<< Previous - Next >>

New Zealand MILITARY CROSS recipients WWI - B

Journal by ngairedith

the following is a list of men who received the MILITARY CROSS in WWI

the names were taken from the site: The PRO PATRIA PROJECT
- some names lead to bios

WORLD WAR 1

WORLD WAR 2

KOREA + MALAYA + VIETNAM

NOTE
because of updates (starting 1 March 2013) which will include Serial Numbers, Next Of Kin etc the journal will become too large and will now be posted on separate pages


A ° C ° D onwards

B
BARROWCLOUGH, Harold Eric, Captain 24/16, NZ Rifle Brigade
* in WWII Harold served as Major General 31490
* son of Alfred Ernest BARROWCLOUGH & Hannah Sibthorpe GAULT of Masterton
* he married Mary Ogilvy DUTHIE of Dunedin in 1921
* postwar occupations: Lawyer, Chief Justice, Privy Counsellor
MILITARY AWARDS:
Knight Commander of the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George (KCMG)
Companion of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath (CB)
Distinguished Service Order (DSO) and Bar
Military Cross (MC)
1914-1915 Star
British War Medal (1914-1920)
Victory Medal
1939-1945 Star
Africa Star
Pacific Star
Defence Medal
War Medal 1939-1945
New Zealand War Service Medal
Coronation Medal 1953
Efficiency Decoration (ED)
Mentioned in Despatches (MiD) Twice
New Zealand Long and Efficient Service Medal
New Zealand Territorial Service Medal
Croix de Guerre (France)
Military Cross (Greece)
Legion of Merit (United States)
* received his KCMG in 1954

BARTON, Gerald Arthur Arnold, Lieutenant 10/272, Wellington Regiment
* 29th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company
* next of kin: C. A. Barton (father), S.M. Court, Auckland
* parents: Charles Arthur & Katie BARTON
* Gerald married Pearl SELBY in 1931

BARTON, James Meffen, Lieutenant 6/2065, Canterbury Regiment
* 5th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion
* enlisted from Carew, Ashburton
* next of kin: Elizabeth Barton (wife, nee RICE), 45 Brett's Rd, Saint Albans, Christchurch

BASSETT, Louis William, Lieutenant 15651, Otago Regiment
* 20th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company
* School Teacher
* next of kin: Elizabeth Bassett (wife, nee MACE), Parapara, Collingwood, Nelson

BAXTER, Erasmus, Lieutenant 23290, NZ Rifle Brigade
* 7th Reinforcements 1st Battalion, E Company
* next of kin: Annie Stewart Baxter (wife, nee FERNANDEZ), 126 Tinakori Road, Wellington

BAXTER, Robert Hector, Captain 3/2594, New Zealand Medical Corps
* 19th Reinforcements New Zealand Medical Corps
* Medical Practitioner
* next of kin: Robert Gilbert Baxter (father), c/o Mr Farquahson National Mortgage Agency Company (Limited), Dunedin
* parents: Robert Filbert BAXTER & Miriam HAYES

BEASLEY, Samuel Charles, Lieutenant 6/4200, NZ Machine Gun Corps
* 11th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
* Railway Hand
* next of kin: A. Beasley (father), 1 Sandringham Road, Nottingham, England

BEETHAM, Ralph FitzRoger Bidwill, Captain 11/203, Wellington Mounted Rifles
* enlisted from Brancepeth, Masterton
* next of kin: Hugh Beetham (father), Brancepeth, Masterton
* parents: Hugh Horsley BEETHAM & Ruth BIDWILL
* see also Beetham Soldiers New Zealand

BENHAM, Philip Blaxland, Captain 3/1122, New Zealand Medical Corps
* next of kin: Professor William Blaxland Benham (father), 75 Saint David Street, Dunedin
* from Passchendaele, October 12th ... Amongst the wounded here, now within and now without, the medical officers of the 1st and 2nd Battalions, Captains R. H. Baxter and P. B. Benham, slaved unceasingly, caring naught on their own behalf for the cold, driving rain and frequent shelling from which they were powerless to protect so many of their helpless charges
* from the Third Field Ambulance ... Capt. P. B. Benham, Medical Officer of the 2nd Battalion, who had taken the place of Capt. Falconer Brown (wounded), with Capt. W. S. Robertson, the Bearer Officer of "C" Section, was here attending the wounded
* 6 Oct 1915 ... I, Philip Blaxland Benham, Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, New Zealand, 1915, now residing in Trentham Military Camp, hereby give notice that I intend applying on the 5th November 1915, next, to have my name placed on the Medical Register of the Dominion of New Zealand; and that I have deposited the evidence of my qualifications in the office of the Registrar of Births and Deaths at Dunedin
* July 1918 ... Captain P. B. Benham, M.B., Ch.B., from R.M.O., 2nd Battalion, N.Z.R.B., to No 2 N.Z. Field Ambulance

