New Zealanders MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES - WWI :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

New Zealanders MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES - WWI

Journal by ngairedith

the following is a list of men who were
MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES in WWI

the names were taken from the site:
The PRO PATRIA PROJECT some names lead to bios
* WORLD WAR 1
* WORLD WAR 2
* KOREA + MALAYA + VIETNAM

ABBEY Alexander William (1891-)
4/85A, Sergeant, 1st Field Company, NZ Engineers
* born in Gitusberg, Russia

ABBOTT Harry
16801, Private, NZ Medical Corps, NZEF
* NOK, W. H. Ryott (cousin), Solicitor, Collingwood St, New-castle-on-Tyne

ABEL Charles Mervyn (1893-1979)
12/1018, Armourer Sergeant, New Zealand Army Ordnance Corps, Att New Zealand Divisional Headquarters
* born Auckland, died Auckland

ACLAND Leopold George Dyke (1876-1948)
620, South African War
WWI 14/97, Major, NZ Army Service Corps

ACTON-ADAMS Percy Morland (1878-1927)
7/297, Major, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
* born Nelson, died Kaikoura

ADAMS Cedric Gilbert (1892-1916)
2/180, Lieutenant, New Zealand Field Artillery
* born Auckland, died of wounds England

ADAMS Florence Alford (aka Florence Bagrie 1885-1965)
22/178, Sister, New Zealand Army Nursing Service
* born Dunedin, died ?

AICKIN Francis William (aka Swish, 1894-1982)
WWI 4/66 2nd Lieutenant, Signals Service, NZ Engineers
WWII 27764 Lieutenant Colonel/Military

AICKIN Thomas Reginald (1886-1948)
23/49 Staff Sergeant Brigade Headquarters Staff, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Battalion

ALDERMAN Walter William (1874-1935)
15/5, Lieutenant Colonel, Australian Commonwealth Force, att 1 Auckland Regiment
* born Hobart, died Brisband

ALDRED Ernest (1889-1918)
28847, Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment
* born Dunedin, died Somme, France

ALDRED Maxwell (1879-1970)
13/2510, Captain, Auckland Mounted Rifles, WW1
48641, Colonel, New Zealand Home Guard, WW2
* born England, died Auckland

ALEXANDER Frederick Rewi (1894-1972)
11/1770, Corporal/Military, Wellington Mounted Rifles, 7th Reinforcements

ALEXANDER Gavin Douglas (1893-1916)
4/513, Second Lieutenant, NZ Engineers

ALEXANDER Harold Gilbert (1889-1962)
7/1325, 2nd Lietuenant, NZ Divisional Signals Company
* Burial & Probate, Masterton

ALEXANDER Heber Maitland (1881-)
Major, Supply and Transport Corps
* In the Edinburgh Gazette 12 Nov 1915 as Captain Heber Maitland Alexander to be Companion of the Distinguished Serve Order
* Wrote On Two Fronts - Being The Adventures Of An Indian Mule Corps In France And Gallipoli by Major Heber Maitland Alexander with Rakuten Kobo
* Alexander, Maj. Heber Maitland, DSO. S. & T. Corps, Indian Army. On Two Fronts (ebook at that link)
* born England

ALLEN Robert Candlish (1881-1942)
12/3538, Lieutenant Colonel, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment
* born England, died England

(Sir) ALLEN Stephen Shepherd (1882-1964)
Lieutenant Colonel, Auckland Regiment
* KBE CMG VD, Lawyer, military leader, farmer, local politician, public administrator. born at Cheadle, Staffordshire, England, the 7th of 10 children of MP William Shepherd Allen and his wife, Elizabeth Penelope Candlish, herself the daughter of an MP. Stephen first came to NZ with his family as a child in 1892. Mayor of Morrinsville. Administrator of Western Samoa. Resumed command of the 1st NZ Infantry Brigade from 1933 to 1937

