Professions & Trades - Nelson, Marlborough, Westland :: FamilyTreeCircles.com Genealogy
<< Previous - Next >>

Professions & Trades - Nelson, Marlborough, Westland

Journal by ngairedith

the following list, printed in 1906 in the Cyclopaedia of New Zealand is of
* the PROFESSIONS and TRADES
* in the Provincial Districts of NELSON, MARLBOROUGH & WESTLAND
* would not be comprehensive
* spelling is written as found

* some links to towns ...
Ahaura -- Barrytown -- Brunnerton -- Dillmanstown -- Kumara -- Hokitika -- Motupiko -- Pangatotara -- Takaka

(* indicates a link above)
Accommodation Houses
Clarence Accommodation House, Clarence Bridge
Biggs, George, *Motupiko
- (his father in law, Thomas Kite, was a victim of the Wairau massacre)
Grassmere Accommodation House, Blind River
Jordan Accommodation House The Awatere
Kanieri Forks Accommodation House, Kanieri Forks
Kekerangu Accommodation House, Kekerangu
Rai Falls, Rai Valley

Aerated Water Manufacturers
Pain, H., Westport 178

Agents. Auctioneers, etc
Bisley Bros, and Co, Nelson
Duncan, Wm., *Hokitika
Dunn, R. W. H. D., Blenheim
Edwards, H., Nelson
Hansen, A. and Co., Westport
McMahon and Lee, Reefton
Moss, G. W. and Co., Greymouth
Munro and Co., Ltd., Westport
Slee, W. T., Westport
Sprot, M. and Co., Greymouth
White, John, Blenheim
Wickes, Ltd., Greymouth

Ale And Porter Bottlers
Pain, H., Westport 178

Architects
Bennie, J., Greymouth
Dobson, D., Blenheim
Macfarlane, J. C., *Hokitika
Park, R. G., Blenheim
Roberts, T., Nelson

Artists And Photographers
Brusewitz, H. E. L., Nelson
Harris, Miss E., Nelson
Ring, James (1856-1939), Greymouth (took the photo below)
Tyree, W., Nelson

Bakers
Armstrong Bros., *Brunnerton
- David & George, Dumbartonshire, Scotland, founded in 1886
Armstrong, George, Cobden
Beyd. C. W., *Takaka
Bradshaw, T. W., Nelson
Collins, A., Kaikoura
Costigan, L. J., Greymouth
Croucher, J. M., Richmond
Curran, Mrs and Sons, Westport
Fairey, F. G., Nelson
Gibson, A., Westport
Hiff, E., Westport
McAlpine, R., Burnett's Face
Powell, J. M. and Sons, Charleston
Robertson, W., Greymouth
Walker Bros., Waimangaroa
Young, W. B., Blenheim

Barristers And Solicitors
Atkinson, P. B., Westport
Baillie, W. G. H., Blenheim
Beare, T., *Hokitika
Byrne, Thomas Vincent (1863-1921), Kumara
Coates, T. E., Greymouth
Easton, L. D., Motueka
Fell and Atkinson, Nelson
Free and Cottrell, Reefton
Free and Cottrell, Westport
Harper, A. P., Greymouth
Kingdom, R. W., Nelson
Lewis, J. B., *Hokitika
Magianity, A. T., Nelson
McCallum, R., Blenheim
McIver, R. D., Kaikoura
Murdoch, J. A., Kumara
Park, J., *Hokitika
Poynter, J., Nelson
Robinson, H. W., Nelson
Rogers, A., Blenheim
Wilson, A. A., Westport

Blacksmiths
Banks, J., Reefton
Cederman, A., *Hokitika
Corder, J., Nelson
Crumpton, Henry Thompson (1875-1938), Reefton
Davidson, G. and D., Hokitika
Davidson, R., Kumara
Edgar Bros., *Takaka
Garnham, B., Blenheim
Gibson, W., Renwicktown
Gray, J., Kaikoura
Greaney, J., Greymouth
Hartill, J. G., Charleston
Ingram, G., Upper Moutere
Knapp, E. A., Motueka
McGregor, F., *Hokitika
Price, J., Waimea West
Riley, S. and Co., Westport
Robertson, G., Wakefield
Smith, J., Westport
Taylor, J., Junr., Blenheim
Tunniciffe, C., Blenheim
Wimsett and Sons, Nelson

Boarding Houses
Carson's Boarding House, Upper *Takaka
Homewood Station and Tourist Resort, Mary's Bay
Sunny Brae House, Motueka
Warwick House, Westport

Boatbuilder
Brunsell, C. J., Picton

Boilermakers
The Dispatch Foundry Co., Ltd., Greymouth

Boot And Shoe Importers
Fogarty and Williams, Greymouth
Hannah, R. and Co., Greymouth

Booksellers
Jackson and Co., Nelson
King, J., *Hokitika
Parkhouse, G., Westport
Penny, E. H., Blenheim
Scantlebury, E. H., Reefton
Young, W. J., Greymouth

Bootmakers
Grigg, H. S., Denniston
Little, A., *Hokitika
Thomas, J., Wakefield
Way, Mrs, Westport