BENNETT, Philip Lyell, 2nd Lieutenant 30967, Canterbury Regiment
* born 30 March 1898 in Lyell, Buller
* enlisted from 91 Belt Road, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Plymouth
* next of kin: in WWI, John Bennett (father), Murchison, Buller - in WWII, N. M. Bennett (wife), 91 Belt Road, New Plymouth
* he married nancy margaret PHARAZYN in 1924
After WWI ended, Bennett:
- volunteered with the Canterbury Regiment
- re-enlisted with 2 NZEF as Captain and Quartermaster (QM) of 25 Battalion, 1940
- Promoted to Major and Staff Captain of 14 Infantry Brigade, 1942
- Lieutenant Colonel and Assistant Adjutant and Quartermaster General (AA & QMG) of 3 NZ Division, 1943-44
- Member of Special Employment Allied Control Commission SW Pacific Area from February 1945

BENNETT, Roland Egerton, Lieutenant 12702, New Zealand Field Artillery
* 13th Reinforcements New Zealand Field Artillery
* Accountant
* next of kin: Dr F. Bennett (father), Miramar, Wellington

BEST, Charles Cairn, Captain 12115, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
* 3rd Reinforcements to 3rd Battalion, G Company
* Surveyor
* next of kin: Charles Best (father), Riversdale Road, Avondale, Auckland
* parents: Charles Miller BEST & Philippa Sarah SIMMONS
* Charles married Jean Dudley Wilkie McBRIDE in 1923

BIBBY, Robert Edward, Lieutenant 22907, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
* 4th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
* next of kin: Richard Bibby (father), Mangahao, Pahiatua

BISHOP, William Gibson Allan, Major 8/1406, Otago Regiment
* 3rd Reinforcements
* enlisted from: 45 Brown Street, Dunedin
* next of kin: A. Bishop (father), National Bank, Balclutha
* parents: Allan BISHOP & Frances Ellen Margaret SMITH

BLACK, ER, Captain, Wellington Mounted Rifles

BLACK, RJ, Captain, New Zealand Engineers

BLACKETT, GR, Major, Canterbury Mounted Rifles (10th Nelson)

BLAIR, Duncan Barry, Lieutenant Colonel, Auckland Regiment

BLAMPIED, M, Lieutenant, Auckland Regiment

BLOMFIELD, EH, Lieutenant, New Zealand Cyclist Corps

BONGARD, AS, Lieutenant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade

BONGARD, JR, Lieutenant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade

BORRIE WGA, Captain, New Zealand Medical Corps

BOSWELL, C, Lieutenant, New Zealand Field Artillery

BOWLER, DC, Lieutenant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade (5th Wellington Regiment)

BOWRON, FL, Lieutenant, New Zealand Cyclist Corps

BRAITHWAITE, JL, Lieutenant, Signals Squadron (ANZAC Mounted Division)

BRANDON, Alfred de Bathe, Second Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps

BREMNER, DE, Major, Otago Regiment

BREWSTER, RC, Captain, New Zealand Medical Corps

BRIDGEMAN, GC, 2nd Lieutenant, New Zealand Field Artillery

BRISTOL, IA, Lieutenant, Canterbury Regiment

BROOKER, SWB, Major, Canterbury Regiment

BROWN, AW, DCM, Lieutenant, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

BROWN, JL, 2nd Lieutenant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade

BROWN, T, Lieutenant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade

BROWN, WS, MM, 2nd Lieutenant, Wellington Regiment

BROWNE, LH, 2nd Lieutenant, New Zealand Cyclist Corps

BRUCE, D, Captain, New Zealand Maori Pioneer Battalion

BUCHANAN, RH, Lieutenant, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

BURGE, WR, Lieutenant, Wellington Regiment

BURT, HD, Lieutenant, Canterbury Regiment

BYRNE, AE, Lieutenant, Otago Regiment


PHOTO
Major General Harold Eric Barrowclough

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-09-02 03:55:03

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.