ALLEY Eric Buckingham
Captain Otago Regiment

ALLEY George Edward
Staff Sergeant NZ Army Pay Corpd

ALLEYNE Mabel
Sister NZ Army Nursing Service

ALLISON Cecil Howard Malbon
Lieutenant Wellington Mounted Rifles

ALLSOPP Frank
Lieutenant Auckland Mounted Rifles

ANDERSON Cora Beattie
Matron NZ Army Nursing Service

ANDERSON Forbes Herbert (1887-1955)
5/830, Major, NZ Army Service Corps
* born Scotland, died Cambridge

ANDERSON Louis John
Private NZ Medical Corps

ANDREWS Alfred Nind
Bombardier NZ Field Artillery

ANDREWS Sydney Henry
Lance corporal Otago Mouned Riflrf

ANDREWS Thomas Sydney
Sergeant NZ Veterinary Corps

ANNABELL Norman
Captain NZ Engineers

APPLEBE William James
Sergeant NZ Machine Gun Corps

ARCUS William Norton
Lieutenant NZ Engineers

ARDAGH Patrick Augustine (1891-1944)
3/2859, Captain, NZ Medical Corps att 1 Auckland Regiment
* born Ngapara, died England

ARDEN Neville Henry (1889-1917)
23/1288, Captain Otago Infantry Regiment, 3rd Battalion

ARMSTRONG Leonard John (1888-1975)
13/5 Trooper (later Lieutenant) DCM, MID., Auckland Mounted Rifles and 1st Machine Gun Squadron. His brother was 13/2013 Trooper Arthur Meredith Leslie Armstrong, Auckland Mounted Rifles

ARNOLD Albert Craig (1894-)
10/734, Corporal Wellington Regiment

ARTHUR Norman Alfred (1895-1968)
WWI 10/750, 2nd Lietuenant Wellington Regiment
WWII 818120

ASHWELL Leslie Vernon (1886-1960)
7/691, Trooper Canterbury Mounted Rifles, 2nd Reinforcements

ASHWELL Sydney Herbert (1889-1918)
21762, Sergeant NZ Machine Gun Battalion

ATKINS Cedric James
BSM NZ Field Artillery

ATKINSON John
Captain, temp Lieutenant Colonel, Royal Army Service Corps, att NZ Army Service Corps

AUBURN Herbert William
Corporal NZ Field Artillery

AUHANA Rawhiti
Sergeant NZ (Maori Pioneer Battalion

AULD William
Private Canterbry Regient

AUSTIN William Semmers (1871-1931)
23/2, Major, 1 NZ Rifle Brigade NZ Rifle Brigade (13th North Canterbury & Westland Regiment
* born England, died Wellington

AVERY Henry Essau (1885-1961)
11/420, Major, 1 Company, Divisional Train, New Zealand Army Service Corps
* born Wellington, died Wellington

AVERY Norris Charles
5/437, Company Sergeant Major, NZ Army Service Corps

BADER Theodore
Corporal, NZ Rifle Brigade

BAILEY Albert Lionel
Sergeant, NZ Rifle Brigade

BAILEY Alan Reynel
Corporal, NZ Rifle Brigade

BAILEY Joseph James
Corporal, Wellington Mounted Rifles

BAILEY Stephen George
Sergeant, NZ Rifle Brigade

BAIN Lachlan (1890-1966)
* sometimes incorrectly spelt Laughlin
7/4 2nd Lietuenant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
* born Timaru, died NZ

BALE Richard Francis
temp Captain, NZ Engineers

BALL Douglas George (1895-1986)
WWI 26/44 22nd Lance Sergeant, 4th Battalion, Advance Party, B Company NZ Rifle Brigade
WWII 57064
* born Wanganui, died Eastbourne, Wellington

BALL George
1914 - 11/468 Trooper Wellington Miunted Rifles
1918 - Lieutenant 43rd Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles

BALLE James Theodore
Sergeant, Auckland Regiment

BANKS William
Sergeant, NZ Field Artillery

BARCLAY George
Lieutenant Colonel, NZ Engineers

BARGH William
2nd Lietuenant, Wellington Regimrnt

BARKER Charles Robert (1894-1962)
10/1731, Private, Wellington Battalion
Private, Wellington Regiment
* born Onehunga, died New Plymouth