Brewers
Dodson, J. R. and Sons, Nelson
Duncan, H. R., Nelson
Harley, J. A., Nelson
Hogg, G. and Co., Nelson
Holland, J. H., Nelson
Mandl, J., and Co., Hokitika
Raglan Brewery, Nelson
Wairau Brewery, Blenheim
Westport Brewery, Westport

Bricklayer
Panckhurst, D., Reefton

Brickworks
Waimangaroa Brickworks

Builders, Contractors, etc
Bartlett, C. J., Motueka
Bell, T., Greymouth
Brewer, R., Blenheim
Bythell and Co., Blenheim
Cook, W., Kaikoura
Daikee, Henry George (1858-1923), Blenheim
Fawcett, J., Blenheim
Marshall, J., Westport
McMillan and Thompson, *Hokitika
McPherson, J., Wakefield
Miller, A., Motueka
Moore, C. W., Nelson
Scott, J., Nelson
Schwass, F., Seddon
Smith, G. A., Picton
Smith, J., *Takaka
Stringer, J. A., Nelson

Butchers
Austin and Friend, Granity
Butchery of the Denniston Co-op Soc., Ltd
Dick, J., Reefton
Dixon, J. M., Westport
Elley, R., Westport
Fairey Bros., Nelson
Hannam, W., Greymouth
Hannam, W., *Hokitika
Helslop, J. C., Reefton
Hildebrand, A. and Co., Greymouth
Lamplough, George Robert (1843-1909), Westport
Lamplough, G. R., Granity
Mundy, J., Stafford
Powell, J. M. and Sons, Charleston
Pullar Bros., Burnett's Face
Simmonds, W. P., Havelock
Suisted Bros., Westport
Tapp, W., Renwicktown
Ward, J., Denniston
Way, G. B., Kumara
Wilkie and Co., Nelson

Butter Factories
Arahura Dairy Factory Co., Ltd., Arahura
Golden Bay Butter Factory, Ltd. Liability Co., *Takaka
Kaikeura Co.-op. Dairy Co., Ltd., Kaikoure
Okaramio Creamery, Okaramio
Riwaka Butter Factory, Riwaka
Totara Flat Dairy Factory
Waitohi Co.-op Dairy Factory, Tua Marina

Cabinet Makers
Fowler, J., Blenheim
Hagedorn, Frederick William (1882-1939), Westport
Page, G., and Sons, Nelson
Shone, A., Nelson

Canner
Foxcroft, T., Greymouth

Carpenters
Dunn, W., Reefton
Sloan, W. J., Reefton

Carriers
Anderson, A., Greymouth
Bevan, W. H., Westport
Billett, J., Reefton
Cruddock Bros., Westport
Dowling, J. F., *Hokitika
Gosling, W. and Son, Blenheim
Grant Bros., Nelson
Green, W., Westport
Jeffries Bros., Picton
Kennedy, J. J., Greymouth
McElwee, J., Westport
Revell, C., Nelson
Rugg, C., Greymouth
Ryan, W., Greymouth
Stopforth, T., *Hokitika
Thompson, W. A., *Hokitika
Tottenham, W., Westport
Upham, W., Westport
Walker, P., *Hokitika
Watson, S., Renwicktown

Chemists
Burland, B., Kaikoura
Southwick, J. H., Picton
Williams, H., Greymouth

Coachbuiders
Balme and Co., Nelson
Bradley, G. H., Nelson
Crumpton, H. T., Reefton
Eckmann, F., *Hokitika
Gray, J., Kaikoura
Hartill, J. G., Charleston
Homes and Lane, Blenheim
James, F., Blenheim
Kirby Bros., Blenheim
McGreger, F., *Hokitika
Papps, J. F., Richmond
Raine, G., *Hokitika
Turncliffe, C., Blenheim
Wilson, W. G., Nelson

Coal Companies
Blackball Coal Company
Golden Bay, Motupipi
Paparoa Coal Company, Blackball
Westport Coal Company

Coal Merchants
Burford, J., Nelson
Dowling, J. T., *Hokitika
Green, W., Westport
Jeffries Bros., Picton
Kennedy, J. J., Greymouth
McElwee, J., Westport
Stopforth, T., *Hokitika
Thompson, W. A., *Hokitika
Upham, E., Westport
Williams, W. J., Waimanga'a

Coal Mines
Denniston Mines of the Westport Coal Company
Millerton Colliery, Granity
State Coal Mines, Runanga
State Coal Mines, Seddonville

Commission Agents
Duncan, W., *Hokitika
Dunn, Richard William Harry Dawson (1861-1945
Moss, G. W. and Co., Greymouth
Steele, J., Reefton
White, John, Blenheim
Wickes, Ltd., Greymouth

Confectioners
Collins, A., Kaikoura
Costigan, L. J., Greymouth
Curran, Mrs and Sons, Westport
Gibson, A., Westport
Robertson, W., Greymouth
Virtue, J. E., Westport
Young, W. B., Blenheim

Co-Operative Societies
Denniston Co-Op. Soc., Ltd.
Millerton Co-Op. Society

Cordial Manufacturers
Brunsell, C. J., Picton
Pain, H., Westport

Cycle Dealers And Experts
Barlow and Co., Greymouth
Birch, F., Blenheim
Laugeson, L., Kaikoura
Mercer, J. C., Nelson
Parker's Cycle Depot, Blenheim
Tunnicliffe, H. S., Nelson
Schultze, A., Greymouth
Sunderland, W. J., Reefton

