<< Previous - Next >>

Martin KINSELA 1793 - 1860 Wexford to Windsor

Journal by janilye

Martin KINSELA was born in Wexford, Ireland in 1793 and that's about all I know about his beginnings.
Martin died on the 13 October 1860 at Windsor, New South Wales

In 1819 in Dublin, Ireland Martin married Ellen HENDLING born in 1794 in Wicklow, Ireland.
The couple had two children;
1.Catherine 1820-1896 and
2.Thomas born in 1822, both in Wicklow. Unfortunately I have not as yet been able to trace Thomas.

7th February 1824 Martin KINSELA, ploughman, was tried and convicted in Dublin, Ireland and sentenced to 7 years transportation. Description: Origin: Wexford, Ireland. Height 5'6", complexion fresh and freckled, brown hair and dark grey eyes.
In 1819 in Dublin, Ireland Martin married Ellen HENDLING born in 1794 in Wicklow, Ireland.

Martin, aged 32 sailed from the Cove of Cork on the "Ann and Amelia" under the command of William Ascough on the 8th September 1824.

On Muster held on 3rd January 1825 in Sydney Cove the prisoners declared that they had been well treated. The Muster records 197 men + 3 men in hospital; the arrival of the full complement of 200 convicts on embarkation in Ireland.

Martin was assigned to Lane (Windsor) as a labourer.
His Ticket of Leave was recorded on the Microfilm No. 914/5/6 Ticket of Leave Butts 1827-75.

Martin petitioned the Governor to allow his family to come to New South Wales and on the 6 August 1833 Ellen and her daughter Catherine arrived in Port Jackson from Cove of Cork on board the vessel 'Caroline' which was carrying 120 female convicts and 13 of their children. In addition, there were 14 wives and their children sailing 'free' to join their convict husbands in the colony.

By this time Martin has settled at the small village of Agnes Banks which runs alongside the Nepean River between Richmond and Penrith.

Martin and Ellen Had four more children;
3.Mary Agnes Kinsela 1834 1888
4.John Martin Kinsela 1835 1917
5.Ann Amelia Kinsela 1838 1917
6.Dorothy Kinsela 1839 1915

Ellen KINSELA nee HENDLING died on the 17 November 1862 at Windsor, New South Wales

CHILDREN:

1. Catherine KINSELA on the 11 October 1838 at Windsor, NSW married Samuel DEAN, born in 1811 at Whitechapel, London the eldest of seven children born to Samuel DEAN 1785 a butcher and his wife Susannah DUCK 1787 living in St.Osyth, Essex.

Samuel as a 15 year old errand boy was transported for breaking and entering. He arrived in the Colony on the 19th April 1833 on the 6th voyage of the ship "Mangles" leaving London on 14th December 1832. The ship's Master was William Carr. When Samuel DEAN was tried he was described as 4'11" and when he gained his Ticket of Leave on the 13 January 1840, he was 5'6".

Samuel And Elizabeth were farmers at Kurrajong and together had twelve children:-
George Dean 18391883
Susanna Dean 18411884
Ellen Catherine Dean 18421923
Thomas Dean 18441931
Samuel Dean 18461918
John Dean 18481910
William Dean 18511925
Mary Ann Dean 18531931
Martin Dean 18561946
Emma Dean 1858 1935
Elizabeth Dean 18601931
James Dean 18621934

Samuel and Catherine left Kurrajong about 1863 and went over the Blue Mountains by bullock dray and settled Greghamstown near Blayney with some of their children.
Catherine DEAN nee KINSELA died at Greghamstown on the 11 July 1896.
Her Husband Samuel died on the 4 November 1899.
---------------

2. Thomas KINSELA b:1822-UNKNOWN
---------------

3.Mary Agnes KINSELA married John MADDEN in Penrith in 1850. John was born in Parramatta, New South Wales in 1828, the son of Dublin born convict John MADDEN 1778-1852 and Elizabeth BIDWELL EVANS 1798-1856.
The children of Mary Agnes and John MADDEN were:-

Elizabeth Madden 1850
Mary A Madden 1852
John Malcolm Madden 18571931 m Charlotte KIRK
Alfred E Madden 1859-1922
Linder Agnes Madden 1866
Frederick Martin Madden 18691941 m. Catherine BRADY
Mary Agnes MADDEN, nee KINSELA died at her home in Hancock Street, Balmain, Sydney on the 22 May 1888. She was buried on the 24th at Rookwood.
John MADDEN died on the 29 January 1901 and is buried with Mary Agnes at Rookwood.
----------

4. John Martin KINSELA was born at Agnes Banks on the 25th August 1835.
John Martin married Martha BURRELL in Sydney in 1857. Martha was born on the 17 February 1838 at Castlereagh, NSW, the daughter of John BURRELL 1798-1884 and Mary HORTON 1806-1876.
Children of John Martin KINSELA and Martha BURRELL were:-
Martha Kinsela 1859 1900
Mary Ann Kinsela 1859 1940
Ellen M Kinsela 1862
John Martin Kinsela 1864 1937
George Henry Kinsela 1866 1941
James Reuben Kinsela 1869 1955
Bernard Mark Kinsela 1872 1940
Dora Kinsela 1875 1952
William Joseph Kinsela 1877

Martha KINSELA, nee BURRELL died on the 10 October 1894 at Manildra, NSW and John Martin Kinsela died on the 12 November 1917 at Manildra. Both are buried at Molong General Cemetery, Cemetery Rd, Molong, New South Wales, Australia
-----------

5.Ann Amelia KINSELA was born 0n the 19 April 1838. Ann Amelia married Alfred SMITH on the 11 October 1854 at St.Matthews Catholic Church, Windsor. Alfred was born on the 13 July 1831 at Hobartville, the illegitimate son of Adelaide Eliza de la Thoreza who was born in Madrid, Spain in 1808 she married John MASTERS 1811-1869 in Richmond in 1836.
The children of Ann Amelia KINSELA and Alfred SMITH were:-

Dora Smith
Eleanor Theresa Smith 1855 1920
Mary Elizabeth Smith 1861 1945
Alfred Adolphus Smith 1864 1942
George M Smith 1868
Clarence John Smith 1871
Frederick Thomas Smith 1874
Francis Joseph Smith 1878
Eugenie Agnes Smith 1881

Ann Amelia Smith nee KINSELA died on the 6 October 1917 at North Sydney Alfred followed on the 24 December 1917
---------------

6.Dorothy KINSELA always called Dora was born in Windsor, NSW in 1839. Dora married George EATHER on the 17 April 1860 at St. Matthews Catholic Church, Windsor. George was born in Richmond in 1834 the son of Charles EATHER 1800-1891 and Ann GOUGH nee CAIN 1797-1871.

The children of George EATHER and Dora were:-

Louisa Eather 1861 1950
Arthur G Eather 1862 1901
Helen Eather 1864
Walter Leslie Eather 1865 1940
James William Eather 1867 1949
Ambrose M Eather 1869 1941
Emma M Eather 1872 1961
Florence Ann Eather 1873
George Raphael Eather 1875 1877
Henry V Eather 1877 1878
Dorothy May Eather 1879 1924
Charles George Eather 1881 1881

George EATHER died on the 17 May 1912 at Richmond NSW and
Dorothy EATHER nee KINSELA died on the 23 August 1915 at her daughter's home 44 Despointes St, Marrickville.

by janilye Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-06-11 08:05:42

janilye - 7th generation, Convict stock. Born in New South Wales now living in Victoria, carrying, with pride 'The Birthstain'.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.