 7b 115
Stainforth George Basford 7b 115

by Louloucakes on 2013-05-06 14:57:37

Thank you for all this information. So they are 2 different Elizabeths. did you see a marriage for Matthew Burton to Elizabeth?
Maria Stainforths mother, along with the other Stainforth children in these census, was Matthews first wife Mary Stainforth. I am unsure why they all took on their mothers maiden name after her death tho. On the 1841 census Hannah and George are both Burtons. George is actually my descendant and we are all Stainforths as a result of this change in name and have never known why it was changed. I wonder if the George Stamford listed in the 1871 census could be George Stainforth junior? He was born circa 1869

by asheppard on 2013-05-07 23:03:08

I'm a little confused!! but let's see if I have it sorted out.

Your descendent is George Burton Age 1, on the 1841 Census he is son of Matthew Burton & Mary Stainforth and also Hannah Burton aged 7, is Matthew & Mary's daughter, so far, so good.

George's Birth he was born in 1839
Births Dec 1839
Burton George Basford 15 410

Hannah was born about 1833 according to the 1841 Census and about 1836 according to the 1851 Census, you could check with the Basford Parish Records Office they should be able to trace her.

Matthew Burton married Mary Stainforth in Dec 1840 Basford so maybe Matthew was not his father but was given the Burton name,a copy of his birth certificate may give you further clues. It may be why he chose to use Stainforth and not Burton later in life.

Does it show Matthew Burton as his father on his marriage certificate?

As for Maria b1845 & Ephriam b1849, surname Stainforth, on the 1851 Census, you say they are also Matthew Burton's children!! but are they? could they be Elizabeth's children??

Maria 1845 was perhaps born Stainforth not Burton, Matthew may not be her father.(see further research below)
Do you have a copy of Maria's birth certificate to verify both father and mother. Was she the Maria Stainforth born 1845 Basford or is she Maria Burton b1847 Basford. Again copies of the Birth certificates will give you parents names.

this is the Maria Burton Birth
Births Sep 1847
Burton Maria Basford 15 387

The only Ephraim Stainforth that I did find was in Yorkshire which would tie in with the 1861 Census where his birth is listed a Hull, it could be a mistake by the transcriber or a slip of the tongue by Elizabeth or Matthew I didn't find any Ephraim Burton or Stainforth in Nottinghamshire

Births Sep 1848 (>99%)
STAINFORTH Ephraim Sculcoates 22 563


I did find this marriage, it is two parts as the transcriber couldn't read the correct page number for Matthew

Marriages Dec 1850
Stainforth Elizabeth Basford 15 923

Marriages Dec 1850
Burton Matthew Basford 15 9[28]3

The above marriage certificate will give you more information on Elizabeth, it looks like she could be Elizabeth Mellows who married George in 1844 and then married Matthew Burton after their respective spouses Mary & George died.

Were Mary & George brother & sister??

It looks like Maria & Ephraim could possibly be Elizabeth & George's children, again only birth Certificates will verify that. I think Maria is Maria Stainforth born Basford and Ephraim is Ephraim Stainfoth born Sculcoates.

Is this George's death?? It would fit with Ephraim's birth in Yorkshire

Deaths Sep 1849
Stainforth George Hull 22 362

by Louloucakes on 2013-05-08 18:33:40

Sounds like you have it much more sorted than me lol!

Yes, my desendant is George Burton aged 1 on the 1841 census. Hannah was born in Critch, Derbyshire, I have been unable to find a birth for her, however there is a baptism at St Mary Magdelines in Notts for a Hannah, born to Mary Stainforth, spinster natural daughter on 20/03/1836. The birth for George Burton is correct and made me think Matthew was his father, I had thought Hannah may be illegitimate though. I will certainly need to order the birth certs now.


Thank you for finding the marriage between Matthew and Elizabeth, I have long thought it was the same Elizabeth but had no proof as couldnt find the marriage! I definately think you are right about the Stainforth children belonging to Elizabeth and her first husband George, especially with him dying and Ephrahim being born in Hull.


I found a Maria Stainforth baptism for 25/12/1845, parents listed as John and Elizabeth Stainforth so either the wrong birth, or George was known as John??? I cant find anything for the Maria Burton born 1847.


Yes, George and Mary were both children of Robert Stainforth and Ann Burton (sister of Matthew Burtons father, John!)


Thanks ahain for your help on this, it has been invaluable

by asheppard on 2013-05-08 19:15:47

The only way to be sure would be to purchase the Birth Certificates for both Maria & Ephraim.

The baptism for Maria, was it a transcribed record or an actual record you have sited, sometimes the transcribers make mistakes, and sometimes the recorder of the record just writes in the wrong name.

Hannah may have been baptised quite sometime after she was born, it was not unusual, if she was born in Critch Derbyshire it may have been after Mary returned to her parents, if it says mother Mary spinster it implies that she was not married, if she was married and widowed, it would say widow. It looks like Hannah may be illegitimate.

Have you tried the Parish Records office for Critch Derbyshire.

by Louloucakes on 2013-05-08 19:40:58

I have actually found another marriage between a Stainforth male and an Elizabeth!! John, joseph, george and william Stainforth all marry Elizabeths!! So martha Stainforth born 1845 belongs to John and Elizabeth.


Was also wondering what relation it gave Martha as to head of house? Maybe it is Johns daughter living with her aunt and uncle?

by Louloucakes on 2013-05-09 03:52:43

Sorry, id missed your reply when i wrote my last post!! Yes, it was a transcribed baptism record. I think that naria dies brlong to john and elizabeth stainforth.

I have searched Critch baptism revords and also the workhouse there but have not found anything.

by Bobi on 2013-05-09 15:28:28

Hello can you tell me do you have an Emma Mary Gale nee Burton in your research? Most likely born around 1870 but where or who to, I have no idea. She married a James Gale, again where or when, no clue. Their daughter Miriam May Bennett nee Gale was born 1891, Carlton North, Victoria, Australia. (My paternal grandmother) I have no information passed my great great grandmother's name. (Emma Mary Burton) Very frustrating and no avenue to follow. :-)

by Louloucakes on 2013-05-09 18:42:08

Hiya, sorry I have not come across that name in my research.

Freebmd has this birth Emma Mary Burton born West Ham dec q 1868 4a 17

I cant see a marriage to James Gale so perhaps that was in Australia.

Possible birth James Thomas Gale born West Ham sept q 1863 4a 42

However, there are a lot of James Gales around. Do u have the birth cert for Miriam?

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.