Dairy Farmers
Dimmick, J. M., Keiterangi
Glass, G. R., Koketahi
McMurray, J., Brightwater
Stewart, J., Cobden

Decorators, Painters, etc
Cooke, J. P., Nelson
Holmes Bros., Greymouth
O'Neil, J., Westport
Savage, J. and Son, Nelson

Dentists
Anderson, H., Picton
Bugge, H. R., Blenheim
Coulson, H. M., *Hokitika
Deck, C. J., Nelson
Greenwood, J., Nelson
Harley, O. C., Reefton
Jackson, H. G.,* Westport
Renton, W. J., *Hokitika
Reynolds, W. E., Greymouth
Sheldon, R. M., Reefton
Squires, W. W., Nelson

Drapers
Addison, Mrs A., *Hokitika 511
Borltrop, H., Nelson
Bary and Sons, Renwicktown
Carr Bros., Westport
Coleman, G., Seddonville
Finch, G. S. and Co., Waimangaroa
Fogarty and Williams, Greymouth
Girling, W. B. and Co, Blenheim
Mahan, A., *Hokitika
McKay, W. and Son, Greymouth
Mallen, F., Blenheim
Smith, C., Reefton
Smith, C., Westport
Stephens Bros., Nelson Creek
Uren and Co., Motueka
Wells, D. W., Woodstock

Electric Light Company
Reefton Electric Light and Power Co., Ltd., Reefton

Engineers
Batchelor, H. H., Nelson
Birch, F., Blenheim
Cederman, A., *Hokitika
Davidson, G. and D., Hokitika
Garnham, B., Blenheim
Griffiths and Co., Ltd., Birchfield
Riley, S., and Co., Westport
The Dispatch Foundry Co., Ltd., Greymouth
Tomlinson, F. W., Waimea West

