<< Previous - Next >>

Looking forinformation on Ann GOOD of Australia

Journal by Fiona68

Ann, Annie or Anne GOOD or GOODE was born 11 Oct 1871 in NSW. Married Hubert PERFECT in 1890 Adelong. Died 1975 Adelong.
Looking for leads on Ann's parents names. Mothers possible name also Ann

Surnames: GOOD GOODE PERFECT PARFET
Viewed: 1643 times
by Fiona68 Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-08-19 23:27:39

Fiona68 has been a Family Tree Circles member since Aug 2011. is researching the following names: HURLEY, ANSLEY, NIELSENVOLD and 7 other(s).

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by tonkin on 2011-08-20 00:16:37

Hubert PERFECT and Annie GOODE were married in Adelong, New South Wales in 1890 as you stated, but the other details do not appear to be correct.

There was a Hubert PERFECT died in Adelong in 1923, and we have Ann PERFECT that died in Adelong in 1946. Her parents were named as John and Louisa. I expect this will be the couple you are looking for.

I'm unable to locate a birth for Ann in the N.S.W. records.

May I ask where you obtained Ann's birth and death details from?

by Fiona68 on 2011-08-20 01:32:36

Thank you for your response.

I was given this information from a 2nd cousin and have already found a few wrong years, but has given me a bit of a base to work on.

Yes I see if Annie had died in 1975 like I had been told she would have been 104 by my information. Sorry I don't know where they got it from.

I got the marriage from bdm.nsw website.

Do you have any more information on Annies parents?

I have Hubert's parents as John Perfect and Anne Goldspink her parents as Jonathon Goldspink (from England) and Margaret Reid. If you have any information on them that would be great too.

by janilye on 2011-08-20 02:07:39

She died in 1946
nsw.bdm 14997/1946 PERFECT ANN JOHN LOUISA ADELONG

I 'think' her mother was Louisa DODD and she married John Richard Goode in Victoria. Ann had a sister Eliza who married Arthur PERFECT in Adelong 1878.
If mother is Louisa Dodd she was born in Surrey England on 28 Feb. 1828 and died at Adelong in 1932

nsw.bd&m 8181/1932 GOODE LOUISA JOHN 1O4 YEARS ADELONG ADELONG

If we are on the right track the father was John Richard GOODE he came from Surrey also and was born in Croydon in 1808 and died at Taradale on the 25 July 1892 and he's buried at Tumbarumba

nsw.bdm 12853/1892 GOODE JOHN R JOHN R SARAH TUMBARUMBA

The children of John Richard GOODE and Louisa DODD were:-

Sarah Goode 18541931 m Thomas OAKMAN
Eliza Goode 18561937 m. Arthur PERFECT
Anne Goode 18581946 as you can see this b/date is different to yours
John Goode 18621885
Susan Goode 18671959 m. John O'KEEFE
George David Goode 18681959 m. Sarah Ann OAKMAN
Louisa Goode 18711964 m. George OAKMAN
Jane Emma Goode 18781951 m. William Henry LYFORD

Please check all of the above because I've just done a quickie. Perhaps your friend was confused with Louisa who lived to 104

The children of Hubert and Anne nee GOODE were:-
Robert Perfect 1891,
Margaret Perfect 1893,
Hubert Perfect 1894-1972
Mary C Perfect 1897
Edward W Perfect 18981898
Jonathon Perfect 1899-1956
John Victoria Perfect 19011943
Alfred Perfect 19031903

nsw.bdm;
438/1898 PERFECT EDWARD W HUBERT ANN ADELONG
5660/1956 PERFECT JONATHAN HUBERT ANN TUMUT
15851/1943 PERFECT JOHN VICTORIA HUBERT ANN ADELONG
63104/1972 PERFECT HUBERT HUBERT ANN TUMUT

by janilye on 2011-08-20 02:24:01

If you look at the 1954 Electoral roll you'll notice that Hubert is still living in the family home in Tumut St., Adelong with son Jonathan and 'Grace' she was John Victoria's wife Grace Cheetham.
Just the 3 of them.

by Fiona68 on 2011-08-20 02:46:35

Thank you so much. It's starting to make more sense.

by tonkin on 2011-08-20 02:59:46

Thank you Janilye ... you sure have saved me a lot of work in the way of typing out information for Fiona. Will ask the boss to put a few extra dollars in your pay check next week!

I agree with Janilye that Ann's parentss were John GOODE and Louisa DODD. There is no marriage record for them in Victoria, but they did have a daughter named Sarah, born in Melbourne in 1854. After Sarah's birth they packed the wagon and moved to New South Wales. They had another daughter, Ann, born in Tumut in 1858. I'm sure this will be your Ann married to Hubert PERFECT in 1890.

The above information supplied by Janilye, bless her heart, is much the same as I have located, and I think we must be on the right track.

