<< Previous - Next >>

New Zealand DISTINGUISHED SERVICE ORDER recipients WWI

Journal by ngairedith

the men who received the DISTINGUISHED SERVICE ORDER in WWI

the names were taken from the site: The PRO PATRIA PROJECT some names at that site lead to photos and bios

WORLD WAR 1

WORLD WAR 2

SOUTH AFRICA + KOREA + MALAYA


ABEL-SMITH Geoffrey Samuel (see SMITH)

ACTON-ADAMS Percy Morland, Major

ALDERMAN Walter William, Lieutenant Colonel

ALEXANDER Heber Maitland, Major

ALLEN Robert Candlish, Lieutenant Colonel

ALLEN Stephen Shepherd, Lieutenant Colonel

ANDREW Leslie Wilton, Lieutenant Colonel

ARDAGH Patrick Augustine, Captain

ATKINSON John, Lieutenant Colonel

AUSTIN William Semmers, Major

AVERY Henry Essau, Major

BARROWCLOUGH Harold Eric, Captain (temp Major)

BECK William Thomas, Honorary Captain

BEERE Rawdon St John, Lieutenant Colonel

BELL Peter Harvey, Lieutenant Colonel

BENTINCK Lord Charles Cavendish, Captain and Brevet Major (temp Lieutenant Colonel)

BINGAY Hubert Luke, Major, Acting Lieutenant Colonel

BLAIR Duncan Barrie, Lieutenant Colonel

BRANDON Alfred de Bathe, Second Lieutenant (RFC)

BROWN Charles Henry Jeffries, Major

BUCK Peter Henry (Te Rangi Hiroa), Major

BURGESS William Livingstone Hatchwell, Major

BURLEIGH Cecil Wills, Commander

CAMERON Frederick, Major

CHARTERS Alexander Burnet, Lieutenant Colonel

CLARK-HALL Robert Hamilton, Wing Captain

COCKERILL Allan Richmond, Second Lieutenant

COLQUHOUN Duncan, Lieutenant Colonel

CONINGHAM Arthur, Second Lieutenant (RFC)

COOK Charles Frederick Denman, Lieutenant Colonel

CRAIG George, Lieutenant Colonel

CRITCHLEY-SALMONSON Arthur Cunliffe Bernard, Captain

CUNNINGHAM William Henry, Lieutenant Colonel

DALTRY Henry James, Major

DENNISTOUN George Hamilton, Lieutenant Commander

DIGBY-SMITH Alfred, Major

DUIGAN John Evelyn, Major

DUTHIE Norman Alexander, Major

EASTWOOD Thomas Ralph, Captain and Brevet Major (temp Lieutenant Colonel)

EDWARDS Henry Molesworth, Captain and Brevet Major

ENNIS William Oliver, Major

EVANS Charles Hellier Davies, Major

FALCONER Alexander Smith, Captain

FALLA Norris Stephen, Major

FARR Thomas, Major

FINDLAY John, Lieutenant Colonel

FINN Bertram Sibbald, Captain

FREYBERG Bernard Cyril, Lieutenant Colonel

GARDNER Duncan Eric, Major

GARDNER Murray Menzies, Lieutenant Colonel

GIBBS David John, Major

GLENDINING Halbert Cecil, Major

GRANT-DALTON Stuart, Captain (RFC)

GRIGOR Robert Renton, Lieutenant Colonel

HAMILTON Norman Chivas, Major

HAND-NEWTON Charles Treweeke (See NEWTON)

HARDIE Robert Davies, Major

HARGEST James, Major

HARPER Robert Paul, Captain

HART Herbert Ernest, Major

HASTINGS Norman Frederick, Major

HASTINGS William Holland, Captain and Brevet Major

HERBERT Alfred Henry, Lieutenant Colonel

HERCUS Charles Ernest, Major

HERROLD John Henry, Major

HEWLETT Francis Esme Theodore, Lieutenant Colonel (RAF)

HOLMES John Dudley, Captain

HULBERT Edward James, Major

HURST Herbert Clarence, Major

HUTTON George Frederick, Captain (temp, Lieutenant Colonel)