BARR George Walter
2nd Lietuenant, NZ Rifle Brigade

BARR James Alfred
Sergeant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

BARR John Haddin
Lieutenant, Otago Regiment

BARROWCLOUGH Harold Eric (1894-1972)
Major General Sir Harold Eric Barrowclough KCMG, CB, DSO & Bar, MC, ED, PC (23 June 1894 – 4 March 1972) was a New Zealand military leader, lawyer and Chief Justice from 1953 to 1966
* son of Alfred Ernest Barrowclough & Hannah Sibthorpe (nee Gault) of Masterton
* married Mary Ogilvy Duthie of Dunedin in 1921
* 24/16 Commanding Officer of New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4 Battalion
* Commanding Officer of Otago Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion, New Zealand, July 1924 - June 1929
* Commanding Officer of 3 New Zealand Infantry Brigade, 1930-31
** Became a partner in Russell, McVeagh, Bagnall and Macky law firm in 1931
* 31490 Commanding Officer of 7 New Zealand Infantry Brigade in UK, 1940
* Commanding Officer of 6 New Zealand Infantry Brigade in Middle East, May 1940 - February 1942
* General Officer in Command of 3 New Zealand Division (Pacific Section of 2nd NZ Expeditionary Force), August 1942 - October 1944
** Elected Chief Justice of New Zealand in 1953 and became a member of the Privy Council in 1954. He also received his KCMG in 1954
* born Masterton, died Auckland

BARRY Charles
Lieutenant, Otago Regiment

BARTLETT Uno Joseph
Lieutenant, NZ Machine Gun Corps

BAUCHOP Arthur (1871-1915)
* Major, 4th & 7th & 8th Contingents, South Africa
* WWI - 9/534, Colonel
* born Port Chalmers, Dunedin, died Lone Pine

BAXTER Erasmus
Lieutenant, NZ Rifle Brigade

BAXTER James Neil
2nd Lietuenant, NZ Field Artillery

BEASLEY Samuel Charles
Lieutenant, NZ Machine Gun Corps

BEAUCHAMP Harold Rolf Haultain
2nd Lietuenant, NZ Mounted Field Ambulance

BECK William Thomas (1866-1947)
15/12, Honourary Captain, NZ Ordnance Corps
* born Victoria, Australia, died Wellington NZ

BEERE Rawdon St John (1879-1968)
24/3, Lieutenant Colonel, 4 Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
* born Wellington, died Wellington

BEETHAM Ralph Fitzroger Bidwell
Captain, Wellington Regiment

BEGG Charles Mackie
Colonel, NZ Medical Corps

BELL Albert Edward

BELL Peter Harvey (1886-1963)
23/27, Lieutenant Colonel, 3 Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
* born Wanganui, died Auckland

BENNETT Philip Henry George (1891-1962)
10/274, Corporal, Wellington Infantry Battalion
* born Foxton, died Waikanae

BENNETT Raymond Arthur
Lieutenant, NZ Rifle Brigade

BENTINCK Lord Charles Cavendish
Lieutenant Colonel, AMS, NZEF

BICK Harry Arthur
CSM, Wellington Regiment

BIGGAR James Edward
Lieutenant, Otago Mouned Riflrs

BIGGAR Thomas
Corporal, NZ Medical Corps

BIGGAR William Oliver
2nd Lietuenant, NZ Pioneer Battalion

BIGG-WITHERS Clifton Vernon
Captain, Auckland Mounted Rifles

BILTON Francis John
Trooper, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

BINGAY Herbert/Hubert Lyle (1880-)
* British Loans Officer
Major, Acting Lieutenant Colonel, Royal Engineers, att NZ Engineers, DSO, RE, CRE, MID x 2
* also in the Territorial Force, trained at Featherston.
* Major (temp Lieut-Colonel) to be Lieut-Colonel in the N.Z.E.F. Engineers and C.R.E., N.Z. Dividion, 27 July 1917
* Received DSO from London Feb 1919
* born England, died ?

