<< Previous - Next >>

MAIL CONTRACTS New South Wales 1861

Journal by janilye

Particulars for the contracts entered into for the conveyance of Post Office Mails, from 1st January 1861.
The + symbol signifies Per Week.

WESTERN ROADS.
John Hilt, Parramatta, Baulkham Hills, Rouse Hill, and Windsor, six days per week, for 200.
James Connolly, Windsor, Pitt Town, Wiseman's Ferry, and St. Alban's, two days, +90.
Edward Croft, Wiseman's Ferry, and Mangrove Creek, one day, + 16.
Thomas Crisford, Windsor and Richmond, six days, + for 55.
Charles Bowen, Windsor, Wilberforce, Sackville Reach, and Portland Head, via Ebenezer, three days, + for 70.
Thomas Crisford, Richmond, North Richmond, and Wheeny Creek (Lamrock's Inn), three days, + for 35.
H. J. Kirwan, Sackville Reach and Lower Portland,three days, + for 30.
Edward Crisford, Richmond and Camden, via Castlereagh, Penrith, Mulgoa, and Greendale, three days, + for 198.
William Crane and J. J. Roberts, Parramatta Railway Terminus, and Post Office and Penrith, twice a day; Penrith, Hartley, and Bathurst, six days; Bathurst and Sofala, three days; Hartley and Mudgee, six days; with branch Post from Kean's Swamp to Rylstone, three days, and Bathurst, Guyong, and Orange, six days, for 3250.
John Beard, Sofala and Tambaroora, one day, + for 190.
James Falconer, Mudgee, Cobbora, and Mundooran, one day, + for 175.
Edward Duckett, Mundooran and Coonamble, one day, + for 200.
David McCullough, Coonamble and Merri Merri by Bimbleyom, Bundy, Ningey, and Coanbone, one day, + for 99.
George O'Shea, Mudgee, Merrindee, and Wellington, one day, + for 180.
Edwin J. Greenwood, Mudgee and Cassilis, one day,+ for 200.
John Smith, Mudgee and Long Creek via Avisford, Grattai, Louisa Creek, Windeyer, and Campbell's Creek, two days, + for 275.
Hugh Wright, Orange and Wellington via Stoney Creek, Ironbarks, Moombla Hill, and Black Rock, three days, +for 795.
Edward Nicholls, Orange and Molong, three days, +for 285.
Thomas O'Brien, Molong and Black Rock, three days, + for 200.
Joseph Morris, Molong and South Wangan, one day, + for 115.
John Gardner, Molong and Obley, one day, + for 49.
D. L. Dalziell, Obley und Algullah, one day, + for 100.
Alexander White, Wellington and Dubbo, two days, + for 150.
James McCubbin, Dubbo and Cobbora, one day, + for 99.
Edward Duckett, Dubbo, Drungalee and Cannonbah, one day, + for 200.
John Minehan, Bathurst and Carcoar, three days, + for 348.
Thomas Walsh, Carcoar and Canowindra via Cliefden and Cowra, three days, + for 420.
Thomas Walsh, Cowra, South Wangan, Bundaburra, and Condobolin, one day, + for 360.
Thomas Grace, Condobolin and Lang's Crossing-place, one day, + for 560.
James James, Bathurst, Lagoons, and Rockley, two days; Rockley and Tuena, one day; Rockley and Swatchfield, one day ; Bathurst, Caloola, and Long Swamp, one day; Bathurst and O'Connell, two days; and O'Connell and Fish River Creek, via Mutton's Falls, one day, + for 400.

