<< Previous - Next >>

REGISTER of ST PAUL'S - Ontario - Canacda - 1844 --- 1848

Journal by edmondsallan

Could assist some members


REGISTER OF ST. PAULS, FORT ERIE Baptisms 18441848 1844

14 Oct. William son of Andrew Woods of Port Colborne, Humberstone and Jane his wife, born 10 June preceding.
14 Oct. Elizabeth daughter of John Lewis of Port Colborne and Jane his wife, born 31 July preceding.
14 Oct. Elizabeth Ann daughter of Robert Buchanan of Port Colborne and Hannah his wife, born 30 June preceding.
14 Oct. James son of John Kingston of Port Colborne and Sarah his wife, born 10 July in the preceding year.
14 Oct. Thomas son of Christopher Armstrong of Port Colborne and Margaret his wife, born 9 June in the preceding year.
14 Oct. John son of John Elkin of Port Colborne and Jane his wife, born 19 March 1840.
14 Oct. Ellen daughter of Robert Abraham of Port Colborne and Charlotte his wife, born on the 4th day of February preceding.
21 Oct. children of Thomas Shotwell of Bertie and Julia Ann his wife (deceased)
Mary born on 10 Aug. 1834
Julia Ann born on 10 June 1836.
21 Oct. John son of Thomas Shotwell of Bertie and Jane his wife, born 4 Jan. 1841.
31 Oct. Hannah wife of Jacob Anguish of Bertie, born 6 May 1808.
10 Nov. Cordelia daughter of Hannah Anguish (deceased) born 2 July 1832.
10 Nov. Josiah Waters son of Hannah Anguish (deceased) by a former husband, born 14 June 1837.
10 Nov. Rebecca Ann daughter of Jacob Anguish and Mary his wife, born 10 March 1838.
10 Nov. Edward Miller son of Jacob Anguish and Hannah his wife (lately deceased), born 14 June preceding.
17 Nov. Eliza Malvina daughter of George Duncklee of Bertie and Mary his wife, born 29 Sept. preceding.
Sponsors John Maxwell, Mary Duncklee, Mary Duncklee Jr.
1845

5 Jan. Jemima daughter of John Jackson and Jemima his wife, born 5 Nov. in the preceding year.
Sponsors John highland Jr., Elizabeth White and Jemima Jackson.
19 Jan. Stephen Horace son of William Jomelston and Louisa his wife, born 7 Aug. of the preceding year.
24 Jan. John Anderson son of David Lamont and Mary his wife, born 13 day of this same month.
26 Jan. Caroline Jane Hedley Anderson daughter of William Anthony Rooth and Ann Eliza his wife,
born 19 Nov. in the preceding year.
Sponsors Benjamin Rooth Sr., Helen Anderson, Margaret Unwin.
2 Feb. Sarah Anne daughter of William Perrin and Anne his wife, born 30 Dec. in the preceding year.
Sponsors William Trip, William Perrin, Anne Davis.
20 Apr. Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Henry Laur and Isabella his wife, born 1 Nov. in the preceding year.
Sponsors Henry Laur, Eugene Myers and Elizabeth Myers.
18 May George William son of Robert House and Sarah his wife, born 16 March preceding.
20 May Charles son of John Maxwell and Malvina his wife (deceased) born 8 Apr. in the preceding year.
25 May Henry son of James Stanton Esq. and Martha his wife, born 28 Dec. in the preceding year.
Sponsors Henry Warren, James Stanton, Julia Warren.
25 May Rachel Susannah daughter of Jacob Everitt of Willoughby and Rachel his wife, born 27 June in the preceding year.
29 May Hedley Leeming son of of Rev. John Anderson, Rector of Fort Erie, and Helen his wife, born 26 Feb. preceding.
Sponsors Richard Brock Hatt, Rev. William Leeming, Margaret Hickman Leeming.
15 Jun. Barbara wife of Isaac Thompson, born 11 Dec. 1818.
29 Jun. Ellen Catherine daughter of John L. Palmer and Elizabeth his wife, born 26 Aug. in the preceding year.
6 Jul. Benjamin Franklin son of John Cregor and Catherine his wife born 18 May preceding.
20 Jul. Sarah Taylor born 25 Dec. 1829.
27 Jul. Hannah daughter of Henry Warren and Julia his wife, born 17 Mar. preceding.
Sponsors James Givens, Eliza Givens, Julia Warren.
27 Jul. Sarah Ann Dechautet daughter of Henry K. Thomas of the City of Buffalo and Maria his wife.
14 Sep. Martha daughter of Peter Butler and Jane his wife, born 30th July preceding.
Sponsors George Watts, Elizabeth Watts, Jane Butler.
28 Sep. Children of William Carter and Christina his wife:
Mary Lavina born 3 Jan. 1843,
John Henry born 18 Sept. in the preceding year.
12 Oct. Charles Frederick son of Charles Stanton and Eliza his wife born 3 July preceding.
26 Oct. Susan daughter of Mathew Scott and Christina his wife, born 26 Dec. preceding.
28 Nov. Sarah Caroline Elizabeth daughter of Philip Buck and Margaret Dudly his wife, born 14 Sept. preceding.
14 Dec. Catherine Eliza daughter of J. W. Lewis and Catherine his wife, born 15 Sept. preceding.
14 Dcc. James Edward son of Kenneth Reid and Mary his wife, born 29 Sept. preceding.
14 Dec. Christiana Asenath daughter of Jacob Benner and Sophia his wife, born 29 Sept. preceding.
16 Dec. Robert son of John Magwood and Elizabeth his wife, born 11th Feb. preceding.
1846

