<< Previous - Next >>

opps! Pressed the wrong button. I was going to write William Patrick Butler lived in Wonthaggi and Allendale in Victoria, his wife Mary Donnelly died about 1909 and William on 20/7/42. I have looked everywhere I can think of to find out more information,

Question by eilsjo

there are so many Mary Donnelly's.
They had 5 children:
William, John, Cassie, Eileen (my grandmother), Richard, Jeffrey.
Any help would be most appreciated.

Viewed: 731 times
by eilsjo Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-08-13 09:37:02

eilsjo has been a Family Tree Circles member since Jul 2011. is researching the following names: BROPHY, MACKENZIE, SHUTTLEWORTH and 2 other(s).

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Answers

by janilye on 2011-08-13 10:29:12

The Argus Monday 20 July 1942
>
BUTLER.- At Ararat, William Patrick, husband of late Mary, father of William (deceased), John, Cassie (Mrs. Wilkinson),
Eileen (Mrs. Brophy), Richard, Jeffrey, late of Allendale. - R.I. P.

I haven't found where he came from yet. He's a bit of mystery, isn't he?

by janilye on 2011-08-13 11:08:25

Pity they didn't have his age on that death notice.
was Cassie Mary Catherine b:1891 at Allendale?
That must be her and her father on the electoral roll in 1914 if the mother's dead. I can't find a death notice for Mary, nee Dommolly yet

by tonkin on 2011-08-13 11:34:45

William Patrick BUTLER
Died: 1942 Ararat, Victoria, aged 79 years.
Father: William BUTLER.
Mother: Mary FINLAY.

At least we know Mary died before 1942.

Will have a look and see what I can find. Parents names would make searches easier.

by tonkin on 2011-08-13 11:43:20

Mary BUTLER.
Died: 1912 Allendale, Victoria, aged 52 years.
Father: Thomas DONNELLY.
Mother: Bridget HOLLAND.

by tonkin on 2011-08-13 11:55:59

Mary DONNELLY.
Born: 1865 Darlington, Victoria.
Father: John DONNELLY.
Mother: Bridget HOLLAND.

Looks like the informant for Mary BUTLER's death was wrong. Her father was John and not Thomas.

by tonkin on 2011-08-13 12:04:00

William BUTLER.
Born: 1863 Sandhurst, Victoria.
Father: William BUTLER.
Mother: Mary FENLY.

by tonkin on 2011-08-13 12:09:46

Groom: John DONNELLY.
Bride: Bridget HOLLAND.
Married: 1861 Victoria.

VMI did not record birth places.

by tonkin on 2011-08-13 12:16:06

Groom: William BUTLER.
Bride: Mary FENELLY.
Married: 1853, Roman Catholic Church, Bendigo, Victoria.

by tonkin on 2011-08-13 12:44:31

See what happens when you press the wrong button.

Hope the above helps.

by eilsjo on 2011-08-13 17:41:52

Mary's maiden name spelt DONNELLEY. Wish I did have her parent's names too. GG name definetely William Patrick Butler, I have my grandmothers death certificate which has William BUTLER -Engineer and Mary BUTLER, formerly Donnelley, as parents.

Mary Butler died not long after birth of last child. Sometime early 1900's as my grandmother often said she had to bring up younger children. Many thanks for your research, much appreciated.

by tonkin on 2011-08-13 20:34:43

Groom: William BUTLER.
Bride: Mary DONNELLY.
Married: 1885 Victoria.

Notes.

William's second given name of Patrick was not recorded in the Marriage Index.

Mary's maiden name recorded as DONNELLY, and not DONNELLEY.

Their children as recorded Victorian Birth Index.


1 - William Daniel BUTLER b.1888 Allendale.

2 - Mary Catherine BUTLER b.1891 Allendale.

3 - Alice BUTLER b.1894 Allendale.

4 - Richard James BUTLER b.1898 Allendale.

5 - Thomas Jeffrey BUTLER b.1901 Allendale.

Note.

The parents of the children were recorded as William Patrick BUTLER and Mary DONNELLY, and not DONNELLEY.

I'm certain the spelling of DONNELLEY appearing on your grandmother's death certificate is a simple spelling error. If you have based your research on Mary DONNELLEY you are certainly going down the wrong track.

If you obtain the death certificate for the Mary BUTLER that died in Allendale in 1912 you will find this is the Mary you are looking for. If it's not ... I will cover the cost of the certificate.

William and Mary's marriage certificate for 1912 will also confirm their birth place and parents names for you.

Next problem ...

by tonkin on 2011-08-13 20:46:48

That should have been William and Mary's marriage certificate for 1885 and not 1912.

Sorry.

by eilsjo on 2011-08-13 21:39:45

Thanks tonkin for sorting out the DONNELLEY/DONNELLY issue for me.So is William BUTLER and Mary FINLAY William's parents?
Also Nana (Eileen Butler) had a brother John BUTLER but not showing on list of children. Wonder why not? Thanks again.

by eilsjo on 2011-08-13 21:46:26

For the matter, neither is nana Eileen BUTLER Born 1893 died 1961?

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.