<< Previous - Next >>

SETTLERS of WELLINGTON - 1852

Journal by ngairedith

In a letter to Sir George Grey dated 3rd April 1852, the settlers of Wellington and neighbouring districts wrote:
... We, the undersigned Settlers and Landowners of Wellington, in the colony of New Zealand, beg respectfully to express to your Excellency our strong sense of the serious evils to our interests and injury to the colony, arising from the Act to regulate the affairs of certain of the New Zealand Company's settlements, passed during the last session of Parliament
... The Act of Parliament revives the Terms of Purchase and Pasturage of Land, issued by the New Zealand Company in Wellington, and in force at the date of the surrender by the Company of its charters to the Government, which fix the price of rural land in this settlement, in blocks of 25 acres, at 2 per acre; (2012 equivalent of about $250) the effect of these terms, when in force under the Company, was such that no rural land was sold in this settlement. But since that period so much additional land has been granted in compensation to resident and absentee land purchasers as to reduce the price of rural land, except in particular situations, considerably below 20s, per acre ... (more at next link)

The full letter and the original list of settlers can be seen at
PAPERS PAST

* names without any address are for the most part settlers in Wellington
* names are spelled as found
* some settlers signed their name with an x

... A
George ALLEN, boatbuilder and landowner
Eli ALLEN, (1821-1889), arrived in New Zealand on the BIRMAN in 1842
William ALLEN, land and stockholder
Thomas ALLINGTON, landowner, Karori (1804-1853)
David ANDERSON, landholder
J. ANGELL, settler
Thomas ASHBOLT, settler On Tuesday 11th March 1862, at Christchurch, Canterbury, Mr Thomas Ashbolt, late of Wellington, aged 52 years. 5 March 1897 Another old colonist passed away at Wellington on Wednesday in the person of Caroline Ashbolt, widow of the late Thomas Ashbolt. The deceased lady, who was in her 86th year, was one of the best known of our earlier colonists. She left England on the 17th June 1841, in the ship Gertrude, commanded by Captain Fisher Stead, and after a long passage of 136 days arrived in Wellington on 31st October 1841. One of her sons, Mr A. Ashbolt, is foreman printer of the New Zealand Times
George ASHDOWN, land and stockowner

... B
James Henry BAGGERLEY, settler (1813-1856)
Richard BAKER, J.P., landowner
William McLeod BANNATYNE, J.P. and stockholder. Founded the business W. M. Bannatyne & Co. Ltd in the 1840s and was joined soon after by his stepson, Arthur Rowsell Baker. In 1877 Harold Beauchamp joined in as salesman and became a full partner 12 years later.
Edwin BANNISTER, settler
R. E. BANNISTER, landowner
William BANNISTER, jnr., landholder
John BARB, labourer
John BARBER, settler
David BARHAM, settler
John BARNETT, landowner
William BARNETT, settler
Charles Charles Desimus, settler (1822-1898)
James BARROW, x settler
Richard BARRY, settler
Thomas BARRY, x settler
N. BARTLETT, landowner
R. BARTON, land and stockowner, River Hutt
William BASSETT, landowner
James BAULF, x settler
N. E. BEAMISH, settler
Francis BEE, settler (1820-1902)
William BELL, landowner, Porirua Road
J. BENGE, landowner
Frederick Augustus BENKENSTEIN, landowner, died in Australia in 1904
George BENNET, landholder
Thomas BENNETT, settler
William BENNETT, settler
William BEST, land and stockowner
Joseph BICKNELL, x settler
C. H. BIDWELL, stockowner, Wairarapa
Frederick BILLS, settler
Edward BIRCH, settler
Joseph BISHOP, land and stockholder
Richard BLAKE, x settler, married Elizabeth Matilda CONSTABLE 1836, had a son Richard, then on 5 Feb 1841 they embarked on the CATHERINE STEWART FORBES arriving in Port Nicholson 24 June 1841
George BLAKER, settler
Edward BODDINGTON, settler
Anthony BODEN, settler (1825-1907)
Frederick BOLTON, stockholder
James BOOTH, settler, Karori
Edward BOULTON, stockholder, Pauatahanui
William BOWDEN, x settler
Joseph BOWLER, landholder, settler
William BOWLER jnr, landowner
H. BOYTON, landowner
Francis Henry BRADEY, settler (1816-1888)
Francis BRADEY, jnr., landholder
Francis BRADEY, stock and landowner
Frederick BRADEY, landholder
John Edward BRADSHAW, settler
Henry BRIGHT, x settler
William BRIGHAM, settler (1798-1886)
Thomas BRIGHTWELL, settler
William BROADBENT, settler
Joseph BROGDEN, settler
E BROWN, settler
James BROWN, landowner, Upper Hutt
John BROWN, landholder
Charles BRUCE, settler
James BRYANT, gardener (1812-1902), worked as a gardener, a carrier and a hotelkeeper, (he was employed as forman gardener of Sir William Molesworth's estate at Pencarrow in Cornwall and was for a time, superintendent of Francis Molesworth's estate in the Hutt), then he bought 3 acres in Ohariu
John BRYCE, landowner
Henry Gregory BUCK, blacksmith (1808-1879), arrived on the BIRMAN
William BUCK, landowner
James Nelson BURCHAM, landowner
James BURKE, settler and stockowner
John BURNES, x land and stockowner, Porirua Road
Joseph BURRELL, stockholder, Paikakariki
Thomas BURT, settler (1818-1888)
Thomas BUTLER, x settler
Thomas Charles BUTLER, carpenter and landowner