11 Jan. Charles son of of Hannah Cawthard born 14 Apr. 1843.
11 Jan. George son of of George Cawthard and Hannah his wife, born 27 Nov. in the preceding year.
25 Jan. Martha daughter of Thomas Spedding and Christianna his wife, born 12 Sept. in the preceding year.
8 Feb. Eliza Ann daughter of Henry Bristow and Harriet his wife, born 25th July in the preceding year.
Sponsors Henry Bristow, Harriet Bristow, Emily R. Tester.
8 Feb. Eliza Jane daughter of Henry Tester and Emily Rebecca his wife, born 24 Dec. in the preceding year.
Sponsors William Bristow, Sophia Ann Bristow, Emily R. Tester.
1 Mar. Jane Kerby daughter of David Hardison and Ellen his wife, born 30 Dec. of preceding year.
3 Mar. Ellen daughter of George Allan and Marianne his wife, born 25th Feb. preceding.
8 Mar. William son of Isaac Thompson and Barbara his wife, born 15 Oct. in the preceding year.
8 Mar. Cornelius Edmund son of John Bowen and Lydia his wife, born 21 Nov. of the preceding year.
8 Mar. Children of John Anger and Susannah his wife:
Phillip Edmund born 22 Nov. 1842,
Sophia Abigail born 28 Nov. 1844.
15 Mar. Charlotte Augusta daughter of William Warren and Sarah Ann Eliza his wife, born 17 Dec. in the preceding year.
12 Apr. Benjamin Charles Josephus Hannibal son of William B. Dawson and Laura his wife (deceased) born 21 Feb. precedIng.
Sponsors Peter Miller, Benjamin Rooth, Deborah Miller.
19 Apr. Sarah daughter of Samuel Cawthard and Elizabeth his wife, born 27 Nov. in the preceding year.
31 May Emma Maria daughter of William Anderson and Ellen his wife, born 14 Jan. preceding.
Sponsors John Morrison, Mary Ann Jane Smith and Ellen Anderson.
31 May Children of George Bennr and Mary his wife:
Robert Lee born 25 Dec. 1835,
Nathan Irvine born 1 Apr. 1841.
31 May Children of William Anger and Margaret his wife:
Phillip born 14 July 1840,
Isaac born 22 Dec. 1842,
Louisa born 25 Dec. 1844.
31 May Children of Daniel Anger and Catherine his wife:
Margaret born 10 July 1841,
Mary Elizabeth born 20 July 1843,
Frederick Charles born 21 Dcc 1844.
31 May Children of Peter Anger and Elizabeth his wife:
John Anderson born 11 Apr. 1842,
Phillip Henry born 10 June 1844.
31 May William son of Phillip Benner and Sarah his wife, born on 7 Aug. 1844
8 Jun. Sophia Brown daughter of Richard Hull Thornhill and Elizabeth Belesaigne his wife (deceased) born 13 May preceding.
14 Jun. Haun baptized. [Written in pencil is "Mathias Haun]
14 Jun. Teal baptized.
14 Jun. Hannah wife of George Cawthard born 13 Feb. 1821.
19 Jun. Margaret Lewis born 2 Sept. 1778.
19 Jun. Frances Orrison born 22 Feb. 1776.
5 Jul. Alice Archange daughter of H. N. Forsyth and Archange his wife, born 30 Jan. preceding.
19 Jul. Ann Sophia daughter of H. N. Warren and Mary his wife, born 5 June preceding.
19 Jul. Anna Deborah daughter of Joseph Ward and Mary his wife, born 21 July 1843.
Sponsors Peter Miller, Deborah Miller, Mary Ward.
2 Aug. William son of Alexander Douglas Esq. and Agnes his wife, born 23 Dec. preceding year.
Sponsors Rev. John Anderson, Margaret Hamilton, John Yule Jr.
27 Aug. Huldah Emeline daughter of Henry Douthil of Humberstone and Huldah his wife (deceased), born 22 Nov. 1843.
20 Sep. Children of Edward George (deceased) and Margaret his wife:
William born 14 Oct 1842,
Fanny born 21 Nov. 1844,
Leah Elizabeth born 5 July preceding.
20 Sep. Children of James Retallick and Susannah his wife:
Charles born 29 June 1842,
James born 11 May 1844.
18 Oct. Mary Powell daughter of George Duncklee and Mary his wife, born 18 Aug. preceding.
Sponsors Jacob Duncklee, Mary Duncklee and Mary Duncklee Jr.
23 Oct. Charles Horatio son of John Rooth and Ellen his wife, born 7th day of this same month.
25 Oct. Halburd baptized.
1 Nov. Sarah Caroline Elizabeth daughter of Cornelius McMahon and Rebecca his wife, born 4 May preceding.
8 Nov. Sarah Caturah daughter of Daniel G. Holcomb and Margaret his wife, born 15 Apr. preceding.
Sponsors Phillip Buck, Margaret D. Buck and Margaret Holcomb.
22 Nov. Phoebe Maria Jackson daughter of Jacob Everitt of Willoughby and Rachel his wife, born 29 May preceding.
7 Dec. Sarah Jane daughter of Thomas Campbell and Jane his wife, born 26 Feb. in the preceding year.
1847

