MADILL marriages 1862-1942 Victoria Australia :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

MADILL marriages 1862-1942 Victoria Australia

Journal by tonkin

MADILL marriages 1862-1942 Victoria Australia.

MADILL (males)


John
married: 1862 Bessie Ann HUESTON.

John
married: 1863 Eleanor JOHNSTON.
See Post: MADILL John married Eleanor JOHNSTON 1863

David
married: 1877 Adelaide Annie BRIGGS.

David
married: 1881 Mary Ellen RYAN.

William John
married: 1890 Sarah Margaret BEVIS.
See Post: MADILL William married Sarah BEVIS 1890

David
married: 1899 Abina Maud LYNAS.

Alexander
married: 1900 Isabella Louisa CRUICKSHANK.

James
married: 1903 Jessie Jean Frances BRUCE.

John
married: 1907 Eva Mary SMITH.

David
married: 1918 Mary May MOSS.

Alfred John
married: 1928 Elsie May SMITH.

John Alexander Albert
married: 1932 Ena Phyllis Jean JACKSON.

Thomas Matthew
married: 1936 Edna Mary NORTON.

David James
married: 1936 Catherine Sarah STARRITT.

Alexander William
married: 1937 Eileen RUBELI.

Frederick Lynas
married: 1941 Alma Elizabeth NORTON.

MADILL (females)

Ann Jane
married: 1873 John SHERRY.

Mary Ellen
married: 1881 James Alfred BILSON.

Margaret
married: 1889 James Henry RYAN.

Annie
married: 1890 Richard CHEETHAM.
See Post: CHEETHAM Richard married Annie MADILL 1890

Elizabeth
married: 1894 George Alexander SCOTT.

Margaret Jane
married: 1897 Keerin Michael MITCHELL.

Hannah Jane
married: 1902 Thomas James HEAL.
See Post: HEAL Thomas married Hannah MADILL 1902

Edith May
married: 1904 John Arthur LYMAS.

Margaret Ellen
married: 1907 Robert Corbett GILMORE.

Ethel
married: 1910 George Walter ADAMS.

Isabella
married: 1911 Augus MCDONALD.

Rebecca
married: 1911 Jacob DEPPELER.

Sarah
married: 1912 John Frederick Bruce DUSHER.

Agnes
married: 1913 James John Herbert HEFFERNAN.

Elsie
married: 1913 William CONNALLY.

Arabella Louise
married: 1919 Thomas MCGOLDRICK.

Ida Lilian
married: 1921 Phillip Emelie MCDONALD.

Elsie
married: 1924 Frederick Charles KOSCHEL.

Alicia Maud
married: 1925 John Stewart MADDOCK.

Florence May
married: 1929 Keith Edwards BROWN.

Janet Georgina Daisy
married: 1929 Valentine Ronald KEEL.

Jean Margaret Louisa
married: 1934 James Joseph MONIGATTI.

Daisy
married: 1938 Howard DONE.

Margaret Sarah
married: 1940 Leslie James BUXTON.

Eunice Jane
married: 1942 Noel Arthur TEMPEST.

Compiled from the Victorian Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the MADILL lines.

JN 59019

by tonkin Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2014-04-19 22:19:53

TONKIN lives in Victoria, Australia.
Please note.
Journals are intended to assist new researchers locate family lines in Australia and should only be used as a guide for follow up research and record searches as intended. Due to spelling and informant errors appearing in the records, typo errors and my misreading of the records mistakes must be expected. Errors will be corrected when detected.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by Munday on 2016-10-30 04:54:06

Hy Vear, who died in 1918 in Victoria, parents unknown, is said to have been married to 'Lorrie Madill'. I have not seen the death certificate, this information comes from another researcher. (Vear is an interesting man, but far removed from my own areas of family research) The index entry to Vear's death can be viewed on Victorian BDM. It seems strangely congruent with your entry: Martha MADILLL: Born: 1871 Duneed, Victoria. Died: 1945 Coburg, Victoria. Age: 74 years. Married: unknown VEAR. I know something of Henry Vear, the probable subject of that death registration. He was also known as John Alfred Jackson, and the Madill marriage, was probably bigamous. I don't want to increase the store of misinformation. But perhaps we can discuss this coincidence.

by tonkin on 2016-10-31 20:12:47

Thank you for your comment Munday.

Martha VEAR nee MADILL died 1945 in Coburg aged 74 years but I never located a marriage or any children for her.

Henry VEAR died 1918 in Melbourne West aged 58 years.
Buried: Coburg Pine Lodge Cemetery.
Area: Church of England.
Section: C.
Grave number: 361.
Service date: 22 November 1948.

Buried in the same grave with Henry VEAR we have
Louie Martha VEAR.
Service date: 29 March 1945.

Only one Martha VEAR nee MADILL died in 1945 and I expect this Louie Martha VEAR will be her, but have no idea where the name Louie (or Lorrie) came from and needs more research.

by Munday on 2016-11-02 23:47:14

Thank you Tonkin. My interest is in Henry Vear. It's not a common name. I believe this is John Albert Jackson, a phrenologist who practiced as such between 1890 and 1915 or so, with a succession of women palmists, under the title 'Professor Vear'. Also known as Professor Henri or Henry Vear. Trove has copious references, mainly in his advertisements, though he made the news columns occasionally. Prof Vear established practices or practised in Melbourne, Broken Hill, Queensland, New Zealand and, finally, in South Australia where he advertised with 'Mrs Vear' a palmist. This could be Louie Vear. Jackson married (1892) Susan Jane Reynolds. (This and the following refs are Victorian BDM registrations - I have some but not all the various certificates) They had four children. But there was another child, born before they married. Clara Evylen Vear was born (1891) is registered as the child of Henri Vear and Susan Clara Jane Vear (nee Reynolds). The remaining four, born in wedlock, are all listed as the children of John and Susan Jackson (nee Reynolds). My interest in this lot arises from memories of my great Aunt Vera (Munday), who married (1918) a man then known as Roland Victor Noel Vere (born 1897). Roland was the fourth of the Jackson/Reynolds children and his birth was registered under the surname RVN Jackson. He subsequently adopted the surname Vere. After his marriage Vera added an extra touch of distinction and became Vera De Vere. She survived Roland and I assume that she was responsible for the registration of his death in 1965 as Rowland Victor Noel De Vere, the son of John Henri De Vere and Clara Jane De Vere (nee Reynolds).
If your interest is primarily in the Madills, this may be of no more than passing interest except, perhaps, for the possibility that Louie was a practising palmist.

by Munday on 2016-11-07 04:28:16

Clarification: Jackson/Vear and his wife, Susan Reynolds, seem to have separated some time after the birth of their last child. Though Martha/Louie Madill called herself 'Mrs Vear' there seems to be no evidence of a lawful marriage between them.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.