Margaret Seymour 1823-1889 & James Walker 1823-1899 :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

Margaret Seymour 1823-1889 & James Walker 1823-1899

Journal by janilye

Margaret SEYMOUR was born in Dunagh, County Monaghan, Ireland, in 1823. ( family researcher 'Jaet' has pointed out that DUNAGH is a transcription error and the town is in fact DONAGH).
She married James WALKER in Tyrone, Ireland on 14 May 1845.
James WALKER b: 1823 in Aughnaclay, Ireland was the son of John WALKER 1806-1881 and Isabella IRVINE 1801-1906.

James, Margaret, with daughter Ann Jane age 3 arrived on the 'Sea' as assisted immigrants on the 29 September 1849 and went to live in Kiama, NSW

The children of James WALKER and Margaret nee SEYMOUR were:-

1. Ann Jane WALKER b:12 February 1846 in Dunagh, Ireland d:12 March 1916 at Jerrara,Kiama, NSW m. William BARBER 1840-1904 in 1868 at Kiama.
The children of this marriage were:-
Margaret Jean BARBER 1869 ? 1931 William Henry BARBER 1871 ? 1909

Mary A b: V18471043 32A/1847 WALKER MARY A JAMES MARGARET

3. John WALKER b: 17 October 1850 at Jerrara d:9 May 1919 at Jamberoo, NSW m. (1.)Isabella Rachel GRAY 1853-1899 at 'Hawthorn Glen'Jamberoo on 15 Jan.1879
The children of this marriage were:-
Robert Henry WALKER 1880?1933 John Thomas WALKER 1882?1945
William James WALKER 1884?1963 Alexander Ernest WALKER 1885?1963 Lindsay Frederick WALKER 1887?1959 Isabella Florence WALKER 1891?1972 Maria Elizabeth WALKER 1893?1972 Leslie WALKER 1899?1960
m. (2) Mary Isabella ARMSTRONG 1864-1950 at Kiama in 1900. one child Victoria WALKER b:1901


4. James WALKER b:17 March 1854 at Jamberoo d:22 Nov.1923 Albion Park, NSW. m. Hannah TATE 1857-1896 at Kiama on 17 October 1881.

The children of this marriage were:-
John WALKER 1882?1952 Henry WALKER 1885?1977
Hannah WALKER 1885? ? Irene WALKER 1888?1948
Eleanor WALKER 1891?1894 Grace Walker 1893?1981



5. William Harper Walker b: 4 Aug. 1856 Jerrara d:21 April 1931 at Singleton, NSW m. Jesse ALLAN 1880-1932 at Singleton in 1907.

The children of this marriage were:-
William Harper WALKER 1908?1942 Edith Hannah WALKER 1909 ?
Lindsay Irivin WALKER 1910?1923 Albert Lewis WALKER 1912?1978
James Ronald WALKER 1913?1972 Allan Douglass WALKER 1917?1941
Belle Marie WALKER 1918 ? 1975

6.Robert H WALKER 8396/1859 WALKER ROBERT H JAMES MARGARET KIAMA

7. Thomas WALKER 8315/1861 WALKER THOMAS JAMES MARGARET KIAMA

James WALKER died at Kiama on 16 August 1899 his wife Margaret, nee SEYMOUR died at Kiama on 10 March 1889. Both are buried at the Jamberoo General Cemetery, Drualla Road, Jamberoo, NSW in the Anglican Section Row B.

Surnames: ALLAN ARMSTRONG BARBER GRAY IRVINE SEYMOUR TATE WALKER
Viewed: 3654 times
by janilye Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-05-05 03:51:22

janilye - 7th generation, Convict stock. Born in New South Wales now living in Victoria, carrying, with pride 'The Birthstain'.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by lisabelle on 2011-05-05 06:09:55

Thank you so much Jan. The only information I had was the names of my Great Grandparents James and Margaret and where they came from in Ireland, and where they lived. I remember my mother told me that her mother Isabella Florence was eight years of age when her mother died.

I have an obituary from the newspaper The Kiama Independant July 25,
1899 of her mother Mrs John Walker. It was in a box my mother kept with family pictures and clippings which I am still trying to put
together.

I will get around to doing a Journal, when I can about my Grandmother.
She had a very interesting life, and I have some wonderful old photos
if I can work out how to attach them.

by lisabelle on 2011-05-05 06:51:53

I meant to say James and Margaret were my G G grandparents not Great Grandparents, they were John b1850 and Isabella Rachel Gray.

by janilye on 2011-05-05 09:29:03

Glad I could help Lisa. Be sure to check everything I have written, we all make mistakes. Although I've used sources they are not always reliable and as this was done in a hurry I did not cross reference. If you need help with anything else, please ask.

by jaet on 2012-09-26 18:14:37

Hi fellow researchers. James and Margaret are also my G G grandparents. I am of the Thomas Walker branch of descendants.
My research also came up with Margaret being of "Dunagh" but have found that it was Donagh of Co Monaghan. I wonder if "Dunagh" was how the record keeper heard the accent. Their marriage civil registration district is given as "Dungannon" but, I guess, this is not necessarily where they married.
I am curious about the dates given for John Walker (Senior) and Isabella Irvine. I have not been able to pin them down. The passenger lists for James, Margaret and Ann record both sets of parents as "both dead". While considering the possibility of this being unreliable, it was all I had to go on. Research met with brick walls. Just this week I received material from Tongarra Museum, Shellharbour COuncil, which indicates both these parents were still living after 1849 but John died in Australia, planning to return to Isabella in Ireland. This appears to be a family submission. I have no birth or death data for Harper/Harpur Seymour/Symore.

by janilye on 2012-09-26 19:47:59

Dear Jaet, Thank you for your comment, I couldn't make out where she was from so I just blew up the image of the passenger list and zoomed it (see above) It shows James from Aughnacloy and Margaret (below him) from Dunagh. But because I saw that they could both read and write I took them at their word. Obviously they did not see the documnt. Of course they must mean Donagh
whoever was writing out the ships passenger lists relied on how he heard it. As for John Walker and Isabella I couldn't see an arrival on the 'Sea' and left them for the relatives to figure out.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.