3 Jan. Caroline Amelia daughter of James B. Stanton Esq. and Martha his wife, born 8 Sept. in the preceding year.
Sponsors George Hardison, Sophia Hardison, Mary Warren.
24 Jan. John Anderson son of John Benner and Sarah Ann his wife, born 17 July 1844.
24 Jan. John Franklin son of Benjamin Cregar and Ellen his wife, born 25 Oct. in the preceding year.
31 Jan. Caroline daughter of Kenneth Maxwell and Maria his wife, born 12 Jan. 1843.
31 Jan. Eliza Margaret daughter of John Jackson and Jemima his wife, born 2nd day of January preceding.
7 Feb. Mary Ann daughter of Joseph Tutton and Helen his wife, born 27th Nov. in the preceding year.
14 Feb. Frances Malvina Duncan born 15 May 1827.
14 Feb. Sarah Ann Benner born 14 April 1827.
14 Feb. Nancy Jane daughter of Peter Anger and Elizabeth his wife, born 23 July in the preceding year.
14 Feb. Christiana Charity daughter of Christian Plato and Mary his wife born 21 June in the preceding year.
21 Feb. Elizabeth Gregg born 1 Jan. 1797.
21 Feb. Children of John Gregg and Elizabeth his wife:
Maria Louisa born 2 Apr. 1827,
John Alexander born 5 Sept. 1836,
Catherine Elizabeth born 12 Jan. 1839.
7 Mar. Margaret Rachel daughter of John Gregg and Elizabeth his wife, born 13 July 1834.
28 Mar. Julia Missouri daughter of William Jomelston and Louisa his wife, born 30 Aug. in the preceding year.
16 May Hardison baptized.
16 May Catherine daughter of Andrew Woods and Jane his wife, born 29th Nov. in the preceding year.
16 May Milom Charles son of Daniel Anger and Catherine his wife, born 13 Feb. preceding.
18 Jul. Mary Sophia daughter of William Powell Willeon and Elizabeth Uretta his wife, born 29 Apr. preceding.
Sponsors William Powell Willson, Eliza Jane Haun, Regina Riselay.
15 Aug. Anna Henrietta daughter of Henry Bowen and Barbara his wife, born 18 Feb. preceding.
15 Aug. Henry son of Isaac Thompson and Barbara his wife, born 25th March preceding.
15 Aug. Mary Catherine daughter of Jacob Benner and Sophia his wife, born 27 Apr. preceding.
22 Aug. Nancy Jane daughter of George Steffens, born 15 Feb. 1843.
29 Aug. Children of George Graham Si Ann his wife-
Agnes Elizabeth born 17 Oct. 1844,
Frances Isabella born 13 Nov. 1846.
Sponsors for both were Henry Laur, Isabella Laur, Melinda E. Miller.
5 Sep. Ann daughter of William Morris M.D. of Buffalo, N.Y. and Henrietta his wife, born 15 Aug. in the preceding year.
Sponsors William Morris, Julia Millard, Elizabeth Millard.
3 Oct. Edmund Horatio son of Phillip Buck and Margaret Dudley his wife, born 29 May preceding.
12 Dec. Edward son of Thomas Spedding and Christiana his wife, born 7 May preceding.
1848

16 Jan. Charles Wesley son of John W. Lewis and Catherine his wife born 9 Oct. preceding.
29 Jan. Jacob Everitt born 1 Sept. 1816.
30 Jan. Magwood baptized.
3O Jan. Mary Isabel daughter of Henry Tester and Emily Rebecca his wife, born 25 Dec. in the preceding year.
10 Feb. Julia Anna daughter of John Warren Esq. and Ellen his wife, born 23 Jan. in the preceding year.
Sponsors John Warren, Ellen Warren and Julia Warren.
10 Feb. Josiah Trowbridge son of Henry Warren and Julia his wife, born 3 Sept. in the preceding year.
7 Mar. William son of Amos Bartlett and Lucinda his wife, born 10 Oct. in the preceding year.
12 Mar. Ann daughter of George Allan and Marianne his wife, born 25 Feb. preceding.
Sponsors Charles Coulter, Eleanor Coulter, Ruth Burns.
21 Apr. William son of George Cawthard and Hannah his wife, born 2nd Sep. in the preceding year.
11 Jun. Mary Amelia daughter of Nelson Forsyth and Archange his wife, born 7 Nov. in the preceding year.
11 Jun. John son of John Cawthard and Marianne his wife, born 20 Apr. proceding.
11 Jun. James Sylvester son of John Spedding and Elizabeth his wife (deceased), born 13 Jan. preceding.
Sponsors Henry Teal, Elizabeth Simpson, John Spedding.
6 Aug. Elizabeth Hannah daughter of Joseph Ward and Mary his wife, born 17 Aug. 1838.
Sponsors Thomas Spedding, Elizabeth Miller, Mary Ward.
6 Aug. John Spedding son of Joseph Ward and Mary his wife, born 6th March 1842.
Sponsors John Spedding, Helen Anderson.
3 Sep. Tutton baptized.
7 Oct. William Augustus son of William Carter of the Township of Dorchester, District of Brock,
and Christiana his wife, born on 28 June preceding.
13 Nov. Julia daughter of James R. Stanton and Martha his wife, born 28th July preceding.
Sponsors the parents.
24 Dec. Mary Elizabeth daughter of William Anderson and Ellen Maria his wife, born 4 June preceding.
Baptized by Rev. Seth Davis.
Sponsors William Anderson, Ellen M. Anderson, Henrietta A. Smith.
1849