Farmers
Aberhart, J. H., Spring Creek
Adair, P., Clarence Bridge
Allan, R., Blenheim
Allen, J., Blind River
Avery, H., Blenheim
Baigent, A., Wakefield
Baigent, A., Wakefield
Baigent, J., Wakefield
Baigent, R., Wakefield
Baigent, S., Wakefield
Barnes, F. S., Seddon
Beatson, S., Blenheim
Beauchamp, G., The Grove
Beech, G. O., Kenepuru
Bell, J., Reefton
Bell, R. J., Blenheim
Bishell, G. H., Renwicktown
Black, J. H., North-West B.
Bonnington, H. Wairau Valley
Borck, C. A., Maori Bay
Bragg, N., Koromiko
Bright, T., Wai-ti
Broughan, D., Blenheim
Brydon, J., Renwicktown
Canton, J., Ngatimoti
Chandler J., Wangapeka Valley
Chaytor, J. C., Tua Marina
Ching, W. H., Blenheim
Cracroft, H. L. W., Yneyea Bay
Davies, T. S., Blenheim
De Filippi, S., Three Channel Flat
Des Forges, A., Blenheim
Dick, J. B., Seddon
Dodson, G. L., Spring Creek
Dodson, J. H., Spring Creek
Dodson, T. R., Spring Creek
Dollar, J., Seddon
Douglas, W., Motueka
Elliott, Mrs M. E., Havelock
Farnell, W., Junr., Havelock Suburban
Faulkner, C., Wangapeka Valley
Feary, T., Poerua Settlement
Flett, C. D., Lower Moutere
Folster, H., Onamalutu
Forrest, G. R., Canvastown
Forrest, R., Rai Valley
Fursyth, M. K., Stanley Brook
Fowler, W., Blenheim
Fox, J. T., Cape Foulwind
Fox, W., Cape Foulwind
Francis, T., Seddon
Fry, E., Riwaka
Gifford, A. H., Spring Creek
Gifford, W., Spring Creek
Gillett, J., Motueka
Godsiff, D. H., Waitaria Bay
Goodall, T., Lower Moutere
Goulter, R. F., Blenhem
Greenfield, J., Blenheim
Gregory, T., Spring Creek
Grey, C., Seddon
Guy, J. A., Ngetimoti
Hailes, E., Kaikoura
Hailes, J. M., Kaikoura
Hammerich, C. C. P., Blenheim
Hammond, F., Blenheim
Hammond, H., Blenheim
Harding, T., Blenheim
Harris, G. M., Kenepuru
Hart, H., Koromiko
Hart, J., Koromiko
Harwood, T., Motupipi
Haste, J., Poerua settlement
Heard, G. T., Seddon
Henderson, J. D., Waitaria Bay
Herrick, F. W., Lower Mouture
Higgins, P., Belgrove
Hodges, W., Pokororo
Hodgkinson, R., Tadmor Valley
Hodgkinson, T., Tadmor Valley
Hodgson, W., Okaramio
Holdaway, J., Blenheim
Hughes, J., Canvastown
Inwood, W., *Pangatotara
Jackson, A. W., Blenheim
Johnston, J., Okaramio
Johnston, J., Seddon
Jones, E., Havelock Suburban
Jones, W., Blenheim
Jordan, C. R., Blenheim
Kennington, W., Okaramio
Kenyon, H., Thorpe
Kidson, G. H., Sherry
Kinzett, Frederick Arthur, Wakefield (1872-1947)
Kinzett, T., Wakefield
Kinzett, W. J., Tadmor Valley
Laidlaw, J., Renwicktown
Lankow, J. W. H., Tua Marina
Lash, J. G., Collingwood
Lines, G., Ngatimoti
Lucas, J. S., Blenheim
Lyes, G., Lower Kokatahi
Lyford, F., Kaikoura
Mackley, R., Koiterangi
Maher, J., Renwicktown
Manson, J., *Takaka
Mariell, R., Seddon
Marshall, G. K., Pangatotara
McArthur, A., Koiterangi
McArtney, R., Blenheim
McCallum, A., Blenheim
McCallum, J., Blenheim
McCallum, J., Renwicktown
McCallum, J., Renwicktown
McConnon, W., Lower Kokatahi
McConochic, T. N., Hope Valley
McDonald, J., *Takaka East
McGaveston, J. C., Pokororo
McInnes, J., Clarence Bridge
McIntosh, G. I., South Spit
McMahon, P., Kenepuru
McNab, G., Spring Creek
Meehan, P., Seddon
Mickell, J., Riwaka
Mills, W., Kenepuru
Miskin, A. G., Kaikoura
Morrow, R., Blind River
Mortimer, J., Okaramio
Murdoch, A. G., Blenheim
Murphy, T., Spring Creek
Neal, J. F., Spring Creek
Neal, T. N., Tua Marina
Newman, G., Renwicktown
Nicoll, C., Blenheim
Niven, G., Nikau
O'Beirne, H. G., Wakapuka
O'Connor, M., Renwicktown
O'Donnell, J., Dunganville
O'Donoghue, J., Blenheim
O'Dwyer, C., Spring Creek
Onion Bros., Blenheim
O'Sullivan, T., Havelock Suburban
Psckard, P. B., Motupipi
Packard, R., Motupipi
Palmer, H. T., The Grove
Palmer, R., Hope
Pattie, R., Junr., Riwaka
Pattie, W., Senr., Riwata
Paynter, J. W., Blenheim
Pollard, W., Blenheim
Powell, J. M. and Sons Charleston
Prendergast, J. R., Ik'tua
Prichard, N. T., Spring Creek
Randall, G., Koromiko
Ratcliffe, W., Lower Mokihinui
Reader, H. M., Havelock
Redwoord, J. H., Spring Creek
Reeves, C., Spring Creek
Reilly, J., *Takaka
Rickersten, M., Onamalutu
Rodgerson, J. E., Blind River
Rollet, J. L., Sherry
Rore, A., Spring Creek
Rose, J., Blenheim
Rose, J. F., *Takaka
Rose, J. W., Blenheim
Ross, J. C., Spring Creek
Rowling, E., Riwaka
Russ, G., Waimea West
Salisbury, J. E., Ngatimoti
Satherly, J., Motueka
Schwass Bros., Seddon
Scott, T., *Takaka East
Seymour, G. T., Blenheim
Simpson, A. J. H. P. P., Broughton's Bay
Smart, J., Onamalutu
Smith, C. and J., Motueka
Smith, F., Tua Merina
Smith, J., Koiterangi
Smith, W., Cronadun
Smith, W., Tua Marina
Soper, W., Spring Creek
Staines, J., Koiterangi
Staples, B., *Takaka
Staples, R., Motueka
Strachan, G. C., Ngatimoti
Sutherland, W. A. D., Spring Creek
Tapp, W., Renwicktown
Thomason, E., Tadmor Valley
Thompson, B., The Grove
Thompson, E., Blenheim
Thompson, J., Foxhill
Thomson, A., Murchison
Thomson, J., Blenheim
Thorn, E., Kokatahi
Tiller, C., North-West Bay
Trower, C. T. M., Longford
Trueman, R., Blind River
Tyree, F., Collingwood
Vavasour, H. D., Blenheim
Walker, R., Blenheim
Wallis, R. D., Motueka
Watson, J., Spring Greek
Watson, R. T., Granity
Watson, S., Renwicktown
Wells, G. G., Four Fathom Bay
Wilkins, A. E., Tua Marina
Williams, J. T., Koromiko
Williams, P. G., Blenheim
Wills, J. W., Ngatimoti

Farriers[/color]
Banks, J., Reefton
Crumpton, H. T., Reefton
Edgar Bros., *Takaka
Greaney, J., Greymouth
Price, J., Waimea West
Robertson, G., Wakefield
Taylor, J., Junr., Blenheim
Wimsett and Sons, Nelson

Fellmongers
Tapp, S., Blenheim
Westport Fellmongery, Westport

Flaxmills
Flower, F. H., Kaikoura
Hillersden Flaxmill, Wairau Valley
Kaikoura Steam Flaxmills

Flourmillers
Croucher, J. M., Richmond
Hewetson, J. and Co., Motueka
Painton, E., Wakefield

Fruit Culture
Blackmore, J. C., Nelson

Fruiterers
Gibson, W., Renwicktown
Gray, J., Kaikoura
Jennens, J., Nelson
Tunnicliffe, C., Blenheim
Virtue J. E., Westport