JARDINE Leonard Handforth, Lieutenant Colonel

JENNINGS William Ivan Kirke, Major

JOHNSTON George Napier, Lieutenant Colonel

JORY Philip John, Major

KENNEDY Donald, Lieutenant

KING George Augustus, Major

LAMPEN Francis Henry, Major

LOW Ernest Edward, Engineer Commander

McCARROLL James Neil, Lieutenant Colonel

McCLELLAND Charles Harold, Major

MacCORMICK Kenneth, Major

McCRAE John, Major

McGAVIN Donald Johnstone, Lieutenant Colonel

McGILP Clyde, Major

McKENZIE Alexander George, Major

MacLEAN Cuthbert Trelawder, Lieutenant Colonel (RAF)

McNAB Alexander Alan, Major

McQUARRIE Robert Stirrat, Lieutenant Colonel

MACKESY Charles Ernest Randolph, Lieutenant Colonel

MASSEY Frank George, Lieutenant acting Major

MEAD Owen Herbert, Lieutenant Colonel

MELDRUM William, Lieutenant Colonel

MELVILL Charles William, Lieutenant Colonel

MIDDLETON John Rickards, Lieutenant Commander

MILES Reginald, Major

MILLIGAN Robert Gracie, Major

MITCHELL George, Lieutenant Colonel

MITCHELL Gordon Ross, Major

MURCHISON Donald Sinclair, Major

MURRAY Donald Norman Watson, Lieutenant Colonel

NEIL James Hardie, Lieutenant Colonel

NEWMAN Clarence Nathaniel, Major

NEWTON Charles Treweeke, Lieutenant Colonel

NICHOLLS Stephen Charles Phillip, Major

NORTHCROFT Erima Harvey, Major

ONEILL Eugene Joseph, Major

OLPHERT Wybrants, Lieutenant Commander

ORR Eric Hamilton, Major

PINWILL William Richard, Major and Brevet Lieutenant Colonel

POW James, Major

POWLES Charles Guy, Captian temp Lieutenant Colonel

PRIDHAM Geoffrey Robert, Major and Brevet Lieutenant Colonel

PUTTICK Edward, Major temp Lieutenant Colonel

REID Hector Gowans, Major and Brevet Lieutenant Colonel, temp Lieutenant Colonel

REILLY Hugh Lambert, Captain and temp Brevet Major (RFC)

RICHARDSON Harry McKellor White, Captain temp Major

RICHMOND James MacDonald, Major

ROACHE Joseph Garrett, Major temp Lieutenant Colonel

ROGERS Victor Aaron Francis, Captain

ROW Robert Amos, Lieutenant Colonel

SANDERS William Edward, Lieutenant Commander

SAUNDERS John Llewellyn, Major

SAXBY Conrad Gordon, Major

SHEPHERD Norman Francis, Lieutenant Colonel

SINCLAIR-BURGESS William Livingstone Hatchwell (see Burgess)

SINEL Wilfred Courtney, Major

SMITH Geoffrey Samuel, Major

SMYTHE Rayner Barrington, Lieutenant Colonel

SOMMERVILLE Clive, Major

SOMMERVILLE John Adam, Captain temp Major

STAFFORD James, Major

STANDISH Ivon Tatham, Major

STARNES Fred, Captain

STEWART Alexander Edward, Lieutenant Colonel

STEWART Hugh, Lieutenant Colonel

STITT Alan Duncan, Major

STOUT Thomas Duncan MacGregor, Major

STUDHOLME John, Major

SWABEY George Thomas Carlisle Parker, Commander

SYKES Francis Bernard, Major temp Lieutenant Colonel

SYMON Grant, Lieutenant Colonel

TEMPERLEY Arthur Cecil, Major

TEWSLEY Cyril Hocken, Major

THOMS Nathaniel William Benjamin Butler, Major

TURNBULL Frank Kingdom, Major

TURNBULL William, McGregor, Major

VERCOE Henry Te Reiwhati, Captain

VICKERMAN Hugh, Major

WAITE Frederick, Major

WESTON Claude Horace, Lieutenant Colonel

WHYTE James Binnie, Major

WHYTE James Henry, Major

WICKENS Robert Charles, Major

WIDDOWSON Eric Arthur, Major

WILDER Alan Standish, Major

WILDING Henry Gordon, Major

WILLIAM Alan Bernard, Major

WILSON Henry Maitland, Lieutenant Colonel

WILSON Newman Robert, Major

WILSON Robert Adams, Major

WINTER-EVANS Alfred, Lieutenant Colonel

WORSLEY Frank Arthur, Lieutenant Commander

WORSLEY Richard Stanley, Major

WRIGHT Hubert Howard, Major

WYMAN Ralph, Major

YOUNG Robert, Major

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-06-15 12:32:55

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.