11 Mar. TOMELSTON, William Jefferson born 1 Aug. 1848 son of William Tomelston and Louisa his wife.
Sponsors Charles Brace, William Tomelston, Martha Stanton.
13 May BENNER, John Robert Cornelius born 17 February preceding, son of Jacob Benner and Sophia his wife.
13 May BENNER, Children of John Benner and Sarah Ann his wife-
Caroline Louisa born 29 July 1847,
William Henry born 14 March preceding.
13 May SUMMERFIELD, Mary Ann born 12 September 1848 daughter of David Summerfield and Barbara his wife.
20 May CREGOR, Mary Caroline born 7 July 1848 daughter of Benjamin Cregor and Mary Ellen his wife.
5 Jul. ANDERSON, Shelton Ash born 5 January 1849 son of John Anderson, Rector of Ft. Erie and Ellen his wife.
Baptized by William Leeming, Rector of Chippawa.
Sponsors William Anderson, Alexander Douglas, Agnes Douglas.
29 Jul. BURKE, William James Adalbert born 2 November 1843, son of Patrick Adolphus and Elizabeth Burke;
Baptized privately in sickness.
27 Jul. TEAL, Joseph born 13 May 1849, son of Joseph and Ellen Teal.
Added later- The above infant was publicly admitted into the church on 4th July 1857,
the sponsors being Thomas Shotwell, Mark Bailey and Jane Shotwell- by me Elliott H. Grasett
27 Aug. STAMP, John Goulding born 18 February preceding son of Thomas Stamp and Alice his wife.
Baptized privately in sickness.
30 Sep. HAUN, Richard Thompson born 10 February in the present year, son of Isaac S. and Elizabeth Jane Haun.
Sponsors Isaac S. Haun, Richard Thompson, Elizabeth Wilson.
7 Oct. ROOTH, Benjamin born 28 January, l848, son of William Anthony Rooth and Eliza Anne his wife.
Baptized at St. Johns.
Sponsors John Rooth, Benjamin Booth, Caroline Rooth by her proxy Eliza Ann Rooth.
21 Oct. COWTHARD, Martha Anne born 9th June this same year, daughter of George Cowthard and Hannah his wife.
4 Nov. THOMPSON, Jane born on Good Friday, 6 April 1849, daughter of Isaac Thompson and Barbara his wife.
4 Nov. HARDISON, Helen Jane born 18 August 1849, daughter of David Hardison and Helen Jane his wife.
Sponsors William Hepburn, Anne Hepburn, Martha Stanton.
4 Nov. HEPBURN, Rhoda born 18 July 1849, daughter of Wm. Hepburn, postmaster at Chippawa, and Anne his wife.
Sponsors James Kerby, Mary Oliver, Elizabeth Senior.
25 Nov. ABRAHAM. Children of Robert Abraham and Charlotte his wife, of Limestone Ridge.
Charles James born 2 Sept. 1849,
Charlotte born 4 February 1846.
Sponsors Charles Coulter, William Dawson, Ellen Coulter.
9 Dec. THOMSON, Lavinia born 15 October 1849, daughter of William Alexander Thomson and Lavinia Day his wife.
Baptized privately. Added note: The above infant was publicly admitted to the church on Sunday, 2l July 185O.
Sponsors: William Alexander Thomson, Elizabeth Newcomb, and Mary Louck by her proxy Phoebe Maria Newcomb.
16 Dec. COWTHARD, Caroline, bon 11 June 1849, daughter of John Cowthard and Marianne his wife.
23 Dcc. MILLER, Edward Carr born 6 Feb. 1849, son of Edward Miller and Salome his wife.
Baptized at St. Johns, Limestone Ridge.
1850

19 May GOULDING, Elizabeth Anne born 4 March 1850, daughter of William Goulding and Abigail his wife. Baptised at St. Johns.
19 May TESTOR, Anne Elizabeth, born 7 March 1850, daughter of Henry Tester and Emily Rebecca his wife.
Sponsors the parents and Harriet Bristow.
23 May RUSSEL, Philip Benjamin, born 4 August 1847, son of Benjamin Russel and Elizabeth his wife. St. Pauls, Ft. Erie
9 Jun. FORSYTH, Mary Eliza born 17 October 1849, daughter of Horatio Nelson Forsyth and Archange his wife.
Sponsors: Nelson Warren, Eliza Angelica Givens by her proxy Mrs. Kerby Warren and Helen Anderson.
30 Jun. SMADES, Mary Ellen born 8 December 1832. Baptized at St. Johns.
Sponsors Jacob Dunklee, Mary Dunklee, Elizabeth Simpson.
30 Jun. WRIGHT, Melissa, born 7 October 1834. Baptized at St. Johns. Sponsors as above.
30 Jun. WRIGHT, Melvina Jane, born 3 June 1837. Baptized at St. John's. Sponsors as above.
21 Jul. WARREN, Susan Alice born 22 September 1849, daughter of William Henry Bouden Warren and Sarah Anne Eliza his wife.
Sponsors George Hardison, Sophia Hardison, Caroline Warren.
28 Jul. MILLER, Eliza Anne, born 24 August 1828. Baptized at St. Johns.
Sponsors Henry Laur, Elizabeth Simpson, Isabella Laur by her proxy Mrs. Mary Wilson.
28 Jul. LOWN, Alvira, born 12 October 1834. Baptized at St. Johns. Sponsors as above.
4 Aug. ASKEW, William Henry born 22 February 1849, son of George Askew and Eliza his wife, residing at Limestone Ridge.
25 Aug. HYDE, Rebecca Anne born 13 Aug. 1850, daughter of Henry Hyde and Dorcas Anne his wife.
Undated note- Since dead and buried, in my absence, in a Methodist burial grouad. Baptized privately.
8 Sep. ROOTH, Maria, born 15 June 1849, daughter of John Rooth and Ellen his wife. Baptized privately.
22 Sep. BARTLETT, Robert Henry Campion, born 1 October 1849, son of Ames Bartlett and Lucinda Maria his wife.
Sponsors Ames Bartlett, Elizabeth Therese Smith.
6 Oct. MILLER. Children of Benjamin Miller and Eliza Anne his wife. Baptized at St. Johns.
Elizabeth born 27 April 1848,
Isaac Eugene born 11 August 1849.
20 Oct. TUTTON, William, born 21 July 1850, son of Joseph William Tutton and Ellen his wife.
20 Oct. NORRIS, John, born 26 July 1849, son of William Norris and Mary his wife.
20 Oct. COLLARD. Boswell Augustus, son of John Collard and Mahatable his wife.
20 Oct. JOHNSON. Children of William Johnson and Sarah his wife.
Abraham born 16 August 1835,
Emmeline born 5 May 1837,
William Powell born 16 March 1839,
Mary born 20 January 1841,
Alfred born 16 June 1843,
Jacob born 13 October 1845,
Albert born 24 February 1848,
James born 13 July 1850.
Sponsors William Wightman, Mary Stevenson, Matilda Johnson, and John Speddings.
17 Nov. ANDERSON, Francis William, born 25 August 1850, son of William Anderson of Fort Erie, schoolmaster,
and Ellen Maria his wife.
Sponsors John Francis Smith, John McConnell, Eliza Martha Smith.
17 Nov. SMITH, Marian Augusta, born 11 October 1850, daughter of John Francis Smith of Fort Erie, dentist,
and Eliza Martha his wife.
Sponsors Francis Gore Elliott by his proxy Hon. James Kerby, Helen Anderson, Ellen Maria Anderson.
18 Nov. GRISDALE, William Champion, born 3 September 1845, son of James Grisdale of Ft. Erie and Jane Eliza his wife.
Baptized privately.
22 Dec. STANTON, Arthur King, born 24 September 1850 son of James Robertson Stanton of Fort Erie, magistrate,
and Martha Anne his wife.
Sponsors Isaac Brock Stanton, Geo. Hardison, William Henry Bouden Warren.
1851