... C
John CAIL, landowner
Dugald CAMERON, landowner
George CAMERON, ropemaker
Robert CAMERON, miller
Thomas CAMOREY, settler
John CAMPBELL, landowner, Karori
Charles CANNING, stockholder
John Davis CANNING, stockholder
Robert Holt CARPENTER, Bookbinder, local politician, bookseller (1819-1891)
George CASPER, storekeeper and settler
John CASTLE, settler,
Edward CATCHPOOL, landowner
William George CHANDLER, settler
James CHAPPELL, carpenter, landowner
Robert S. CHEESMAN, solicitor, sheep & landowner
Edward CHEW, stockholder (1809-1891)
Peter CHRISTISON, settler
H. CLA?TEN, boatman
Hugh CLARK, landowner
John CLARKE, settler
Richard CLIFTON, jnr, settler
Richard CLIFTON, sen, x settler
Adin COCKROFT, land and stockowner
John COLE, landowner
Joseph COLLIER, stockholder
James COLLINS, land and stockowner
John Power COLLINS, settler (?-1859)
R. COLLINS, stockowner, Wairarapa
David COMPTE, settler
Alfred COMPTON, landowner
Daniel CONACHER, bootmaker
James COOK, baker
John COOK
George COPELAND, landowner
William CORBET, settler
Edward CORDING, landholder
James CORKING, settler
William CORNER, settler
John CORY, landowner
Pierce COTTER, builder and landowner (1816-1894)
R. COULTER, settler
Donald COUPER, x stockholder
Peter COUPER, stockholder
William COUPER, land and stockholder, Porirua
James A. COURT, landholder
James George COX, assistant
W. COX, settler
James CRAIG, x settler
Robert CRAIG, landowner
William CRAIGHEAD, farmer
George CRAWFORD, merchant and landowner
Thomas CREED, settler
George CROOKE, settler
Thomas CROSBIE, land and stockholder
Thomas CROWTHER, landholder
C. CUNDEY, landowner
George CURTIS, settler

