<< Previous - Next >>

PALMERSTON NORTH (NZ) - list of Jurors 1884

Journal by ngairedith

The original list was taken from Papers Past

From the Wanganui Herald, 3rd April 1884

PALMERSTON (North) JURY

Walter Humphries - tailor, Feilding

Charles Stent (1849-1931) - farmer, Carnarvon

John Johnston - carter, Feilding

Frederick Oakley (1846-1930) - carpenter, Palmerston North

Henry Duke (1841-1888) - bricklayer, Sanson

Thomas Baxter - labourer, Sandon

John Rowe - farmer, Awapuni

Thomas Henry Sanson (1839-1901) - farmer, Sandon

William Trickington - farmer, Sandon

S. T. Hardley - ropemaker, Palmerston North

Richard Smith - carpenter, Palmerston North

Richard Milham (1834-1912) - bricklayer, Palmerston North

George Clark - labourer, Feilding

Daniel Fairland - labourer, railway line

Charles Waldegrave (1855-1920) - farmer, Palmerston North

Colin McKenzie - settler, Ashurst

John Bartholomew - mill owner, Feilding

George Bartholomew - blacksmith, Feilding

Morris/Maurice Samuels - hotelkeeper, Awahuri

William Gould - labourer, Feilding

Hans Callesaud/Callesand - farmer, Karere

Joseph C./G. Simpson - carter, Palmerston North

Isaac Havelock/Lovelock ? - farmer, Rangitikei Line

William Campbell - shoemaker, Feilding

Walter Marsh - carpenter, Palmerston North

G. S. Hadfield (Graham Stanley?) - commission agent, Palmerston North

George Lucas - farmer, Carnarvon

Thomas Hensman Caverhill (1859-1929) - Bank manager, Palmerston North

William Squire - farmer, Stoney Creek

Walter George Pearce - farmer, Sandon

William Andrew - labourer, Feilding

Richard Bowater - carter, Feilding

Hugh Lind Sherwill (1846-1902) - auctioneer, Feilding

Joseph Charles Nathan (1846-1908) - contractor, Palmerston North

Daniel Downes - farmer, Feilding

Charles Fair - farmer, Rangitikei Line

William McDonald - farmer, Rangitikei Line

Peter Thompson - tinsmith, Feilding

John Humphrey - labourer, Makino Road

Samuel Daywick - boardinghouse keeper, Palmerston North

George Death - labourer, Palmerston North

Abraham Solomon - storekeeper, Palmerston North

F. T. Collins - butcher, Palmerston North

A. C. Birchman - miller, Sanson

Viggo Monrad - farmer, Karere

H. T. Haynes - engineer, Palmerston North

J. H. Ashforth - labourer, Feilding

John Mathews - farmer, Sandon





CHARLES STENT in 1927

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2009-09-09 15:52:47

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by PFair on 2011-04-12 20:23:49

I am looking for family that could be related to John Henry Fair,Jr. born in West Virginia May 19,1915. His mother was Nell/Nelle/Nellie McFadden who Married John Henry Fair, Sr. Born in WV. abe. 1888
I am the Daughter of John Henry Fair,Jr. If anyone knows or has any information I would greatly appreciate it.. I have a dear friend there in NZ and we met through the internet but she is up in yrs. or I would ask her.. Thank you Paige

by ngairedith on 2011-11-21 16:50:51

updated

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.