Fruit Growers
Grooby Bros, *Pangatotara (Francis, Thomas & George Grooby - also started a sawmill in Murchison 1910)
Marshall, G. K., *Pangatotara
Thomason, H., *Pangatotara

Furniture Dealer
Smale, T., Blenheim

Gasfitter
Brimble, J., Greymouth

Gold Mining And Dredging
Al Gold Dredging Co., Ltd., Capleston
Alpine Extended Gold Mining Co., Ltd., Lyell
Amikitea Gold Dredging Co., Ltd., Murchison
Blackwater River Gold Dredging Co., Ltd., Upper Blackwater
Buller Junction Gold Dredging Co., Ltd., Inangahua
Consolidated Gold Fields of New Zealand, Ltd., Reefton
Golden Fleece Crushing Mill, Black's Point
Greenstone Creek Dredge, Kumara
Horse Terrace Sluicing Co., Ltd., Horse Terrace
Keep-It-Dark Quartz Gold Mining Co., Ltd., Crushington
King Solomon Mine, Cullensville
Kirwan Roward Gold Mining Co., Ltd., Reefton
Kohi Kohi Gold Dredging Co., Ltd., Murchison
Lake Mahinapua Gold Dredging Co., Lake Mahinapua
Mokola Gold Dredging Co., Ltd., Three Channel Flat
Ment D'or Gold Mining Co., Ross 534
Nelson Creek Gold Dredging Co., Ltd., Nelson Creek
Reduction Works of the Consolidated Goldfields Co. Ltd., of NZ, Crushington
Reeves' Proprietary Dredging Co., Ltd., Capleston
Rocklands Beach Gold Dredgin Co., Ltd.,
The New Feddersen Gold Dredging Co., Ltd., Lyell
The Welcome Dredge, Inangahua
Wheel of Fortune Claim, Stafford
Woodstock Gold Dredging Syndicate. Woodstock

Graziers
Diedrichs, H. G., Lower Kokatai
Karnbach, H., Kokatahi

Grocers
Bary and Sons., Renwicktown
Matheson. A., Greymouth
Peitit, T., Nelson
Snodgrass, R., Nelson
Sowman, W. A, Blenheim
Stephens Bros., Nelson Creek
Truscott, J., Greymouth
Wells, E., Nelson

Hairdressers
Ayres, G. H., Westport
Deere, J., Greymouth
Lawn, A. H., Reefton
Rhodes, C. A., Westport
Rebeck, C. F. G., *Hokitika
Sutherland, R. A., Reefton

Hematite Company
New Zealand Hematite Co., Collingwood

Hop and General Merchants
Buxton, E. and Co., Nelson
Grooby Bros, *Pangatotara (also see Fruit Growers)

Hotels
Adelphi Hotel, Kaikoura
All Nation's Hotel, *Barrytown
- only Hotel in town. Was established in 1879 by Thomas Burns from Wicklow, Ireland. Taken over by his wife, (Elizabeth Jane Gilroy) in 1884 after his death (see town link above)
Arnold's Hotel, Lyell
Belgrove Hotel, Belgrove
Brian Bros Hotel, Greymouth
Buck's Head Hotel, *Brunnerton
- Robert Russell Proprietor, 14 rooms (see town link above)
Central Hotel, Nelson
City Hotel, Reefton
City Hotel, Westport
Commercial Hotel, Greymouth
Commercial Hotel, *Hokitika
Commercial Hotel, Murension
Commercial Hotel, Reefton
Criterion Hotel, Millerton
Criterion Hotel, Westport
Empire Hotel, Seddonville
Empire Hotel, Westport
Federal Hotel, Picton
Foxhill Inn, Foxhill
Gilmer Hotel, Greymouth
Gladstone Hotel, Reefton
Gough's Hotel, *Ahaura
- Benjamin Gough, Clifton St., established 1866 (go to link)
Grand Hotel, Westport
Grosvenor Hotel, Blenheim
Inangahua Junction Hotel
Junction Hotel, *Takaka
Kokatahi Hotel, Kokatahi
Kynnersley Hotel, St. Helen's
Longford Hotel, Kokatahi
Mahinapua Hotel, Lake Mahinapua
Mammoth Hotel, Matakitaki
Masonic Hotel, Nelson,
Midland Railway Hotel, Totara Flat
New River Hotel, Dunganville
Ngakawau Hotel, Ngakawau
Occidental Hotel, *Hokitika
Occidental Hotel, Reefton
Okaramio Hotel, Okaramio
Old Digging's Hotel, Berlin's
Oxley's Pier Hotel, Picton
Pelorus Hotel, Canvastown
Pier Hotel, Nelson
Post Office Hotel, Havelock
Post Office Hotel, Lyell
Post Office Hotel, Picton
Post Office Hotel, Waimangaroa
Prince of Wales Hotel, Westport
Q.C.E. Hotel, Westport
Railway Hotel, Granity Creek
Railway Hotel, Richmond
Railway Hotel, Sergeants Hill
Red Lion Hotel, Hekitika
Rogers' Reefers' Hotel, Capleston
Royal Hotel, Denniston
Royal Hotel, Westport
Shamrock Hotel, Addison's
Southern Cross Hotel, Reefton
Southland Hotel, *Hokitika
Starborough Hotel, Seddon
Stevenson's Hotel, Reefton
Temperance Hotel, Westport
Totara Flat Hotel
Trafalgar Hotel, Nelson
Tramway Hotel, Millerton
Travellers' Rest Hotel, Riwaka
Union Hotel, *Ahaura
- Henry James proprietor (), see town link above
Watson's Hotel, Granity