Let us know what you think.

by janilye on 2011-08-20 10:01:09

nsw.bdm Marriage
V1851151 80/1851 PARFET JOHN GOLDSPINK ANN PV This marriage was registered in Tumut with Parfet = error

John was a convict who arrived on the Theresa sentence was 15 years and on his convict application to marry his name is spelt PERFECT
they married at the presbyterian church by C F Brigstock John PERFECT died at Cootamundra on 14 May 1910.
I'm not sure of the full story about Annie Goldspink she'd been born in the colony on the 19 December 1832 daughter of Jonathan GOLDSPINK 1807-1876 and Margaret REID 1806-1898
Annie and John Perfect separated sometime in the 1870s because she had two boys to somebody else, a man named Thomas CONQUIST 1833-1906 he was supposedly of negro decent. You can look into that. Also I saw a reference to her committing suicide but I didn't see any proof.

nsw.bdm DEATHS
14682/1885 PERFECT ANN JONATHAN MARGARET ADELONG
5109/1910 PERFECT JOHN 1O9 YRS COOTAMUNDRA COOTAMUNDRA

Children of John PERFECT and ANN, nee GOLDSPINK;
nsw.bdm
V18523632 40/1852 PERFECT JONATHON JOHN ANNE
V18543633 40/1854 PERFECT ELIZABETH A JOHN ANNE
V18567472 121C/1856 PERFECT ARTHUR JOHN ANN
14073/1862 PERFECT ALFRED JOHN ANNE TUMUT
12537/1858 PERFECT SUSAN JOHN ANNE TUMUT
12801/1860 PERFECT HERBERT JOHN ANN TUMUT NO HUBERT but I think this is him

by Fiona68 on 2011-08-20 23:29:43

Thanks Tonkin and Janilye.
This is all fitting in well with what I have but the dates I had been given are wrong, and had already found a few wrong one, not so bad when they are only a year or 2 out, but some are a bit more than that.

Janilye - I had wondered if Annie and John had split as she seemed to disappear, but I can't find information on Thomas CONQUIST either.

Am I right in thinking that Annies GOLDSPINK's mother Margaret REID was a full aborginal? You also say that Annie GOLDSPINK was born in the colony on 19 December. What was the name of the colony?

Yes I agree with Herbert and Hubert being the same person as I seen references to either spelling.

by rossuth on 2011-12-14 17:30:46

Fiona,
I am researching Edwin Last who had a relationship with Annie Goode (can't find a marriage in NSW but on Edwin's death certificate it states they were married in Albury in 1870). They had the following children born in NSW:
1. Edwin b. Grenfell 1877 d. 1877 Grefell
2. Unnamed b.Forbes 1878 d. 1878 Forbes
3. Rosa Ellen b. 1879 Forbes d. 1881 Hillston
4. Albert E. b. 1881 Hillston d. 1882 Grenfell
5. Alfred b. Cobar 1882 d. Cobar 1882
Edwin Last also died in Cobar on 17.03.1882, Albert and Alfred died after Edwin. Edwin was also married to Margaret Gaskell in Stawell in Victoria in 1867. She was still living and later remarried. Any thoughts?

by Fiona68 on 2011-12-17 20:26:27

Hi rossuth
Interesting - I have just had a little look but also can't find a record of marriage.
I see children to Edwin Last and Annie. I note they all died as babies/infants, do you know why? I am afraid I can't help with any information myself as I didn't know about this marriage. But any information you have about Annie would be appreciated. I don't surpose you have an age she was married? As if this is the one and the same she would have been married extremely young.

by tonkin on 2011-12-17 22:14:10

Margaret LAST remarried in Victoria in 1876 to Alexander SHERRIFF.

Margaret died 1924 in Footscray, Victoria, aged 72 years. Parents recorded as William LAST and Mary RILEY.

The informant made an error with Margaret's father being named LAST. This should have been GASKELL. It appears to me the informant only knew Margaret by the name she was married under.

When the births of Margaret and Alexander's children were registered Margaret was also recorded as LAST a few times, but someone got it right in the end and she was recorded as GASKELL.

I have the birth details of their children here somewhere. If you want them I will go through my old research notes.

Hope this helps.

by rossuth on 2012-01-07 08:03:44

Thankyou both for replying. I have all the information on Margaret's marriage to my g. grandfather, Alexander and their children with the exception of Thomas Edward, who does not appear on the other birth certificates as 1st born, only appears on the death certificate. We have no information at this stage of who he really was.

Fiona I do not have any information on Annie, only came across her when I was researching Edwin's death. Without the death certificates for the children I can only presume that they were either failure to thrive or had a severe infection. Edwin's occupation on his death certificate was listed as "Hawker"and as they moved about I would immagine that money would have been scarce and life tough.

Will keep digging! Cheers, Ros

by aileen1956 on 2012-01-24 06:09:27

hi....my name is aileen and i have plenty of info. on this family as i am directly descended from margaret reid and jonathan goldspink. margaret,s daughter ann ( the eldest) was my G>G> gran.her son was arthur. his daughter was rosa. her daughter was eileen and i am eileen,s daughter.i can fill in a lot of your gaps if you require . yes, margaret was aboriginal and she is buried next to her husband in yass, nsw.their house in orion street yass still stands today. i have been there and met the nice lady who now owns it.Please feel free to contact me if you need anything. yours, aileen.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.