<< Previous - Next >>

Maxteds of Kent

Query by Flower10

Hi
Can any one help me with Thomas Maxted b. 1748 Ickham, Kent. married Elizabeth Knott b. 1750 Goodenstone, Kent.
They had a son Richard Maxted b. Wickhambourne 1779-1857 who married Mary Haugham possible Feb 1800.
They had Thomas 1809 and Robert possible 1831.
I'd like any information on any of these people, parents, siblings, children, births, deaths etc
Thomas, his wife Emma (nee griggs), their 6 children and Robert came out to New Zealand but were born in Kent.Thomas and family came on the 'Creswell' but we are unsure how or when Robert arrived.
Flower10
New Zealand

Viewed: 702 times
by Flower10 Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-10-04 22:12:04

Flower10 has been a Family Tree Circles member since Aug 2012.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by SilverVixen on 2012-10-05 03:32:53

I have a UK 1871 census living at Pested Street "Hagdale" Hagdale Farm Challock, Kent
Mary, head, widow, 84 (1787), occupation Farmers Widow, born Sheldwich, Kent
Thomas, son, unmarried, 62 (1809) Farmer of 70 acres employing 3 men, born Challock
John, son, 60 (1811) unmarried, Farmers son, born Challock
George, son, unmarried, 58 (1813) Farmers son, born Challock
Rhoda, daughter, unmarried, 43 (1828) Farmers daughter, born Challock
Annie, grand-daughter, 16 (1855) Ladies Companion, born Sheldwich

They are living next door to another Maxted Family who may be related
William, head, 63 (1808) Farmers son, born Challock
Catherine, wife, 53 (1818) Family Domestic, born Challock
Henry, son, 17 (1854) Agricultural Labourer, born Sheldwich
Adelaide, daughter, 11 (1860) Scholar, born Challock
Julia, daughter 7 (1864) Scholar, born Challock

by SilverVixen on 2012-10-05 03:56:00

A Thomas Maxted married Emma Griggs, Eastry, Kent, 1838 Q4 5 237

I have a Thomas & Emma Maxted in 1851 UK census living at Weeding Cottage, Malden, Surrey
Thomas, head, married, 47 (1804) a Smith employing 2 mebn, born Bridge, Kent
Emma, wife, 33 (1818) born Wycombe, Kent
Richard, son, 11 (1840) Scholar, Wycombe
Thomas, 8 (1843)scholar, Reculvers, Kent
Rose, daughter, 5 (1846) Scholar, Reculvers
William, son, 4 (1847) Reculvers
Mary A, daughter, 1 (1840) Malden, Surrey
Cannot find them in 1861 or 1871 census

I have a Richard & Mary in 1841 UK Census living at Holly Bushes, Milstead, Kent
Richard, 60 (1781) Labourer, born Kent
Mary,50 (1791) born Kent
Francis, 20 (1821) Kent
George, 13 (1828) Kent
John , 45 (1796) Labourer, Kent

by Flower10 on 2012-10-05 06:21:50

Thank you so much for your help...I think this second one is our family. Thomas and Emma came to New Zealand 1856 they had another child James by then and Emma gave birth on route to Tristen da Cunha Cresswell Maxted. Apparently they were becalmed off the island of Tristen da Cunha when he was born. Their ship was Cresswell hence the unusual name. Tristen (in true Maxted tradition) is still a regular name in our family. Another 2 boys, George and Walter, were born in New Zealand.
I have information that our Richard and Mary(Thomas's parents) were married in 1800.So this Mary has me confused (not unusual in genealogy)50 is too young to be Thomas's mother and too young to have been married in 1800 Oh Dear!Was her birth date incorrect? or were there two Richard and Mary's?

by SilverVixen on 2012-10-05 13:05:40

Will have a look over the weekend to see if I can find anything for you

by Flower10 on 2012-10-05 15:55:06

Thank you even little puzzle pieces are exciting!

by Flower10 on 2012-11-01 02:54:39

We have our Thomas as being born 1809 which would make this Mary old enough to be his mother as he was (we think) the eldest.
Roberts death cert. said his parents were Richard and May nee Haffau but as we can find no record of this surname we thought it may be a spelling mistake but perhaps not.

by Flower10 on 2012-11-02 16:49:20

From other information received, Richard did married Mary Haugham in 1800 but there were at least 2 Richard and Mary Maxteds. Robert it seems was born Minster, bapt. July 1821 not 1831. Which solves a mystery for us but posses the question of Have we got the right siblings for him now?
Apparently there could be another brother George who came to New Zealand too!

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.