26 Jan. TOMELSTON, Louisa, of Ft. Erie, born 16 September 1822.
Sponsors George Hardison, Sophia Hardison, Helen Anderson,
9 Feb. ROOTH, William Hepburne, born 14 November 1850 son of William Anthony Rooth of Bertie, merchant,
and Anne Eliza his wife.
Sponsors William Hepburn, Elliott Grasett by his proxy James Rooth, Agnes Rooth.
16 Feb. JOHNSON, Henry Francis, born 14 January 1851, son of Robert Johnson of Little Ireland, farmer,
and Mary his wife.
Sponsors Robert Stevenson, Elizabeth Richardson, Thos. Richardson.
9 Mar. DAWSON, Edward Wellington, born 6 September 1850 son of William Dawson of Bertie, schoolmaster,
and Isabella his wife.
Sponsors William Anthony Rooth, Isaac S. Haun, Eliza Jane Haun.
17 Mar. COWTHARD, William, born 31 October 1850 son of John Cowthard of Fort Erie, brickmaker,
and Mary Anne his wife. Baptized privately.
15 Apr. TEAL, Sarah Jane, born 3 March 1851, daughter of Joseph Teal of Limestone Ridge, farmer, and Ellen his wife.
Sponsors the parents.
20 Apr. BUCK, Margaret Agnes, born 14 October 1849, daughter of Philip Buck of Limestone Ridge, farmer,
and Margaret Dudleigh his wife.
Sponsors Edmund Rooth by his proxy James Rooth, Agnes Rooth by her proxy Mrs Major Booth,
Margaret Rooth.
18 May SHERK, Benjamin of Limestone Ridge, born 28 Feb. 1826.
Sponsors Robert Stevenson, William Stevenson.
18 May BUCK, George Nelson of Stevensville, born 26 April 1830.
Sponsors Agnes McMurray, Robert Stevenson, Wm Stevenson.
18 May FORSYTH, Sarah of Ft. Erie, widow, born 29 May 1824.
Sponsors Geo Hardison, Mary Elizabeth Meyers, Margaret Mary Warren.
18 May FORSYTH, Amanda Josephine of Fort Erie, born on 9 January 1829.
Sponsors James Robertson Stanton, Sophia Hardison, Charlotte McKenzie.
18 May HARRIS, John Cowles of Ft. Erie, yeoman, born on 30 December 1834.
Sponsors James Robertson Stanton, Geo. Hardison, Archange Forsyth.
20 Jul. ALLEN, John Myron, born 9 November 1850, son of Reuben Bentley Allen of Willoughby, farmer,
and Matilda Jane his wife.
Sponsors David Lamont, Agnes McMurray.
27 Jul. EVERITT, Jacob Edward, born 2 August l849, son of Jacob Everitt of Willoughby, farmer, and Phoebe Maria his wife.
Sponsors the parents.
27 Jul. NEES, Mary Jane, born 10 November 1849, daughter of Barnhart Nees of Ft. Erie, farmer, and Frances Melvina his wife.
Sponsors William Anderson, Jane Bigam, Salome Hershey.
27 Jul. NEES, George Alexander, born 26 March 1851, son of Barnhart Nees of Ft. Erie, farmer, and Frances Melvina his wife,
Sponsors William Anderson, Joseph Tutton, Henrietta Smith.
6 Aug. THOMSON, William Murray, born 2 January 1851, son of William Alexander Thomson of Ft. Erie, merchant,
and his wife Lavinia Day.
Baptized privately.
10 Aug. ASKEW, Mary Anne, born 23 June 1851, daughter of George Askew of Limestone Ridge, yeoman, and Eliza his wife.
Baptized privately.
25 Aug. WARREN, William Arthur, born 1 February 1851, son of Henry Bowdoin Warren of Fort Erie, gentleman, and Julia his wife.
Baptized privately.
31 Aug. WILSON, William Thomas, born 5 September 1849, son of John Wilson of Bertie and Elizabeth his wife.
Sponsors James Adair, Wilson Lennox, Matilda Johnson.
31 Aug. MILLER, Caroline Anne, born 30 April 1851, daughter of Benjamin Miller of Bertie, farmer, and Eliza Anne his wife.
Sponsors Matthias Haun, Eliza Elizabeth Haun, Eliza Anne Miller.
7 Sep. SUMMERFIELD, Robert Edward born 25 May 1851 son of David Summerfield of Limestone Ridge, mechanic,
and Barbara his wife.
Sponsors the parents.
7 Sep. BENNER, Mary Jane, born 10 November 1850, daughter of John Benner of Limestone Ridge, blacksmith,
and Sarah Anne his wife.
Sponsors John Benner, Mary Shotwell, Mary Jane Buck.
9 Sep. DAGGER, Mary Jane, born 9 August 1851, daughter of George Dagger of Ft. Erie, fisherman, and Ruth his wife.
Baptized privately.
Added note: This child was admitted publicly into the church at Ft. Erie 19 October 1856,
the sponsors being William Harrman, Mary Allen, Nancy Jane Bowling.
19 Sep. HURST, Melissa of Bertie, born 7 February 1824. Baptized privately.
19 Oct. BUCK. Daughters of John Buck of Brantford, farmer, and Jane his wife.
Mary Elizabeth born 1 May 1847,
Catherine Melissa born 20 March 1851.
Sponsors Jacob Benner, Christian Benner, Jane Buck.
26 Oct. LAMONT. Children of David Lamont of Stevensville, schoolmaster, and Mary his wife.
David born 17 December 1848,
Mary Elizabeth born 25 October 1850.
Sponsors William Stevenson, George Nelson Buck, Mary Stevenson, Mary McMurray.
16 Nov. HURST, James Henry, born 9 May 1850, son of James Aaron Hurst of Albany, N.Y., taxidermist,
and his wife Melissa deceased.
Sponsors John Beston of Utica by his proxy Geo Hardison, John Gebbard, of Albany,
by his proxy Henry Millard, Esther Beston, of Utica, by her proxy Miss Henrietta Smith.
1852