BIRDLING Arthur John Ware
Lieutenant, Canterbury Regiment

BIRNIE Robert
Sergeant, NZ Field Artillery

BISHOP John Joseph
2nd Lietuenant, Otago Regiment

BISHOP William George
Major, NZ Rifle Brigade

BISHOP William Gibson Allen
Major, Otago Regiment

BISS John Albert
Private, NZ Medical Corps

BLACK John
Lieutenant, NZ Machine Gun Corps

BLACK John Lionel
Sergeant, NZ Medical Corps

BLACK Peter
Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment

BLACKETT George Raymond
Major, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

BLACKWELL Robert Mountford
2nd Lietuenant, NZ Field Artillery

BLAIR Duncan Barrie (1873-)
* 343. South Africa. Served with NZ Volunteers from 1891. Served with NW Mounted Police, 1899. North Island Regiment - B Squadron, 8th. Promoted to Lieutenant with Volunteers, 1903
* 7/309, Lieutenant Colonel, 3rd Battalion, Auckland Regiment 8th Contingent, NZ Mounted Rifles.
* Joined NZEF as Captain, 5 August 1914. Enlisted from Canterbury. NOK, Mrs Agnes Blair, care of Henry Galpin, Esq., Marton
* Wounded at Gallipoli. Promoted to Major, October 1915; Lt Colonel, 15 March 1917. Officer Commanding (OC) of NZ Machine Gun Battalion, March 1918
* Mentioned in Despatches 3 times
* born Papanui, Wanganui to Duncan Blair (1833-1913) from Scotland & Agnes Barrie (1839-1914) from Massachusettes, USA
* Duncan Barrie Blair married Suzanne Gadra

BLENNERHASSETT Arthur Reginald
Lieutenant (temp Captain), Wellington Regiment

BOATE Percival Cyril (1876-1925)
8/1370, Acting Sergeant Major, Otago Battalion
* born England, died Auckland

BOEUFVE Alie Eugene Charles Henry Eustace (1890-1928)
Sometimes spelt Beaufve, son of Ida and Robert Beaufve. Robert was the French consul-general in NZ.
* NOK Mrs Ida I. Boeufve (mother), c/o G. H. Fell, Solicitor, Wellington
9/1625, Lieutenant, Otago Mounted Rifles att Staff
* married Marguerite Marie Lefebre in Paris 1017
* born Paris, committed suicide in Paris 1928

