<< Previous - Next >>

SCHOOL COMMITTEES - New Zealand 1897

Journal by ngairedith

the SCHOOL COMMITTEES elections April 1897

...The following additional results of School Committee elections have been received:

ALEXANDRA
* George HARPER - Chairman
* C. H. PRINCE
* H. YEATES
* A. AHIER
* George APPGARD


AOROA (Aratapu)
* W. J. WOODS - Chairman
* J. B. PULHAM
* H. RENNER
* F. ARNOLD
* S. MARTIN
* T. MAULE


ARATAPU (Dargaville)
* Thomas NIELD - Chairman
* J. MORGAN
* W. DONALDSON
* S. WILSON
* J. F. SMITH
* S. MILLS
* S. STALLWORTHY


AWATUNA (Taranaki)
Meeting of householders of Mungatu and Awatuna settlements was held at the schoohouse, for the purpose of electing a Committee to act for the ensuing year. The following were elected:- Messrs
* COCHRANE
* DUNNE
* STIHE
* TURNER
* WORMALD


AWHITU (Auckland)
* Last year's Committee were re-elected


BUCKLAND (South Auckland)
* J. H. GRAHAM - Chairman
* W. DAVY
* R. JOHNSTON
* W. PILBY
* E. BARKER
* R. BILKEY
* R. GRGORY


CAMBRIDGE WEST (Waikato)
* E. ALLEN - Chairman
* A. C. HILL
* G. BAILEY
* J. CHAMBERS
* J. KEELEY
* W. WHITE
* W. TUCKER


CHURCHILL (Auckland)
* H. GORDON - Chairman
* A. GIBB
* M. GIBB
* H. MARSHALL
* J. SPILLSBURY


DRIVING CREEK (Coromandel)
* Henry Pierce HORNIBROOKE (1850-1919) - Chairman
* T. SKELLON
* H. E. WILD
* J. T. RYAN
* C. ELKINS
* J. McCARTIN
* F BELL


GLEN MURRAY (North Waikato)
* David MALONEY - Chairman
* John SHAW
* H. E. WORSP
* J. R. LAWRY
* A. F. ANNANDALE


HAUTAPU (Waikato)
* Joseph G. WARD - Chairman
* James FORREST
* W. RUSSELL
* R. CRICKETT
* D. COWLING


HUKANUI (Waikato)
* John PRIMROSE - Chairman
* Thomas POWELL
* William TAYLOR
* P. McSWEENEY
* Charles HONEYBUN
* Hone PLAMA
* Frederick FORREST


HUNTLY (Waikato)
* H. R. PORTER - Chairman
* Noah HARRY
- also on the Committee of 1899
* James McINTOSH
* A. THOMAS
* T. CALLAGHAN
* James HARLOCK
* Charles GLEESON


LICHFIELD (Putaruru)
* T. FREEMAN - Chairman
* M. HARRISON
* J. MITCHELL
* W. F. PEPPERELL
* J. EISENHUT


LUCAS CREEK (Auckland)
* T. B. INGHAM - Chairman
* T. FOLEY
* G. FITZPATRICK
* C. H. COLTON
* T. HOLMER
* A. ILEWSON
* T. WIDDISON


MATAKOHE (Northland)
* E. PHEASANT - Chairman
* J. SIMPSON
* J. COCHRANE
* E. SMITH
* H. SMITH
* E. F. COOKSEY
* H. A. SAMBERS


MAYFIELD
* T. B. SMITH - Chairman
* W. READ
* G. R. BURNETT
* G. JACK
* E. EDWARDS


OHAUPO (Waikato)
* W. R. MEARS - Chairman
* T. J. EDWARDS
* A. GRAHAM
* O. A. JONES
* HENRY KUSABS
* T. J. PRINCE
* Charles RANCH


PAPAROA (Kaipara harbour)
* G. CLIFF - Chairman
* F. G. RADCLIFFE
* T. W. WILSON
* G. TIBBITS
* G. F. GERRAND
* R. HAMES
* J. PARSONS


PATUMAHOE (South Auckland)
* T. W. WRIGHT - Chairman
* Philip HENRY
* William HOWE
* T. E. LLOYD
* John McFADDEN
* James BODEN
* Thomas WATSON


PUKEKOHE EAST (Auckland)
* William MORGAN - Chairman
* Richard BAGULEY
* James COMRIE
* Samuel FERGUSON
* John HEWIT
* Watkin ROBINSON


PUKETE (Waikato)
* G. PULMAN - Chairman
* G. HALL
* W. WASHER
* W. GRAHAM
* A. ALEXANDER


RAGLAN (Waikato)
* W. J. HENRY - Chairman
* T. B. HILL
* J. N. PEGLER
* J. RENDELL
* W. J. SMITH
* E. H. SCHNACKENBERG
* R. J. WILLIAMS


ROTORUA
* PURCELL - Chairman
* MELVILLE
* WILLIAMS
* HALL
* FITZGERALD
* BOORD
* DANDO


TAMAHERE (Waikato)
* Samuel STEELE - Chairman
* Cornelius DAY
* Martin PICKERING
* William TRUBSHAW
* Thomas PENNELL
* Thomas ROBINSON
* George CARE


TE AROHA GOLDFIELDS (Coromandel)
* P. GILCHRIST - Chairman
* D. M. WALLACE
* J. R. STANLEY
* J. ROBINSON
* R. MACKIE
* E. J. McFARLAND
* W. HILL


TE AROHA WEST (Coromandel)
* H. CANDWELL - Chairm an
* P. O'GRADY
* T. STANLEY
* J. SHEAT
* C. McKINLEY


TE KOPURU (Northland)
* M. SOBBAL - Chairman
* G. FRENCH
* W. PROBERT
* J. BROCKLISS
* R. VINCENT
* R. ARMIGER
* C. DALBETH


TE MATA (Hawkes Bay)
* William SANKARS - Chairman
* T. G. MOLD
* James LOGAN
* T. KENDALL
* W. SAUNDERS


TE PUKE (Bay of Plenty)
* J. C. GALBRAITH - Chairman
* S. CRAWFORD
* A. BIRD
* J. D. DICKEY
* H. DOUGLAS
* W. HARVEY
* F. FOSTER


TE RAHU (Waikato)
* William JOHNS - Chairman
* Richard BURKE
* John TOZER
* John POLLARD
* Daniel GAVANAGH
* Michael TIERNEY
* James WEAL


TOKO TOKO
* A. MELVILLE - Chairman
* W. THOMAS
* G. St. PAUL
* E. A. WALTON
* J. FITNESS
* W. SIMPKINS
* H. BROWN


WAIMOU (Waikato)
* H. ROSS - Chairman
* H. BELLAMY
* J. S. ROCKWOO
* J. SHINE
* L. WARREN
* C. THAXTER
* A. ROBERTSON


WAIUKU WEST (Auckland)
* Joseph WALKER - Chairman
* Hugh BARBER
* James FINLAY
* Robert JOHNSON
* H. CRISPE
* Charles NOTT
* James GALLAGHER


WHANGAMARINO (Waikato)
* Edwin RODDA - Chairman
* Lars HANSEN
* George TILSBY
* John BARKER
* Thomas F. BALL




RAGLAN SCHOOL PUPILS 1898
from the site Old School Heritage, has more photos

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-01-15 20:21:06

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.