House Furnishers
Girling, W. B. and Co., Blenheim
McKay, W. and Son, Greymouth
Up-to-Date Furnishing Warehouse, Blenheim

Insurance
Australian Mutual Provident Society. Nelson
Government Life Insurance Office, Greymouth
Government Life Insurance Department, Nelson
New Zealand Insurance Co., Nelson

Iron And Brass Founders
Anchor Foundry, Nelson
Cederman, A., *Hokitika
Davidson, G. and D., *Hokitika
Davidson, R., Kumara
Fairweather, W., Blenheim
Griffiths and Co., Birchfield
The Dispatch Foundry Company, Ltd., Greymouth

Ironmongers, etc
Amberger, P., *Hokitika
Cook, W., Kaikoura
Martin and Co., Westport
Miller and McKay, Blenheim
Struthers, W., Westport
Wilkins and Field Hardware Co., Ltd., Nelson

Jam Manufacturers
Kirkpatrick, S., and Co., Nelson

Jewellers
Brocklehurst, J. G., *Hokitika
Brown and Kerr, Nelson
Harding, R. M., Blenheim
Ingram, W. H., *Hokitika
Moyes, W., Nelson
Sargison, A. S., *Hokitika
Seantlebury, E. J., Reelton

Land And Estate Agent
White, J., Blenheim

Lime And Cement Works
Wellington and Marlborough Lime and Cement Company, Pieton

Livery Stables
Ashton, E., Greymouth
Bevan, W. H., Westport
Cochrrne, W., Reefton
Craddock Bros., Westport
Dowell, B., *Hokitika
Gay, J., Nelson
Green, W., Westport
MeElwee, J., Westport
Newman Bros., Brightwater
Pickering, W., Havelock
Totara Flat Livery Stables
Totteaham, W., Westport

Merchants
Bailie and Co., Westport
Clouston and Co., Blenheim
Easson and Co., J. W., Greymouth
Greepsill, J. A. R., Picton
Kettle Bros, Greymouth
Langridge, J. J. and Co., *Takaka
Levin and Co., Blenheim
Linaemann, C. J. E., *Hokitika
May, W. R., Richmond
MeNce, R., Murchison
Munro, J. and Co., Ltd., Westport
Paterson, Michel and Co, *Hokitika
Patterson, R., Reefton
Philpotts and Son, Picton
Powell, J. and Co., Westport
Powell, J. M. and Sons, Charleston
Pullar Bros., Burnett's Face
Stevenson, A., *Hokitika
Tacon, Tansey, and Co., Greymouth
White Bros., Tadmor Valley

Miners
Annear, W., Reefton
Boyd, W., Rimu
Clifton and Party, Rimu
Egden, J. A., Cobden
Harris, James, *Barrytown
- born in Jersey 1846, worked at his father's trade as a baker for three years, emigrated to Australia landing in Sydney in 1867, left Australia for NZ and worked at Tuapeka and Waipori. Moved to the West Coast, commenced mining operations at Kumara. In 1881 joined Evans and Party at Barrytown, afterwards became a member of Lewis and Party long known as hydraulic sluicers at Lawson's Creek, Barrytown
Harris, J. E., Rimu
Honey, S. R., Callaghan's
Lewis, E. H., *Barrytown
McGrath and Co., *Dillmanstown
Morris, J., Reefton
Neilson, H., Blackball
Powell, J. M. and Sons, Charleston
Willis, G., Reefton

Mining Engineers
Daniel, P. F., Greymouth
Hartill, J. E., Chartston

Monumental Masons
MeMillan and Thompson
Ralife, T. La M., *Hokitika 510

Music Dealers
Parker's Warehouse, Blenhein

Newspapers
Buller Miner 176
Golden Bay News, *Takaka 217
Grey River Argus, Greymouth
Greymonth Evening Star, Greymouth
*Hokitika Guardian and Evening Star
Inanhagna Herald
Inangahua Times
Kaikoura Star
Kumara Times. Dillmans and Goldsborough Advertiser
Motueka Star
Nelson Evening Mail
Ross and Okarito Advocate and West Coast Advert.
The Nelson Colonist
West Coast Times, *Hokitika
Westport News
Westport Times

Nurseryman And Fruiterer
Jennens, Jesse, Nelson

Oil And Colour Merchants
Cooke, J. P., Nelson
Savage, J., and Son, Nelson

Oil Launch Proprietor
Henderson, J. D., Waitaria Bay

Painters
Cooke, J. P., Nelson
Holmes Bros., Greymouth
O'Neill, J., Westport

Photographers
Brusewitz, H. E. L., Nelson
Lane, W., Riwaka
Macey, W. H., Blenheim
Ring, James, Greymouth (took the photo at end)
Sherlock, W., Reefton
Tyree, W., Nelson
Vinsen, W. H., Westport