BOGLE GV
Captain, NZ Medical Corps

BOND AJ
Captain, NZ Army Ordnance Corps

BONE AH
Private, NZ Rifle Brigade

BOOCOCK JM
Trooper, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

BOOTH K
Sister, NZ Army Nursing Service

BORKETT AH
SSM, NZ Army Service Corps

BORRIE WG
Captain, NZ Medical Corps

BOSCAWEN HT
Captain, Wellington Regiment

BOSCAWEN S
Captain, NZ Field Artillery

BOSWELL R
Staff Sergeant, NZ Engineers

BOWERBANK FT
Major, NZ Medical Corps

BOWIE JH
CSM, Wellington Regiment

BOWRING Walter William
Captain, 3rd Auckland Regiment

BOYD TR
Corporal, Auckland Regiment

BOYLE JP
Staff Sergeant, NZ Rifle Brigade

BOYLEN PS
Corporal, Wellington Regiment

BRAITHWAITE WG
Brevet Colomal, Commander, 2nd NZ Infantry Brigade

BRAITHWAITE JL
Lieutenar, NZ Divisional Signals Company

BREACH SF
2nd Lietuenant, NZ Rifle Brigade

BREMNER OH
Lieutenant, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

BRIDGE SW
2nd Corporal, NZ Engineers

BRIDSON PS
Lance Corporal, NZ Machine Gun Corps

BRIGHT LR
Staff Sergeant, Wellington Mounted Rifles

BRODIE HG
Captain, Otago Regiment

BRODRICK NA
2nd Lietuenant, Wellington Regiment

BROOKE EG
Matron, NZ Army Nursing Service

BROUGHTON ERM
Captain, NZ Maori Pioneer Battalion

BROWN CHJ
Lieutenant Colonel, Commander, 1st NZ Infantry Brigade

BROWN CHT
Corporal, NZ Rifle Brigade

BROWN JA
Sergeant, Otago Regiment

BRYCE C
Captain, Otago Regiment

BRYDON RO
Captain, NZ Rifle Brigade

BUCHANAN HM
Major, NZ Medical Corps

BUCHANAN TR
Corporal, NZ Field Artillery

BUCHLER FJL
Lieutenant, NZ Rifle Brigade

BUCK PHC
Major, NZ Maori Pioneer Battalion

BUCKLES W
Sergeant, NZ Medical Corps

BUCKLEY A
Sister, NZ Army Nursing Service

BULL Lindsay Kingscote Grenville
Lieutenant, Wellington Mounted Rifles

BURGESS CG, 2nd Lieutenant, Wellington Regiment

BURLEIGH Cecil Wills, Commander, Royal Naval Reserve

BURR TG, Rifleman, NZ Rifle Brigade

BURROWS E, Lieutenant, NZ Rifle Brigade

BUSH A, Captain, NZ Rarotongan Company

BUSHELL AR, Captain, NZ Army Service Corps

BUSHELL DFW, Gunner, NZ Field Artillery

BUTLER RTRP, Hon 2nd Lieutenant, NZ Engineers

CACHEMAILLE ED, Lieutenant, NZ Medical Corps

CADE JR, Captain, Wellington Regiment

CADE PM, 2nd Lieutenant, Canterbury Regiment

CADNESS RE, Staff Sergeant, NZ Army Service Corps

CALVERT FE, Driver, NZ Field Artillery

CAMERON FG, Major, NZ Medical Corps

CAMERON NMcN, Matron, NZ Army Nursing Service

CAMPBELL A, Sergeant, NZ Clerical Section

CAMPBELL A, Private, Auckland Regiment

CAMPBELL D, Corporal, NZ Machine Gun Corps

CAMPBELL DR, Sapper, NZ Engineers

CAMPBELL H, Captain, Canterbury Regiment

CAMPBELL J, Sergeant, Otago Mounted Rifles

CAMPBELL M, Sister, NZ Army Nursing Service

CARBERY ARD, Lieutenant Colonel, NZ Medical Corps

CARBINES AV, Private, Wellington Regiment

CARDNO J, Private, NZ Medical Corps

CARLYON S, Sapper, NZ Engineers

CARR C, Corporal, NZ Engineers

CARRINGTON AH, Major, NZ Rifle Brigade

CARTER JC, Lieutenant, Auckland Regiment

CHADWICK J, Sergeant, Wellington Mounted Rifles

CHAMBERLAIN NF, Lieutenant, Wellington Regiment

CHAMPNEY HD, Trooper, Auckland Mounted Rifles

CHAPMAN F, Major, Auckland Mounted Rifles, 4th Waikato Mounted Rifles

CHAPPELL FE, Corporal, Wellington Regiment

CHARTERS AB, Lieutenant Colonel, Otago Regiment, 17th Ruahine Regiment

CHAYTOR D'A, Lieutenant Colonel, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

CHAYTOR EWC, Major General, GOC, ANZAC Mounted Division

CHAYTOR FC, Captain, Wellington Regiment

CHERRY CE, Sister, NZ Army Nursing Service

CHESNEY RO, Major, DAA & QMG, NZ Infantry Reserve Group

CHILDS TWJ, Captain, NZ Medical Corps

CHISHOLM DS, Captain, Otago Regiment

CHRISTIE WE, Captain, NZ Rifle Brigade

CIMINO LS, Captain, NZ Machine Gun Corps

CLARK N, Fitter, NZ Field Artillery

CLARK PJ, 2nd Lieutenant, NZ Machine Gun Corps

CLARKE FJ, Lance Corporal, NZ Rifle Brigade

CLARKE RA, 2nd Lieutenant, NZ Engineers

CLARKE SB, Sergeant, Auckland Mounted Rifles

CLARKSON E, SSM, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

CLEMETT CE, Private, Canterbury Regiment

COBB HF, Acting Bombardiier, NZ Field Artillery

COCKERELL AR, Lieutenant, Otago Regiment

COIRA PF, Corporal, NZ Divisional Signals Company

COLBECK WS, Captain, NZ Rifle Brigade

COLEMAN WS, Sergeant, Wellington Mounted Rifles

COLLINGE LR, Staff Sergeant, NZ Army Service Corps

COLQUHOUN D, Lieutenant Colonel, Otago Regiment, 14th South Otago Regiment

... nothing else at the site until R surname of:

