<< Previous - Next >>

New Zealand DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDAL recipients WWI

Journal by ngairedith

the following is a list of men of WWI who received the
DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDAL

the names were taken from the site: The PRO PATRIA PROJECT
ALL names at that site lead to bios (and sometimes photos)

WORLD WAR 1

WORLD WAR 2


ABBEY Alexander William, Sergeant, 1 Field Company, NZ Engineers

AKROYD Aubrey Glanville, Private, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

ALEXANDER Charles Stewart, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

ALEXANDER Gavin Douglas, Sergeant, Divisional Signal Company, NZ Engineers

ANDERSON Albert Garnet, Staff Sergeant Major, No 2 Depot Unit of Supply, NZ Army Service Corps

ANDERSON Henry, Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

ANDREWS Alfred Nind, Corporal, X (Trench Motar) Battery, NZ Field Artillery

ARMSTRONG Leonard John, Trooper, Auckland Mounted Rifles

ATKINS Arthur Albert, Sergeant, Canterbury Battalion

AULD James Alexander, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

BAILEY Albert, Battery Sergeant Major, 12 Battery, NZ Field Artillery

BAIN Gordon Robert, Battery Sergeant Major, 2 Battery, NZ Field Artillery

BAKER Frank, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

BAKER George Bartram, Company Sergeant Major, NZ Cyclist Battalion

BARCLAY Francis, Sergeant, NZ Maori (Pioneer) Battalion

BARKER Charles Robert, Private, Wellington Battalion

BARLOW Harry, Private, Canterbury Battalion

BARR James Alfred, Sergeant, Machinegun Squadron, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

BARR Kenneth, Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

BATES George Ronald, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

BATES William, Regimental Sergeant Major, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

BATTERSBY George Herbert, Corporal, NZ Machinegun Battalion

BATTY Archer Ian, Sergeant, 2 Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

BEAUCHAMP Herbert Rolf Haultain, Company Sergeant Major, NZ Mounted Field Ambulance

BECK Thomas James, Private, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

BELLAMY Herbert, Lance Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

BENNETT Philip Henry George, Corporal, Wellington Infantry Battalion

BERG Leonard Andrew, Staff Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

BERRY Maurice, Lance Corporal, 3rd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

BIRCH Charles, Rifleman, 1st NZ Rifle Brigade, att 3rd Light Trench Mortar Battery

BIRNIE George, Quartermaster Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

BIRNIE Robert, Sergeant, 1 Battery, NZ Field Artillery

BLACK Thomas, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

BLUNDELL Edward Kennedy, Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

BOARD Sydney, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

BOATE Percival Cyril, Acting Sergeant Major, Otago Battalion

BOLES George Herbert, Acting Company Sergeant Major, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

BOREHAM Harold, Private, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

BOWERS William George, Lance Corporal, 3rd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

BOWMAN Noel David, Private, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

BOYD Robert Auld, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

BRADLEY Albert, Corporal, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

BREMNER Ottiwell Hope, Sergeant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

BREWER John Henry, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

BROKENSHIRE Albert Thomas, Corporal, 1st Field Company, NZ Engineers

BROWN Arthur William, Corporal, NZ Machinegun Corps

BROWN Charles, Sergeant, Divisional Train, NZ Army Service Corps

BROWN Robert Doelly, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

BROWN William George, temp Lance Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

BRUCE Claude Harley, Staff Sergeant Major, 1st Battalion, NZ Machinegun Squadron

BUCKTHOUGHT Norman Walter, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

BUCKWORTH Charles Garthon, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

BULLOCK Walter Whiston, Corporal, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

BUNBURY Thomas Atkinson, Company Sergeant Major, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

BURNS Kenneth Bickerton, Lance Corporal, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

BURROWS Lawrence, Sergeant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

BUTLER Mathew, Sapper, Tunnelling Company, NZ Engineers

CAMERON Ewan, Squadron Sergeant Major, Otago Mounted Rifles

CAMPBELL Donald, Sergeant, 1st NZ Machinegun Squadron, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

CAMPBELL James, Sergeant, Otago Mounted Rifles

CARDNO John Finlayson, Private, 2nd Field Ambulance, NZ Medical Corps

CARINS Leigh Thomas, temp Corporal, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

