<< Previous - Next >>

British Contingents which served in the Boer War

Journal by janilye

Alderson's Mounted infantry
Amphlett's Mounted hfantry
2 Cavalry Household Cavalry
1st King's Dragoon Guards
6th Carabiniers
2nd Scots Greys
Scots Guards,
lst & 2nd Life Guards,
lst & 2nd Royal Horse Guards (Blues)
6th lnniskilling Dragoons
5th Royal Irish Lancers
9th Queen's Lancers
12th Prince of Wales Royal Lancers
16th (Queen's) Lancers
17th (Duke of Cambridge's Own) Lancers
3rd Hussars (King's Own)
7th Hussars ( Queen's Own)
8th King's Royal Irish Hussars
10th Hussars (Prince of Wales's Own)
13th Hussars
14th (King's) Hussars
18th (Victoria Mary, Princess of Wales's Own) Hussars
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars
20th Hussars Imperial Yeomanry
lst, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, l0th, llth, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th,
Royal Artillery Horse Field Garrison
Elswick Battery
Honorable Artillery Company
Natal Hotchkiss Detachment
Royal Artillery Mounted RiflesInfantry
Royal Dragoons,
1st & 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)
6th (lnniskilling)Dragoon Guards,
Ist (King's)Dragoon Guards
2nd ( Queen's Bays)Dragoon Guards
3rd (Prince of Wales's) Dragoon Guards
5th ( Princess Charlotte of Wales's) Dragoon Guards
6th (Carabiniers) Dragoon Guards
7th (Princess Royal's) Devonshire Regiment,
lst& 2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
2nd Royal lrish Fusiliers
1st Royal Irish Regiment
1st King's Royal Rifle Corps (60th Rifles)
2nd Kings Royal Rifle Corps
3rd King's Royal Rifle Corps
4th King's Royal Rifle Corps
9th King's Rifle Corps
2nd Royal Irish RiflesRoyal Dublin Fusiliers,
1st & 2nd East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
2nd Royal West Kent Regiment (The Queen's Own)Border Regiment,
1st Coldstream Guards,
1st & 2ndDuke of Cornwall's Light Infantry,
2nd Grenadier Guards,
2nd & 3rdScots Guards,
1st Royal Scots,
1st & 3rd West Surrey,
2nd (The Queen's)Northumberland Fusiliers
Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders,
1st Royal Fusiliers,
2nd King's Liverpool Regiment,
The Lincolnshire Regiment,
2nd The King's Own Liverpool Regiment,
1st Manchester Regiment,
1st & 2nd Duke of Cambridge's Own Middlesex Regiment,
2nd Suffolk Regiment,
1st Bedfordhire Regiment,
2nd Leicestershire Regiment,
1st Yorkshire Regiment,
1st East Yorkshire Regiment
2nd West Yorkshire Regiment,
2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
2nd Royal Lancaster Regiment
Royal Scots Fusiliers,
2nd Cheshire Regiment,
2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers
South Wales Borderers,
2nd King's Own Scottish Borderers,
1st Shropshire Light infantry,
2nd (King's)Somersetshire Light Infantry
2nd (Prince Albert's)Scottish Rifles
1st Scottish Rifles
2nd ( The Cameronians)Scottish Rifles
4th Gloustershire Regiment,
1st & 2nd Worcestershire Regiment,
1st & 2nd East Surrey Regiment,
2nd Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (West Riding Regiment),
1st (Duke of Wellington's) Royal Sussex,
1st Royal Warwickshire Regiment,
2nd Hampshire Regiment,
2nd Dorsetshire Regiment,
2nd Welsh Regiment,
1st Royal Welsh Fusileers,
1st Black Watch,
2nd Bn (Royal Highlanders)Oxford Light lnfantry Essex Regiment,
1st & 2nd Derbyshire Regiment
1st (Sherwood Foresters)1st Royal North Lancashire Regiment
1st East Lancashire Regiment
1st South Lancashire Regiment
Royal Berkshire
2nd King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry,
2nd King's Shropshire Light Infantry,
2nd King's Royal Rifles, Wiltshire Regiment,
2nd (Duke of Edinburgh's)North Staffordshire Regiment,
2nd South Staffordshire,
1st & 4th York and Lancaster Regiment,
1st Durham Light Infantry,
1st Seaforth Highlanders,
2nd RossShire Buffs
The Duke of Albany's)Gordon Highlanders,
Ist & 2nd Royal Irish Rifles
Connaught Rangers
1st Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
1st Leinster Regiment,
2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers,
1st & 2nd Norfolk Regiment,
2nd Northamptonshire Regiment,
2nd Northumberland Fusiliers,
2nd Oxfordshire Light h.fhntry,
1st Highland Light infantry,
1st The Prince Consort's own Rifle Brigade,
2nd Mounted Infantry
Hannay's Mounted Infantry
Hickman's Mounted Infantry
Martyr's Mounted Infhntry
Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry
Composite Regiment Mounted Infantry
1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, l0th, 1Ith, 12th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 18th (Sharpshooters),
19th (Paget's Horse),
20th (Roughriders),
21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th Burma Mounted Infantry
Gough's Mounted Infantry
Malta Mounted Infantry
Mounted Pioneers
Naval Brigade
Royal Navy
Royal Marine
Royal Army Medical Corps
Royal Army Nursing Service
Army Service Corps
Army Veterinary Department
Army Ordnance Department
Army Chaplain's Department
Divisional Scouting Corps
Military Police
Corps of Military Mounted Police
Imperial Bearer Company
City of London Imperial Volunteers
Army Post Office Corps