SOUTHERN ROADS.
William Crane and J. J. Roberts, Railway Terminus and Post Office, Campbelltown and Camden, via Narellan and Campbelltown and Goulburn, six days, + for 825.
W. B. Campbell, Campbelltown, Riversford, Douglass Park, and Picton, six days, + for 150.
Philip Reily, Camden and Oaks, via Brownlow Hill, and Lowe's Hill, six days; and Oaks and Burrogorang, three days, + for 145.
John Wallace, Berrima and Sutton Forest, six days, + for 70.
Charles Loseby, Berrima and Bong Bong, six days, + for 40.
James Waterworth, Bungonia and Marulan, three days, + for 50.
James Woods, Campbelltown, Appin, Woonona, Wollongong, and Dapto, six days, + for 600.
Edward Graham, Dapto and Shellharbour, two days, + for 30.
Joseph Howard, Dapto, Jamberoo, Kiama, Geringong and Shoalhaven, six days, 500.
Christopher and William Murray, Shoalhaven, Sassafras, Nerriga, and Braidwood, one day, + for 230.
William Murray, Shoalhaven and Nowra, via Greenhills, three days, + 25.
John Allen, Shoalhaven, Nowra, and Ulladulla, via Greenhills, two days, + for 133 6s. 8d.
Philip Murray, Shoalhaven, Nowra, and Ulladulla, via Greenhills, one day, + for 66 13s. 4d.
Alfred Moult, Ulladulla and Bateman's Bay, two days, + for 120.
Mary Coffee, Bateman's Bay and Moruya, two days, + for 68.
Thomas Moran, Goulburn and Braidwood, via Boro, six days; Boro, Bungendore, and Queanbeyan, six
days; and Queanbeyan and Cooma, six days, + for 900.
David Wilson, Braidwood and Major's Creek, via Bell's Creek and Bell's Paddock, three days, + for
120.
David Wilson, Braidwood and Little or Mongarlowe River, two days, +for 75.
Thomas Moran, Bungendore and Molonglo, three days, + for 84.
Thomas McGee, Nelligen (Clyde River), and Braid- wood, two days, + for 250.
John Doughty, Major's Creek, Oranmore and Stoney Creek, via Ballalaba, two days, + for 58.
P. Heffernan, Braidwood, Araluen, Mullenderree, and Moruya, via Reidsdale, two days, + for 225.
C. J. McGregor, Moruya, Bodalla, Bega, Merimbula, and Pambula, one day, + for 160.
John Otton, jun., Moruya, Bodalla, Bega, Merimbula, and Pambula, one day, + for 180.
J. J. Roberts, Goulburn, Collector, Gundaroo, Gin- ninderra, and Queanbeyan, two days, + for 220.
Thomas Moran, Queanbeyan and Lanyon, two days, + for 68 12s.
Thomas Moran, Cooma, Adaminiby, Russell's and Kiandra, one day, + for 228 11s. 6d.
J. J. Roberts, Cooma, Adaminiby, Russell's and Kiandra, two days, + for 600.
William McGregor, Adaminiby and Cathcart, one day, + for 300.
William Roohan, Cooma and Buckley's Crossing Place, via Woolway and Jejizrick, one day, + for 138.
David Delves, Cooma and Bombala, two days, + for 350.