... D
David DALGITY, settler
John DALY, settler
James DAVIES, landowner
James DAVISON, landowner
John DAY, x settler
John DAYSH, landonwer
Jabez DEAN, plumber
Richard John DEIGHTON, landowner
Thomas DELF, x settler
William DEW, landowner, Karori
Davy DICK, landowner
Charles DIXON, stockowner
Joseph DIXON, settler
William DODGE, William - settler
Robert DONALD, settler, Karori
Robert DONALDSON, book-keeper
Peter DORREEN, jnr, settler (?-1870)
Peter DORREEN, sen, settler (1775-1875)
Edward DOWNEY, settler
John DOWNEY, landowner
Andrew DUNCAN, landowner
Frederick Abbott DUNCAN, storekeeper (1827-1884)
Richard John DUNCAN, merchant and stockholder (1823-1894)
W. DUNN, dyer
Samuel DUNSTER, sett;er

... E
William EARP, William - settler
George EBDON, x settler
G. EDMONDS, settler
John EDWARD, settler
Giles EDWARDS, settler
John EDWARDS, settler
John EDWARDS, x - landowner
Benjamin EGLINTON, settler
William ELL, settler
Edward John ELLERM, cooper, landholder
William EVERETT, landowner and stockholder

... F
Stephen FAGAN
William FAGG, settler
Edward John A. FARRANT, settler
John FARRANT, settler
Alexander FARMER, land and stockholder
Benjamin FELGATE, settler
John FELL, settler
Bernard FERRERS, settler
Daniel FILPOT, x settler
James FIRTH, landholder
William FISHER, settler
John FITCHETT, landholder
J. P. FITZGERALD, J.P., landowner
George FOSTER, x settler
John FRANCES, settler
Alexander FRASER, sheepholder
Thomas FRASER, stockholder
Thomas FRETHEY, landowner
Joseph FRY, landowenr
William FUDGER, settler
Smith FURNESS, settler and landowner (1825-1884)

... G
Daniel GALAVIN, x settler
William GALPIN, land and stockowner
Samuel GASKEN, x landholder (1810-1886)
Mathew GASKIN, settler (1821-1867), brother of Samuel
Samuel GAWITH, cabinetmaker
John GELL, landowner, manager of the telegraph station at Wakapuaka
J. H. GILLARD, landowner
Charles Haggerty GILLESPIE, landowner (1832-1897)
O. GILLIES, land and stockowner, Wairarapa
James GILLIGAN, settler
John GILLMAN, settler
John GINSON, landholder
John GLASGOW, LANDOWNER
Robert GLASGOW, land and stockholder
Donald GOLLAN, settler, Ahuriri
O. G. O. GOOD, settler
Leonard GOODEN, x settler (?-1853)
Phillip GOODEN, x settler
John GOODER, landholder
B. GORDON, landowner
Alexander GRANT, shepherd, Wairarapa
Alexander GRANT, storekeeper, Turakina
George GRAY, landholder
Harrison GREEN, sett;er
James GREEN, landowner
Robert GRIGG, settler
Thomas Leman GRIMSEY, settler
John GUNN, stockholder
D. GUTHRIE, stockholder

... H
William HALBER, settler
W. H. HALE, settler
Charles HALES, landowner
John HALL, carpenter
Mathew HAMMOND, landowner
Richard HAMMOND, landowner
William HAMMOND, settler
John HARDING, land and sheepowner
William HARDWICK, labourer
E. A. HARGREAVES, settler
James HARLOW, settler
A. HARRIS, settler
David HARRIS, landowner
George HARRIS, x settler
H. S. HARRISON, land and stockowner
George HART, land and stockowner
Robert HART, solicitor, sheep and landowner
George HEDLEY, settler
August Adolph 'Albert' HEESE, landowner (1813-1864), arrived on the Slains Castle 29 Jan 1841 with wife Theodore 'Pauline' Adelgunde (1817-1850) & 2 sons, had the Freemason's Tavern, Lambton Quay & 'invented' in 1847, the Prince Albert's Cordial for his 'tee-total friends who have taken the pledge'. He later moved to Upper Hutt where he was found dead (30 Aug 1864) in a water-hole near the side of the road, which he had fallen into the previous night. He was 51
Frederick HEINEN, settler
John HEMMINGS, landholder
Francis Henry HENRYSON, landowner, Nelson
Joseph HERBERT, settler
Peter Morrison HERVEY, merchant (1824-1860)
D. HEYMAN, landholder
W. HICKSON, J.P., merchant, land and stockowner
George HILL, settler
John HILL, settler
Sidney HIRST, landowner (1814-1961), arrived on the GEORGE FYFE 7 Nov 1842 when there were about 30 households, a carpenter and joiner, he built the Christ Church Taita church (now a historics place)
George HOBBS, landholder
Walter HODDER, x land and stockowner
John HOLMES, x cabintmaker
William HOLMES, settler
John HOOPER, x settler
Charles HOWE, landholder
David HUGHEY, landowner
John HUGHEY, settler
William HUGHEY, sen - landowner
Peter HUME, land and stockowner
William HUMPHRIES, settler
Charles HUNT, landowner
Henry HUNT, carpenter
John HUNT, settler, Porirua Road
William HUNT, settler
George HUNTER, J.P., land and stockowner
Edward HUTCHINGS, landholder