COLONIAL CONTINGENTS

New South Wales


Ist Australian Horse (New South Wales)
New South Wales Artillery
New South Wales Field Hospital and Bearer Company
New South Wales Mounted Infantry
1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles
3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles
1st New South Wales Bushmen
6th Imperial Bushmen (4th New South Wales Contingent)
3rd New South Wales Bushmen
New South Wales Lancers

Victoria
Victoria 1st 2nd, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles and Mounted Infantry
3rd Victorian Contingent also designated as Victorian Bushmen and Autralian Bushmen Army Medical Corps

Queensland:

Queensland Mounted Infantry
3rd Queensland Bushmen
4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen
Tasmania
Tasmanian Mounted Infantry
First or Cameron's Tasmanian Contingent
1st Tasmanian Bushmen
1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen
2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen
4th Regiment Imperial BushmenWest Australia
1st West Australian Mounted Infantry
1st and 2rd West Autralian Contingents
3rd West Australian (Bushmen) Contingent
4th West Australian Contingent (West Australian Imperial Bushmen)
5th and 6th West Australian Contingent
South Australia
South Australian Mounted Rifles
3rd South Australian (Bushmen) Contingent
4th South Australian (Imperial Bushmen) Contingent
5th and 6th Australian Contingent
Royal Australian Artillery
Australian Army Medical Corps
Doyle's Scouts
Intelligence Department

New Zealand
1st, 2nd, 3rd 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th Contingents consisting of New Zealand Mounted Rifles and one Hotchkiss Gun Detachment
New Zealand Battery
New Zealand Mounted Infantry
Canada
Canadian Artillery: "C ", "D" and "E" batteries
Canadian Scouts
Royal Canadian Dragoons
The Royal Canadian Regiment of Infantry
The Royal Canadian Mounted Ritles
2nd Regiment Canadian Mounted Rifles
Lord Strathcona's Corps

India

Lumsden's Horse
Ceylon
Ceylon Mounted Infantry Commonwealth Horse West India Regiment

SOUTH AFRICA

Aberdeen Town Guard
Adelaide District Mounted Troops
Ashburner's Light Horse
Barkly West Town Guard
Bayly's Horse
Beaconsfield Town Guard
Beaufort West Town Guard
Bechuanaland Police
Bechuanaland Rifle Volunteers
Bechuanaland Protectorate Regiment
Bedford District Mounted Troops
Beddy's Scouts
Bethune's Mounted Infantry
Border Mounted Police
Border Mounted Rifles
Border Horse
Border Scouts
Brabant's Horse
Brett's Scouts
British South African Police
Bushmanland Borderers
Bush Veldt Carbineers
Byng's Scouts
Cape Colony Cyclist Corps
Cape Colony Defence Force
Cape Medical Staff Corps
Cape Garrison Artillery
Cape infantry
Cape Mounted Rifles
Cape Mounted Police
Cape Railway Capetown Highlanders
Ceres Scouts
1st City Volunteer's (Marshall's Horse)
City of Grahamstown Volunteers
Clifford's Scouts
Colonial Light Horse
Commanderin Chiefs
Bodyguard Corps of Cattle Rangers
CradockTown Guard
Cullinan's Horse
Damant's Horse
De Aar Town Guard
De Beers Maxim Battery
Dennison's Scouts
Diamond Fields Horse
Diamond Fields Artillery
District Military Police
District Mounted Troops
Dordrecht Dictrict Volunteer Guard
Dordrecht Wodehouse Yeomanry
Driscoll's scouts
Duke of Edinburgh's OwnVolunteer Rifles
Durban Light Infantry
Eastern Province Horse
Eastern Transvaal Scouts
East Griqualand Mounted Rifle Volunteers
East Griqualand Field Force
Edwards's Scouts
Farmers' Guard
Fraserburg District Mounted Troops
French's Scouts
Frontier Light Horse
Frontier Mounted Rifles
Geoghegan's Scouts
Gorringe's Flying Column
Heidelberg Volunteers and Scouts
Herschel Special Police
Herschel Native Police
Imperial Light Horse
Imperial Light Infantry
lndwe Town Guard
Jamestown Town Guard
Jansenville District Mounted Troops
Jansenville Town Guard
Johannesburg Mounted Rifles
Johannesburg Police
Kaffrarian Rifles
Kenhardt Town Guard
Keeley's Vryburg Farmer's Association
Kimberley Light Horse
Kimberley Regiment
Kimberley Town Guard
Kimberley Mounted Corps
Kitchener's Horse
Kitchener's Fighting Scouts
Klipdam Town Guard
Knysna Rangers
Kofflefontein Defence Force
Komga Mounted Infantry
Kroonstad Scouts
Laingsburg Town Guard
Loch's Horse
Lower Rhodesian Volunteers
Loyal Burgher Corps
Loxton's Horse
Lydenburg Civil Mounted Rifles
Maritzani Mounted Irregulars
Murray's Horse
Mafeking Town Guard
Menne's Scouts
Midland Mounted Rifles
Middelburg Town Guard
Molteno Town Guard
Montagu Town Guard
Montmorency's Scouts
Morley's Scouts
Mossel Bay Town Guard
Namaqualand Border Scouts
Namaqualand District Mounted Police
Namaqualand Town Guard
National Scouts
Natal Volunteer Field Artillery
Natal Volunteers Police and Guides
Natal Bridge Guards
Natal Carbineers
Natal M

Surnames: NONE
Viewed: 264 times
by janilye Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2013-03-30 21:05:28

janilye - 7th generation, Convict stock. Born in New South Wales now living in Victoria, carrying, with pride 'The Birthstain'.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.