7 Mar. COWTHARD, Mary Elizabeth, born 28 June 1851, daughter of George Cowthard of Bertie, farmer, and Hannah his wife.
Sponsors the parents.
4 Apr. LAUR, James Edmund, born 27 August 1851, son of Henry Laur of Limestone Ridge, farmer, and Isabella his wife.
Sponsors John Spedding, James Graham by his proxy Isaac Haun Esq., Margaret Rooth.
13 Jun. NORRIS. sons of William Norris of Fort Erie, ostler, and Mary his wife.
Charles and William, both born 5 January 1852.
Sponsors the parents.
20 Jun. STAMP, Thomas George, born 11 July 1851, son of Thomas Stamp of Bertie, cooper, and Annas his wife.
Sponsors John Ray, Joseph Goulding, Anne Goulding.
4 Jul. KANEEN, John Anderson, born 24 June 1851, son of William Kaneen of Black Rock, sailor, and Mary Anne his wife.
Sponsors the parents.
4 Jul. GRASETT, Helen Bligh, born 28 March 1852, daughter of Rev. Elliott Grasett and Margaret Letitia Youle his wife.
Sponsors Henry James Grasett by his proxy Hon. James Kerby, Sarah Marie Grasett by her proxy
Mrs. George Hardison, and Helen Anderson.
11 Jul. GOULDING, Alice, born 29 November 1851, daughter of William Goulding of Bertie, farmer, and Abigail his wife.
Sponsors Philip Benner, Christine Benner, Elizabeth Benner.
18 Jul. NEAR, William Henry, born 23 March 1852, son of Joseph Near of Humberstone, farmer, and Margaret his wife.
Sponsors John Hallam, John Near, Susan Near,
25 Jul. REID. Bowden Warren, born 25 August 1851, son of Kenneth Reid of Fort Erie, gentleman, and Mary Jane his wife.
Sponsors James Kerby, George Hardison, Sophia Hardison.
1 Aug. BARTLETT, Amos, born 2 May 1852, son of Amos Bartlett of Fort Erie, fisherman, and Lucinda Maria his wife.
Sponsors Charles Brace, Elliott Grasett by his proxy William Tomelston, Caroline Warren.
1 Aug. TOMELSTON, Sarah Jane, born 22 February 1852, daughter of William Tomelston of Fort Erie, yeoman,
and Louisa his wife.
Sponsors Charles Brace, Charlotte McKenzie, Caroline Warren.
8 Aug. WILSON. Janet Anne, born 29 November 1848, daughter of John Alexander Wilson of Bertie, farmer,
and Elizabeth Anne his wife.
Sponsors Powell Wilson, Euretta Wilson, Charlotte Hardison.
8 Aug. SPEAR, William Henry, born 29 January 1852, son of William Spear of Bertie, farmer, and Charlotte his wife.
Sponsors Peter Plato, Anne Eliza Rooth, Christopher John Plato.
8 Aug. PLATO, Mary Lavinia, born 25 May 1852, daughter of Peter Plato of Bertie, farmer, and Susan his wife.
Sponsors WIlliam Spear, Charlotte Spear, Charity Weekes.
8 Aug. McMAHON, Catherine Cornelia, born 9 August 1847, daughter of Cornelius McMahon of Bertie, farmer,
and Rebecca his wife.
Sponsors Peter Plato, Charity Weekes, Elizabeth Hibbard.
22 Aug. WILSON. The daughters of Edmund Horatio Wilson of Stevensville, farmer, and Jane his wife.
Horetia Malvina born 22 July 1849,
Frances Jane born 31 January 1852.
Sponsors Charlotte Hardison, Andrew Roarback Hardison, Euretta Wilson.
22 Aug. HARDISON, Sons of Andrew Roarback Hardison of Limestone Ridge, harnessmaker, and Charlotte his wife.
Francis James born 24 May 1848,
John McMicking born 15 October 1851.
Sponsors Edmund Horatio Wilson, John Alexander Wilson, Elizabeth Anne Wilson.
22 Aug. STROHN, William Powell, born 8 May 1852, son of James Strohn of Stevensvllle, mechanic,
and Emma Rebecca his wife.
Sponsors Edmund Horatio Wilson, John Alexander Wilson, and Jane Wilson.
29 Aug. ALLEN, Mary, born 16 October 1850, daughter of George Allen of Fort Erie, fisherman, and Mary his wife.
Sponsors John Magwood, Anne Magwood, Ruth Dagger.
29 Aug. MAGWOOD, John, born 14 November 1849, son of John Magwood of Fort Erie, carpenter, and Elizabeth his wife.
Sponsors Gideon Grisdale, Charles Coulter, Sarah Nees.
29 Aug. MAGWOOD, Jane, born 21 June 1852, (daughter of above)
Sponsors Gideon Grisdale, Sarah Nees, Barbara Henry.
12 Sep. THOMSON, Jessie Murray, born 25 May 1852, daughter of William Alexander Thomson of Fort Erie, merchant,
and Lavinia Day his wife.
Sponsors Henry Knox Newcomb, Maria Louisa Newcomb, Phoebe Maria Newcomb by her proxy
Mrs. Washington.
26 Sep. THOMSON, Elizabeth, born 10 July 1851, daughter of Isaac Thomson of Bertie, farmer, and Barbara his wife.
Sponsors the parents.
26 Sep. SUMMERFTELD, David Sylvester, born 14 November 1851, son of David Summerfield, deceased,
late of Limestone Ridge, mechanic, and Barbara his wife.
Sponsors Edward Summerfield by his proxy John Speddthg, William Anthony Rooth,
and Barbara Summerfield.
3 Oct. BENNER, children of Philip Benner of Bertie, blacksmith, and Sarah his wife.
Andrew born 16 August 1846.
Sponsors William Creagor, Clayton Ellsworth, Catherine Benner.
Mary Elizabeth born 17 January 1849.
Sponsors William Creagor, Catherine Benner, Esther Anne Anger.
Maurice Clayton born 15 May 1851.
Sponsors William Creagor, Clayton Ellsworth, Esther Anne Anger.
3 Oct. MILLER, Adella Salome, born 11 August 1851, daughter of Edward Kerr Miller of Bertie, farmer, and Salome his wife.
Sponsors Peter Miller, Sarah Benner, Margaret Rooth.
10 Oct. RAY, Joseph, born 23 March 1852, son of John Ray of Bertie, farmer, and Elizabeth his wife.
Sponsors Joseph Goulding, William Goulding, Jane Goulding.
17 Oct. McMURRAY, Robert James, born 10 June 1852, son of Alexander McMurray of Willoughby, gentleman,
and Eliza Jane his wife.
Sponsors Samuel McMurray, Robert Stevenson Jr., Agnes McMurray.