Edward Jones, Bombala and Delegate, two days, + for 110.
Charles Robertson, Bombala, Cathcart, Pambula, and Eden, via Big Jack's, one day, + for 210.
Charles Robertson, Pambula and Eden, two days, + for 55.
J. M. Munoz, Goulburn and Kenny's Point, via Bangalore, one day, + for 69.
James Martin, Goulburn, Tarlo, and Taralga, via Chatsbury, one day, + for 58.
Isaac Pratton, Goulburn, Laggan, and Tuena, one day, + for 160.
George Evans, Goulburn and Binda, via Mummell, Pomeroy, Gullen, and Wheo, two days, + for 160.
George Webster, Binda and Tuena, two days, for 80.
W. Henry Smith, Binda and Bigga, one day, + for 37. 10s.
James Maloney, Wheo, Reid's Flat, and Cowra, one day, + for 126 6s. 4d.
William Crane and J. J. Roberts, Goulburn, Gunning, and Yass, daily, + 531 4s.
James Garry, Yass, Binalong, and Burrowa, two days, for 240.
Patrick Forbes, Yass and Gundaroo, two days, + for 80.
Jacob Marks, Binalong, Murrumburrah, and Wagga Wagga, via Dacey's and the Levels, two days, + for 600.
Allan Hancock, Burrowa, and Reid's Flat, via Hovell's Creek and Phil's Creek, one day, for 60.
Daniel Crottay, Burrowa and Cowra, via Marengo, and Bumbaldrie, one day, + for 135.
Thomas West, Marengo and Morangarell, one day, + for 100.
John Sheehan and Laurence Garry, Yass and Albury, three days, + for 2,285 3s. 2d.
Robert Elliott, Yass and Albury, three days, + for 2,400.
Edward Doyle, Gundagai and Tumut, three days, + for 210.
Edward G. Brown, Tumut and Kiandra, one day, + for 480.
C. W. Crawley, Tumut and Adelong, three days, + for 100.
Frederick Abbott, Tarcutta and Adelong, three days, for 285.
Alexander Bruce, Adelong, Upper Adelong, Tumberumba, and Ten Mile Creek, with a branch post to and from Copabella, Jingillack, and Welaregane, one day, + for 350.
James Gormley, Tarcutta and Wagga Wagga, one day, + for 95.
James Gormley, Tarcutta and Wagga Wagga, two days; Wagga Wagga, Gillinbah, Lang's Crossing Place, and Balranald, one day, + for 852 12s. 8d
James Gormley, Wagga Wogga, Gillenbah, Lane's Crossing Place, and Balranald, one day, +for 685.
James Gormley, Wagga Wagga and Deniliquin, one day, + for 470.
James Gormley, Wagga Wagga and Deniliquin, one day, + for 487 1s. 2d.
James Clifford, Lang's Crossing Place and Deniliquin. one day, + for 228 11s. 6d.
Richard Bill, Lang's Crossing Place and Deniliquin, two days; and Deniliquin and Moama, three days, + for 925.
Ralph Powell, Albury and Deniliquin, one day, + for 220.
Bevan and Co,, Deniliquin and Moama, three days, + for 260.
William Burgess, Deniliquin, Moulamein, and Balranald, one day, +for 250.
Thomas Pain and Robert Driscoll, Wentworth and Mount Murchison, once a fortnight, for 600.