Physicians And Surgeons
Adams, R., N., *Takaka
Andrew, P. O., Nelson
Bennett, J. F., Blenheim
Conlon, W. A., Reefton
Deck, H. O. B., Motueka
Hudson, J., Nelson
Macandrew, H., *Hokitika
Mackenzie, M., Westport
McBrearty, J., Junr., Greymouth
McBrearty, J., Senr., Greymouth
McKay, W. J., Nelson
Millington, J. P., Creymouth
Morice, C. G. F., Greymouth
Pearless, W. R., Wakefield
Redman, W. R., Picton
Roberts, E. J., Nelson
Scott, E. H., Reefton
Teichelmann, E., *Hokitika

Plumbers, etc
Brimble, J., Greymouth
Burn, D., Wakefield
Debenham, A. J., *Hokitika
Heinz, W., Greymouth
Kater, H., Reefton
McArtney, Estate of Late J. A., Nelson
Shepherd, G. B., Reefton
Wanstall, W., Richmond

Printer
Betts, A. G., Nelson

Provision Merchants
Simon, J., Westport

Restaurant
Greymouth Coffee Palace and Tea Rooms, Greymouth

Saddlers And Harness Makers
Dickson, P. J., Nelson
Harris, A. H., Reefton
Jordan, J. B., Motueka
Leaver, A., Westport

Sailmaker
Hansen, C., Greymouth

Seed, Grain, And Produce Merchants
Neale and Haddow, Nelson

Shipchandlers
Franzen, B. and Co., Nelson
Wilson, J. G., Westport

Sawmillers
Baigent Bros., *Takaka
Baigent, H. and T., *Takaka
Bainbam Sawmills, Bainham
Baxter Bros., Kokiri
Beach Road Sawmill, Kumara Junction
Bensemann, F., Upper Moutere
Brownlee and Co., Havelock
Bryant Bros., Belgrove
Butler Bros., Kokiri
Cute, W., Blenheim
Coal Creek Sawmill, Greymouth
Fisher Bros., Nelson Creek
Granity Creek Sawmills
Griffiths Bros., Birchfield
Jack Bros., Kotuku
Kotuku Sawmilling Co., Aratika
Lake Brunner Sawmilling Co., Lake Brunner
Larrikins Sawmill Company, *Dillmanstown
Laugesen and Sons, Kaikoura
Lincoln Bros, and Toomey, *Hokitika
Marris, N. and J., Westport
Marshall and Co., Kotuku
Mawheraiti Sawmill
McGrath and Co., *Dillmanstown
Moana Sawmilling Co., Moana
Mountain Camp Sawmill, Canvastown
Mumm's Sawm'l, St. Helens
Nees and McLean, Rai Valley
Ngahere Sawmilling Co., Ngahere
Ngahere Sawmill of Nyberg and Co., Ngahere
Pangatotara Sawmill, *Pangatotara
Railway Station Sawmill, Kumara
Red Jack's Sawmilling Co., Ngahere
Roberts's Mill, Baxter's
Robertson Bros., Ltd, Rai Valley
Seddon's Terrace Sawmill, Rimu
Smart and Lodge, Canvastown
Smith. J., Koiterangi
Stratford, Blair and Co., Ltd., Greymouth
Stuart and Chapman's Waitaha Bluff Sawmill, Ross
The West Coast Timber Trading Co., Greymouth
Thomas Bros., Belgrove
Union Sawmill, *Dillmanstown
Westland Sawmilling Co., Ltd

Sharebroker
Stecle, J., Reefton

Sheep Farmers
Andrews, H., Havelock Suburban
Bartlett, E., Havelock Suburban
Bishell, D., Blenheim
Caverhill, C. R., Kaikoura
Cozens, H., Havelock Suburban
Dalton, J. T., Canvastown
Foote, J. D., Wilson's Bay
Foster, F. M., The Awatere
Gonlter, C., Renwicktown
Gunn, G. M., The Awatere
Henderson, W. P., Waitaria Bay
Latter. R., Le C., Clarence Bridge
Leslie, J., Okaramio
Mackley, S. M., Little Grey Junction
Marsden, J, W., Stoke
McRae, A. C., The Awatere
Phillips, W. H., Junr., Sherry
Rutherford, E. S., Kekerangu
Smith, W., Kaikoura
Stace, H. J., Port Underwood
Teschemaker, C. De V. Renwicktown
Trolove, J. W., Kekerangu
Ward, B. R., The Awatere
Wood, C., Kaikoura

Shipping
New Zealand Shipping Co.
Kaikoura, The s.s.
Kaipara, The s.s.
Paparoa, The s.s.
Rimutaka. The s.s.
Tongariro, The s.s.
Turakina, The s.s.
Waimate, The s.s.
Wakanui, The s.s.
Shaw, Savill and Albion Co.
Athenic, The s.s.
Delphic, The s.s.
Ionic, The s.s.
Maori, The s.s.
Matatua, The s.s.
Tokomaru, The s.s.
Waiwara, The s.s.
Westland, The Barque
Tyser Line
Hawke s Bay, The s.s.
Star of Australia, The s.s.
Star of England, The s.s.
Star of New Zealand, The s.s.
Star of Scotland, The s.s.
Shire Line
Ayrshire, The s.s.
Draytoa Grange, The s.s.
Nairnshire, The s.s.
Union Steamship Co.