BURIALS 1844 TO 1850


Anguish. 7 Nov. 1844. Hannah wife of Jacob Anguish of Bertie, aged 36 years, died 5 Nov.
Haun. 21 Nov. 1844. Gordon Haun aged 22 years, died 19 Nov.
Johnson. buried 10 December 1844.
Benner, buried 30 December 1844.
Bird. 20 March 1845. Charlotte Bird aged 22 years, died 18 Mar.
Forsyth, buried 9 July 1845.
Dawson. 4 Aug. 1845. Edward Wellington Dawson aged about 18 months, died 2 Aug.
Glenn. 16 Sept. 1845 James Glenn aged about 40 years, died in Buffalo, N.Y. 14 Sept. Buried at Fort Erie.
Thompson, buried 21 Oct. 1845.
Cregor. 13 Jan. 1846. John Cregor aged 36 years, died 11 Jan.
Dawson. 1 March 1846. Laura Dawson, aged about 30 years. died 27 Feb.
Hardison. 3 March 1846. Jane Kerby Hardison daughter of David Hardison, aged two months. Died 2 March.
Willson. 20 March 1846. Francis Gore Willson. Died 18 March.
Kerby. 14 April 1846. James R. N. Kerby, aged 23 years. Died 12 April.
McMurray. 22 May 1846. William McMurray, aged 47 years, died 21 May.
Thornhill. 27 May 1846. Elizabeth Belesaigne wife of Richard Hull Thornhill Esq., aged about 35 years, died 26 May.
Lancashire. 15 June 1846. William son of William Lancashire aged 3 weeks, died 13 June.
Cregar. 3 July 1846. Benjamin Franklin Cregar, aged 13 months, died 1 July.
Buck. 5 July 1846. Sarah Caroline Elizabeth, daughter of Phillip Buck, aged nearly 10 months, died 4 July.
Hillary. 30 July 1846. Rebecca Hillary, aged 16 years, died 29 July.
Plato. 8 August 1846. Susan Catherine aged nearly 2 years, daughter of Christian Plato, died 6 Aug.
Douthil. 27 Aug. 1846. Huldah Douthil, of Humberstone, aged 37 years, died 26 Aug.
Lount. 1 Sept. 1846. Caroline Susan Elizabeth Lount, aged 10 months, died 31 Aug.
Saunders. 3 Sept. 1846. Henry Saunders aged about 35 years, died 2 Sept.
Benner. 10 Sept. 1846. Willson, son of John Benner, aged 4 days, died 9 Sept.
George. 17 Sept. 1846. Edward George aged 32 years, died 15 Sept.
Dobson. 29 Sept. 1846. Susan Dobson aged 23 years, died 27 Sept.
Tuttle. 20 Oct. 1846. John Tuttle, aged 8 years, died 19 Oct.
McMurray. 23 Oct. 1846. Samuel McMurray aged 8 months, died 21 Oct.
Sharpe. 28 Nov. 1846. John Sharpe, aged 42 years, died 25 Nov.
Benner. 1 Dec 1846. Frederick George son of Jacob Benner Jr. aged 3 years and 3 months, died 29 Nov.
Quick. 17 Jan. 1847. Daniel Quick, aged 3 years, died 15 Jan.
Somerville. 19 Jan. 1847. John Somerville, aged about 50 years died 17 Jan.
Henry. 19 Jan. 1847. Sarah Henry aged about 23 years, died 18 Jan.
Bright. 8 Feb. 1847. Thomas Edward Bright aged 3 years, died 5 Feb.
Bright. 8 Feb. 1847. Milly Jane Bright, aged 15 months, died 7 Feb.
Handy. 17 Feb. 1847. Mary Handy, aged 67 years, died 16 Feb.
Tutton. 5 Apr. 1847. Mary Ann Tutton, aged nearly 5 months, died 4 April.
Forsyth. 30 July 1847. Alice Archange Forsyth, aged 18 months, died 28 July.
Wintemute. 18 Aug. 1847. James Wintemute Jr., aged 31 years, died 16 Aug.
Steffens. 28 Aug. 1847. Nancy Jane Steffens, aged 4 years and 6 months died 26 Aug.
McRae. 1 Sept. 1847. Ann wife of John McRae of Stone Bridge, Humberstone, aged 29 years, died 30 Aug.
Clark. 2 Sept. 1847. -- son of Wm Clark.
Clark, buried 13 Sept. 1847.
Bristow. 17 Sept. 1847. Wm Bristow aged about 47 years, died 14 Sept.
Teal. 22 Sept. 1847. Elizabeth Teal, aged 42 years, died 20 Sept.
Thompson. 25 Sept. 1847. Elizabeth, wife of Archibald Thompson, aged 59 years, died 23 Sept.
Fawcitt. 13 Dcc 1847. Richard Fawcitt, shoemaker, aged about 35 years, was found dead on the road on 11th Dec.
Clarke, buried 1 Jan. 1848.
Hutchinson. 10 Feb. 1848. Thomas Falloon Hutchinson, aged 4 months, died 9 Feb.
Hilary. 13 March 1848. Tllman Hilary, aged nearly 48 years, died 10 March.
Spedding, buried 16 March 1848.
Spedding, buried 15 April 1848.
Abraham. 2 May 1848. Fanny, daughter of Robert Abraham, aged 1 month, died 1 May.
Warren. 14 May 1848. John Douglas Warren, son of Francis E. Warren, aged 3 years and 3 months,
died in Buffalo, N. Y., 12 May; buried at Fort Erie.
Cawthard, buried 14 Aug. 1848.