NORTHERN ROADS.
James Cole, Sydney, Lane Cove, and Gosford, via Peat's Ferry, one day, + for 129.
Peter Fagan, Sydney, Lane Cove, and Gosford, via Peat's Ferry, one day, + for 100.
Peter Fagan, Gosford and Kincumber, one day, + for 16.
Morris Magney, Newcastle Wharf, the Post-office, and Railway Terminus, twice or oftener daily, for 100.
Morris Magney, Newcastle Post-office, and Branch Office at Lake Macquarie Road and the Junction, twice or oftener, daily, for 48 11s. 6d.
Thomas Baker, Raymond Terrace and Stroud, four days, + for 178.
John Williams, Stroud and Tinonee, two days, + for 245.
Robert Summerville, Tinonee and Wingham, two days, + for 27.
G. M. Fitzpatrick, Tinonee and Redbank, two days, + for 32 10s.
Reuben Richards, Tinonee and Port Macquarie, two days, + for 210.
Thomas Carney, Port Macquarie and Huntingdon, one day, + for 28.
Henry McCabe, Tinonee, Taree, Candleton, and Jones' Island, two days, +for 35.
Christopher Felton, Port Macquarie, Rolland's Plains, and Kempsey, two days, + for 108.
Otho O. Dangar, Kempsey and Frederickton, one day, + for 36 11s. 6d.
Otho O. Dangar. Kempsey and Armidale, once a fortnight, for 73.
Robert Hyndes, Post Office and Railway Station, West Maitland, twice or oftener, daily, for 52.
Alexander McGilvray, West Maitland, East Maitland, and Morpeth, seven days, for 49.
Alexander McGilvray, Railway Station and Post Office, East Maitland, Morpeth, and Hinton, seven days, for 67.
Lawrence Arnold, Hinton, Seaham, Clarence Town, Brookfield, and Dungog, three days, + for 145.
Thomas Irwin, Dungog and Bandon Grove, three days, + for 28.
Robert Lloyd, East Maitland, Largs, and Paterson, seven days, for 125.
William Shearwood, Paterson and Gresford, three days, + for 35.
Francis Randall, Gresford and Eccleston, one day, + for 20.
Patrick McCloy, Gresford and Lostock, two days, + for 25.
Thomas Moore, East Maitland and Mount Vincent, one day, + for 24.
Thomas Moore, Maitland, Millfield, and Wollombi, three days. + for 180.
John Gill, Railway Terminus and Post Office, Lochinvar, and Singleton, seven days ; and Singleton and Murrurundi, four days. + for 1844 5s.
John Gill, Singleton and Murrurundi, two days; and Murrurundi Land Armidale, three days ; + for 3450.
Joseph Clark, Singleton and Fordwich, two days.+ for 85.
Thomas Howard, Singleton and Jerry's Plains, -via Cockfighter's Creek, and in time of flood via Thorley's, three days.+ for 77.
Patrick Ward, Muswellbrook, Merton, Merriwa, and Cassilis, three days.+ for 777.
William Acheson, Cassilis, Coolan, and Coonabarabran, one day.+ for 142.
James M'Cubbin, Coolah, Denison Town, and Cobbora, one day,+ for 90.
J. A. Johnstone, Coolah and Gulligal, one day. for 149.
Seymour Denman, Wallgett and Coonabarabran, via Kienlry, &c, one day.+ for 179.
John Gill, Murrurundi, Tamworth, Bendemeer, and Armidale, three days. + for 3980.
Joseph Taggart, Murrurundi and Oakey Creek, one day.+ for 120.
John Gill, Murrurundi, Breeza, and Gunnedah, one day, for 159.
John Gill, Murrurundi and Gunnedah, via Warra, Breeza, and Carroll, one day; and Gunnedah, Gulligal, and Wee Waa, one day. + for 550.
Abraham Johnstone, Gulligal and Warialda, one day.+ for 168.
William M'clelland, Goonoo Goonoo and Nundle, via Bowling Alley .Point, two days. + for 175.
A. S. Bourke, Goonoo Goonoo and Nundle, via Bowling Alley Point, one day, + for 71 8s. 7d.
John Gill, Armidale and Drayton, two days ; Tamworth, Warialda, and Calandoon, one day; Warialda and Wee Waa, one day ; Tamworth, Carroll, and Gulligal, one day: Wallgett. Caidmurra, and Callandoon, one day ; Wee Waa and Wallgett, one day; Warwick and Ipswich, via Cunningham's Gap. one day; Wallabadah and Quirindi, one day ; Uralla and Rocky River, three days ; + for 3900.
James Keating, Walgett and Fort Bourke, once a fortnight, for 350.
William Sly, Fort Bourke and Mount Murchison, travelling either side of the Darling, once a fortnight, for 275.
W. M. Stevenson and William Martin, Armidale and Grafton, and Bendemeer and Bundarra, one day, + for 390.
W. M. Stevenson, Armidale and Walcha, one day ; and Bendemeer and Walcha, two days, for 232.+
Gabriel Wardrope, Armidale, Byron, and Frazer's Creek, via Moredun, Paradise Creek, Newstead, Inverell, Buckalla, one day. for 150.
Edward M. Wright, Tenterfield and Frazer's Creek, one day, + for 144.
Charles Tuckwood, Tenterfield, Tabulan, and Grafton, one day, + for 288.
Ellen Thompson, Lawrence and Casino, one day ; Grafton and Casino, one day, + for 400.
Henry Sheldon, Lawrence Tabulam, and Tooloom, via Pretty Gully, one day + for 200.
James Duffy, Casino and Richmond River Heads, one day. + for 150.
John Brown, Casino and Brisbane, one day, for 265.

SUBURBAN.
Peter Fagan. Sydney, St. Mark's, Waverley, and Watson's Bay, six days for 99.
G. H. Stevens, Sydney and St. Leonard's, twice a day, + for 40.
Robert Gannon, Sydney and St. Peter's, twice a day, for 12.
John Grice, Sydney and Randwick, twice a day, for 20.

by janilye Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2013-07-30 00:13:37

janilye - 7th generation, Convict stock. Born in New South Wales now living in Victoria, carrying, with pride 'The Birthstain'.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.