CASELBERG Alexander LIonel, Sapper, Signal Troop, Mounted Brigade, NZ Engineers

CAVENETT William George, Private, Cyclist Battalion, att 22 Corps

CHADWICK Joseph, Sergeant, Wellington Mounted Rifles

CHERRIE William Robert, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

CLARK Horatio Ormely Douglas, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

CLARK James Percy, Trooper, Auckland Mounted Rifles

CLARK Norman, Driver, NZ Field Artillery

CLARKSON Emerson, Staff Sergeant Major, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

CLIFFORD Francis Henry, Sergeant, Tunnelling Company, NZ Engineers

COLEY Albert Kemp, Sergeant, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

COMRIE James, Private, 1st Field Ambulance, NZ Medical Corps

CONLON Elmer James, Regimental Sergeant Major, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

COOKSLEY William Ernest, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

COPPELL Michael Henry, Lance Corporal, 2nd Canterbury Regiment

CORKILL Roy, Sergeant, 1st Wellington Regiment

CORSBIE Richard Thornton, Corporal, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

CRAWFORD-WATSON Lewis, Private, NZ Medical Corps

CREED William Henry Percival, Lance Sergeant, Machinegun Company, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

CROCKER Thomas Richard, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

CRUIKSHANK Victor, Private, 2 Battalion, Canterbury Regiment, att Light Trench Mortar Battalion

CUNNEEN John Patrick, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

CUNNINGHAM Adam Jack, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

CUSACK James, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

DALLARD Cecil James, Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

DANIELL Leonard Thomas, Company Sergeant Major, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

DAVIS Daniel, Regimental Sergeant Major, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

DAVIS Francis Herbert, Company Sergeant Major, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

DAVY Vincent raymond, Sergeant, 13 Battery, NZ Field Artillery

DE BOO Albert Edward, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

De LATOUR Arthur George, Corporal, Auckland Mounted Rifles

De LATOUR Bernard Parker, Lance Corporal, Otago Mounted Rifles

DENSEM John, Lance Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

DEUCHRASS William, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

DEVERY Carroll Norman, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

DIBBLE Jesse Cyril, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

DIBBLE Samuel Trevor, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

DICKEY Andrew, Rifleman, 4th NZ Rifle Brigade, att X (LightTrench Mortar) Battery

DICKINSON Leonard Ross, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

DIGNAN Brian Lynch, Sapper, Divisional Signal Company, NZ Engineers

DODDS Fawcit Miller, Corporal, Canterbury Regiment, att 2nd LightTrench Mortar Battery

DONALDSON Thomas Davis Smillie, Sergeant, Auckland Mounted Rifles

DOUGLAS Walter Turnbull, Private, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

DOUGLAS William Robert, Private, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

DRAPER Benjamin, Lance Corporal, Wellington Mounted Rifles

DRIVER Alfred Selby, Gunner, NZ Field Artillery

Du FLOU Leopold Louis Jacques, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

DUNLOP Andrew, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

DUNTHORNE Alfred, Private, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

ECCLESFIELD Robert Charles, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

EDWARDS Charles Joseph Knight, acting Sergeant, 3rd Battery NZ Field Artillery

EGAN John Patrick, Lance Corporal, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

EISENHUT Henry, Squadron Sergeant Major, Auckland Mounted Rifles

ELLERY Frank, temp Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

ELLINGHAM Errol Spencer, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

EMMERSON Sydney Lawrence, Sergeant, Mounted Machinegun Squadron, NZ Rifle Brigade

EVANS John Henry, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

EVANS William Daniel, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

FAIRHALL Edward Ernest, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

FEAR Francis John Herbert, Lance Corporal, 1st Field Company, NZ Engineers

FERGUSON William, Private, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade att 3rd Light Trench Mortar Battery

FERGUSSON Frederick Clutha, Private, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

FINDLAY Allan James, Private, Canterbury Battalion

FISHER George, Sergeant, 5 Company, NZ Machinegun Corps

FITZGERALD Ralph, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

FITZPATRICK Charles Augustus, Private, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

FLEMING Alan, Private, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

FLETCHER Donald, Sergeant, A Company, NZ Machinegun Battalion

FOOT Stephen Cornelius, Lance Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