... I
William ILLMAN, settler
William INGLIS, settler
Archibald INGRAM, blacksmith
Charles INKERSALL, x stockowner
Kendrick IRONS, settler
Thomas IRVING, settler
David ISAACS, settler

... J
Henry JACKSON
J. JACKSON, tailor
Walter JACKSON, landowner
John JARVIS, x settler, Porirua
Thomas JEFFERIES, settler
Benjamin JEFFERSON, landowner
George JEFFS, settler
W. JENKINS, landonwer
John JOHNSON, landowner
Richard JOHNSON, settler
D. JOHNSTON, landowner
William JONES, settler
William JONES, x landowner, Upper Hutt
Thomas JOYCE, settler
John JUDD, x settler
William JUDD, landowner, Stokes Valley

... K
H. T. KEMP, J.P.
John KEMP, settler
Henry KENNEDY, settler
Catherine KERNS, settler
C. KEYS, settler
John KING, solicitor, landowner
William KING, landowner
William KIRTON, Minister of the Scotch Church
John KITSON, landowner
William KNIGHT, settler
H. S. KNOWLES, landowner

... L
Peter LAING, settler
Robert LAMBERT, clerk and landowner
Robert LANGDON, stockholder
James LANSDALE, landowner
W. P. LATHAM, landowner
Joseph LAWSON, x settler
Thomas G. LEMMINGTON, engineer
John LEVERTON, landholder
N. LEVIN, merchant, land and stockowner
Lipman LEVY, settler
Edward LEWIS, settler
Benjamin LING, stockholder
George LISMORE, settler
Thomas LOCKYER, land and stockowner
F. LOGAN, landowner
Charles LONDON, stockowner
Henry LONDON, landowner
Isaac LOVELOCK, landholder
Edward LOWE, landholder
W. S. LOXLEY, merchant and stockowner
Thomas LOYD, landowner
A. LUDLAM, J.P. landowner
William LUDWELL, settler
W. LUMSDEN, murseryman
G. D. LUXFORD, land and sheepowner
William LUXFORD, land and sheepowner
William Nicholas LUXFORD, landowner
W. LYALL, bootmaker
Robert LYLE, carpenter
Henry LYNCH, landowner