Shipping Agents
Wickes, Ltd., Greymouth 567

Soap Manufacturers
Haddew and Pettit, Nelson

Stationers
Betts, A. G., Nelson
Jackson and Co., Nelson
King, J., *Hokitika
McKeegan, F., Westport
Palmer, Mrs M. H., Reefton
Parkhouse, G., Westport
Penny, E. H., Blenheim
Scantlebury, E. J., Reefton
Whittaker Bros., Greymouth

Storekeepers
Allen, J. D., *Hokitika
Arunstrong Bros., *Brunnerton
Armstrong, G., Cobden
Baybutt, D., Totara Flat
Boyd., C. W., *Takaka
Boyes, H. E., Murchison
Brownlee and Co., Havelock
Chandler, J., Wangapeka Valley
Clark, J. A., Seddonville
Cocke, W. and Sons. Blenheim
Corby, T., St. Helens
Daines, W. F., Blenheim
Empire Stere, Kanieri
Flower, F. H., Kaikoura
Fuller, J., Seddon
Garth, Thomas H., *Ahaura
- one of the earliest West Coast Settlers (go to town link above)
Grange, T. N., Reefton
Hansen, P., Woodstock
Harold, J., Reefton
Havill, F. J., Kanieri Forks
Hill, E., Westport
Hodgson, A. and Son, Wakefield
Hodgson, H. J. and Co., Murchison
Holder, B. H., Seddonville
Kirk and Co., *Takaka
Kirk, D. H., Seddon
Lambert, Mrs S. A., Seddon
Lannemann, C. J. E., Stafford
Lynch's Store, Murchison
Matheson, A., Greymouth
McAlpine. R., Burnett's Face
McGrath and Co., *Dillmanstown
- Patrick McGrath (store in photo below)
McLaughlin, Mrs Mary, *Ahaura
- from County Tipperary (see town link above)
O'Donnell, J., Dunganville
Perrett, R. S., Nobles
Powell, G. M., Charleston
Price, W., Havelock
Rhodes, C. H., Reefton
Ryall, John, *Barrytown
- established in 1870 Denis Ryan & taken over by his son John in 1897
Totara Flat Store and Bakery
Truseott, J., Greymouth
Walker Bros., Waimangaroa
Warren, Patrick, *Barrytown
- established 1879. Patrick was born Killarney, County Kerry
Waterhouse, F., Wakefield
Way, G. B., Kumara
Wells, D. W., Woodstock

Tailors
Bartlett, L., Blenheim
Cohen, J., Greymouth
Evans, C., Hokitika
Feehan, J., Reefton
Girling and Co., W. B., Blenheim
Kyle Bros., Greymouth
Morris, W., Kaikoura
Mullen, F., Blenheim
Richards, E., Nelson
Short, W., and Son
Stanlake, H. J., Kaikoura
Vail, J. K., Blenheim
Williams, J. E., Greymouth

Tanners[/color]
Lightband, O. W., Bright-water

Teachers Of Music
Cheek, M. A., Blenheim
Lucas, Mrs J. P., Blenheim
McCabe, Miss L., Blenheim

Timber Merchants
Brownlee and Co., Havelock
Butler Bros., Kokiri
Bythell and Co., Blenheim
Hewetson, J., and Co., Motueka
Larrikins Sawmilling Co., *Dillmanstown
Laugesen and Sons, Kaikoura
Lincoln Bros and Toomey, *Hokitika
McGrath and Co., *Dillmanstown
Stratford, Blair, and Co., Ltd., Greymouth

Tinsmiths
Amberger, P., *Hokitika
Brimble, J., Greymouth
Debenham, A. H., *Hokitika
Foxeroft, T., Greymouth
Heinz, W., Greymouth
Heinz, W., *Hokitika

Tobacconists
Ayres, G. H., Westport
Deere, J., Greymouth
Lawn, A H., Reefton
Rhodes, C. A., Westport
Hobeck, C. F. G., *Hokitika 512
Sutherland, R. A., Reefton

Upholsterers
Fowler, J., Blenheim
Wray, A. G., Richmond

Warehousemen
Cock, J. H. and Co., Nelson

Watchmakers
Bright, W. G., Westport
Brown and Kerr, Nelson
Hall and Henley, Westport
Harding, R. M., Blenheim
Ingram, W. H., *Hokitika
Moyes, W., Nelson
Sargison, A. S., *Hokitika

Wine And Spirit Merchants
Garth, T. H., *Ahaura
Simon, J., Westport

Wool And Produce Brokers
Clouston and Co., Blenheim
Levin and Co., Blenheim

PHOTO (taken between 1886-1892)
DILLMANSTOWN

View over the gold mining town of Dillmanstown showing houses, shops and flumes. The business of Patrick McGrath, general storekeeper is centre right. Three men, one upon a horse and carriage, are in the foreground.
Taken by James Ring (1856-1939) of Greytown, above

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2016-04-05 20:58:56

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.