FORD George Charles, Lance Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

FORDE Michael Joseph, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

FORTUNE Raymond Everil, Sergeant, Otago Regiment

FOSTER Jonathan Horsfall, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

FOTHERFILL John Charles, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

FRANCIS James, Lance Corporal, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

FRASER Henry Charles, Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

FREE Wilfred Laughlan, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

FREW James, (see Francis)

FRIEND William, Corporal, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

FROST William Edward, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

GAIR Charles, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

GAPES Arthur, Corporal temp Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, NZ Field Artillery

GASKELL Frederick Arthur, Sergeant, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

GASTON Sydney, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

GILBERT Hugh Porter, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

GILLAM Alexander, Corporal, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

GODFREY James Alfred, Company Sergeant Major, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

GOILE William Bennett, Corporal, Trench Mortar Battery, NZ Field Artillery

GOLDINGHAM Keith Annesley, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

GORDON Thomas Joseph, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

GRAHAM Lancelot Sherlock Lewis Longueville, Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant, Otago Mounted Rifles

GREENBANK Leonard, Lance Corporal, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

GREIG Frederick, Sergeant, 4th Battalion, NZ Field Artillery

GRIFFITHS John Henry, Lance Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

GRUBB John, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

GUSTAFSON William Alfred, Regimental Sergeant Major, NZ Maori Pioneer Battalion

GUY Ian Douglas, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

HADDOW Robert Wallace, Sergeant Major,3rd Battalion, NZ Rifle Bridage

HALLIGAN Robery Henry, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

HAMMOND Arthur James, Private, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

HANSON James, Private, 3rd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

HARDY Francis Henry, temp Corporal, Auckland Mounted Rifles

HARPER Gordon Gerald, Corporal, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

HARPER Robert Paul, Sergeant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

HARTLEY Samuel, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

HATCH George Edward, Sergeant, NZ Tunneling Company, NZEngineers

HAYTON Gilbert, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

HEALEY Maurice, Private, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

HEATON Fred, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

HENDERSON Archibald Gordon, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

HENRY Willian James, Private, 1st Field Ambulance, NZ Medical Corps

HEWITT Gordon, Lance Corporal, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

HEWLETT Theophilus Norris, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

HIBBS Albert Leonard, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

HILL Cecil Thomas, Lance Corporal, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

HILL Joseph Foulds, Acting Sergeant, 2nd Battery, NZ Field Artillery

HILL James Leslie, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

HODGES Edgar Arthur, Sapper, 1st Field Company, NZ Engineers

HOLDER Frank Noel, Sergeant, 3rd Battery, NZ Field Artillery

HOOPER Albert George, Sergeant, NZ Squadron, Imperial Camel Corps

HUNTER George, Lance Corporal, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

HUNTER Vallentine Gordon, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

IBBOTSON Walter, Battery Sergeant Major, Howitzer Battery, NZ Field Artillery

INGLIS Donald Clyde, Bombardier Fitter, 2nd Battery, NZ Field Artillery

JACOB Edwin Charles Haddon, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

JAMES William Horace, Company Sergeant Major, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

JEFFERY Henry John, Corporal, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

JENKINS Frank Graham Maxwell, Sergeant, 2nd Company, NZ Divisional Train, NZASC

JOHNSON Herbert Arthur, Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

JORDON Erick, Corporal, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

JOYCE John Patrick, Battery Sergeant Major, 6th Battery, NZ Field Artillery

JUDSON Reginald Stanley, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

KARIKA Pa George, Temporary Sergeant, NZ Maori (Pioneer) Battalion

KEATLEY John Edmund, Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

KELLY Edwin, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

KENNA Timothy, Company Sergeant Major, Railway Operating Section, NZ Engineers

KENNEDY Edward James Fletcher, Company Sergeant Major, 4th Company, NZ Army Service Corps

KENNERLEY Thomas Roy, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

KENNETT John Penney, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

KEOGH John, Private, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

KERRIGAN Myles, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

LAMB James McGibbon, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

LANAUZE, Edgar,
- born 17 Sept 1882 in Chatham Islands
- Private 59391, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment
NEXT OF KIN - T. H. Lanauze, (brother), Waitangi, Chatham Islands
AWARDS:
* Distinguished Conduct Medal
* Queens South Africa Medal
Transvaal, South Africa 1902
* British War Medal
* Victory Medal