... M
Charles MABEY, landowner
John MABEY, x settler
George W. MACE, storekeeper
Alexander MACKAY, settler
James MAGINITY, landholder
Jonathan MANNING, settler
William MARSHALL, schoolmaster
John MARTIN, landholder
William MASON, land and stockowner
William Frederick MASON, storekeeper
A. MASTERS, landowner, River Hutt
John MASTERS, settler
Joseph MASTERS, settler
C. MATTINGLEY, landowner
John MAY, settler
Samuel MAXTON, baker
James McBETH, storekeeper and landowner
J. C. McDONALD, land and stockowner
H. E. McDONOGH, J.P.
Thomas McDONOGH, landholder
William McDOWALL, settler
Gregor McGREGOR, stockholder
A. McHARDIE, settler
Alexander McHARDIE, landowner
David McHARDIE, jnr landowner
John McHARDIE, x lndowner
Francis McIVER, stockholder
John McKAIN, landowner
Thomas McKAY, settler
James McKEEVER, stockholder, Porirua
Dugald McLACHLAN, landholder
A. McLAREN, settler
Donald McLEAN, J.P., settler and landowner
J. D. McMANAWAY, surveyor
Angus McMASTER, stockowner, Wairarapa
John MEADS, labourer
William MEADS, settler
Henry MEECH, shipbuilder
William MEECH, settler
Richard MEREDITH, carpenter and landowner
William MILLER, settler
Charles MILLS, builder
T. M. MILLS, settler
Thomas MILLS, settler
Alexander MILNE, landowner
William MINIFIE, landholder
Joseph MIRCHELL, land and stockowner
Henry MITCHELL, x stockholder
J. MITCHELL, landowner
James MITCHELL, land and stockowner
John MITCHELL, land and stockholder, Porirua
J. MONK, farmer
G. D. MONTEITH, surgeon, stock & landowner
W. MOODY, settler, River Hutt
George MOORE, J.P., merchant, landowner
Thomas MORAN, landowner, Porirua Road
William MORGAN, land and stockowner, Porirua Road
D. MORRISON, stockowner, Wairarapa
Daniel MORRISON, landowner
H. MORRISON, stock and landholder
John MUDFORD, sailmaker
Daniel MUNN, land and stockholder
Philip MURCH, landholder
Alexander MURDOCH, settler
Thomas MURRAY, settler

... N
C. J. NAIRN, settler
William NATTRASS, tailor and stockowner
William NEAL, watchmaker
Arthur NICOLS, landholder
Charles NICHOLS, landholder
William NICOLS, stock and landowner
William NOEL, watchmaker
Caroline NORTHWOOD, land and stockowner
James H. NORTHWOOD, stockowner, Wairarapa
William NOTT, landowner

... O
William O'NEAL, landholder
J. O'REILLY, J.P., Catholic Pastor
F. ORMSBY, stockholder
James OSMOND, settler
Nicholas OXENHAM, settler

... P
George PACKMAN, settler
F. J. PAGON, cabinetmaker
Thomas PARKEN, x settler
S. D. PARNELL, landowner, Karori
R. W. PATTEN, settler
J. J. PEACOCK, master mariner and landowner
John PEARCE, settler
Daniel PECK, landowner
George PEGLER, x settler
Joseph PERCY, landowner
Joseph Hewlett PERCY, landowner
Benjamin M. PEREIRA, dealer
Edmund PERRIN, stockholder
B. P. PERRY, landholder
A. PETHERICK, plasterer
A. PETHERICK, carpenter
J. PETHERICK, land and stockholder
Francis L. PHILIP,
George PHILLIPS, x settler
Henry J. PHILLIPS, surgeon, settler
Thomas PHILLIPS, x landowner
John PHILPS, landowner
William P. PICKERING, settler
Gilbert PICKETT, storekeeper
William PIKE, x settler
George PILCHER, storekeeper
John PIMBLE, landholder
Charles H. PIPER, settler
John PLIMMER, landholder
H. G. PLOWMAN, settler
Thomas POAD, landowner
T. G. POPE, landholder
David PORTER, x settler
Christopher POTTS, landowner
Samuel POULTER, landowner
W. D. POWELL, settler
Edward PRINCE, carpenter
Richard PROUSE, jnr landowner
Richard PROWSE, land and stockowner, Wainuiomata

... Q
Michael QUIN, landholder

... R
J. RAWLINGSON, x settler
H. READ, settler
James READ, settler
John READ, landowner
John REDBY, settler
James REED, landholder
William REEVES, landowner, Porirua Road
Thomas REID, settler
W. R. RENALL, settler
S. RETTER, landowner
Daniel RICHARDS, x stockholder
Thomas RICHARDS, x stockholder
George RICHARDSON, landholder
Thomas RICHARDSON, landholder
Edward ROBERTS, landowner
Duncan ROBERTSON, settler
T. ROBINSON, J.P., land and stockowner
Thomas ROBISON, x settler
Samuel ROE, landowner
H. ROSS, landowner, solicitor
H. W. ROTERMUND, landholder
William ROWETT, stockholder
W. ROWLANDS, stockholder
F. D. ROY, settler
T. S. RUDD, settler
James RUMBLE, settler
Richard RUSS, settler
Edward RUSSELL, landowner
Henry RUSSELL, landonwer
J. P. RUSSELL, land and stockowner
John RUSSELL, landonwer