ROW Robert Amos, Lieutenant Colonel, 3rd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment
- born 1888 in Christchurch
- died 1959 in Lower Hutt

... no S surnames on the site
... (may still be in progress as at June 2011)

TRUMBLE LM, Staff Nurse, NZ Army Nursing Service

TUCK GA, Lieutenant, Auckland Regiment

TURNBULL FK, Lieutenant Colonel, Wellington Regiment

TURNBULL W McG, Major, Otago Regiment

TURNER JLH, Captain, NZ Field Artillery

TURNER HA, 2nd Lieutenant, NZ Rifle Brigade

TURNER WI, Staff Sergeant, Auckland Regiment

TURNER WW, Major, Otago Regiment

TWISLETON Francis Morphet, Major, NZ Rifle Brigade

TYLER EH, 2nd Lieutenant, Canterbury Regiment

TYLER SV, 2nd Lieutenant, NZ Field Artillery

URQUHART Murray, Major, Wellington Regiment

VALPY, Ernest Noel, Staff Sergeant, Army Service Corps

VARNHAM Frederick Stuart, Captain, Wellington Regiment

VENN WH, Lance Corporal Fitter,

VERCOE HR, Captain, Auckland Regiment

VERNON RG, Lieutenant, NZ Field Artillery

VIAL RF, Lieutenant, NZ Field Artillery

VICKERMAN H, Major, NZ Engineers

WAIHAPE P, Private, NZ Maori Pioneer Battalion

WAINOHU RW, The Reverend, NZ Chaplains Departmant

WAINSCOTT AG, Lieutenant, NZ Divisional Signals Company

WAITE F, Captain, NZ Engineers (No2 Field Company)