LANG Frederick, Lance Corporal, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

LANGRISH James Grant, Rifleman, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

LATIMER Richard Thomas, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

LEE John Alexander, Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

LEPPER Robert, Corporal, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

LEWIS William John, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

LITTLE John, Sergeant, Otago Mounted Rifles

LIVINGSTON Bertram Victor, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

LLOYD Donald Patrick, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

LLOYD Leonard John, Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

MacASKILL Murdoch, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

MacDONALD Alexander, Private, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

MacKAY Donald Meridith Gordon, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

MacPHERSON John, Lance Corporal, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

MAGEE Lawrence Peter, Sergeant, 1 Company, NZ Machine Gun Corps

MAHONEY Frank, Private, Wellington Battalion

MAHONY Wilford Frederick, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

MALONE Maurice Patrick, Sergeant, Mounted Machine Gun Squadron, Machine Gun Corps

MANAGH Sandy Nelson, Lance Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

MANDERSON Percy John, Rifleman, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

MANSON Robin Victor, Sergeant, NZ Divisional Signalling Company,NZ Engineers

MARKS Roland Oswald Colin, Rifleman, 2 Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

MARSHALL Stuart, Sergeant, NZ Divisional Signalling Company

MARTIN Andrew, temp Squadron Sergeant Major, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

MAXWELL Robert, Trooper, NZ Squadron, Imperial Camel Corps

McCALL John Joseph, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

McCONACHY Walter, Sergeant, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

McCORMICK Alexander Leslie, Quartermaster Sergeant, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

McCREANOR Joseph, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

McFADYEN Alfred, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

McGILLEN William Peter, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

McGREGOR Maurice Tweed, Lance Corporal, NZ Machine Gun Corps

McGREGOR Peter, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

McKEAN William, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

McKENZIE Kenneth, Corporal, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

McLEAN Kenneth Bruce, Sapper, NZ Tunnelling Company, NZ Engineers

McLEOD Robert Clarence, Private, Otago Battalion

McLENNAN Alexander, Private, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

McMURRAY Richard, Lance Corporal, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

McNAMARA Sydney Augustus, Sergeant, Auckland Mounted Rifles

McQUEEN William, Bombardier, 12 Battery, NZ Field Artillery

McRAE Philip Douglas, Battery Sergeant Major, 4 Battery, NZ Field Artillery

MELVILLE Hamilton, Private, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

MENZIES Clement Edward Horton, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

MILLS Arthur Charles, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

MITCHELL Frank Cook, Sergeant, Otago Battalion

MOIR Peter Thomas, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

MOOR Frederick William, Sergeant Major, 1 Field Ambulance, NZ Medical Corps

MOORHOUSE William Charles Sefton, Corporal, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

MORRIN William Patrick, Sergeant (Acting Company Sergeant Major), 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

MORRISON Lionel George, Battery Sergeant Major, NZ Field Artillery

MOSS Ernest Stanely, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

MUIR Hugh, Corporal, Light Trench Mortar Battalion, NZ Field Artillery

MUIR Thomas, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

MULLIGAN Alexander Simpson, Staff Sergeant Major, 2nd NZ Field Ambulance, NZ Medical Corps

MULVANEY Michael John, Corporal, 1st NZ Rifle Brigade

MUNN William George, Company Sergeant Major, Railway Operating Company, NZ Engineers

MURPHY Daniel, Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

MURRAY William, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

NAILER Charles Herbert, Private, 3rd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

NEILSON Arthur, Corporal, NZ Tunnnelling Company, NZ Engineers

NESBIT George James, Private, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

NESBITT Donald David, Trooper, Auckland Mounted Rifles

NETTLEINGHAM Frank John, Lance Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

NIMMO Alexander, Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, Otago Regiment

NIMMO Thomas, Rifleman, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

NORRIS John Richard, Lance Corporal, NZ Tunnelling Company, NZ Engineers

NOTTON Arthur, Corporal, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

O'BRIEN James Harold, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

O'BRIEN James Lawrence, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

O'BRIEN Michael Joseph, Sergeant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