... S
J. D. SALTER, settler
John SANCTO, settler
Robert SANSON, settler
Henry SARGENT, settler
T. SAUNDERS, land and stockholder
William SAXBY, settler
Burgess SAYER, settler
Charles SAYWELL, setler
George SAYWELL, landowner
William SAYWELL, settler
Isaac SCOTT, settler
Walter D. SCOTT
George SCRIMSHAW, settler
Richard SEED, landowner
William SEED, landowner
John SHALLESS, landholder
Henry SHARLEY, landowner
Mathew SHARLEY, landowner, River Hutt
Charles SHARP, stock and landowner
Robert SHARP, settler, River hutt
John SHAW, settler
William SHEARER, landowner
Thomas SHIELDS, settler
Thomas SHIRLEY, settler
Thomas SHIRLEY, x landowner
James SHORT, settler
Job SHORT, x settler
Joseph SILVEN, x landholder
William SIMPSON, stockholder
Francis Robert Estoteville SKIPWITH, land and stockholder (1820-1855)
- Francis 'married' Hinenui Te Po Te MATIA (maori Princess) & had children
- he married Emily Morshed SYMONS in 1854
- he was 1 of 12 sons & 6 daughters of Sir Grey Skipwith, 8th Baronet
he was a brother of:
* Sir Thomas George Skipwith 9th Baronet (1803-1863), Capt 4th Dragoon Guards
* Judge Fulwar Charles Skipwith (1810-1883)
* Commander (Royal Navy) Sidmouth Stowell Skipwith (1825-1872)
* Capt (Royal Navy) Grey Skipwith (1811-1894)
* Col (43rd Regiment) Henry Skipwith (1815-1886)
* Capt (47th Regiment) William Skipwith (1807-1907)
* Dr Lionel Skipwith (1816-1886)
* Rev Randolph Skipwith (1822-1899), Rector Whilton, Northamptonshire
* Rev Humberston Skipwith (1823-1911), Rector Hampstall Ridware, Lincolnshire
NOTE see also Skipwith baronets
William SLEATH, settler
J. Valentine SMITH, land and stockowner
James SMITH, x settler, Upper Hutt
John Elisha SMITH, landowner
John S. SMITH, storekeeper
William James SNODGRASS, settler and landholder
John SOUTHEE, settler (1798-1892)
G. SPACKMAN, landowner, Stokes Valley
William SPAIN, settler
John SPEEDY, settler
William SPEEDY, settler
Richard SPICER, x stockholder
William SPINKS, land and stockholder
Ashton St HILL, stockowner
Henry St HILL, R.M. landowner
T. St LEIGHT, sett;er
Timothy STEPHENSON, settler
John STEVEN, settler
Charles STEVENS, land and stockholder
John STEVENS, landowner, Porirua
Stephen STOCKBRIDGE, landowner
James STODDART, landowner
Robert STOKES, printer and landowner
Robert R. STRANG, J.P., landowner
James STRATFORD, landowner
George STRETTON, settler
H. S. STRONG, settler
C. H. STUTFIELD, landholder
Alexander SUTHERLAND, stock and landowner
John SUTHERLAND, stockholder, storekeeper
Nathaniel SUTHERLAND, land and stockowner
George SYKES, farmer, Upper Hutt
George SYKES, x landowner
William SYKES, landowner
James SYMONS, settler
Jane SYMONS, landowner