WAKELIN FNG, Corporal, NZ Engineers

WAKELIN WR, Captain, Canterbury Regiment

WALKER WH, Captain, NZ Maori Pioneer Battalion

WALLACE A, Sergeant, NZ Engineers

WALLINGFORD JA, Major, NZ Staff Corps

WALTON RH, Lieutenant Colonel, NZ Medical Corps

WARAHI R, Private, NZ Maori Pioneer Battalion

WARNER A, Sergeant, Canterbury Regiment

WARD W, 2nd Lieutenant, NZ Engineers

WARNOCK HP, Major, NZ Field Artillery

WATKINSON H, Captain, NZ Engineers

WATSON FW, 2nd Lieutenant, NZ Machine Gun Corps

WATSON LC, Private, NZ Medical Corps

WATSON SV, Sergeant, Auckland Regiment

WATT M, Sister, NZ Army Nursing Service

WEBSTER DR, Sergeant, Wellington Mounted Rifles

WEBSTER HN, Major, NZ Field Artillery

WELLS CM, 2nd Lieutenant, Wellington Regiment

WELLSTED AW, Captain, Canterbury Regiment

WEST B, Lieutenant, NZ Engineers

WEST LA, Staff Sergeant, NZ Field Artillery

WEST TS, Lieutenant, Canterbury Regiment

WESTMACOTT HS, Captain, Auckland Regiment

WESTON CH, Lieutenant Colonel, Wellington Regiment

WESTON GT, Lieutenant, Canterbury Regiment

WHITE AT, Captain, Wellington Regiment

WHITE D, Major, Otago Regiment

WHITE WF, Sergeant, NZ Maori Pioneer Battalion

WHITE WJ, QMS, NZ Field Artillery

WHITTAKER AV, CSM, NZ Engineers

WHYTE JB, Major, NZ Army Service Corps

WHYTE JH, Lieutenant Colonel, Wellington Mounted Rifles

WICKENS RC, Major, NZ Field Artillery

WIDDOWSON EA, Major, NZ Medical Corps

WIGHT D, Sergeant, NZ Engineers

WILDER AS, Major, Wellington Mounted Rifles

WILDER JW, Sergeant, Wellington Mounted Rifles

WILDING HG, Major, NZ Field Artillery

WILKES TM, Captain, Staff Captain, 2nd NZ Infantry Brigade

WILKIE AH, Captain, Wellington Mounted Rifles

WILKIE CF, 2nd Lieutenant, Otago Regiment

WILKIE G, Lieutenant, NZ Rifle Brigade

WILKIE MH, Sister, NZ Army Nursing Service

WILKINSON R, Trooper, Auckland Mounted Rifles

WILCOX EF, SQMS, Canterbury Regiment

WILLIAMS AB, Major, NZ Field Artillery

WILLIAMS AG, Captain, NZ Army Pay Corps

WILLIAMS AJ, Lieutenant, Wellington Regiment

WILLIAMS EG, Lieutenant, Wellington Mounted Rifles

WILLIAMS TH, QMS, Wellington Regiment

WILLIAMS WA, Staff Sergeant, NZ Medical Corps

WILLIS IG, Sister, NZ Army Nursing Service

WILSON AW, Lance Sergeant, Wellington Regiment

WILSON ER, Lieutenant, Wellington Regiment

WILSON FC, Captain, NZ Engineers

WILSON FW, Lieutenant, Canterbury Regiment

WILSON HM, Major, NZ Rifle Brigade

WILSON JD, The Reverend, NZ Chaplains Department

WILSON LG, Captain, Otago Regiment

WILSON F, Matron, NZ Army Nursing Service

WILSON NR, Major, Canterbury Regiment

WILSON RL, Lieutenant, Canterbury Regiment

WILSON SA, Gunner, NZ Field Artillery

WIMMS J, Corporal, NZ Army Service Corps

WINKLER ER, Lieutenant, NZ Field Artillery

WINSTONE AW, SQMS, NZ Engineers

WINTER JH, Trooper, Wellington Mounted Rifles

WINTER-EVANS A, Lieutenant Colonel, NZ Rifle Brigade

WITHERS RL, Major, NZ Medical Corps

WOOD Mrs A, Sister, NZ Army Nursing Service

WOOD FA, Major, Auckland Mounted Rifles

WOOD FR, Squadron Sergeant Major, Canterbury Mounted Rifles

WOOD GH, Captain, NZ Medical Corps

WOOD O, Sergeant, NZ Rifle Brigade

WOODS C, Captain, NZ Field Artillery

WORLEY R, Lieutenant, Otago Regiment

WORLEY RP, Lieutenant, Auckland Regiment

WORSLEY RS, Major, NZ Army Service Corps

WRIGHT HF, Lieutenant, NZ Field Artillery

WRIGHT SL, Lieutenant, Auckland Mounted Rifles

WRIGHT T, Private, NZ Medical Corps

WRIGHTSON RW, Captain, Wellington Regiment

WYLIE LT, 2nd Lieutenant, Auckland Regiment

WYMAN R, Major, 3rd Auckland Mounted Rifles

YOUNG AR, Lieutenant Colonel, NZ Veterinary Corps

YOUNG EH, 2nd Lieutenant, Auckland Regiment

YOUNG John, Squadron Sergeant Major, Wellington Mounted Rifles

YOUNG John George, 2nd Lieutenant, NZ Engineers

YOUNG Robert, Lieutenant Colonel, Commander 3rd NZ Brigade (7th WWCR)

YOUNGMAN Arthur Henry, Sergeant, NZ Field Artillery

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-06-17 14:06:48

ngairedith has been a Family Tree Circles member since Feb 2008.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by ngairedith on 2011-07-18 04:43:04

couple of Braithwaites mentioned in despatches WWI for those of you researching Braithwaites ...

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.