O'CONNOR Daniel Joseph, Trooper, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

O'CONNOR Frank, Private, Wellington Battalion

O'CONNOR Thomas Raphael, Private, 3rd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

O'GRADY Michael Joseph, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

OHLSON Athol William Merrel, Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

OLDS James, Private, 2nd Field Ambulance, NZ Battalion, Medical Corps

OLSEN Edward, Company Sergeant Major, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

O'NEILL Thomas, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

OSBOURNE George William, Corporal, NZ Field Artillery (att Medium Trench Mortar Battery)

PAGE Harold, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

PARANIHI Tau, Private, NZ Maori (Pioneer) Battalion

PARSONS Thomas William, Private, 2nd Field Ambulance, NZ Medical Corps

PATERSON Alexander, Corporal, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

PAULING Walter James, Sergeant, (Acting Company Sergeant Major), 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment

PENNEFATHER Sydney Stephen, Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

PERRY Livingstone, Lance Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

PIDGEON Hector Owen, Trooper, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

PINKHAM William George Frederick, Lance Corporal, NZ Divisional Signals Company, NZ Engineers

PORTER William Lincoln Field, Battery Sergeant Major, 9th Battery, NZ Field Artillery

POTTER Robert Cecil, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

PRICE Henry Wooles, Sergeant, NZ Machine Gun Corps

PROCTOR William Alfred, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

PURVES Leslie Dudgeon, Sergeant, NZ Company, Imperial Camel Corps

PUTNAN Phillip Stanley, Corporal, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

QUINLAN J, Private, 14th NZ Machine Gun Corps

RANDALL Alfred John, Lance Sergeant, 3rd Field Company, NZ Engineers

RANDELL William Edgar, Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

RANKIN James, Gunner, 4th (Howitzer) Battery, NZ Field Artillery

REID William John, Corporal, Auckland Battalion

RHIND Harold, Corporal, Canterbury Battalion

RICHMOND Thomas Murray Edward, Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

RICKETTS William, Squadron Sergeant Major, Wellington Mounted Rifles

RIDDETT John, Battery Sergeant Major, 10 Battery, NZ Field Artillery

RIELLY Thomas, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment, att 2nd Light Trench Mortar Battery

RITCHIE Laurence Robert, Lance Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

ROBERTS Arthur, Staff Sergeant Major, 3rd Field Ambulance, NZ Medical Corps

ROBERTSON Frederick, Sergeant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

ROBINSON Stanley, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

RODGER William James, Sergeant, Canterbury Battalion

RUNCIMAN Linton Harry, Battery Sergeant Major, 7th NZ Field Artillery

RUSH Michael Ward, Private, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

RYAN John Edward, Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

RYAN SJ, Sergeant, (A and NZ) Wireless Signalling Squadron

SAIL Herbert Lanncelot, Private, 1st Field Ambulance, NZ Medical Corps

SALMON Cedric Whitby, Sergeant, 1 Field Company, NZ Engineers

SAUNDERS Charles William, Sergeant, 1 Field Company, NZ Engineers

SCARFE Edward Reginald Francis, Lance Corporal, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

SCRIMSHAW Eric George, Sapper, 1 Field Company, NZ Engineers

SCULLY Peter Alphonsus, Company Sergeant Major, NZ Rifle Brigade

SHACKLETON John Leicester, Private, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

SHANNON Ray Clement, Lance Corporal, NZ Rifle Brigade

SHARP Thomas William, Corporal, NZ Field Artillery

SHEPPARD Frank William Horder, Company Sergeant Major, NZ Rifle Brigade

SHERIFF William, Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

SHORT Isaac George, Lance Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

SILLIFANT John, Lance Corporal, NZ Rifle Brigade

SINGLETON Wilfred, Lance Corporal, Field Ambulance, NZ Medical Corps

SKINNER Henry Devenish, Lance Corporal, Otago Battalion

SMITH Albert, Private, 1st Wellington Regiment

SMITH Sydney, Company Sergeant Major, NZ Rifle Brigade

SMITH Wilfred Emanuel, Company Sergeant Major, 3rd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