... T
James TAINE, merchant and landowner
William TANDY, landholder
J. W. TANKERSLEY, landholder
William TANNAHILL, sett;er
James TAVENER, settler
Henry TAYLOR, stock and landholder
Mary TAYLOR, landowner
William TAYLOR, x stockowner
William Waring TAYLOR, landholder (1820-1903)
J. TELFORD, stockholder
William THOMAS, landowner
H. S. TIFFEN, stockowner, Ahururu
Jonas TOCKER, settler
Algernon TOLLEMACHE, landowner
John TOMLIN
William TOMPKINS, bootmaker
William TONKS, stock and landholder
Joseph TORR, storekeeper
Chauncey Henry TOWNSEND, settler
Patrick TROTTER, settler
William TROTTER, settler
Peter TUTCHEM x stockholder
John TUTTY, landowner
Robert TYLER, settler, land and stockowner

... U
Hart UDY, landowner (1808-1890), Hart, his wife Jane and 4 children left Plymoouth 5 Oct 1839 on the DUKE OF ROXBURGH, had another 5 children, lived in Wellington & worked for Sir Charles Molesworth on the first house built of NZ timber. Udy Street in Petone, Wellinton is named after him. Moved to Waiwhetu, Stokes Valley, Matarawa & later built a sawmill in Greytown. His namesake grandson, Hart, of his son Hart, became a New Zealand All Black player from 1884-1885, as did his grandson Daniel, from his son William, from 1901-1903

... V
C. A. VALLANCE, stockholder
John VARNHAM, stock and landowner, merchant
James VAUGHAN, settler
Charles E. von ALZDORF, land agent

... W
Robert WAITT, merchant, land and stockowner
Daniel WAKEFIELD, J.P.
William WAKEHAM, x settler
J. WAKELIN, settler
Thomas WAKELIN, builder
James WALKER, stock and landowner
Robert WALKER, settler
Anthony WALL, landowner
George WALL, stockholder
James WALLACE, landowner
R. D. WALLACE, settler
W. E. WALLACE, settler
Thomas WATERS, settler
J. E. WATKIN, storekeeper
James WATKIN, Wesleyan Minister, Manners street
James WATSON, settler
John WATSON, land and stockowner
William WATT, x stockholder
Robert WEATHERHEAD, settler
George WEBB, landholder
William WELCH, landowner, Hutt
James Balfour WEMYSS Esq., J.P., landowner. On Feb 6 1853, J. B. Wemyss & 4 servants caught the schoomer 'Wellington' from Wellington to Waipapa
Samuel WESTON, landowner
Edwin WHEELER, clerk
Samuel WHITE, x settler
John WHITEHOUSE, settler, land and stockowner
Joseph WHITEHOUSE, stockholder
W. M. WHITEWOOD, settler
George WILKIE, landholder
John WILKINS, x land and stockowner
David M. WILKINSON, land and stockholder
James WILKINSON, landowner
D. WILLHELM, stockholder
James WILLIAM, landowner
Thomas WILLIAMSON, settler
Edward C. WILLS, settler
James F. WILLS, settler
James WILSON, land and stockowner
Thomas WILSON, stockholder, Pauatahanui
Charles WILTON, stockholder
Robert WILTON, stockholder (1796-1869), arrived on the ORIENTAL 22 Oct 1841 with wife Elizabeth (nee Denman) & 7 children. They had a total of 19 children
Henry WINTERINGHAM, stockholder
J. WOODWARD, land and stockholder
Samuel WOODWARD, stockholder
George WRIGHT, settler
Thomas Gilliam WRIGLEY, carpenter, Landowner (1825-1867). Thomas was a cabin boy on the ORIENTAL, to the Hon Henry Petre, son of Lord Petre, a Director of the New Zealand Company

... Y
Arthur S. YOUNG, landowner
Charles YOUNG, settler
George YOUNG, landholder
John YULE, merchant and landowner


PHOTO
Christ Church Taita

the church that Sydney Hirst built in 1853

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2009-09-01 04:09:46

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by ngairedith on 2013-01-19 11:06:00

updated

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.