Fawcit. 24 Aug. 1848. Betsey Fawcit, aged 11 months, died in Buffalo, 23 Aug;
buried at Fort Erie by William Shelton, Rector of St. Pauls Church, Buffalo, N.Y.
Palmer, buried 30 Aug. 1848 by Rev. Wm Shelton of St. Pauls, Buffalo.
Graham. 6 Nov. 1848. Ann, wife of George Graham, aged 34 years and 10 months, died 4 Nov.
Rooth. 18 March 1849. Benjamin Rooth aged 64 years, died 15 Mar.
Stevenson, buried 27 April 1849. One
Graham. 13 June 1849. Agnes Elizabeth, daughter of George Graham, aged 4 years and 8 months, died 11 June.
Anderson. 5 July 1849. John Anderson, Rector of Fort Erie, aged 44 years and 2 days, died 3 July;
buried by Wm Leeming, Rector of Chippawa.
Wintemute. 6 July 1849. Alexander Wintemute, aged about 40 years, was drowned in the Niagara River on 4 July.
Burke. 31 July 1849. William James Adalbert Burke, aged nearly 6 years, died 29 July.
Forsyth. 31 July 1849. Mary Amelia, daughter of Nelson Forsyth and Archange his wife, aged 1 year and 8 months, died 30 July.
Wright. 4 Aug. 1849. Matilda, wife of Benjamin Wright, aged 42 years, died 2 Aug.
Anderson. 12 Aug. 1849. Shelton Ash, son of John Anderson, Clerk, late Rector of Fort Erie,
aged 7 months and 5 days, died 10 Aug.
Warren. 22 Aug. 1849. Susan Augusta, daughter of Francis Warren aged l year and ll months, died 2l Aug.
Quin. 28 Aug. 1849. Barna Quin, aged about 56, died 27 Aug.
McRae. 28 Aug. 1849. Julia Ann, daughter of John McRae, aged 8 years, died at Stone Bridge, Humberstone, 27 Aug.
Wintemute. 13 Sept. 1849. Philip Wintemute, aged 60, died 11 Sept.
Forsyth. 9 Oct. 1849. Collingwood Forsyth, aged 37, died 7 Oct.
Forbes. 9 Oct. 1849. Mary Elizabeth Forbes, aged 81, died 8 Oct.
Rainsford. 20 Oct. 1849. Elizabeth Rainsford, aged 52, died 18 Oct.
Allen. 27 Oct. 1849. Edward, son of William Allen of Fort Erie aged lO years and 8 months, died 26 Oct.
Stephenson. 18 Jan. 1850. Jane, wife of Robert Stephenson, residing in Little Ireland, aged 49 years, died 16 Jan.
Hall. 16 Feb. 1850. Benjamin Prescott Hall, M.D., of Fort Erie, aged 66 years, died 12 Feb.
Magwood. 23 March 185O. David Magwood of Fort Erie, aged 51 years, died 22 March.
Sholtus. 2 April 1850. Catherine, wife of George W. Sholtus, aged 37 years and 3 months,
died Easter Sunday, 31 March, and was buried in the Methodist Burial Ground at Point Abino.
Cregor. 25 April 1850. Mary Caroline, daughter of Benjamin Cregor of Bertie, aged 1 year and 9 months, died 24 April.
Graham. 26 April 1850. Eleanor Jane, daughter of James Graham of Black Creek, Willoughby,
aged 5 years and 4 months, died 23 Apr.
George. 23 May 1850. James George, aged 26 years, died 22 May.
Worden. 1 June 1850. Joseph Worden, aged 60 years and 5 months, died at Fort Erie, 31 May.
Abraham. 25 July 1850. Charles James, son of Robert Abraham, aged 10 months and 22 days, died at Black Rock, N. Y., 24 July.
Forbes. 31 July 1850. Abraham Forbes, aged 90 years, died 29 July.
Hyde. 25 Aug. 1850. Harriet Elizabeth, daughter of Henry Hyde, aged 2 years and 10 months, died 23 Aug,
and was buried in the ground belonging to the Methodist Chapel near Fort Erie.
Thompson. 1 Sept. 1850. Wm Thompson, aged 50, died 30 Aug. at Fort Erie.
Forsyth. 6 Sept. 1850. Isaac Brock Forsyth, aged 31 years, was drowned in the Niagara River on 25 Aug.
Rooth. 13 Sept. 1850. Maria, daughter of John Booth, aged nearly 15 months, died 11 Sept.
Menown. 26 Sept. 1850. Matilda, wife of James Menown, aged 28 years, died 25 Sept.
------- 30 September 1850. A stranger, aged about 40 years, died at Mr. John Riselays on 29th September
and was buried in the burial ground of the Methodist Chapel near Fort Erie.

source: Bill Martin, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada.

Till we meet again - Regards -edmondsallan

Surnames: STPAULS
Viewed: 654 times
by edmondsallan Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-07-23 01:45:07

edmondsallan , from auckland .nz , has been a Family Tree Circles member since Aug 2010. is researching the following names: CLAYTON, EDMONDS.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.