SPEAKMAN John Balmer, Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

SPENCER William Henry, Corporal, Auckland Battalion

SPRIGGS Charles Arnold, Company Sergeant Major, NZ Rifle Brigade

STADE Frederick Andrew, Private, NZ Machine Gun Corps

STEEDMAN Andrew Black, Corporal, Field Ambulance, NZ Medical Corps

STEELE John Hector, Sergeant, NZ Rifle Brigade

STERRITT David, Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, Otago Regiment

STICHBURY William Stanley, Sergeant Major, 3rd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

STOBIE Cecil William, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

STOCKDILL Thomas, Sergeant, Canterbury Battalion

STRACHAN Laurie, Sergeant, Wellington Mounted Rifles

STRINGER John Malcolm, Sergeant, 13 Battery, NZ Field Artillery

STRUTHERS Henry, Lance Sergeant, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

STUART Godfrey Leslie, Corporal, Auckland Regiment, att Light Trench Mortar Battery

STURMEY Godfrey Leslie, Private, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

SWAN James Whiteford, Private, Wellington Battalion

SYME George, Gunner (temp Bombardier) 15 Battery, NZ Field Artillery

TANNAHILL John, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

TAPLIN Joseph Hugh, Sergeant, NZ Field Artillery

TAVENDER Basil Noel, Sergeant, Canterbury Battalion

TAYLOR Charles Semmens, Corporal, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

TAYLOR James Albert, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment

TEMPANY George Alfred, Private, Auckland Battalion

THOMPSON James Pirie, Bombardier, 2nd Battery, NZ Field Artillery

THOMPSON Norbert Boland, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

THOMSON Ramond, Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

TILSLEY Robert, Sergeant, Auckland Battalion

TOMS Stanley William, Corporal, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

TRAVIS Richard Charles, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment

TRIBE Leslie, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

TUCKER Clarence Albert, Private, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

TUNLEY Francis Charles, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

TURNER Barnard Robert Davey, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

VARRELL Giles, Battery Sergeant Major, 1st Battery, NZ Field Artillery

VESTEY Mathew, Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

VIAL William George, Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment

VICKERY Ernest Marr, Company Sergeant Major, Divisional Signalling Company, NZ Engineers

VINCENT John, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

VOYLE John William, Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

WADE Sidney, Driver, NZ Field Artillery

WALKER William Raby, Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

WARD Alvin, Sergeant, 2nd Company, NZ Engineers

WARD Joseph, (See Rush)

WARD Martin, temp Company Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment

WATERSON Duncan Currie, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

WATSON Crawford Lewis, (See Crawford-Watson)

WATSON Frederick William, Corporal, Auckland Battalion

WATSON Kenneth Walter, Sapper, NZ Engineers

WEAVER John, Sergeant, Otago Mounted Rifles

WEAVER Peter, Trooper, Otago Mounted Rifles

WEBSTER Arthur Snowden, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

WHITE Cecil Nonus, Sergeant, Auckland Mounted Rifles

WHITE Frederick, Private, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

WHITE William, Lance Corporal (temp Corporal), 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment

WILLIAMS Charles John, Corporal, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

WILLIAMS Laury Salter, temp Corporal, 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

WILLIAMSON Wilber John, Sergeant, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

WILSON Charles Merton, Private, Canterbury Battalion

WILSON Charles Robert Cowie, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

WILSON Joseph Henry, Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment

WIMMS Joseph, Corporal, 2 Company, Divisional Train, NZ Army Service Corps

WINTER John Henry, Trooper, Wellington Mounted Rifles

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-06-14 18:39:26

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by GT500 on 2011-12-19 22:02:10

This NZ WWI DCM recipient list is missing '59391 Edgar Lanauze NZEF' Wellington Infantry Regiment.

by ngairedith on 2011-12-20 04:12:32

thank you GT500,

he was definately there
- I also did not see him first look, but when I went to add him he was there!!

anyway, I have now added a link and extra info on him

I wish room allowed me to add info to all these young men but this can be read at the top link

by GT500 on 2011-12-21 18:41:21

Hi Sorry about that, I must have missed him. I'm interested to know how you found his medal entitlement. I found it thought searching the Auckland war memorial cenotaph database and then viewing his digitised record, which always has the medal entitlement on it. Cheers.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.